Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.2] Single Player Commands [V4.9] - Official Download [SPC] [+NoClip]

spc single player single player commands mod commands command mod simo_415 noclip fly

  • Please log in to reply
30068 replies to this topic

#19201

LazerRay
    LazerRay

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 917 posts

Posted 20 April 2012 - 05:07 AM

Not the same, Mojang Commands only has 6 commands, SPC has 2 to 3 pages of them, and when World Edit is added you get 4 to 5 pages of commands, plus various mods work with Single Player Commands and won't work with Mojang Commands.

I bet you think the slip from a fortune cookie is the same as a phone book by your logic, they both are made of paper and have text.

I will stick with something that has more functions instead of watered down junk.

Register or log in to remove.

#19202

lambda7462
  • Minecraft: rhysvanhouten

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:42 AM

This snapshot thing wont change nothin'. Simo has 141 commands (not including worldedit) in this mod, many of them I can't live without (noclip, setspeed, jump, bind, cyclepainting, killall, drops, spawn..)
if minecraft officially implements a worldedit type mod, and include a lot more commands, then this mod might die.
Posted Image

#19203

kingkaider
  • Location: London, UK
  • Minecraft: kingkaider

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:48 AM

View PostMr_Weasel_, on 20 April 2012 - 12:47 AM, said:

Hi

I am having some issues with the spawner command. In the 1.1 or 1.0 patch of minecraft /spawner mobtype would always work for me. yet now with the latest version of single player commands if i type /spawner ghast or creeper or whatever it just forms and empty spawner and does not spawn any of its type. I was wondering if someone could help me please for mcedit does not work with my computer and this is the only way i can finish my adventure/challenge map. Thanks for reading.

Hope you can help Posted Image

Put a capital at the start of mob name eg. spawner Ghast
Posted Image

#19204

Mr_Weasel_

Posted 20 April 2012 - 12:57 PM

View Postkingkaider, on 20 April 2012 - 10:48 AM, said:

Put a capital at the start of mob name eg. spawner Ghast
Thank's KingKaider helped alot :)

#19205

ripper3112

Posted 20 April 2012 - 02:46 PM

when i downloaded this mod my game kept craching what do i do!!!!

#19206

kingkaider
  • Location: London, UK
  • Minecraft: kingkaider

Posted 20 April 2012 - 02:48 PM

View Postripper3112, on 20 April 2012 - 02:46 PM, said:

when i downloaded this mod my game kept craching what do i do!!!!
How did it crash, and what happened?

As a starter, did you delete META-INF?
Posted Image

#19207

Maxy2345
    Maxy2345

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Location: Revere MA
  • Minecraft: Maxy2345

Posted 20 April 2012 - 03:54 PM

Can you make a command that allows you to control the spawning of Mobs. For example i don't like creepers and i don't want them to spawn but i don't want to turn the difficulty to peaceful so with the command i can control if i want them to spawn or not spawn.
- Mario

#19208

Angel of gaming

Posted 20 April 2012 - 05:54 PM

After installing the mod i seem to have lost the longer range for placing blocks in creative mode. Is there anyway to get it back?

#19209

Zeus_guy
  • Minecraft: Zeus_guy

Posted 20 April 2012 - 07:10 PM

View PostScix, on 19 April 2012 - 03:06 PM, said:

Just server style commands, as I understand it ... which would be game mode, give and /home I guess?


I think he means "more information, please" and was just being pithy?

Anyway, operating system, version number for SPC and Minecraft at minimum, as this isn't one of those errors you see three times on every page.
Windows 7, minecraft 1.2.5 and SPC 3.2.2
I have modloader, modloadermp, forge and audiomod

Posted Image


#19210

LazerRay
    LazerRay

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 917 posts

Posted 20 April 2012 - 07:32 PM

Drop Modloader MP, it no longer works with Forge.

#19211

13thMurder
    13thMurder

    Bloody Murderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • Curse Premium
  • 3674 posts
  • Location: california
  • Minecraft: 13thMurder

Posted 20 April 2012 - 09:42 PM

im having a problem with spawners... i can create them just fine with the /spawner command, but they dont spawn anything and come out empty.

i tried checking them with the info tool, and it says mob type is null.

i did specify the mob, as in... /spawner cow, or /spawner enderman

empty, always empty... what am i doing wrong here?

Posted Image


#19212

Dale
    Dale

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 145 posts
  • Location: Wales
  • Minecraft: YavaY

Posted 20 April 2012 - 09:58 PM

Is it just me or as the WorldEdit been broken for a while now?

#19213

bunkaz92
    bunkaz92

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1182 posts
  • Minecraft: Dravarden

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:00 PM

View Post13thMurder, on 20 April 2012 - 09:42 PM, said:

im having a problem with spawners... i can create them just fine with the /spawner command, but they dont spawn anything and come out empty.

i tried checking them with the info tool, and it says mob type is null.

i did specify the mob, as in... /spawner cow, or /spawner enderman

empty, always empty... what am i doing wrong here?

use spawn list and use the IDs and not the name, that could help.
Posted Image
thanks to LucasAntunes998 for making this banner!

#19214

NextHaloFlame
  • Location: USA, Hollister, CA
  • Minecraft: NextHaloFlame
  • Xbox:NextHaloFlame

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:31 PM

View Post13thMurder, on 20 April 2012 - 09:42 PM, said:

im having a problem with spawners... i can create them just fine with the /spawner command, but they dont spawn anything and come out empty.

i tried checking them with the info tool, and it says mob type is null.

i did specify the mob, as in... /spawner cow, or /spawner enderman

empty, always empty... what am i doing wrong here?

You have to put the ID number of the mob, not the name.

#19215

Scix
    Scix

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 475 posts

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:33 PM

And/or use the case-sensitive name. But numbers are easier to capitalize correctly, right?
~~Scix
Posted Image

#19216

foodenator
  • Minecraft: foodenator

Posted 20 April 2012 - 10:57 PM

u should add a command where you can type enchant add all <level> and it will enchant the currently selected item with every enchantment applicable for that item at level <level>

#19217

LoRaM100
    LoRaM100

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3482 posts
  • Location: Citizen of the world. We all share this one orb, let's take good care of it.

Posted 21 April 2012 - 12:29 AM

View Postfoodenator, on 20 April 2012 - 10:57 PM, said:

u should add a command where you can type enchant add all <level> and it will enchant the currently selected item with every enchantment applicable for that item at level <level>
It's already there with a little help from you... Read the /macro command.
Lou
Posted Image

#19218

Zumbach242

Posted 21 April 2012 - 12:54 AM

could you please fix up the world edit plugin? I'm getting frustrated because its buggy as hell.
Thanks +100,000,000

EDIT: Grammar

#19219

13thMurder
    13thMurder

    Bloody Murderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • Curse Premium
  • 3674 posts
  • Location: california
  • Minecraft: 13thMurder

Posted 21 April 2012 - 12:57 AM

thanks, ill try it. now to figure out the mob ID's...

Posted Image


#19220

simo_415
    simo_415

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3046 posts

Posted 21 April 2012 - 02:01 AM

View PostZumbach242, on 21 April 2012 - 12:54 AM, said:

could you please fix up the world edit plugin? I'm getting frustrated because its buggy as hell.
Thanks +100,000,000

EDIT: Grammar

-.-

There is ONE major problem with it which ONLY affects creative mode, please don't call WE "buggy as hell" when it clearly isn't.