Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Multiple input monitor keyboard shortcuts!


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1

Kwauhn
    Kwauhn

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1559 posts
  • Location: Circumventing cataclysmic celestial anomalies
  • Minecraft: Kwauhn

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:29 AM

Ok, so I have an acer monitor that has two current inputs, but seeming how I share my computer the shitty one is never hooked up. The person who set that up is also currently away and I know it uses a keyboard shortcut but I can't fogure out what it is. Can anyone help with this?

Posted Image

Previously known as GreyZap


Register or log in to remove.

#2

Mcdude123Nate
  • Location: Sitting at my computer...
  • Minecraft: mcdude123
  • Xbox:UnfitTerror42

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:31 AM

View PostGreyZap, on 28 December 2011 - 08:29 AM, said:

Ok, so I have an acer monitor that has two current inputs, but seeming how I share my computer the shitty one is never hooked up. The person who set that up is also currently away and I know it uses a keyboard shortcut but I can't fogure out what it is. Can anyone help with this?
Wait, what are you trying to do specifically?

#3

Kwauhn
    Kwauhn

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1559 posts
  • Location: Circumventing cataclysmic celestial anomalies
  • Minecraft: Kwauhn

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:33 AM

View PostMcdude123Nate, on 28 December 2011 - 08:31 AM, said:

Wait, what are you trying to do specifically?

Switch the current input (the one everyone always uses) with the input from my old computer. They're both hooked up to the same monitor.

Posted Image

Previously known as GreyZap


#4

Mcdude123Nate
  • Location: Sitting at my computer...
  • Minecraft: mcdude123
  • Xbox:UnfitTerror42

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:36 AM

View PostGreyZap, on 28 December 2011 - 08:33 AM, said:

Switch the current input (the one everyone always uses) with the input from my old computer. They're both hooked up to the same monitor.
So you have two different computers hooked up to one monitor correct?

#5

Kwauhn
    Kwauhn

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1559 posts
  • Location: Circumventing cataclysmic celestial anomalies
  • Minecraft: Kwauhn

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:38 AM

View PostMcdude123Nate, on 28 December 2011 - 08:36 AM, said:

So you have two different computers hooked up to one monitor correct?

Yes, and this is acer and windows XP

Posted Image

Previously known as GreyZap


#6

Mcdude123Nate
  • Location: Sitting at my computer...
  • Minecraft: mcdude123
  • Xbox:UnfitTerror42

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:39 AM

View PostGreyZap, on 28 December 2011 - 08:38 AM, said:

Yes, and this is acer and windows XP
Click Menu then settings then input

Then choose the correct input
If it doesn't work give me the model number.

#7

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:41 AM

View PostGreyZap, on 28 December 2011 - 08:38 AM, said:

Yes, and this is acer and windows XP
Are they both connected?

If so just hit the input button. If not you will either need to swap the cords, or plug one into the DVI and one into the VGA port.

#8

Mcdude123Nate
  • Location: Sitting at my computer...
  • Minecraft: mcdude123
  • Xbox:UnfitTerror42

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:43 AM

View Postfm87, on 28 December 2011 - 08:41 AM, said:

Are they both connected?

If so just hit the input button. If not you will either need to swap the cords, or plug one into the DVI and one into the VGA port.
I guess I need to update :P I forgot tvs/monitors have input buttons.

#9

Kwauhn
    Kwauhn

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1559 posts
  • Location: Circumventing cataclysmic celestial anomalies
  • Minecraft: Kwauhn

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:43 AM

View PostMcdude123Nate, on 28 December 2011 - 08:39 AM, said:

Click Menu then settings then input

Then choose the correct input
If it doesn't work give me the model number.

The input only has the VGA option for the computer, not the actual plug input

Posted Image

Previously known as GreyZap


#10

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:45 AM

View PostGreyZap, on 28 December 2011 - 08:43 AM, said:

The input only has the VGA option for the computer, not the actual plug input
Are both computers plugged into the same monitor, or are you swapping the cables out?

You aren't giving many details.

#11

Mcdude123Nate
  • Location: Sitting at my computer...
  • Minecraft: mcdude123
  • Xbox:UnfitTerror42

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:45 AM

View PostGreyZap, on 28 December 2011 - 08:43 AM, said:

The input only has the VGA option for the computer, not the actual plug input
Hmm, I would think their would be multiple options if there are multiple plugs. Well, just hit the input button like Fm87 suggested.

#12

Kwauhn
    Kwauhn

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1559 posts
  • Location: Circumventing cataclysmic celestial anomalies
  • Minecraft: Kwauhn

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:48 AM

View PostMcdude123Nate, on 28 December 2011 - 08:45 AM, said:

Hmm, I would think their would be multiple options if there are multiple plugs. Well, just hit the input button like Fm87 suggested.

Where might said input button be located? Would it be on the cord? Because it isn't on the monitor, I've looked.

Posted Image

Previously known as GreyZap


#13

Kwauhn
    Kwauhn

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1559 posts
  • Location: Circumventing cataclysmic celestial anomalies
  • Minecraft: Kwauhn

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:54 AM

Thanks for helping, I guess I'll just have to wait for an appropriate time to call

Posted Image

Previously known as GreyZap


#14

fm87
    fm87

    Beyond the Horizon

  • Members
  • 22016 posts

Posted 28 December 2011 - 08:59 AM

View PostGreyZap, on 28 December 2011 - 08:48 AM, said:

Where might said input button be located? Would it be on the cord? Because it isn't on the monitor, I've looked.
What is the model of the monitor?
Are they both connected?