Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Do I need GHz?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1

stegnokilla345
  • Location: SwagLand
  • Minecraft: Stegnokilla

Posted 02 February 2012 - 11:37 PM

Hi. I wanted to start a minecraft bukkit server for my friends and i, and i did. but one problem. many people say that i need 3 to 4 GHz (Gigahertz) to start up a server. one of my friends did but he deleted it... :( he had 3.33GHz and i only have 2.10GHz. So that's why i dont know if i need 3 to 4 GHz or not. please reply if you know.

THANKS FOR READING!

o yea, and i tested it but it said connection timed out

P.S.: I'm using hamachi (CRACKED)
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#2

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8034 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 02 February 2012 - 11:47 PM

i think your getting GHz and Mbs mixed up, RAM is more important.
minecraft runs on 1 core, think its now changed to multithreading, my server runs happily on a quad 2.5GHz cpu, it would run on an older dual core cpu quite happily.

P.S. BUY THE GAME and stop being a cheapskate

#3

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5806 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:00 AM

I could run a server, play minecraft, and record myself all on a 1.73 GHz processor.

People say you need stuff, but people can also exaggerate.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#4

stegnokilla345
  • Location: SwagLand
  • Minecraft: Stegnokilla

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:00 AM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 03 February 2012 - 12:00 AM, said:

I could run a server, play minecraft, and record myself all on a 1.73 GHz processor.

People say you need stuff, but people can also exaggerate.
have you played multiplayer on your server with other people tho?
Posted Image

#5

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5806 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:03 AM

View Poststegnokilla345, on 03 February 2012 - 12:00 AM, said:

have you played multiplayer on your server with other people tho?

Actually yes, although it was only like 5 players, no one said there was lag, expect one person who it was just his connection.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#6

stegnokilla345
  • Location: SwagLand
  • Minecraft: Stegnokilla

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:05 AM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 03 February 2012 - 12:03 AM, said:

Actually yes, although it was only like 5 players, no one said there was lag, expect one person who it was just his connection.
this is strange i have 2.10 GHz and i cant start one and you have 1.73 GHz and you can start one :(
Posted Image

#7

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5806 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 03 February 2012 - 12:08 AM

Laptop cpu also, with 6 GB of RAM, it did help that it is a i7 Q 740, and it is capped at 50% for heating issues.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image