Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.2] Single Player Commands [V4.9] - Official Download [SPC] [+NoClip]

spc single player single player commands mod commands command mod simo_415 noclip fly

  • Please log in to reply
30062 replies to this topic

#28261

MagicTadpole

Posted 22 July 2013 - 10:19 PM

Hi all, I tried installing this mod and everything went well until i opened my map. The singleplayer commands worked fine, but it said when i opened my map "WorldEdit.jar not found in .minecraft/bin" However, I have looked throughout the .minecraft folder and have found no bin folder, can someone help me?

Register or log in to remove.

#28262

LoRaM100
    LoRaM100

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3481 posts
  • Location: Citizen of the world. We all share this one orb, let's take good care of it.

Posted 22 July 2013 - 10:21 PM

View Postsimo_415, on 22 July 2013 - 11:20 AM, said:

Happy to arrange a way for q3 or yourself to update the OP, that's fine with me, how do you suggest this is best done - a separate website? In terms of the WE location, for this release lets not change it from where it was and keep it at .minecraft/bin, the new launcher options allow for better handling of JAR files, so I might be able to leverage that.

--Release coming in next 15-30 minutes
criticsquid says only 1 can edit OP. It can be transferred (not an option) but only one.
Lou

View PostBig_ol_poo, on 22 July 2013 - 08:09 PM, said:

Where is the new Minecraft bin? I can't find it since the new launcher?
Help much appreciated!
YOU have to create it!
Just add a folder to "*\.minecraft" (my XP path = C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Application Data\.minecraft - yours will be different if not an XP), name it bin.
Lou
Psst - Right click "Start", then click "Explore". *\.minecraft is there somewhere.
Posted Image

#28263

belfastard

Posted 22 July 2013 - 10:27 PM

Hello

I recently installed SPC and Optifine, and both are working fine in 1.6.2 in all except one details, I no longer seem to be able to access metadata in the /give command or any of the /brush commands. If I type in 24:1 (sandstone) it givves me sandstone, however if I type in 24:2 (smooth sandstone) it still just gives me sandstone. any advice? Congratulations again on an excellent mod!

#28264

JayBreed
    JayBreed

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 22 July 2013 - 10:57 PM

View PostLord_Nordsil, on 22 July 2013 - 02:55 AM, said:

Hey Simo, I followed all the steps, however when I launch a world in-game, in the chat box it says, "WorldEdit.jar not found in .minecraft/bin - WE unavailable." Any help?
i followed but im stuck at the loading world screen any help

#28265

LoRaM100
    LoRaM100

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3481 posts
  • Location: Citizen of the world. We all share this one orb, let's take good care of it.

Posted 22 July 2013 - 11:06 PM

View Postbelfastard, on 22 July 2013 - 10:27 PM, said:

Hello
I recently installed SPC and Optifine, and both are working fine in 1.6.2 in all except one details, I no longer seem to be able to access metadata in the /give command or any of the /brush commands. If I type in 24:1 (sandstone) it givves me sandstone, however if I type in 24:2 (smooth sandstone) it still just gives me sandstone. any advice? Congratulations again on an excellent mod!
I'm using q3's 5.0dev. I didn't try brush but give works. You too?
I also tried simo's latest release with Magic (Magic causes a few problems of it's own and isn't trustworthy) and that worked too.
If /give works for you please add that fact to your original post. It may help our resident coders to fix the problem.
HTH
Lou
One other thought, try sk89q's latest worldedit.jar. Find it here:
WE latest .jar
WorldEdit Updates can be found here: http://build.sk89q.com/job/WorldEdit/ .
Get the worldedit#.#.#-SNAPSHOT.zip. Drag the worldedit.jar inside the SNAPSHOT to your *.minecraft/bin. If there is one there replace it!
Lou
Posted Image

#28266

BerlinRivers

Posted 23 July 2013 - 12:01 AM

Okay guys, for anyone having troubles getting WE to work with MC 1.6.2, here is a good and easy way to get it working again.

