Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[Launcher] Magic Launcher 1.2.5 (mods, options, profiles, news)


  • Please log in to reply
9314 replies to this topic

#7261

MattFinnish

Posted 14 July 2013 - 05:12 PM

I'm sorry to post this question because I'm sure it must be somewhere in the 363 previous pages, but I'm stumped. Everything works fine... 1.6.2 w/ Forge, Optifine and Zan's Minimap (a pretty slim install, I think), but only in offline mode. MagicLauncher will not connect to the internet. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

Register or log in to remove.

#7262

Albert3105

Posted 14 July 2013 - 05:51 PM

View PostMattFinnish, on 14 July 2013 - 05:12 PM, said:

I'm sorry to post this question because I'm sure it must be somewhere in the 363 previous pages, but I'm stumped. Everything works fine... 1.6.2 w/ Forge, Optifine and Zan's Minimap (a pretty slim install, I think), but only in offline mode. MagicLauncher will not connect to the internet. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

I have that same problem.

#7263

FinnTheHuman2011
  • Minecraft: FinnTheHuman2011

Posted 14 July 2013 - 06:46 PM

MagicLauncher doesn't launch up minecraft at all after clicking the Login button. Any idea why?

#7264

quake3cat

Posted 15 July 2013 - 12:49 AM

View Posta123b, on 14 July 2013 - 04:20 PM, said:

Yes, I let the standard launcher download the files, but I moved the .minecraft folder to another location than my home dir (AppData on Windows), so the 1.6.2 disappeard logically, because the standard .minecraft directory is no longer present.

The "Bug" is that ML doesn't look for the "version" and "assets" folders in the .minecraft folder specified as "Base Directory" in the advanced tab.
Would be a nice feature if ML 1.1.7 would look for these folders in the specified custom base path Posted Image

I noticed the same thing.  Even if you use a specified custom base path, Magic Launcher will still look in the .minecraft folder in %AppData% home directory.  It took me a little while to figure this out.

On another note...  It seems that the use of Magic Launcher is to not have to edit the minecraft jar file, just put your mods in a certain order and play.  But now you have to alter the jar file with the Forge installer.  Forge offers a universal and installer file on their site, but you need the installer to get it installed.  Not sure why they offer a stand alone universal.  One would think that that file would be put in you mods folder for Magic Launcher to use.  I dunno.  Posted Image

#7265

Troncreeper101

Posted 15 July 2013 - 12:49 AM

I know i'm repeating my self but I still cant find the solution to the no sound bug, i'm only using optifine for the launcher.
Posted Image

#7266

___ZSZ___
  • Location: Everywhere but nowhere
  • Minecraft: ___ZSZ___

Posted 15 July 2013 - 01:24 AM

I need help. Magic Launcher keeps failing to start up A my log is this.
Spoiler:
Hopefully this is help full.
Posted Image

#7267

DonBallew

Posted 15 July 2013 - 01:27 AM

View PostTroncreeper101, on 15 July 2013 - 12:49 AM, said:

I know i'm repeating my self but I still cant find the solution to the no sound bug, i'm only using optifine for the launcher.

same here, been watching the thread to see if there was a fix or any info regarding the no sound issue with the magic launcher.  do wish someone in the know would give a shout as to whats going on soon.

#7268

BeardedKirklander

Posted 15 July 2013 - 01:56 AM

SOUND thing - I found that for me, if I switch between 2 texture packs - Ovo's Rustic Redemption and Sphax PureBD Craft, it somehow gets the sound working again.  Don't know if it's an initialization thing or not.

I found out by accident.  I have Optifine loaded in Magic Launcher and have both texture packs in the Resourcepacks folder.  I just go the standard Minecraft menus, change between the texture packs and bam, sound starts working.

Maybe worth a try if you have exhausted all other avenues.

