Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.x] Minema 2.0-beta3 - The smooth movie recorder

function ssp video movie 1.6

  • Please log in to reply
1472 replies to this topic

#1061

Timiren
    Timiren

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Minecraft: Timiren

Posted 06 January 2013 - 12:28 PM

View Postnumber1_Master, on 06 January 2013 - 05:35 AM, said:

In your Minecraft folder -> config -> minema.cfg set video.imageFiles to false.
Remember, if you are upgrading Minema from version 1.5 to version 1.6, you have to delete the minema.cfg.

Thank you! I forget to delete old minema.cfg - now everything works allright :Diamond: :Diamond:

Register or log in to remove.

#1062

Kh4zy
    Kh4zy

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 70 posts
  • Location: Denmark
  • Minecraft: Kh4zy
  • Xbox:Kh4zy

Posted 06 January 2013 - 05:33 PM

Im sorry to say. But i record with alot more frames with playclaw than this Posted Image
and i used the x264 encoder

Check out my Pixel Art Collection Thread! Posted Image
http://www.minecraft...art-collection/


#1063

number1_Master
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Minecraft: number1_Master

Posted 07 January 2013 - 10:49 PM

View Postnumber1_Master, on 04 January 2013 - 03:51 AM, said:

Does Minema record in-game sound? As far as I know, it isn't doing that in version 1.6 for Minecraft 1.4.6.
Just trying to bump this question. I've had this problem for a while and haven't had it truly answered (correctly).

#1064

yeswayjose
  • Minecraft: joseshooter

Posted 08 January 2013 - 02:45 AM

hello, sorry for bringing this back up, but when I use Minema, and I record a video, which goes to the folder which I direct it to....
It seems to have a problem, because I have the encoder in my minecraft.bin and when I try to open the video its pitch black, the audio works, but the video doesnt, can someone tell me what I did wrong so I can fix it.

I used 64bit 8bit-depth encoder... And my system is a 64bit operating system.


Thanks.
Let's play & more!


#1065

number1_Master
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Minecraft: number1_Master

Posted 08 January 2013 - 04:08 AM

View Postyeswayjose, on 08 January 2013 - 02:45 AM, said:

hello, sorry for bringing this back up, but when I use Minema, and I record a video, which goes to the folder which I direct it to....
It seems to have a problem, because I have the encoder in my minecraft.bin and when I try to open the video its pitch black, the audio works, but the video doesnt, can someone tell me what I did wrong so I can fix it.

I used 64bit 8bit-depth encoder... And my system is a 64bit operating system.


Thanks.
PC or Mac. If you are a Mac / using Quicktime to open the video, I hav ea solution.

#1066

freegameLP99

Posted 08 January 2013 - 01:33 PM

Hey barracuda, it's me, I was the one who gave you the tip for the mac os executable Posted Image
Now i have a game PC with linux (ubuntu) (why can't this frekin' guy just not use windows?!)
Now i get a "broken pipe" when i try to record. Encoder.log:

 raw [info]: 1280x936p 0:0 @ 30/1 fps (cfr)
resize [error]: not compiled with swscale support 

i didn't compile x264 myself, i used apt-get to get it.

If you can't help i will probably find a solution myself and post it here.
Sorry for my english, but I'm from Germany ;)

#1067

yeswayjose
  • Minecraft: joseshooter

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:16 PM

View Postnumber1_Master, on 08 January 2013 - 04:08 AM, said:

PC or Mac. If you are a Mac / using Quicktime to open the video, I hav ea solution.

PC all the way!
Let's play & more!


#1068

Marcosf98
  • Location: Spain (Yeah, a Spanish talking in English)
  • Minecraft: Marcosf98

Posted 10 January 2013 - 09:36 PM

Pleeeeeeeeeeease make tis mod forge pleeease
Posted Image

#1069

oOGeneral_RyanOo
  • Location: Teh inturwebz
  • Minecraft: oOGeneral_RyanOo
  • Xbox:General Ryan

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:47 PM

Compatable with Optifine?
Posted ImageGimme an internet, plz?

#1070

yeswayjose
  • Minecraft: joseshooter

Posted 12 January 2013 - 10:51 PM

View PostoOGeneral_RyanOo, on 12 January 2013 - 10:47 PM, said:

Compatable with Optifine?
Yep.. It is, you just need to use forge... Also for the other guy that said to make it forge...it is compatible I done it.

Also for my own question, I figured out what is wrong with it....
Let's play & more!


#1071

number1_Master
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Minecraft: number1_Master

Posted 13 January 2013 - 12:31 AM

View PostoOGeneral_RyanOo, on 12 January 2013 - 10:47 PM, said:

Compatable with Optifine?

View Postyeswayjose, on 12 January 2013 - 10:51 PM, said:

Yep.. It is, you just need to use forge... Also for the other guy that said to make it forge...it is compatible I done it.

