Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.2.5][BC2.2.14 - BC3.1.5][REV2.1.3/REV3.1.0] Additional Pipes for BuildCraft (Teleport Pipes)

teleport additonal pipes ssp smp 1.2.5 additional pipes

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2023 replies to this topic

#1

DaStormbringer
  • Location: Arrakeen - Arrakis
  • Minecraft: DaStormBringer

Posted 10 December 2011 - 11:42 PM

*
POPULAR

Updated for MC 1.2.5 and Buildcraft. There is a lot of things going on currently. We have forked Additional Pipes from Zeldo (with his permission), so this Fork will fall under new Copyrights, Disto ability, etc.

Additional Pipes also now has a Co-Developer and he goes by the screen name of Kyprus, show him some love if you see him, he has put a lot of time into this release.

(Some prior download links are in the old version info section)

A Wiki has been added for a overview, recipes, etc. Wiki

5 May 2012 Update:   (Buildcraft 3 version only)
  • Teleport Pipes GUI Redesigned. Frequency can now be named and saved inside the GUI.
  • Teleport Tethers will now load chunks on startup and keep the chunks loaded.
  • Numerous Bug fixes.
  • Teleport Tethers now show up in Creative Inventory.

22 April 2012 Update:
  • Updated BuildCraft 3 version to 3.0.10. Numerous small Bugfixes with the way the pipes connect to each other and such.
  • Wiki Link added. Cheers!
20 April 2012 Update:
  • New version of the Buildcraft 3 build. Should work correctly with Logistic Pipes now.
18 April 2012 Update:
  • Fixed Issue with Distro Pipe not keeping save state between reloads.
15 April 2012 Update:
  • Re-factored the code base for easier Maintenance and additions
  • Forge Chunkloaders have been added. The Chunkloaders have been renamed to Teleport Tethers and should work in any Dimension, recipe did not change.
  • Conductive Teleport Pipes are now Lossless (They don't "loose" power anymore) for all current versions.
  • Teleport Pipes should work in all Dimensions now, Note: Not cross Dimensions, just inside each one.
  • The Nasty Cast error in the BC3 version where placing pipes near conductive, etc pipes would corrupt your world has been fixed.
  • Chunkloader default ID changed to  189
  • Config not saving Correctly should be fixed
  • Teleport Tether crash in ssp fixed.


For Minecraft 1.2.5 / Server 1.2.5 / Buildcraft 2.2.14

Client   2.1.3:  link  Forge 3.0.1.75 Compat
Server 2.1.3:  link  
Forge 3.0.1.75 Compat

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For Minecraft 1.2.5 / Buildcraft 3.1.5

Client   3.1.0:  link
Forge 3.1.3.103 Compat


Video Showcases / Spotlights

drawingkid1313 for the 1.2.5 / BC3 version






Old Version Info:
Spoiler:

Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Schilly
    Schilly

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 11:45 PM

Thank you so much to Zeldo and yourself!

#3

fauge7
    fauge7

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 214 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 11:45 PM

cool i will use for sure
do you really read these. well then look at the actual post and not these

#4

Schilly
    Schilly

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:02 AM

Found an error.

This is while being used with Buildcraft 2.2.7 as well as Redpower 2.0pr4

Block ID Conflict - Changing to block id 230 fixed the error below... Not sure if correct fix for the issue or not.

Mods loaded: 16
ModLoader 1.0.0
mod_TooManyItems 1.0.0 2011-11-29
mod_ModLoaderMp 1.0.0
mod_BuildCraftCore 2.2.7
mod_BuildCraftBuilders 2.2.7
mod_BuildCraftEnergy 2.2.7
mod_BuildCraftFactory 2.2.7
mod_BuildCraftTransport 2.2.7
mod_RedPowerArray 2.0pr4
mod_RedPowerCore 2.0pr4
mod_RedPowerLighting 2.0pr4
mod_RedPowerLogic 2.0pr4
mod_RedPowerMachine 2.0pr4
mod_RedPowerWiring 2.0pr4
mod_RedPowerWorld 2.0pr4
mod_zAdditionalPipes Rev31.1-D

	  Minecraft has crashed!	  
	  ----------------------	  

Minecraft has stopped running because it encountered a problem.

If you wish to report this, please copy this entire text and email it to [email protected]
Please include a description of what you did when the error occured.



