Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

People can't resolve host name


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1

xXmcflurrieXx
  • Location: Old Orchard Beach
  • Minecraft: mcflurrie

Posted 24 December 2011 - 05:14 PM

I have a friend who I watched type in the exact IP i typed in but her gets an error saying: "Cant Resolve Host Name"

How do I fix that?

Posted Image


Register or log in to remove.

#2

xXmcflurrieXx
  • Location: Old Orchard Beach
  • Minecraft: mcflurrie

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:14 PM

Bump and help!!!

Posted Image


#3

jman650
    jman650

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 125 posts

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:18 PM

check to make sure that you give him the outer IP, not the one you use.

http://www.speedtest.net/

go there to find your actual IP.

Then, make sure you're doing the :25565, and that you opened that port.
Join LunaticCraft Survival, with permanent nighttime and only you and your sword as friends!
Posted Image

#4

xXmcflurrieXx
  • Location: Old Orchard Beach
  • Minecraft: mcflurrie

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:19 PM

View Postjman650, on 24 December 2011 - 07:18 PM, said:

check to make sure that you give him the outer IP, not the one you use.

http://www.speedtest.net/

go there to find your actual IP.

Then, make sure you're doing the :25565, and that you opened that port.


It is a ip like this: mc.*****.me:25567 and it doesn't work for her but it works for me!?

Posted Image


#5

xXmcflurrieXx
  • Location: Old Orchard Beach
  • Minecraft: mcflurrie

Posted 25 December 2011 - 08:45 PM

bump

Posted Image


#6

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5808 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 25 December 2011 - 08:46 PM

Just going out on a limb: Any mods with the clients? And have you tried to force update and see the cause?

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#7

xXmcflurrieXx
  • Location: Old Orchard Beach
  • Minecraft: mcflurrie

Posted 26 December 2011 - 02:16 AM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 25 December 2011 - 08:46 PM, said:

Just going out on a limb: Any mods with the clients? And have you tried to force update and see the cause?

No mods pure vanilla

Posted Image


#8

Survivzor
  • Location: Don't matter where u from; it's where u at!

Posted 26 December 2011 - 03:25 AM

Cant resolve hostname is an error being thrown by the DNS. DNS records can sometimes take a day to propagate throughout the entire system. Give it some time and try again tomorrow.

View Postrch, on 24 March 2011 - 07:04 PM, said:

I use my shoe temporary Minecraft window sponge.

#9

rusianpedobear

Posted 28 November 2012 - 03:34 PM

Having the same problem, I've waited 3 days already

#10

_bau5
    _bau5

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 498 posts
  • Location: United States
  • Minecraft: _bau5bot

Posted 29 November 2012 - 12:27 AM

Ask your provider for the actual ip address. Maybe the DNS is just taking awhile to register...
something - _bau5(formerly rickrage12).