Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.1] custom Superflat heights


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1

Mega1mpact

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:19 PM

Blockoland suggested on reddit that there should be a slider under the world generation option "superflat". I saw the idea and thought that it was a awesome idea. So here is the result:

Description:
This mod adds a slider to the user interface under the world generation option "Superflat". This slider makes it possible to change the height of the level. This can be use full for building.

Screenshots

Basic GUI:
Spoiler:

Bedrock only mode:
Spoiler:

Set the height to 100 blocks:
Spoiler:


Download:
Main download: http://www.mediafire...bb8ulrzbkzxyx5b
Mirror download: http://filesmelt.com/dl/Mod.zip

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Afrulez
    Afrulez

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 72 posts

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:20 PM

does it generate ores below the dirt?

#3

Gunpowderjr
  • Minecraft: Gunpowderjr

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:22 PM

Seems pretty good.

#4

falcodomin8tor
  • Minecraft: falcodomin8tor

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:22 PM

Very simple, but a great idea, I think.
It adds more room to build higher, basically.
There is an 'i' in Minecraft.

#5

StrawHatUra
  • Minecraft: HlywdUndead

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:23 PM

Super Practical. +1!
Posted Image
i5-4670k // Radeon HD 7950 // 2x4 DDR3 // ASRock Z87 PRO4 // 500W // 1TB HDD // Windows 8

#6

cat12347
    cat12347

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location: Vancouver B.C.
  • Minecraft: cat12347

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:25 PM

Good idea, it's constantly annoying me that I cant build anthing underground in a superflat world, this is a great solution! :Diamond:
Posted Image

#7

Goldenstars

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:25 PM

sounds like a good idea, but does the ground generate normally under it? (such as stone, ores ect)

#8

Lijee
    Lijee

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 353 posts
  • Location: Peoria,AZ
  • Minecraft: micahsdyer

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:30 PM

I've so needed this. Does it have an optional ore generation slider too? That would be epic!
That Plus button means nothing to me. Give me some internets, cause I'm cool.
Posted Image

#9

Mega1mpact

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:30 PM

It does not generate ores etc because the superflat geberator only generates a bedrock layer with a set amount of dirt layers plus 1 grass layer.

#10

Goldenstars

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:32 PM

-Sadface- well if there was a way to fix that I'd be a bit more interested in it, but it's good people are able to build at a reasonably normal height level now.

#11

Mega1mpact

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:39 PM

View PostGoldenstars, on 16 January 2012 - 09:32 PM, said:

-Sadface- well if there was a way to fix that I'd be a bit more interested in it, but it's good people are able to build at a reasonably normal height level now.
I'l try to make a seperate version that adds the function.

#12

BenJ
    BenJ

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1365 posts

Posted 16 January 2012 - 09:45 PM

View PostMega1mpact, on 16 January 2012 - 09:39 PM, said:

I'l try to make a seperate version that adds the function.

Would it be tough to add just simply stone layers (nopt bothering with ore and such)?

Maybe make it always make stone with X amount of dirt on top, like 4 or 5 layers?

i.e make a map with 50 layers. top 5 are dirt, rest are stone...?

#13

Bullsaye93
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: Bullsaye93

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:02 PM

Great little mod, espacially for redstone creations.
Download and +1

But could you rename the file to something different than "Mod", maybe CSH.

~>Bullsaye
Posted Image

#14

zoomshorts
  • Location: Hunting down HIM...

Posted 16 January 2012 - 10:44 PM

mod.zip FTW :D
Posted Image                                                                                                                   ^^Original... You think that what I just said was cool? Read my profile, it'll blow your pants off :D

#15

BenJ
    BenJ

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1365 posts

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:25 AM

Oh, just wanted to point out a small bug I found.

Posted Image

I made a sky limit map, and the lighting was rather...odd. It clears up when you get near it though, so its not a big deal. Just pointing it out in case you wanted bug reports

#16

snipercrowbar

Posted 17 January 2012 - 06:08 AM

cool - was fed up of having to use mcedit to do this shiit

thx  :Diamond:


(edit) after trying - reeeeeealy cool...

will the terrain generation work like this if i moved a world over to multiplayer after generating offline - or would it revert back to the default height once u get past the chunks that were initially generated?

if the latter - any chance of a server mod/ plugin for this?

:Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond:     anyway

Edited by snipercrowbar, 17 January 2012 - 06:18 AM.


#17

ajleece
    ajleece

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 369 posts
  • Location: New Zealand
  • Minecraft: ajleece

Posted 17 January 2012 - 07:39 AM

View PostBenJ, on 17 January 2012 - 04:25 AM, said:

Oh, just wanted to point out a small bug I found.

Posted Image

I made a sky limit map, and the lighting was rather...odd. It clears up when you get near it though, so its not a big deal. Just pointing it out in case you wanted bug reports

I have a feeling that this is more Minecraft's fault, as this mod only affects the generation of worlds.
youtube.com/ajleece - Home of the Alvega Server

#18

Mega1mpact

Posted 17 January 2012 - 08:08 AM

View Postajleece, on 17 January 2012 - 07:39 AM, said:

I have a feeling that this is more Minecraft's fault, as this mod only affects the generation of worlds.

This is true,
When a world is generated every chunk it generates has a certain "Temperature". This temperature is used for deciding what kind of biome the game is dealing with. When the flat world generator is called the game locks that temperature at roughly the same temperature as a taiga biome with no snow. I think that something went wrong during the generation of the world because rain is not possible in the flatlands due to the "temperature".


View Postsnipercrowbar, on 17 January 2012 - 06:08 AM, said:


will the terrain generation work like this if i moved a world over to multiplayer after generating offline - or would it revert back to the default height once u get past the chunks that were initially generated?

if the latter - any chance of a server mod/ plugin for this?

:Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond:     anyway

The generation data is stored in the world info file. But sadly the custom generation data (cutsom level height) is not. So if you shut down Minecraft an then reload the game and then fly verry far away the game will continue rendering the world normally.

#19

Benie
    Benie

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1189 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Benie

Posted 17 January 2012 - 08:31 AM

Handy for MCEdit. Thanks for making this. I'll be grabbing it when all of my other mods are 1.1 updated.
Posted Image
Railcraft, BuildCraft, RedPower 2, and Ender Chest. Powering the World2 Transit System(W2TS)

#20

jokubolakis
  • Minecraft: jokubolakis

Posted 17 January 2012 - 02:07 PM

Does't work with TMI and SPC
Posted Image