Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

MY friends cant join my Hamachi Minecraft server


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#1

Mutso
    Mutso

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 04 February 2012 - 10:12 AM

So, i've downloaded the server from the offical minecraft site and it works fine, I also made a new hamachi-network and my friends are in it.
But the problem is that my friends cant join my server using my hamachi IP. I had a server working with hamachi before the 1.1 Minecraft update came , and my friens were able to join it.

So what should I do?
Umm... WhAt?

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Rogue
    Rogue

    Gambrinous

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 8741 posts
  • Location: Rochester, NY
  • Minecraft: Rogue
  • Xbox:RogueMurder

Posted 04 February 2012 - 04:16 PM

What's the error they're getting?
Also, are they set to a direct tunnel or a relayed tunnel?

Quote my post to make sure I see your reply - MCF Hosting CoordinatorPosted Image


#3

FIN_Mindcrafter

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:42 PM

View PostMutso, on 04 February 2012 - 10:12 AM, said:

So, i've downloaded the server from the offical minecraft site and it works fine, I also made a new hamachi-network and my friends are in it.
But the problem is that my friends cant join my server using my hamachi IP. I had a server working with hamachi before the 1.1 Minecraft update came , and my friens were able to join it.

So what should I do?

Write to server.propreties:

Server ip [your hamachi IP here]

and save

tell your friends to open minecraft, multiplayer, direct connect and type in your hamachi ip and done!

This worked for me, hope it helps you :)

#4

Mutso
    Mutso

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 04 February 2012 - 08:38 PM

When they try to join they get "Can't resolve hostname" or sometimes "Connection refused : Connection" and they're set to direct tunnel.

For Mindcrafter: i've already tried that.
Umm... WhAt?

#5

Rogue
    Rogue

    Gambrinous

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 8741 posts
  • Location: Rochester, NY
  • Minecraft: Rogue
  • Xbox:RogueMurder

Posted 04 February 2012 - 11:17 PM

Hmmm. Not a hamachi fan, have you considered port-forwarding?

Okay, that doesn't really help the situation.

So just verify this for me:
1) You are giving them the hamachi IP to connect to: "5.xx.xx.xxx" followed by port number (":25565")
2) That same ip is used in server.properties ("5.xx.xx.xxx")
3) Your firewall isn't blocking connections through hamachi
4) They are also connected to your hamachi server, and are staying connected.



Also, does the console window show any signs of them trying to connect?

Also, Also, can you post your server.properties file? Use code brackets.
It's like [fcode] and [f/code] without the f's! :D

Quote my post to make sure I see your reply - MCF Hosting CoordinatorPosted Image


#6

Mutso
    Mutso

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 12:34 PM

1)yep
2)yep
3)should'nt be blocking
4)yep

The console shows no signs of them trying to connect.

Heres my server.properties:

Quote

#Minecraft server properties
#Fri Feb 03 15:14:19 EET 2012
allow-nether=true
level-name=world
enable-query=false
allow-flight=false
server-port=25565
level-type=DEFAULT
enable-rcon=false
level-seed=
server-ip=5.153.215.219
spawn-npcs=true
white-list=false
spawn-animals=true
online-mode=true
pvp=true
difficulty=1
gamemode=0
max-players=20
spawn-monsters=true
generate-structures=true
view-distance=10
motd=A Minecraft Server

Umm... WhAt?

#7

Rogue
    Rogue

    Gambrinous

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 8741 posts
  • Location: Rochester, NY
  • Minecraft: Rogue
  • Xbox:RogueMurder

Posted 05 February 2012 - 12:48 PM

View PostMutso, on 05 February 2012 - 12:34 PM, said:

1)yep
2)yep
3)should'nt be blocking
4)yep

The console shows no signs of them trying to connect.

Heres my server.properties:



Try checking your firewalls anyways.

Quote my post to make sure I see your reply - MCF Hosting CoordinatorPosted Image


#8

Mutso
    Mutso

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 01:49 PM

I checked firewall and allowed hamachi , but it still does'nt work.

btw. now they're getting "can't reach server" error
Umm... WhAt?

