Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Why can't you blow up TNT in classic mode


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1

thedman271
  • Minecraft: dman2799

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:13 AM

You may have noticed that if you go on minecraft.net and choose classic mode you will find yourself in a place similar to the minecraft pocket edition. Although there a not many blocks you spawn with, you do end up with TNT :tnt:. There is a problem though. Everyone wants TNT to make it explode, but you can't do that in the classic mode because there is no red stone torches, levers, etc. That irks me a lot. Thanks for reading  :lol:. And someone please tell Notch to add a way to egnite the TNT :tnt:  in this. Thanks ;)

Register or log in to remove.

#2

SmeaLeaf
    SmeaLeaf

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 509 posts

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:14 AM

*uber face-palm*
No comment for this...
Posted Image

#3

snowhusky5
  • Location: planting creepers in your closets
  • Minecraft: Take one guess

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:15 AM

In classic mode, you hit the tnt to make it blow up
If Facebook, Myspace, and Twitter were all destroyed, 90% of teens would go insane. If you're one of the 10% that would be laughing at them, copy this into your signature and hope it happens.

#4

kymaster
  • Location: United States
  • Minecraft: kymaster

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:15 AM

Notch (or should I say Jeb_) won't add on to classic anymore, since the future of Minecraft is the full version.
Posted Image

#5

SuperZac
    SuperZac

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2522 posts
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV
  • Minecraft: SuperZac

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:15 AM

It isn't that there are no redstone torches, it is that TNT didn't actually explode in Creative Classic.
Besides, TNT having to have an input to explode is relatively new. Creative Classic hasn't been updated in years.

#6

Austy1000
  • Location: A galaxy far far away
  • Minecraft: Austy1000

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:16 AM

CLASSIC MODE IS OUTDATED!!!!! Notch isnt even workin on minecraft anymore dumbass
Posted Image [SSSS]

#7

nickryba333
  • Location: In my dreams, dreaming of me on an island
  • Minecraft: nickryba

Posted 25 January 2012 - 01:29 AM

Be a bit nicer guys hes new.

#8

DemonCrusher36

Posted 25 January 2012 - 05:03 PM

View Postnickryba333, on 25 January 2012 - 01:29 AM, said:

Be a bit nicer guys hes new.
No reason for him to be stupid.

Posted Image


#9

PatRox7459
    PatRox7459

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1090 posts

Posted 01 February 2012 - 11:56 PM

The code for TNT to explode was added way later then classic. There were no items in classic, blocks had no function other then being placed/destroyed, water/lava spread source blocks infinitely, and there was not a proper inventory, not to mention no survival and infinite resources. All that was added later.
Users lack the mental capacity to have intelligent discussion, and mods lack the mental capacity to make intellegent decisions... I give up trying to share my intelligence with the world.

#10

Pre_Purchased
  • Location: Australia
  • Minecraft: Pre_Purchased

Posted 02 February 2012 - 07:27 AM

FACEPALM!
If I have helped you, would you mind pressing the ( + ) button on my comment.  Also make sure to reply to my comment so I get the message.  Thanks!

#11

col41414
    col41414

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Location: Ireland
  • Minecraft: gl324

Posted 02 February 2012 - 06:43 PM

WTH YOU STILL USE CLASSIC? OMG USE BETA
Posted Image

#12

KingTrygon
    KingTrygon

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 934 posts
  • Location: England
  • Minecraft: KingTrygon

Posted 02 February 2012 - 06:58 PM

View Postcol41414, on 02 February 2012 - 06:43 PM, said:

WTH YOU STILL USE CLASSIC? OMG USE BETA

WTH YOU STILL USE BETA? OMG USE FULL RELEASE

#13

SmeaLeaf
    SmeaLeaf

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 509 posts

Posted 03 February 2012 - 01:17 AM

View PostKingTrygon, on 02 February 2012 - 06:58 PM, said:

WTH YOU STILL USE BETA? OMG USE FULL RELEASE
WTH YOU STILL USE FULL RELEASE? OMG, USE TIME MACHINE!!!1!!!!11!1!!1!1!ONE1!!!!1!1!11
Posted Image

#14

cooldude1128
  • Location: Somewhere and nowhere
  • Minecraft: cooldude1128

Posted 03 February 2012 - 05:01 AM

Aw, crap. This thread has turned into a shitstorm.

TNT doesn't blow up in classic because the feature was added after classic was discontinued.
I would suggest buying the full game for a much better experience.
Hey there! I'm a spriter, and a frequent player of Minecraft and Super Hostile. I'm a good builder if I may say so myself, and I like constructions that are symmetrical. They bother my OCD less.

#15

Snowshoe
  • Location: Arizona
  • Minecraft: SnowshoeIceboot

Posted 03 February 2012 - 08:02 AM

Minecraft 0.30's code was frozen, and became the "classic" version of Minecraft on the website. Exploding TNT, arrows and mobs exist in the game code for compatibility with Survival Test, but it is unused and not accessible while playing. While 0.30 was frozen, Notch continued to develop indev, infdev, alpha and beta.

TL;DR No, you cannot blow up TNT in Classic and it will never be added for Classic.
Click the Posted Image if I've helped you, or if you like my post.

#16

spiderking1008
  • Location: in your closet
  • Minecraft: spiderking1008

Posted 03 February 2012 - 07:26 PM

View PostSmeaLeaf, on 03 February 2012 - 01:17 AM, said:

WTH YOU STILL USE FULL RELEASE? OMG, USE TIME MACHINE!!!1!!!!11!1!!1!1!ONE1!!!!1!1!11
WHY YOU STILL USE TIME MACHINE? OMG USE MONKEYS!

when i started minecraft i made a whole system of tnt, then found out it doesnt exploe, should have tested,,,

#17

ElectricSparx
  • Location: Protecting a Village from a Zombie Siege.
  • Minecraft: ElectricSparx

Posted 04 February 2012 - 10:03 PM

TNT doesn't explode in Classic, it's just there for decoration. If it did explode, I'd be screwed because I have tons of TNT in my basement...

#18

MegaHaos
    MegaHaos

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 263 posts
  • Location: Dressrosa
  • Minecraft: Megahaosguy
  • PSN:megaha0sguy

Posted 05 February 2012 - 08:27 PM

You can blow up TNT on servers using iCraft, MCForge, etc.
Posted Image
Posted Image                  http://plug.dj/hummingbird-me/

#19

Dylbo
    Dylbo

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 06 February 2012 - 06:59 PM

urrm... why just why urm... i dont know?
Posted Image