Also for my own question, I figured out what is wrong with it....
You don't need forge in order for it to be OptiFine compatible! I run ModLoader, CameraStudio, Minema, OptiFine, and WorldEditCUI mods. Obviously I don't have Forge installed (from that list).

#1072

BarracudaATA
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: barracuda

Posted 13 January 2013 - 06:14 PM

View Postnumber1_Master, on 07 January 2013 - 10:49 PM, said:

Just trying to bump this question. I've had this problem for a while and haven't had it truly answered (correctly).
I wrote before that it should work as used. If it doesn't, then there's a configuration issue somewhere.

View PostfreegameLP99, on 08 January 2013 - 01:33 PM, said:

Hey barracuda, it's me, I was the one who gave you the tip for the mac os executable Posted Image Now i have a game PC with linux (ubuntu) (why can't this frekin' guy just not use windows?!) Now i get a "broken pipe" when i try to record. Encoder.log:
 raw [info]: 1280x936p 0:0 @ 30/1 fps (cfr) resize [error]: not compiled with swscale support 
i didn't compile x264 myself, i used apt-get to get it. If you can't help i will probably find a solution myself and post it here.
Hm, okay... some of the compile parameters I use seem to require the swscale library, which isn't compiled on default for Ubuntu's x264 as it seems. But not sure which one and how to replace it...

View PostMarcosf98, on 10 January 2013 - 09:36 PM, said:

Pleeeeeeeeeeease make tis mod forge pleeease
It works with ModLoader and Forge, so I don't see a reason for this.
Posted Image

#1073

yeswayjose
  • Minecraft: joseshooter

Posted 13 January 2013 - 07:51 PM

View Postnumber1_Master, on 13 January 2013 - 12:31 AM, said:

You don't need forge in order for it to be OptiFine compatible! I run ModLoader, CameraStudio, Minema, OptiFine, and WorldEditCUI mods. Obviously I don't have Forge installed (from that list).

ModLoader = Forge
Let's play & more!


#1074

artyvk
    artyvk

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 170 posts
  • Location: São Paulo, Brazil
  • Minecraft: artyvk
  • Xbox:artyvk

Posted 13 January 2013 - 08:27 PM

Hey Guys! I hope someone can help me:
I am running modloader and this mod, + optifine. When I press f4, for some reason nothing happens. Am I doing something wrong? Please Reply

View Postdenimsheep, on 03 January 2013 - 11:06 PM, said:

woo i made some creepers,


What's that shader?
Posted Image

#1075

number1_Master
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Minecraft: number1_Master

Posted 14 January 2013 - 01:55 AM

View Postyeswayjose, on 13 January 2013 - 07:51 PM, said:

ModLoader = Forge
Yes, ModLoader and Forge are similar but they are stil two separate things which work in their own different ways.

View PostBarracudaATA, on 13 January 2013 - 06:14 PM, said:

I wrote before that it should work as used. If it doesn't, then there's a configuration issue somewhere.
- snip -

Here is my configuration:
Spoiler:


#1076

BarracudaATA
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: barracuda

Posted 16 January 2013 - 01:58 AM

View Postnumber1_Master, on 14 January 2013 - 01:55 AM, said:


Yes, ModLoader and Forge are similar but they are stil two separate things which work in their own different ways.



Here is my configuration:
Spoiler:
Try setting audio.autoplay and audio.wav to true. If the system settings are correct, then it should record the sound automatically after the video recording has been finished.
Posted Image

#1077

number1_Master
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Minecraft: number1_Master

Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:04 AM

View PostBarracudaATA, on 16 January 2013 - 01:58 AM, said:

Try setting audio.autoplay and audio.wav to true. If the system settings are correct, then it should record the sound automatically after the video recording has been finished.
I'm not recording microphone sounds, I'm recirdubg in-game sounds. In-game sounds are not being recorded, and I could swear in Minema version 1.5 they were.

By the way, I tried that way before Posted Image

#1078

Glendas557

Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:04 AM

Looks like my website went down temporary. I hope it will be fixed soon...  Posted Image

#1079

Ball_Lightning42
  • Minecraft: BalLightning

Posted 16 January 2013 - 02:14 PM

Heres a new cinematic showing off not only the Ornate Texture Pack with Sonic's v08 shaders, but also how breath-taking minecraft can be. GLSL of, Camera Studio and Minema were also used in the creation of this cinematic. More Cinematics.



#1080

Tomshalev01
  • Location: Israel
  • Minecraft: Tomshalev01

Posted 17 January 2013 - 01:57 PM

Hey, i tried using F4 and nothing happened, although i do use F9 and my framerate drops to 10, i don't see any video in the movies folder after i de-activate it....
Posted Image