Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

TechGuy's Modding Tutorials

forge 1.5 updated 4th april 2013

  • Please log in to reply
5275 replies to this topic

#5021

TechGuy543
  • Location: QLD, Australia

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:55 AM

View Postvk222u, on 12 November 2012 - 10:33 AM, said:

which one was it sorry?
Post your ItemTool class and I'll point it out. I don't have the old code anymore.

“Computers are incredibly fast, accurate and stupid; humans are incredibly slow, inaccurate and brilliant;
together they are powerful beyond imagination."


Register or log in to remove.

#5022

Saphir09
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: masterkiller09

Posted 12 November 2012 - 01:36 PM

View Postminionsdevil, on 12 November 2012 - 03:59 AM, said:

Nope, that hasnt changed much at all, the error comes when i try to create a new, creative superflat map. It says 'loading world' and 'converting world'.

the error in eclipse, the actual window never turns to a crash screen.
Spoiler:

I just realised i havent even tried compiling and reobfuscating, then checking as a mod. One sec.
nope, just freezes at the aforementioned screen.
"java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: -117"

I'd try using only positive numbers for your structure generation. So change for example these lines:

Spoiler:

Posted Image

#5023

steveguy777

Posted 12 November 2012 - 04:28 PM

I set up herobrine mod with modloader of course for 1.4.2 so when I got on the game when the mod was all set up I built the thing got soul sand and bone and put it the way it is to make the herobrine totem. As soon as I put all of it in right it didnt come up help me!

#5024

ghast67
    ghast67

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 73 posts
  • Minecraft: BrokenMirror67

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:02 PM

in game when i mouse over the items i have made there is no name?? does any1 know why??
Posted Image

#5025

Saphir09
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: masterkiller09

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:15 PM

View Postghast67, on 12 November 2012 - 05:02 PM, said:

in game when i mouse over the items i have made there is no name?? does any1 know why??
Did you add a name to it? Did you do that in the load method? I can only guess what went wrong, because you haven't posted your code...
Posted Image

#5026

TechGuy543
  • Location: QLD, Australia

Posted 12 November 2012 - 09:42 PM

View Poststeveguy777, on 12 November 2012 - 04:28 PM, said:

I set up herobrine mod with modloader of course for 1.4.2 so when I got on the game when the mod was all set up I built the thing got soul sand and bone and put it the way it is to make the herobrine totem. As soon as I put all of it in right it didnt come up help me!
This isn't the place to be asking that question.

“Computers are incredibly fast, accurate and stupid; humans are incredibly slow, inaccurate and brilliant;
together they are powerful beyond imagination."


#5027

pspslimboy
  • Location: Town of ME
  • Minecraft: pspslimboy

Posted 12 November 2012 - 11:31 PM

I have a question that I sincerely hope you can answer.

I am making a hat mod for Minecraft, and I'm trying to add the hats by extending the texture from 64 x 32 to 512 x 256 to fit all the hat textures into the player texture.

This is proving difficult to manage custom skins with, so I ask you this.

How can I make/modify a Model to have more than one texture?
Like the Head for example on the Player. It could have one texture, but the Hat part of the same model has another, separate texture.
I have seen it before, in Mo' Creatures Lion textures I believe.
Or I can have a separate Model file but it attaches to the player model?

- PSPSlimBoy
Posted Image

#5028

vk222u
    vk222u

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location: VIC, Australia
  • Minecraft: vk222u

Posted 13 November 2012 - 12:03 AM

Here is the code for my Tools, I want to make them mine, cut and dig as fast as Diamond and last longer that diamond, since my ore is rare

ItemTitaniumAxe.java
Spoiler:

ItemTitaniumPickaxe.java
Spoiler:

ItemTitaniumShovel.java
Spoiler:


ItemTitaniumSword.java
Spoiler:


#5029

Dragonphly77
  • Minecraft: b0mbshellAntics

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:14 AM

View Postvk222u, on 13 November 2012 - 12:03 AM, said:

Here is the code for my Tools, I want to make them mine, cut and dig as fast as Diamond and last longer that diamond, since my ore is rare

ItemTitaniumAxe.java
Spoiler:

ItemTitaniumPickaxe.java
Spoiler:

ItemTitaniumShovel.java
Spoiler:


ItemTitaniumSword.java
Spoiler:

So... what's the problem?
When life gives you a potato, wonder why the heck life just gave you a potato. Why not something else? Like money? Or a combustable lemon? No, you get a potato. Nothing else.

#5030

vk222u
    vk222u

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location: VIC, Australia
  • Minecraft: vk222u

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:25 AM

Well I want to make it work like diamond tools but last longer than diamond

#5031

Nesrual
    Nesrual

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location: Denmark

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:17 AM

I have a problem where my tools seem to not take any damage.It might be because I've set the EnumToolMaterial to be 2k uses, but I don't know. Do you need to see my ItemnameHerePickaxe, hoe etc. or my EnumToolMaterial file?