--- BEGIN ERROR REPORT 494b031b --------
Generated 10/12/11 7:00 PM

Minecraft: Minecraft 1.0.0
OS: Windows 7 (amd64) version 6.1
Java: 1.6.0_24, Sun Microsystems Inc.
VM: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (mixed mode), Sun Microsystems Inc.
LWJGL: 2.4.2
OpenGL: GeForce 8800 Ultra/PCI/SSE2 version 3.3.0, NVIDIA Corporation

java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Slot 254 is already occupied by eloraam.lighting.BlockLamp@4c18fa85 when adding buildcraft.zeldo.ChunkLoader.BlockChunkLoader@7be758ca
	at yy.<init>(Block.java:212)
	at yy.<init>(Block.java:239)
	at ba.<init>(BlockContainer.java:22)
	at buildcraft.zeldo.ChunkLoader.BlockChunkLoader.<init>(BlockChunkLoader.java:18)
	at mod_zAdditionalPipes.ModsLoaded(mod_zAdditionalPipes.java:358)
	at ModLoader.init(ModLoader.java:838)
	at ModLoader.AddAllRenderers(ModLoader.java:186)
	at wb.<init>(wb.java:76)
	at wb.<clinit>(wb.java:9)
	at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.a(SourceFile:265)
	at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.run(SourceFile:644)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
--- END ERROR REPORT b28f44e5 ----------


#5

DaStormbringer
  • Location: Arrakeen - Arrakis
  • Minecraft: DaStormBringer

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:07 AM

View PostSchilly, on 11 December 2011 - 12:02 AM, said:

Found an error.

This is while being used with Buildcraft 2.2.7 as well as Redpower 2.0pr4

Block ID Conflict - Changing to block id 230 fixed the error below... Not sure if correct fix for the issue or not.


That would be the correct fix, you could also change the chunkloader id, it is in  .minecraft\buildcraft\config\AdditionalPipes.cfg.

I think i usually use  243 for the chunkloader when I have redpower installed.
Posted Image

#6

Schilly
    Schilly

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:14 AM

View PostDaStormbringer, on 11 December 2011 - 12:07 AM, said:

That would be the correct fix, you could also change the chunkloader id, it is in  .minecraft\buildcraft\config\AdditionalPipes.cfg.

I think i usually use  243 for the chunkloader when I have redpower installed.

Yea I changed the chunkloader ID.  I will try 243 and see if it works still, as i just randomly chose 230 heh

Also for some reason the server version of the download is not adding the blocks in...
--> Update: Doesn't seem to be loading the mod on the server.

Just says no item with the ID.

#7

Schilly
    Schilly

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:32 AM

Also updated to 2.2.8 of BC to ensure it was not a version conflict... Error still persists.  Well to clarify there is no error, just simply is not loading the Mod on the server-side.

#8

DaStormbringer
  • Location: Arrakeen - Arrakis
  • Minecraft: DaStormBringer

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:44 AM

View PostSchilly, on 11 December 2011 - 12:32 AM, said:

Also updated to 2.2.8 of BC to ensure it was not a version conflict... Error still persists.  Well to clarify there is no error, just simply is not loading the Mod on the server-side.

I just done a fresh install on a local server with BC 2.2.8 and rev31.1 of teleport pipes and they loaded and looked to work, I also tested the chunkloader block and it looks to work also. Be sure that whatever your chunk loader block ID is that it matches the servers. If they don't match.... Strange things can happen.

I would need some error dumps, logs or something else to see what is going on with your setup.
Posted Image

#9

Schilly
    Schilly

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:52 AM

Turns out the download was corrupted - Redownloaded and worked fine.

Hand to change chunkloader id for server as well.

Disregard!

View PostDaStormbringer, on 11 December 2011 - 12:44 AM, said:

I just done a fresh install on a local server with BC 2.2.8 and rev31.1 of teleport pipes and they loaded and looked to work, I also tested the chunkloader block and it looks to work also. Be sure that whatever your chunk loader block ID is that it matches the servers. If they don't match.... Strange things can happen.

I would need some error dumps, logs or something else to see what is going on with your setup.


Yea - It's working perfectly.  Was a corrupted .zip download on the server side and it was not spitting out any errors - Redownloaded the file and it gave the block ID error, changed to match SSP and vola!