After installing the normal SPC, you'd go into the game and see "WE not found in .minecraft/bin"

Fixing this is really easy!

-Go into your .minecraft
-make a new folder called "Bin"
-Copy the world edit jar into the new folder "bin"
-Start up your game

and your good to go! Hope this helps anyone :D

#28267

Yoshi_Hatsune
  • Location: Walt Disney World
  • Minecraft: Yoshi_Hatsune

Posted 23 July 2013 - 12:40 AM

Took me 5 min. to realize I needed to make a "bin" folder.

Edited by Yoshi_Hatsune, 23 July 2013 - 01:32 AM.

Posted Image


#28268

TheEBlocker
  • Location: Maryland, USA
  • Minecraft: TheEBlocker

Posted 23 July 2013 - 12:52 AM

great mod, but i cant spawn horses. please help as i wanted skeleton/zombie horses in my world. thanks!

View PostTheEBlocker, on 23 July 2013 - 12:50 AM, said:

great mod, but i cant spawn horses. please help as i wanted skeleton/zombie horses in my world. thanks!
oh, and /reach doesnt work as well. thanks for the mod though, since i can do everything else.
Posted Image
Hello. I'm TheEBlocker.
Skype: TheEBlocker
Email: [email protected]

#28269

j_f10res
    j_f10res

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 23 July 2013 - 02:22 AM

View PostTheEBlocker, on 23 July 2013 - 12:52 AM, said:

oh, and /reach doesnt work as well. thanks for the mod though, since i can do everything else.
Did you try /blockreach ?


Posted Image
A double resolution texture pack that stays faithful to the original Minecraft textures.


#28270

LoRaM100
    LoRaM100

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3481 posts
  • Location: Citizen of the world. We all share this one orb, let's take good care of it.

Posted 23 July 2013 - 05:51 AM

View PostTheEBlocker, on 23 July 2013 - 12:52 AM, said:

great mod, but i cant spawn horses. please help as i wanted skeleton/zombie horses in my world. thanks!
oh, and /reach doesnt work as well. thanks for the mod though, since i can do everything else.

View Postj_f10res, on 23 July 2013 - 02:22 AM, said:

Did you try /blockreach ?
/reach is correct. READ one of my MediaFire (down at the moment) links to get the prerequisites.

MediaFire is back up, and I'm sorry. I didn't realize how long it had been since I posted it.
http://www.mediafire..._SPCommands.pdf
Lou

Edited by LoRaM100, 23 July 2013 - 11:06 AM.

Posted Image

#28271

fhthagn
    fhthagn

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Minecraft: fhthagn

Posted 23 July 2013 - 06:36 AM

This still seems to have compatibility problems with PlayerAPI. I am using the 9.10.0.800 build of Forge and PlayerAPI Forge 1.1 and I get a SPC not installed correctly error. It works fine with out PlayerAPI.

#28272

Iomegadrive1
  • Minecraft: iomegadrive1

Posted 23 July 2013 - 11:20 AM

For some reason when I use //wand, the Axe apparently clicks though the block I am pointing at and instead hits the next one or even the ground. Not the block I was actually looking at.

#28273

LoRaM100
    LoRaM100

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3481 posts
  • Location: Citizen of the world. We all share this one orb, let's take good care of it.

Posted 23 July 2013 - 11:24 AM

View PostIomegadrive1, on 23 July 2013 - 11:20 AM, said:

For some reason when I use //wand, the Axe apparently clicks though the block I am pointing at and instead hits the next one or even the ground. Not the block I was actually looking at.
Creative and the WE wand
Do not play together!
A relatively simple solution is to use //hpos1 & //hpos2 when in creative mode.
To make it handier, consider binding (/bind) a couple of keyboard keys to these commands. Keycodes may be found here: http://www.minecraft...ecraft-console/ .
A sorted, WorldEdit Command List is available here: Sorted WorldEdit Command List.pdf-link
Posted Image

#28274

Iomegadrive1
  • Minecraft: iomegadrive1

Posted 23 July 2013 - 11:50 AM

View PostLoRaM100, on 23 July 2013 - 11:24 AM, said:

Creative and the WE wand
Do not play together!
A relatively simple solution is to use //hpos1 & //hpos2 when in creative mode.
To make it handier, consider binding (/bind) a couple of keyboard keys to these commands. Keycodes may be found here: http://www.minecraft...ecraft-console/ .
A sorted, WorldEdit Command List is available here: Sorted WorldEdit Command List.pdf-link

Could I just use Too Many Items to quickly switch out of creative? Then use /fly?