#5032

Goofysoccer
  • Minecraft: Goofysoccer

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:40 PM

View Postvk222u, on 13 November 2012 - 04:25 AM, said:

Well I want to make it work like diamond tools but last longer than diamond

Well, go to your main class and do:

static EnumToolMaterial EnumToolMaterialTitanium=EnumHelper.addToolMaterial("Titanium",3,However many maximum uses you want,8.0F,3,10);
Posted Image

#5033

Dragonphly77
  • Minecraft: b0mbshellAntics

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:41 PM

View PostGoofysoccer, on 13 November 2012 - 10:40 PM, said:

Well, go to your main class and do:

static EnumToolMaterial EnumToolMaterialTitanium=EnumHelper.addToolMaterial("Titanium",3,However many maximum uses you want,8.0F,3,10);

I believe he's using ModLoader, not Forge.
When life gives you a potato, wonder why the heck life just gave you a potato. Why not something else? Like money? Or a combustable lemon? No, you get a potato. Nothing else.

#5034

Goofysoccer
  • Minecraft: Goofysoccer

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:41 PM

View PostNesrual, on 13 November 2012 - 10:17 AM, said:

I have a problem where my tools seem to not take any damage.It might be because I've set the EnumToolMaterial to be 2k uses, but I don't know. Do you need to see my ItemnameHerePickaxe, hoe etc. or my EnumToolMaterial file?

If you could show me your main class and all of the tool files that'd be great, I could help you with it.

View PostDragonphly77, on 13 November 2012 - 10:41 PM, said:

I believe he's using ModLoader, not Forge.

Oh ok, I'm just so experienced with Forge. I have never tried ModLoader so I don't know the basics of it. I've heard that ModLoader is easier to code in, but I definetly know that Forge has more features.
Posted Image

#5035

MrLimey
    MrLimey

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 65 posts
  • Location: Some Where Far Away

Posted 14 November 2012 - 03:26 AM

Hey Techguy! Now.. I'm trying to make a mod that extends the uses for the nether. I've added many things so far(because of you, so thank you), but i was wondering if you knew how to create a biome that will spawn in the nether even if it edits base class files. If you can do this i will greatly appreciate it! :P

#5036

Nesrual
    Nesrual

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location: Denmark

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:29 AM

Here is my my mod_ tool stuff:
Spoiler:
I don't think you'll need the recipe stuff and all that stuff. Here is my Pickaxe class
Spoiler:
And my shovel class:
Spoiler:
my axe:
Spoiler:
and my hoe (Which for some reason gives me an error in eclipse at .canPlayerEdit):
Spoiler:
My sword seems to work as it should.

#5037

vk222u
    vk222u

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location: VIC, Australia
  • Minecraft: vk222u

Posted 14 November 2012 - 10:48 AM

View PostDragonphly77, on 13 November 2012 - 10:41 PM, said:


I believe he's using ModLoader, not Forge.

I am using ModLoader, Could someone please help me.

#5038

bolicubo
  • Minecraft: 97bernatmart

Posted 14 November 2012 - 01:21 PM

I'm doing a biome but i want to add my own blocks and i get an error

package net.minecraft.src;
public class BiomeGenMossBiome extends BiomeGenBase
{
public BiomeGenMossBiome(int par1)
{
super(par1);
spawnableCreatureList.clear();
topBlock = (byte)mossyDirt.blockID;
fillerBlock = (byte)mossyStone.blockID;
theBiomeDecorator.treesPerChunk = 0;
theBiomeDecorator.flowersPerChunk = 0;
theBiomeDecorator.grassPerChunk = 0;
theBiomeDecorator.mushroomsPerChunk = 12;
}
}

the error is in mossyDirt and in mossyStone
Posted Image

#5039

mineputer12345678

Posted 14 November 2012 - 09:21 PM

For the biomes tutorial, I'm pretty sure the limit for the blockID is 256. At least it was like that for my dimension. I think minecraft does -128 to 128 or whatever to 0 to 256

#5040

skaterman311
  • Location: Under Your Bed
  • Minecraft: skaterman311

Posted 15 November 2012 - 12:56 AM

View Postbolicubo, on 14 November 2012 - 01:21 PM, said:

I'm doing a biome but i want to add my own blocks and i get an error

package net.minecraft.src;
public class BiomeGenMossBiome extends BiomeGenBase
{
public BiomeGenMossBiome(int par1)
{
super(par1);
spawnableCreatureList.clear();
topBlock = (byte)mossyDirt.blockID;
fillerBlock = (byte)mossyStone.blockID;
theBiomeDecorator.treesPerChunk = 0;
theBiomeDecorator.flowersPerChunk = 0;
theBiomeDecorator.grassPerChunk = 0;
theBiomeDecorator.mushroomsPerChunk = 12;
}
}

the error is in mossyDirt and in mossyStone
To fix that, in front of your items that are from your mod put you mods name. My mod is called Mo' Swords and say i want to put in my ruby ore, I would put
topBlock = (byte)mod_MoSwords.rubyBlock.blockID;
Hope this helped

Posted Image

Click the achievement above to get to my channel