Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Block Transmuter


  • Please log in to reply
640 replies to this topic

#1

Spanone
    Spanone

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 473 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 06:35 AM

*
POPULAR

NOTE: THIS GLITCH HAS BEEN PATCHED!

Block Data Value Changer

Description
Due to a neat glitch it is discovered to be possible to change the block data value in Minecraft. This affects wool, stone bricks, logs, slabs, and many other blocks. It can be used for useful things like changing the color of a block of wool or changing whether a stone brick is mossy or not.
It requires sticky pistons, a bit of redstone dust, a few redstone torches, and water.

Premade Machines.
If it doesn't work try moving it to different coordinate areas.
"Note that it's sensitive to orientation (don't rotate it) and to chunk borders (move it a bit if it doesn't work)."-Zhul
Try not to build it in the +X & +Z direction.

Worlds
Spanone
Corbiere6743

Schematics
Spanone
Zhul
kmif17



Reference for all the different block types able to be made. (From Regular Hexahedron)
Posted Image

Videos
Spoiler:
Screenshots
Spoiler:

My CTM Maps!


Very difficult maps. Do you have what it takes?


Register or log in to remove.

#2

TheMightyAnonym
  • Location: Somewheeeere over the rainbow waaay uuup hiiigh~!
  • Minecraft: TheMightyAnonym

Posted 08 January 2012 - 06:43 AM

0_0 if this works, you are a freaking hero of redstone forum, as I have never heard of this before.

If it doesn't... you are a troll, albeit a very dedicated one with several hundred posts.

Excuse me while I put on a diaper and test this.
Posted Image

#3

gatmek
    gatmek

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 06:45 AM

Wow I'm going to try this out. Good job finding it but not exactly sure how it could help anything. Certainly an interesting find though

#4

bpettis
    bpettis

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 286 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 06:49 AM

If this works, my mind will be blown right out my face.

I'd imagine that it has something to do with the way that block data are stored when being moved by a piston. This, combined with the sudden expanding/retracting of the pistons in your setup probably causes this data to be lost.

And if it does work, all I have to say is, "Fix your game, Jeb!"
Ceci n'est pas une signature.

Porydan2 said:

I made a particle accelerator out of raw and cooked ham, but all I ended up finding was the Piggs Bacon

PwnagePorcupine said:

General Shrooms said:

austindp28 said:

Sig'd
Sig'd
Sig'd

#5

Spanone
    Spanone

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 473 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 06:51 AM

View Postgatmek, on 08 January 2012 - 06:45 AM, said:

Wow I'm going to try this out. Good job finding it but not exactly sure how it could help anything. Certainly an interesting find though
Yeah, the only real use I have found of it is being able to make stone slabs directly from cobblestone slabs.

My CTM Maps!


Very difficult maps. Do you have what it takes?


#6

TheMightyAnonym
  • Location: Somewheeeere over the rainbow waaay uuup hiiigh~!
  • Minecraft: TheMightyAnonym

Posted 08 January 2012 - 07:05 AM

IT WOOOOOOOORKS!

Oh, it follows the north south rules. The two blocks the torch is on need to point along the x-axis.

Also, it works in SMP!

EVERYONE! Build an automatic version!

...then again... just double stone slabs, yea.  <_<

Hmm... surely there is a way to do higher damage values! And let's not forget... Transparent blocks!
Posted Image

#7

Spanone
    Spanone

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 473 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 07:13 AM

View PostTheMightyAnonym, on 08 January 2012 - 07:05 AM, said:

IT WOOOOOOOORKS!

Oh, it follows the north south rules. The two blocks the torch is on need to point along the x-axis.

Also, it works in SMP!

EVERYONE! Build an automatic version!

...then again... just double stone slabs, yea.  <_<

Hmm... surely there is a way to do higher damage values! And let's not forget... Transparent blocks!
Higher damage values?

Anyways as far as I know it works for wool, double slabs, stone bricks, and logs.

My CTM Maps!


Very difficult maps. Do you have what it takes?


#8

bpettis
    bpettis

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 286 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 09:14 AM

www.minecraftwiki.net/wiki/Data_Values

I would assume that any block with extra data stored as a damage value that can also be pushed by a piston will work.