#28275

LoRaM100
    LoRaM100

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3481 posts
  • Location: Citizen of the world. We all share this one orb, let's take good care of it.

Posted 23 July 2013 - 01:25 PM

How about you actually READ the command lists?
Current SPC Command List
http://www.mediafire..._SPCommands.pdf
Sorted World Edit Command List
http://www.mediafire...ommand_List.pdf
No one in this thread will do your homework for you!
Posted Image

#28276

simo_415
    simo_415

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3046 posts

Posted 23 July 2013 - 02:03 PM

View PostLoRaM100, on 22 July 2013 - 10:21 PM, said:

criticsquid says only 1 can edit OP. It can be transferred (not an option) but only one.
Lou


YOU have to create it!
Just add a folder to "*\.minecraft" (my XP path = C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Application Data\.minecraft - yours will be different if not an XP), name it bin.
Lou
Psst - Right click "Start", then click "Explore". *\.minecraft is there somewhere.

Sounds like a generic OP is the way to go along with a link to a page that can be managed by multiple people.

#28277

Garfield2436
  • Minecraft: Garfield2436

Posted 23 July 2013 - 03:02 PM

To install for 1.6.2 in just a couple of easy steps,
1. Download Magic Launcher. http://www.minecraft...-profiles-news/
2. Make sure to select the environment to 1.6.2, if not, force update a new minecraft json and jar file for 1.6.2.
3. Download Single Player Commands. Save it in a folder that you want it in. (e.g. documents)
4. Click the "Add" button on Magic Launcher, and find Single Player Commands in one of the folders you saved it in. Add Single Player Commands in directly from where you downloaded it. Do not unzip it.
5. Enjoy!

Greetings.


#28278

KacperNFS
    KacperNFS

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 965 posts

Posted 23 July 2013 - 03:10 PM

Is this possible to install this mod with forge?

#28279

LoRaM100
    LoRaM100

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3481 posts
  • Location: Citizen of the world. We all share this one orb, let's take good care of it.

Posted 23 July 2013 - 03:13 PM

View PostGarfield2436, on 23 July 2013 - 03:02 PM, said:

To install for 1.6.2 in just a couple of easy steps,
1. Download Magic Launcher. http://www.minecraft...-profiles-news/
2. Make sure to select the environment to 1.6.2, if not, force update a new minecraft json and jar file for 1.6.2.
3. Download Single Player Commands. Save it in a folder that you want it in. (e.g. documents)
4. Click the "Add" button on Magic Launcher, and find Single Player Commands in one of the folders you saved it in. Add Single Player Commands in directly from where you downloaded it. Do not unzip it.
5. Enjoy!

We're in 100% agreement for 1.5.2 and below (although I prefer SKMCLauncher). 1.6.1 and up Magic causes problems for me and arbitrarily does whatever it wants. If you've just spent 3 days of work Magic may not be your friend.
Lou
Posted Image

#28280

LoRaM100
    LoRaM100

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3481 posts
  • Location: Citizen of the world. We all share this one orb, let's take good care of it.

Posted 23 July 2013 - 03:25 PM

View Postsimo_415, on 23 July 2013 - 02:03 PM, said:

Sounds like a generic OP is the way to go along with a link to a page that can be managed by multiple people.
I have a DropBox account but am by no definition an expert. Are multi-editors possible with that, or even better AdF.ly?
Lou
I'm a thrifty old turd too.
Posted Image