Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Moving A Monster Spawner?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1

Coal_Bolt

Posted 16 January 2012 - 04:27 AM

Hey everyone,

So I am creating a Colosseum equipped with gates that open to monsters that we can battle. Is there any possible way to move a monster spawner in a legitimate fashion? Pistons, Enchantments whatever ridiculousness it is... is it possible?

Register or log in to remove.

#2

bleangamer

Posted 16 January 2012 - 04:31 AM

No need, now that we have Spawn Eggs. Assuming you're using Creative Mode.

#3

XxnovapandaxX
  • Location: some where in a cave mining diamond

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:21 AM

i dont know im pretty sure you could mine it. it has for me but i think it did that because i had spawner gui on

Posted Image


#4

creeperkiller900
  • Location: the end >:)
  • Minecraft: tomhutton8

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:51 AM

DO NOT USE A STONE PICKAXE worst idea ever :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie: :Zombie:

#5

Toxic_Minecraft_Boss

Posted 16 January 2012 - 07:24 AM

Use a diamond pick, that will work. I don't know if iron works, it might.
Hope this helped.
:)
Posted Image
I MADE MY SIGNATURE =D

#6

blackwarrior313

Posted 16 January 2012 - 11:44 AM

best chance in survival is to create a tool with silk touch to grab it.
in creative well...i dunno lol
Posted Image

#7

Anakinkyle
  • Location: Canada
  • Minecraft: anakinkyle

Posted 16 January 2012 - 11:47 AM

Silk touch now does not work on spawners...
Posted Image

#8

Bluebomber54
  • Location: Where do you think?
  • Minecraft: bluebomber54

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:19 PM

I have an idea, but you'll need to install TooManyItems, Modloader, and SpawnerGUI. With these, you could probably just spawn some spawners, put them where you want them to, and use SpawnerGUI to change the mob spawned.

#9

Kull14
    Kull14

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1362 posts
  • Location: Minecraft

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:43 PM

View PostBluebomber54, on 16 January 2012 - 06:19 PM, said:

I have an idea, but you'll need to install TooManyItems, Modloader, and SpawnerGUI. With these, you could probably just spawn some spawners, put them where you want them to, and use SpawnerGUI to change the mob spawned.

do i need modloader for spawner gui?
Empty Signature is Empty........

#10

Bluebomber54
  • Location: Where do you think?
  • Minecraft: bluebomber54

Posted 16 January 2012 - 07:29 PM

View Postthetonyk123, on 16 January 2012 - 06:43 PM, said:

do i need modloader for spawner gui?
Yeah, I should have put that there, since you do need Modloader for everything else by Risugami.

#11

Eliminator4506

Posted 16 January 2012 - 07:56 PM

View PostCoal_Bolt, on 16 January 2012 - 04:27 AM, said:

Hey everyone,

So I am creating a Colosseum equipped with gates that open to monsters that we can battle. Is there any possible way to move a monster spawner in a legitimate fashion? Pistons, Enchantments whatever ridiculousness it is... is it possible?
use mcedit

#12

thegiantbark

Posted 16 January 2012 - 11:25 PM

I have a craftable spawners mod that's really good, it's somewhere in the deep, dark chaos that is planet minecraft.
Posted Image

#13

Quickcraft

Posted 24 August 2012 - 04:31 AM

View PostToxic_Minecraft_Boss, on 16 January 2012 - 07:24 AM, said:

Use a diamond pick, that will work. I don't know if iron works, it might.
Hope this helped.
Posted Image
Are you Sure that would work? kinda doubt it.

#14

holdnickso

Posted 01 September 2012 - 06:53 AM

View PostQuickcraft, on 24 August 2012 - 04:31 AM, said:

Are you Sure that would work? kinda doubt it.

Currently you can use a pick with Silk Touch to grab any spawner, but when you place it back down it always changes to a pig spawner.

I am thinking of using frames from RedPower and see if I can move it that way. .... not sure since pistons can't move a spawner.

#15

Skyblu10
    Skyblu10

    Retired Staff

  • Retired Staff
  • 1236 posts
  • Location: Florida
  • Minecraft: Skyblu10
  • Xbox:Skyblu10

Posted 01 September 2012 - 07:48 AM

There's a way to do this.

First, a pickaxe of any type will not work.

Second, you only need TMI (TooManyItems). After you install this mod, run the game to let it create a config file. Close out of minecraft, and go to your .minecraft folder to find the config. The config is located at: C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\.minecraft\TooManyItems.txt

Once you are there, down at the bottom it will say "spawner:Pig"
Replace Pig with whatever mob you wish to place. Ex: If I wanted Zombies, i would change it to say "spawner:Zombie"
Now when you place down a spawner, it will spawn the mob that is listed in the config file.

REMEMBER: Close out of minecraft completely when you do this, so it loads in the new spawner type.

Quote my post to get a reply!
Follow @TheRealSkyblu10


#16

SPASTIC
    SPASTIC

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 981 posts
  • Location: Out of this world in a land of wonderful people and culture, where there is no such thing as sexism,ageism and racism, LOL im joking... its Poland :D
  • Minecraft: MuffinLiberal

Posted 01 September 2012 - 05:29 PM

If you're playing survival I think you can use a piston, In creative you can just have dispensers with monster eggs which are attached to a timer so when someone steps inn it fires the eggs automatically
Posted Image