This could be interesting if jukeboxes can be pushed by pistons (I'm not sure if that works) because I think it would change what disc is in the jukebox.
Ceci n'est pas une signature.

Porydan2 said:

I made a particle accelerator out of raw and cooked ham, but all I ended up finding was the Piggs Bacon

PwnagePorcupine said:

General Shrooms said:

austindp28 said:

Sig'd
Sig'd
Sig'd

#9

thehellgodofwar
  • Location: Minecraft
  • Minecraft: thehellgodofwar

Posted 08 January 2012 - 11:27 AM

uhm its not working for me tried all 4 directions ):

#10

Beardedcow

Posted 08 January 2012 - 11:34 AM

Wow, now trying to make more compact, little idea in my head.  +1 to you.

#11

Regular Hexahedron

Posted 08 January 2012 - 11:43 AM

Very interesting discovery, and a great source of cheap stone slabs. This is also the only way of turning dyed wool into white wool, colored wool cannot be dyed in crafting tables.

Here's something I discovered that might shed some light. Create the same machine, but leave out the third piston. Instead have the redstone wire feed directly into the sticky piston with the damage value block.

When you break the torch the block will get pushed up and briefly flicker into its lowest damage value appearance, but then return to its normal form. This may be just a visual glitch, but perhaps it actually is that lowest data value block for a brief moment. Maybe the game first transports the block, then figures out when the correct data value is.

EDIT: Redacted a bit more that now seems definitely inaccurate, instead of probably inaccurate!
To see a list of my redstone inventions check out Regular Hexahedron's Inventorium!

#12

chieltbest
  • Location: the nether(lands)
  • Minecraft: chieltbest

Posted 08 January 2012 - 12:02 PM

Stairs? anyone?
Anyway, i think it is because the piston tries to pull the block before it is extended so it doesn't know what damage value it has and set the unknown damage to 0.

#13

YetAnotherGuy
  • Location: Finland

Posted 08 January 2012 - 12:21 PM

Let's identify the parts.
  • View PostRegular Hexahedron, on 08 January 2012 - 11:43 AM, said:

    Create the same machine, but leave out the third piston.
    That piston you left out is a rising edge pulse limiter.
    Posted Image

  • The piston on it's side is an instant NOT gate.

  • And the last piston is the damage value thing
Recreating all of these in a different setup I noticed it'll only work if the torch is facing upwards.

#14

chieltbest
  • Location: the nether(lands)
  • Minecraft: chieltbest

Posted 08 January 2012 - 01:23 PM

i... i... i just figured out that you can wach the torch away from different distances.
Gives some nice effects. ;)

#15

chieltbest
  • Location: the nether(lands)
  • Minecraft: chieltbest

Posted 08 January 2012 - 02:39 PM

ok, here are some pics.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Looks like the block gets the id id of the block it moves in to.
That's why it got id 0 every time you break the torch yourself...

#16

TheMightyAnonym
  • Location: Somewheeeere over the rainbow waaay uuup hiiigh~!
  • Minecraft: TheMightyAnonym

Posted 08 January 2012 - 03:03 PM

"Looks like the block gets the id id of the block it moves in to.
That's why it got id 0 every time you break the torch yourself... "


I was expecting that, to be honest.
Posted Image

#17

RobZ51
    RobZ51

    Void Walker

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1911 posts
  • Location: Behind you

Posted 08 January 2012 - 03:08 PM

This is really nice.
Posted Image

#18

Tjakka5
    Tjakka5

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1670 posts
  • Location: Holland
  • Minecraft: Tjakka5

Posted 08 January 2012 - 03:13 PM

0.0

#19

YetAnotherGuy
  • Location: Finland

Posted 08 January 2012 - 03:23 PM

So the distance the water moves changes the color.
This means, dare I say it, full color displays?

distance|  color
0    |      white
1    |      light gray
2    |      cyan
... and so on.

#20

alex_error404
  • Location: North Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Posted 08 January 2012 - 03:38 PM

For me it works sometimes, and sometimes not; for example, on the same world, for 30 seconds it worked, then it didn't because the piston holding the said block was not extending.