#10

Lonewolf187

Posted 11 December 2011 - 02:18 AM

I recently upgraded to BC 2.2.8 and I saw that you were updating the teleport pipes mod and downloaded and installed however the pictures and graphics for the new pipes and chunkloader are completely off. For example the chunkloader is a purple colored block, all three teleport pipes are small orange blocks and if I right click on them the gray interface is in the upper right side of my screen and the frequency buttons are in the middle of the screen. Did I miss a step installing the mod or did I get a corrupted copy? I tried redownloading the file and reinstalled however I got the same problem. I didnt get any errors from modloader about ID conflicts.

Here is a copy of my Modloader file:

Spoiler:

Here is the Modloader config:

Spoiler:


#11

DaStormbringer
  • Location: Arrakeen - Arrakis
  • Minecraft: DaStormBringer

Posted 11 December 2011 - 02:23 AM

View PostLonewolf187, on 11 December 2011 - 02:18 AM, said:

I recently upgraded to BC 2.2.8 and I saw that you were updating the teleport pipes mod and downloaded and installed however the pictures and graphics for the new pipes and chunkloader are completely off. For example the chunkloader is a purple colored block, all three teleport pipes are small orange blocks and if I right click on them the gray interface is in the upper right side of my screen and the frequency buttons are in the middle of the screen. Did I miss a step installing the mod or did I get a corrupted copy? I tried redownloading the file and reinstalled however I got the same problem. I didnt get any errors from modloader about ID conflicts.



Hrmmm, I haven't tested with out optifine... Are you using a custom texture pack?

Edit:
I have tested this with and without optifine and it looks to work correctly on this side. Are you putting the client zip in the mods folder? You arn't installing this direct into your jar file are you?
Posted Image

#12

Lonewolf187

Posted 11 December 2011 - 03:18 AM

I'm not using any texturepacks and I installed the mod zip file in the mod folder, I did not install it it in the jar file.

#13

DaStormbringer
  • Location: Arrakeen - Arrakis
  • Minecraft: DaStormBringer

Posted 11 December 2011 - 03:31 AM

View PostLonewolf187, on 11 December 2011 - 03:18 AM, said:

I'm not using any texturepacks and I installed the mod zip file in the mod folder, I did not install it it in the jar file.

Only thing I would suggest is try it without the mod_timber and mod_ExpBlock. I have tested it with all the other mods your are running and I can't recreate the problem. Any chance you can give me links to the above 2 mods? I haven't seen them before.
Posted Image

#14

sadris
    sadris

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 379 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 03:35 AM

Your GUI overlays have wrong offset?

What info do you need from me?

Posted Image

#15

DaStormbringer
  • Location: Arrakeen - Arrakis
  • Minecraft: DaStormBringer

Posted 11 December 2011 - 03:46 AM

View Postsadris, on 11 December 2011 - 03:35 AM, said:

Your GUI overlays have wrong offset?

What info do you need from me?


What mod's are you using?
So far I have tested this with:


ModLoaderMP 1.0.0 Initialized
MinecraftForge V1.2.0 Initialized
Mod Loaded: mod_ModLoaderMp 1.0.0
Mod Loaded: mod_ReiMinimap v2.8_03 [1.0.0]
Mod Loaded: mod_TooManyItems 1.0.0 2011-11-29
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftCore 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftBuilders 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftDevel 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftEnergy 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftFactory 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftTransport 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_CraftGuide 1.2.2
Mod Loaded: mod_Forestry 1.2.2.0
Mod Loaded: mod_InvTweaks 1.33 (1.0.0)
Mod Loaded: mod_QuickGuide 1.0
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerArray 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerCore 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerLighting 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerLogic 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerMachine 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerWiring 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerWorld 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_treecapitator 1.0.0
Mod Loaded: mod_zAdditionalPipes Rev31.1-D

and I can't recreate that issue. The only thing that i can think of is that another mod is messing with the rendering. Here is a screen cap of what I have:

Posted Image
Posted Image

#16

HeadHunter67
  • Location: Level 12

Posted 11 December 2011 - 04:32 AM

Thanks for this!  I'll give it a try!
Posted Image
"I'm not fair game. I'm not a soft target. It's over. There's a new sheriff in town. And he has an army of assassins."