#9

Mutso
    Mutso

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 06 February 2012 - 05:41 AM

I'll try disabling my firewall just to see if its blocking.
Umm... WhAt?

#10

GoldenApple231
  • Location: Australia
  • Minecraft: apple231

Posted 06 February 2012 - 08:36 AM

"Can't Reach Server", means the server is down. Try turing on your server then you won't get "Can't Reach Server" error. This can be caused by an an couple more of Errors. But mainly because your server isn't up.
I'm the man who's gonna burn your house down, WITH THE LEMONS! I gonna get my engineers to invent a combustible lemon, THAT BURNS YOUR HOUSE DOWN! - Cave Johnson  | My Website |

#11

Rogue
    Rogue

    Gambrinous

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 8741 posts
  • Location: Rochester, NY
  • Minecraft: Rogue
  • Xbox:RogueMurder

Posted 06 February 2012 - 09:05 AM

View PostGoldenApple231, on 06 February 2012 - 08:36 AM, said:

"Can't Reach Server", means the server is down. Try turing on your server then you won't get "Can't Reach Server" error. This can be caused by an an couple more of Errors. But mainly because your server isn't up.

I think it's well established (I hope) that people actually run the server before trying to connect to it.

Quote my post to make sure I see your reply - MCF Hosting CoordinatorPosted Image


#12

Mutso
    Mutso

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 06 February 2012 - 06:16 PM

So, i tried disabling my firewall and it worked.
I would still like to feel safe to browse web while hosting the server , so can someone tell me whats the firewall blocking and what should i do for it? im using Windows 7 and Windows firewall as my firewall..
Umm... WhAt?

#13

Rogue
    Rogue

    Gambrinous

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 8741 posts
  • Location: Rochester, NY
  • Minecraft: Rogue
  • Xbox:RogueMurder

Posted 06 February 2012 - 07:35 PM

Allow all network traffic on port 25565 in your firewall configuration.



(There goes the mark of the beast)

Quote my post to make sure I see your reply - MCF Hosting CoordinatorPosted Image


#14

Mutso
    Mutso

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 91 posts

Posted 11 March 2012 - 05:30 PM

I havent read this topic for a while... The server works now because im using another firewall.
Umm... WhAt?

#15

Rogue
    Rogue

    Gambrinous

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 8741 posts
  • Location: Rochester, NY
  • Minecraft: Rogue
  • Xbox:RogueMurder

Posted 11 March 2012 - 05:57 PM

bonne :lol:

Quote my post to make sure I see your reply - MCF Hosting CoordinatorPosted Image


#16

minestaff

Posted 15 March 2012 - 01:00 AM

ive got a hamachi server i tried portfowarding and hamachi made sure ip is in server properties and made sure that my other computor had the same server ip to connect but and it doesnt even tell me the server exists on my other computor but i can only connect to it with the (basicly) admin computor

#17

RaonicMitten
  • Location: Adelaide, Australia
  • Minecraft: Captim_Spaghetti

Posted 15 March 2012 - 12:52 PM

Have you updated the server and re-downloaded the server for 1.1 from minecraft.net and dragged your world files over

-Donator on over 10 servers and 3 sites (My philosophy: "Don't be cheap, donate to Minecraft communities")

#18

minestaff

Posted 15 March 2012 - 06:46 PM

yes i made sure i have the newest of everything no i didnt drag the world files over
Posted Image my firewalls compleatly down and i did everything it said up in the comments

#19

letsgodevils
  • Minecraft: letsgodevils

Posted 05 April 2012 - 02:11 AM

im trying to join my friends hamachi server and it eont lt me connect . do i need the hamachi also?

#20

Rogue
    Rogue

    Gambrinous

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 8741 posts
  • Location: Rochester, NY
  • Minecraft: Rogue
  • Xbox:RogueMurder

Posted 05 April 2012 - 03:07 AM

Yes. You must be on his network.

Quote my post to make sure I see your reply - MCF Hosting CoordinatorPosted Image