Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How do i make myself Owner of my own server


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1

insanhackzpro
  • Minecraft: insanhackzpro

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:19 PM

I need help with my server. when i op myself in the craftbukkit thing that shows up i type op insanhackzpro (My in-game name) and when i tryed some of my bukkit plugin commands it says i cant use the command.... please someone help me!!!! :(
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#2

500 Internal Server Error
  • Location: Test.neverCallThis() (Test.java:42)
  • Minecraft: zhuowei

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:20 PM

View Postinsanhackzpro, on 14 December 2011 - 08:19 PM, said:

Hello minecraft lovers
Which plugin are you using to manage permissions and groups? Read its documentation.

#3

Bluelime
  • Location: The Future.

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:20 PM

if its ur server then u are the owner...

Posted Image


#4

dpk2442
    dpk2442

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 101 posts
  • Minecraft: dpk2442

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:20 PM

What do you mean "the owner of my own server"?
Posted Image

#5

MasterEric
  • Location: I don't know where I am, but it smells like chips. Sour cream and onion chips. MMMM sour cream and onion chips *drools*
  • Minecraft: elitemastereric9

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:21 PM

Put your username in the OP text file.
Or in the console type 'op [your username here]'

#6

Minecraft Fanatic
  • Location: Not There.
  • Minecraft: NaughtyMaid

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:21 PM

Do not ever post topics like this again. The title isn't for asking the question its for stating that you need an answer. Ask the question in the body paragraphs of the topic. Do not just say hello minecraft lovers.
Posted Image][/URL]

#7

Harris_K
    Harris_K

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2568 posts
  • Location: UK
  • Minecraft: Harris_K

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:21 PM

OP yourself.. text file. "Ops" write your name there.
Posted Image

#8

HazyHills
  • Location: Between Wales and Scotland.
  • Minecraft: HazyHills
  • Xbox:HazyHills

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:22 PM

Step 1: Download Essentials with Group Manager for Bukkit
Step 2: Drag/Drop the .jar file into your Bukkit plugins folder
Step 3: Run the server
Step 4: stop the server
Step 5: A folder should have appeared in your plugins folder called Group Manager
Step 6: Open this folder then the "Worlds" folder and select your world
Step 7: Open Users.yml with Notepad++ (free to download)
Step 8: Configure the file so your name is under Owner
Step 9: Save File
Step 10: Run server and enjoy.

This is the proper way to do it, doing it this way opens up EVERY essentials command to you.

#9

insanhackzpro
  • Minecraft: insanhackzpro

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:29 PM

View PostHazyHills, on 14 December 2011 - 08:22 PM, said:

You need the Essentials plug in for Bukkit with the Group Manager addon...install that by dragging the jar file into your bukkit plugins folder and change the config file "Groups" with notepad++
  

i have the Essentials plugin and it works fine the commandbin plugin is the plugin

View PostMinecraft Fanatic, on 14 December 2011 - 08:21 PM, said:

Do not ever post topics like this again. The title isn't for asking the question its for stating that you need an answer. Ask the question in the body paragraphs of the topic. Do not just say hello minecraft lovers.


....................................................................Okay.... im new to this.........

View PostHazyHills, on 14 December 2011 - 08:22 PM, said:

You need the Essentials plug in for Bukkit with the Group Manager addon...install that by dragging the jar file into your bukkit plugins folder and change the config file "Groups" with notepad++


i have the plugin and i did that but the thing is i cant us my commandbin plugin

View PostHazyHills, on 14 December 2011 - 08:22 PM, said:

You need the Essentials plug in for Bukkit with the Group Manager addon...install that by dragging the jar file into your bukkit plugins folder and change the config file "Groups" with notepad++


i need help wiht commandbin...
i have that plugin too
Posted Image

#10

HazyHills
  • Location: Between Wales and Scotland.
  • Minecraft: HazyHills
  • Xbox:HazyHills

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:31 PM

I edited my post to be step by step, should be easier to follow.

Edit 2: I configured the file for you (assuming your in game name is insanhackzpro) if not just change it.

http://www.mediafire...8bwvsx99uvb3jvn

Download that file, drag/drop it into your Bukkit/plugins/group manager/world/*your world name* folder.

This file MUST be copied into the main world folder and also the nether/theend folders contained in the same directory...This gives you Owner rights in all realms then.

#11

insanhackzpro
  • Minecraft: insanhackzpro

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:39 PM

View PostHazyHills, on 14 December 2011 - 08:22 PM, said:

Step 1: Download Essentials with Group Manager for Bukkit
Step 2: Drag/Drop the .jar file into your Bukkit plugins folder
Step 3: Run the server
Step 4: stop the server
Step 5: A folder should have appeared in your plugins folder called Group Manager
Step 6: Open this folder then the "Worlds" folder and select your world
Step 7: Open Users.yml with Notepad++ (free to download)
Step 8: Configure the file so your name is under Owner
Step 9: Save File
Step 10: Run server and enjoy.