View PostTornado_Lucas, on 14 July 2013 - 03:50 PM, said:

I uploaded this and it plays the game plain, really well. I can't figure out how to get mods.  I downloaded two.  I put them in the file called Mods under Application Support, Minecraft, Mods.  When I open Magic Launcher and click to Add.  It shows the mod files in there.  When I click on them, nothing gets added to that bar at the bottom (like happens in YouTube how-to videos). I Click Open for each folder, but nothing gets added. I got Magic Launcher because I don't know how to do mods the other way. I'm trying to do this for my 7 year old son.  Please adise.

If you are using Magic Launcher, I would load Mod Loader (or Forge if that is what the Mods require) as the first item in your Magic Launcher mod list, and then load the mods after that.

Hopefully that will work.

What mods are you using by the way?

#7269

Nate24k
    Nate24k

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 15 posts

Posted 15 July 2013 - 03:29 AM

can someone please help me with my sound problem I have no sounds. I only have the magic launcher and Optifine and nothing else can you please explain how to make my game have sound it does have sound if i use the standard minecraft launcher.

#7270

BeardedKirklander

Posted 15 July 2013 - 03:41 AM

Nate24k - See above

#7271

blackroseanjel
  • Location: Washington State
  • Minecraft: blackroseanjel

Posted 15 July 2013 - 05:18 AM

I was one of the many people unable to install some mods, though I never posted about it. I am not saying this will work for everyone but it worked for me. I used the new forge installer (minecraftforge-installer-1.6.2-9.10.0.792.jar) like someone stated in a prior post. Now here is where it gets strange, instead of putting the mods in the jar, I put them in the mods folder or in the external mods section. Doesn't matter if it is Optifine or some other mod, they all went in. It fired right up the first time with no errors or anything. Again like I said this just worked for me, try it and if it helps great! And to the author of Magic Launcher great work, I love this program Posted Image  


edit: Optifine is a bad example lol haven't got that to play nice yet...

edit: I finally got Optifine to play nice by using " -Dfml.ignoreInvalidMinecraftCertificates=true -Dfml.ignorePatchDiscrepancies=true " in the advanced>> Parameters field but only if it is in the mods section of the launcher
Spoiler:

advanced tab

Spoiler:


#7272

danger2000
  • Location: Minecraftia
  • Minecraft: danger7272

Posted 15 July 2013 - 07:35 AM

How do I install forge on this? Whenever I add it to the list of mods, it says at status "No mods found", and if I open it, forge isn't installed in MC. I tried it with the installer of forge, but still nothing worked. The button with "mods" or something like that wasn't there. The only other mod I have installed is Optifine.

#7273

Felina_Lain
  • Location: Paris

Posted 15 July 2013 - 10:34 AM

View PostTornado_Lucas, on 14 July 2013 - 03:50 PM, said:

I uploaded this and it plays the game plain, really well. I can't figure out how to get mods.  I downloaded two.  I put them in the file called Mods under Application Support, Minecraft, Mods.  When I open Magic Launcher and click to Add.  It shows the mod files in there.  When I click on them, nothing gets added to that bar at the bottom (like happens in YouTube how-to videos). I Click Open for each folder, but nothing gets added. I got Magic Launcher because I don't know how to do mods the other way. I'm trying to do this for my 7 year old son.  Please adise.

View Postdanger2000, on 15 July 2013 - 07:35 AM, said:

How do I install forge on this? Whenever I add it to the list of mods, it says at status "No mods found", and if I open it, forge isn't installed in MC. I tried it with the installer of forge, but still nothing worked. The button with "mods" or something like that wasn't there. The only other mod I have installed is Optifine.

Ok so here the instructions for all of you to get mods working (at least I got all of mines that were updated so far)

You first start minecraft with the vanilal launcher once.
You go and download forge installer, and you use it to install forge.
You start that forge profil with the vanilla launcher once.
You go into magic launcher and tell him to use the forged version

You install your mods, using the 'add' button and not unziping any of the mod file you download!!!
Install them one by one, so that if any of them bug you know which one it is! (because if it bug it won't be ML fault but the mod fault!)

