Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

HOW DO I GIVE MINECRAFT MORE RAM?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1

Amauri601
  • Location: Lisbon-Portugal
  • Minecraft: AmauriRPG7

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:02 PM

HOW DO I GIVE MINECRAFT MORE RAM?
i already tried this:java -Xmx2048m -Xms1024m -jar "C:\Users\+++\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"
but it says : Invalid or corrupt jarfile :C:\Users\++++\Desktop\Minecraft.exe

WHAT I DO ? PLZ HELP ME  if you dont help me i gonna blow your house  :SSSS:  :SSSS:
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#2

SlyCooperMan
  • Location: On my laptop, playing Minecraft.
  • Minecraft: SlyCooperMan

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:08 PM

Did you try replacing the +'s with your actual name? Also check how much RAM you have, you might be trying to allocate more than you actually have. It could also be the fact that you don't have Minecraft.exe on your desktop.

If none of these work, I would suggest Minecraft Memory Allocator (It's in the "Programs" spoiler), basically all you need to do is run it, select how much RAM you want to allocate, and press start.
Posted Image

#3

Amauri601
  • Location: Lisbon-Portugal
  • Minecraft: AmauriRPG7

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:51 PM

View PostSlyCooperMan, on 24 December 2011 - 07:08 PM, said:

Did you try replacing the +'s with your actual name? Also check how much RAM you have, you might be trying to allocate more than you actually have. It could also be the fact that you don't have Minecraft.exe on your desktop.

If none of these work, I would suggest Minecraft Memory Allocator (It's in the "Programs" spoiler), basically all you need to do is run it, select how much RAM you want to allocate, and press start.
my minecraft is the pirate version
Posted Image

#4

CODsniperkid

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:53 PM

View PostAmauri601, on 24 December 2011 - 07:51 PM, said:

my minecraft is the pirate version

And that's why you deserve no help whatsoever. Have a nice day cracker.

Quote

The only stupid question is the question you don't ask. ~GB_Implicit

#5

Amauri601
  • Location: Lisbon-Portugal
  • Minecraft: AmauriRPG7

Posted 24 December 2011 - 08:05 PM

CAN some one give mme a prmiun account ?!? sorry for my bad english i am brazilian
Posted Image

#6

CODsniperkid

Posted 24 December 2011 - 08:06 PM

View PostAmauri601, on 24 December 2011 - 08:05 PM, said:

CAN some one give mme a prmiun account ?!? sorry for my bad english i am brazilian

Sure, if you give me $26.95(price of a MC premium upgrade). Buy it legally, or don't play...

EDIT: Christmas is just around the corner(1 day). Hint hint :)

Quote

The only stupid question is the question you don't ask. ~GB_Implicit

#7

Amauri601
  • Location: Lisbon-Portugal
  • Minecraft: AmauriRPG7

Posted 24 December 2011 - 08:12 PM

View PostCODsniperkid, on 24 December 2011 - 08:06 PM, said:

Sure, if you give me $26.95(price of a MC premium upgrade). Buy it legally, or don't play...

EDIT: Christmas is just around the corner(1 day). Hint hint :)
i can't buy minecraft ,because i are brazilian and don't have the american money
Posted Image

#8

CODsniperkid

Posted 24 December 2011 - 08:13 PM

View PostAmauri601, on 24 December 2011 - 08:12 PM, said:

i can't buy minecraft ,because i are brazilian and don't have the american money

Yeah, good point... :( Well, I feel a bit more sympathy for you other than a cracker ;) The way to make it so minecraft doesn't lag is to get a mod called Optifine. After decreasing all the new settings it gives you, I get around 50 FPS compared to 14.

Quote

The only stupid question is the question you don't ask. ~GB_Implicit

#9

Amauri601
  • Location: Lisbon-Portugal
  • Minecraft: AmauriRPG7

Posted 24 December 2011 - 08:31 PM

View PostCODsniperkid, on 24 December 2011 - 08:13 PM, said:

Yeah, good point... :( Well, I feel a bit more sympathy for you other than a cracker ;) The way to make it so minecraft doesn't lag is to get a mod called Optifine. After decreasing all the new settings it gives you, I get around 50 FPS compared to 14.
I  already use the optfine but my laptop is not very good
Posted Image

#10

Tehninjah
  • Location: In your stongholds, disguised as a zombie. Clever me.
  • Minecraft: Tehninjah99

Posted 31 December 2011 - 05:04 PM

@CODsniperkid Thanks for recommending us =P

@Amauri601 you don't need a premium account to run McMA.

Posted Image


#11

SlyCooperMan
  • Location: On my laptop, playing Minecraft.
  • Minecraft: SlyCooperMan

Posted 08 January 2012 - 10:26 PM

View PostTehninjah, on 31 December 2011 - 05:04 PM, said:

@CODsniperkid Thanks for recommending us =P

Wrong person? :P
Posted Image

#12

lmp90
    lmp90

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 341 posts

Posted 11 January 2012 - 10:29 PM

minecraft.exe is not a jar file so remove -jar or use .jar launcher
If I helped, click the Posted Image in the corner of my post. :)

#13

1Megaprime96
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 11 January 2012 - 10:36 PM

View PostAmauri601, on 24 December 2011 - 08:12 PM, said:

i can't buy minecraft ,because i are brazilian and don't have the american money

lol nice fail argument... you dont buy it with cash... it converts automatically <_<

Posted Image


#14

G'orzak
    G'orzak

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 444 posts
  • Minecraft: dorminay

Posted 12 March 2012 - 02:15 AM

View PostSlyCooperMan, on 24 December 2011 - 07:08 PM, said:

Did you try replacing the +'s with your actual name?

Hate to revive an old thread like this, but holy shit, my sides.

HAKKSITMS 44919174 THE KING COME DOWN


#15

xsiplyvilintx

Posted 07 May 2012 - 07:03 PM

View PostAmauri601, on 24 December 2011 - 08:05 PM, said:

CAN some one give mme a prmiun account ?!? sorry for my bad english i am brazilian
I love how you english magically gets far worse in that post. Your topic seems to have fine grammar other than Plz so I doubt that your actually Brazilian.