Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

No server properties in the files...


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1

Fatalis
    Fatalis

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 869 posts
  • Location: Trying to get the damn internet to work!

Posted 07 April 2010 - 10:48 PM

I was following the stick above, and there is no "server.properties" in the zip.  Can someone please help me?
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=16052 - For all your anti-stuttering needs.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Ronjoe
    Ronjoe

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 203 posts
  • Location: Florida, USA
  • Minecraft: Ronjoe

Posted 08 April 2010 - 02:18 AM

If you have extensions hidden in Explorer, as they are by default, there is a chance that it may show as just "Server"

#3

chariot
    chariot

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 516 posts

Posted 08 April 2010 - 02:20 AM

It doesn't come with the download. If you read the readme, it says you have to run the server once to generate all the other files.

#4

Fatalis
    Fatalis

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 869 posts
  • Location: Trying to get the damn internet to work!

Posted 08 April 2010 - 02:38 AM

^ah, k, ty.

Ok, now I have another problem.

When I click on one of the start servers, different error messages come up.

The jar. file says: "Failed to load main-class manifest attribute from (file destination)"

The bat. says: "'java' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.  Press any key to continue."
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=16052 - For all your anti-stuttering needs.

#5

LG_Legacy
    LG_Legacy

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3718 posts

Posted 08 April 2010 - 04:21 AM

Fatalis said:

^ah, k, ty.

Ok, now I have another problem.

When I click on one of the start servers, different error messages come up.

The jar. file says: "Failed to load main-class manifest attribute from (file destination)"

The bat. says: "'java' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.  Press any key to continue."

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1815

1. Right click My Computer, select Properties
2. Click Advanced tab
3. Click Environment Variables
4. Under System Variables, select Path, then Edit.
5. Add at the end of the lower textbox your path to the java etc ";C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin" semicolon must be there.

Kudos to Stigern!

Posted Image
#Minecraft ChanOp
#MinecraftHelp ChanOp
#SMP Channel Founder/Owner
#Archives ChanOp

#6

Nick
    Nick

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 72 posts
  • Minecraft: Nick

Posted 08 April 2010 - 10:35 AM

Seeing as you have 8GB of ram you're probably on 64 bit windows, so use this path instead of the one above.
;C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin


#7

Fatalis
    Fatalis

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 869 posts
  • Location: Trying to get the damn internet to work!

Posted 08 April 2010 - 01:58 PM

Mkay, now I got it set up, but I cannot connect, not with the normal just clicking, the link that says you have the same ip, or the link in the main topic.

I tried to set the names-verify to false, but it didn't fix anything.  Can anyone else connect?

Mkay, I have tried every solution on the solution topic, and none of them have worked.
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=16052 - For all your anti-stuttering needs.

#8

Fatalis
    Fatalis

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 869 posts
  • Location: Trying to get the damn internet to work!

Posted 09 April 2010 - 09:22 PM

Bump.

Can anyone please help me?
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=16052 - For all your anti-stuttering needs.

#9

riverchen
    riverchen

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2287 posts
  • Location: Behind You.
  • Minecraft: Riverchen

Posted 10 April 2010 - 03:30 PM

port foreward.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Made by AWOL42

#10

LG_Legacy
    LG_Legacy

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3718 posts

Posted 10 April 2010 - 07:23 PM

Indeed, either you have a router and require to port-forward on it. (Look around for the model number, and name of the brand for your router, and keyword Port Forward.) Alas a firewall/anti virus may be in the way also.
#Minecraft ChanOp
#MinecraftHelp ChanOp
#SMP Channel Founder/Owner
#Archives ChanOp

#11

ShutEye
    ShutEye

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 247 posts
  • Location: 2750 Denmark
  • Minecraft: ShutEye

Posted 10 April 2010 - 07:59 PM

Fatalis said:

Bump.

Can anyone please help me?

Isn't there a "You connected from the same IP as the server. If this page doesn't work, try this page instead." ???

Else try to append "&override=true" to the URL

It has nothing to do with NAT or port forwarding, you are just on the same IP as the server.

EDIT: And the next time I'll try to read the whole thread before making a reply :(

#12

Fatalis
    Fatalis

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 869 posts
  • Location: Trying to get the damn internet to work!

Posted 10 April 2010 - 09:24 PM

Ports: Open, still did not work.

Firewall off: Same thing

Different link: Still cannot connect

The closest i've gotten was using the external url and getting to the "generating new level" page.
viewtopic.php?f=35&t=16052 - For all your anti-stuttering needs.