The only bad point of this is that magic launcher says there is no forge, but in fact when you play forge work perfectly fine.
I think we just need to wait for an update so that the launcher can realize that when you use a forged version, there is forge inside... (duh)

PS: just one more point, I discovered it upon installing optifine
You need to go into the parameter tab (in the setup window) and type in
-Dfml.ignorePatchDiscrepancies=true
Into the parameter slot. (just copy and paste the above line, all symbols included even the minus at the start!)
I don't know exactly what that line does, but Optifine work only with it and it doesn't create any crashes for me so I suppose it doesn't change much.

That said another remark: When magic launcher crash, or refuse to start it might not be because of ML but because of the MOD you are trying to install, which isn't updated or if faulty.... just saying...


Finally: It happen (it happened to me at least) that when you try start the game, magic launcher doesn't start it... Don't panic!
Go to the vanilla launcher, to the forge profil and start it in vanilla.
Then return to ML and use the 'test' button in the setup window.
If that work, then you should be able to play fine.

That's it! Fel' out!

#7274

Buteodor
    Buteodor

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 July 2013 - 11:06 AM

Thanks for the great application! :Diamond:


#7275

ian5763756

Posted 15 July 2013 - 01:37 PM

why does it say "needs Modloader" when i try to put in rei's minimap? i have 3 mods installed Better sprinting
OptiFine and what im trying to get to work, rei's minimap please help me

#7276

CobbleBoy

Posted 15 July 2013 - 01:52 PM

View PostFelina_Lain, on 15 July 2013 - 10:34 AM, said:

You go and download forge installer, and you use it to install forge.
Why the installer and not the .jar ?

#7277

ferrybig
    ferrybig

    Zombie Killer

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 211 posts
  • Location: Inside an redstone cicut being electrocuted
  • Minecraft: ferrybig

Posted 15 July 2013 - 02:30 PM

This mod edits you minecraft, when using the vanila launcher, I see 6 buttons, when using this, I see 5 buttons
Pm me if you need an good redstone circut or if you have an question about minecraft.
Posted Image

#7278

a123b
    a123b

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 15 July 2013 - 02:50 PM

View Postquake3cat, on 15 July 2013 - 12:49 AM, said:

On another note...  It seems that the use of Magic Launcher is to not have to edit the minecraft jar file, just put your mods in a certain order and play.  But now you have to alter the jar file with the Forge installer.  Forge offers a universal and installer file on their site, but you need the installer to get it installed.  Not sure why they offer a stand alone universal.  One would think that that file would be put in you mods folder for Magic Launcher to use.  I dunno.  Posted Image

The Forge installer does not even touch the minecraft.jar. It creates a new launcher profile, copies the universal-jar into some directory and "tells" the launcher to download the required libraries, and then start Minecraft using Forge's main class, not Minecraft's vanilla one. The forge-universal.jar does no longer contain the modified classes itself, so it's useless to inject its contents into the minecraft.jar. It now contains binary patches to patch Minecraft's vanilla classes at runtime.

So it would only be possible to just give ML a path to a Forge universal jar file if:
  • The universal file itself contains the information about the new main class and the required 3rd-party-libs, maybe as a .json file
  • ML would read this information, download the libs itself and start the main class given by the forge zip

So, sp614x (or other custom launcher makers) and the Forge team have to define a standard way where in the "internal coremods" zip/jar to put the information about required libraries and maybe a base class, that every mod maker puts this information to the same json file in the zip, where every custom launcher tries to find it.

#7279

Felina_Lain
  • Location: Paris

Posted 15 July 2013 - 03:24 PM

View PostCobbleBoy, on 15 July 2013 - 01:52 PM, said:

Why the installer and not the .jar ?

The installer is a .jar that you start with java to run it as a mini-software
It do all the work for you.

#7280

SkippytheMoonRock

Posted 15 July 2013 - 04:08 PM

The launcher is running the wrong version of the game, but when i go to change the launch directory the launcher freezes and i have to kill it with task manager. I have no mods installed.