#17

Bydon
    Bydon

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Minecraft: Bydon

Posted 11 December 2011 - 04:51 AM

found a bug, when i try the power teleport pipe the power does not get past the wooden block. :Skeleton:
Posted Image

#18

sadris
    sadris

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 379 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 04:51 AM

View PostDaStormbringer, on 11 December 2011 - 03:46 AM, said:

What mod's are you using?
So far I have tested this with:


ModLoaderMP 1.0.0 Initialized
MinecraftForge V1.2.0 Initialized
Mod Loaded: mod_ModLoaderMp 1.0.0
Mod Loaded: mod_ReiMinimap v2.8_03 [1.0.0]
Mod Loaded: mod_TooManyItems 1.0.0 2011-11-29
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftCore 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftBuilders 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftDevel 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftEnergy 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftFactory 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_BuildCraftTransport 2.2.8
Mod Loaded: mod_CraftGuide 1.2.2
Mod Loaded: mod_Forestry 1.2.2.0
Mod Loaded: mod_InvTweaks 1.33 (1.0.0)
Mod Loaded: mod_QuickGuide 1.0
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerArray 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerCore 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerLighting 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerLogic 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerMachine 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerWiring 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_RedPowerWorld 2.0pr4
Mod Loaded: mod_treecapitator 1.0.0
Mod Loaded: mod_zAdditionalPipes Rev31.1-D

and I can't recreate that issue. The only thing that i can think of is that another mod is messing with the rendering. Here is a screen cap of what I have:

Posted Image



I am using:
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_ModLoaderMp 1.0.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_ReiMinimap v2.8_04 [1.0.0]"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_SpawnerGUI 1.0.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_Elevator Minecraft 1.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_Backpack Minecraft 1.0.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftCore 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftBuilders 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftEnergy 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftFactory 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftTransport 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_LogisticsPipes 0.1.0 (Minecraft 1.0.0, Buildcraft 2.2.7, Forge 1.2.0)"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_crystalWing Minecraft 1.0.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_EE EEv5.5"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_MultiPageChest 1.0.6"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_NetherOres 1.0.0R1.1.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_PortalGun 1.0.0v1"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerArray 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerCore 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerLighting 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerLogic 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerMachine 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerWiring 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerWorld 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_ThaumCraft 1.0.2"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_treecapitator 1.0.0 - v2 - DaftPVF"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "WirelessRedstone 1.4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_zAdditionalPipes Rev31.1-D"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_Forestry 1.2.2.0"

But also Zombe's Modpack. I think Zombe's Recipe mod might be causing it. It alters the inventory GUI.

#19

DaStormbringer
  • Location: Arrakeen - Arrakis
  • Minecraft: DaStormBringer

Posted 11 December 2011 - 05:15 AM

View PostBydon, on 11 December 2011 - 04:51 AM, said:

found a bug, when i try the power teleport pipe the power does not get past the wooden block. :Skeleton:

Make sure you are using the power pipes correctly, I have tested it with all the BC engines and with Forestry engines also. All of them transport power across the power pipes. What version of BC are you using? do you have any other mods installed?

View Postsadris, on 11 December 2011 - 04:51 AM, said:

I am using:
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_ModLoaderMp 1.0.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_ReiMinimap v2.8_04 [1.0.0]"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_SpawnerGUI 1.0.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_Elevator Minecraft 1.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_Backpack Minecraft 1.0.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftCore 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftBuilders 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftEnergy 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftFactory 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_BuildCraftTransport 2.2.7"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_LogisticsPipes 0.1.0 (Minecraft 1.0.0, Buildcraft 2.2.7, Forge 1.2.0)"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_crystalWing Minecraft 1.0.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_EE EEv5.5"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_MultiPageChest 1.0.6"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_NetherOres 1.0.0R1.1.0"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_PortalGun 1.0.0v1"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerArray 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerCore 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerLighting 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerLogic 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerMachine 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerWiring 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_RedPowerWorld 2.0pr4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_ThaumCraft 1.0.2"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_treecapitator 1.0.0 - v2 - DaftPVF"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "WirelessRedstone 1.4"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_zAdditionalPipes Rev31.1-D"
FINE: Mod Loaded: "mod_Forestry 1.2.2.0"

But also Zombe's Modpack. I think Zombe's Recipe mod might be causing it. It alters the inventory GUI.

That may be, As is said in the OP, this was a direct port of zeldo's R31 to 1.0.0. I've been looking thru the gui code the past few and have tweaked a few things (i.e. made a mess of it). I'll look into it further to see if there is anything I can do... but I make no promises.
Posted Image

#20

Jakebob
    Jakebob

    The Meaning of Life, the Universe, and Everything...

  • Members
  • 42 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 05:47 AM

When i tried log in to minecraft it just did that not move or anything