This is the proper way to do it, doing it this way opens up EVERY essentials command to you.


it says KHobbits: next to Owner do i put my ingame name next to KHobbits: like this KHobbits:insanhackzpro  ??? or what?

View PostHazyHills, on 14 December 2011 - 08:31 PM, said:

I edited my post to be step by step, should be easier to follow.

Edit 2: I configured the file for you (assuming your in game name is insanhackzpro) if not just change it.

http://www.mediafire...8bwvsx99uvb3jvn

Download that file, drag/drop it into your Bukkit/plugins/group manager/world/*your world name* folder.


thank you! you are very kind
Posted Image

#12

HazyHills
  • Location: Between Wales and Scotland.
  • Minecraft: HazyHills
  • Xbox:HazyHills

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:41 PM

View Postinsanhackzpro, on 14 December 2011 - 08:39 PM, said:

it says KHobbits: next to Owner do i put my ingame name next to KHobbits: like this KHobbits:insanhackzpro  ??? or what?

No, Overwrite the KHobbs name with yours so it just says insanhackzpro...Or get that file I uploaded, it'll be cleaner.

Quote

thank you! you are very kind

You're very welcome, hope you get it sorted.

#13

viiri123
    viiri123

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 197 posts
  • Location: Behind you with my pet creeper... Oww s*** It's gonna blow up! RUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUN!
  • Minecraft: viiri123

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:45 PM

Group manager is not working.
I used to troll like you but then i took arrow to the knee. Open the spoiler.
Spoiler:

#14

insanhackzpro
  • Minecraft: insanhackzpro

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:46 PM

thank you for all the quick responds. i will just leave this up if anyone else on the forums need it BYE!!! :) Thank you all!
Posted Image

#15

HazyHills
  • Location: Between Wales and Scotland.
  • Minecraft: HazyHills
  • Xbox:HazyHills

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:47 PM

View Postviiri123, on 14 December 2011 - 08:45 PM, said:

Group manager is not working.

Group Manager was updated for Bukkit 1.0.1 to run on 1.0 servers....I am running it on mine as we speak and it works fine...Get the latest Group Manager build here.

http://tiny.cc/EssentialsGMZip

Also make sure you are using the latest recommended CraftBukkit snapshot:

http://ci.bukkit.org...it-1.0.1-R1.jar

#16

bud467
    bud467

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location: somewhere lost in a world
  • Minecraft: bud467

Posted 14 December 2011 - 08:51 PM

View PostMinecraft Fanatic, on 14 December 2011 - 08:21 PM, said:

Do not ever post topics like this again. The title isn't for asking the question its for stating that you need an answer. Ask the question in the body paragraphs of the topic. Do not just say hello minecraft lovers.
sorry but your not a moderator. don't order someone do not do this or that, just REMIND them. its different if you were a moderator.
BTW he only has 6 posts.
Posted Image

#17

insanhackzpro
  • Minecraft: insanhackzpro

Posted 16 December 2011 - 07:08 PM

Hello im back again and it wasnt long before i ran into another problem.... a plugin i got called commandbook isnt working. plus it is not letting me use anyother commands does anyone out there know how i can fix this?

Thanx insanahackzpro

:DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:  :DPA:
Posted Image

#18

500 Internal Server Error
  • Location: Test.neverCallThis() (Test.java:42)
  • Minecraft: zhuowei

Posted 17 December 2011 - 05:46 AM

View Postinsanhackzpro, on 16 December 2011 - 07:08 PM, said:

Hello I'm back again, and it wasn't long before i ran into another problem.... a plugin i got called Commandbook isnt working. plus it is not letting me use any other commands. Does anyone out there know how I can fix this?

Thanx insanahackzpro
Did you install WorldEdit with CommandBook? CommandBook depends on WorldEdit.
If that did not solve the problem, try posting the error that it displays when it loads.
To copy the message, right-click the icon on the top left corner of the Command Prompt window, and there should be options to select and copy.

#19

insanhackzpro
  • Minecraft: insanhackzpro

Posted 18 December 2011 - 02:19 PM

View Post500 Internal Server Error, on 17 December 2011 - 05:46 AM, said:

Did you install WorldEdit with CommandBook? CommandBook depends on WorldEdit.
If that did not solve the problem, try posting the error that it displays when it loads.
To copy the message, right-click the icon on the top left corner of the Command Prompt window, and there should be options to select and copy.

i always had woldedit it is like 24 hour work without it....
Posted Image

#20

TheDerpFrog

Posted 15 June 2012 - 06:26 PM

Thanks, this whole thing really helped. I was wondering, how do you make it so peoples ranks are before there name, and different ranks have different colors?

thanks