Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Change monster spawner type in multiplayer?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1

CheezBrick
  • Location: Eating cheese
  • Minecraft: BrickCheez

Posted 07 December 2011 - 11:16 PM

So, I want a creeper spawner for creeper arena (in multiplayer). I have toomanyitems, and even if I change the monster type in the toomanyitems.txt file, I still get a pig spawner. So I downloaded single player commands to find it doesn't work in multiplayer. Then I downloaded ModLoader so I could download the GUI mob spawner changer. When I try, it says, "Spawner GUI is disabled on multiplayer."

Is there any way I could get a creeper spawner in multiplayer? (Yes, I'm an admin, I actually own the server.)

View PostSledger721, on 25 September 2011 - 06:54 PM, said:

Alright, but if you fail to plan for the epic, then you plan to epic fail :P

Register or log in to remove.

#2

MinecraftToGo
  • Location: If I told you where I lived, then you would be able to find me...
  • Minecraft: MinecraftToGo

Posted 07 December 2011 - 11:17 PM

If you have essentials, you look at the spawner and would type "/spawner creeper" without the quotes.

Just call me Sir Sire King Lord of Christianofania the 6th.


#3

JWindolf
  • Minecraft: JWindolf

Posted 07 December 2011 - 11:17 PM

View PostCheezBrick, on 07 December 2011 - 11:16 PM, said:

So, I want a creeper spawner for creeper arena (in multiplayer). I have toomanyitems, and even if I change the monster type in the toomanyitems.txt file, I still get a pig spawner. So I downloaded single player commands to find it doesn't work in multiplayer. Then I downloaded ModLoader so I could download the GUI mob spawner changer. When I try, it says, "Spawner GUI is disabled on multiplayer."

Is there any way I could get a creeper spawner in multiplayer? (Yes, I'm an admin, I actually own the server.)

You can't add one on too many items. You need to open the world in MCEdit and add a spawner, they are all under schematics.
Posted Image
Did I help you? Clicking the little green "+" at the bottom of my post helps alot :)

#4

misterfox0
  • Location: Harleysville, Pemmsylvania

Posted 07 December 2011 - 11:21 PM

View PostMinecraftToGo, on 07 December 2011 - 11:17 PM, said:

If you have essentials, you look at the spawner and would type "/spawner creeper" without the quotes.

This^

If you have the ability to use server commands (if you are the owner or admin), look directly at the spawner and type this as your command in the command line-

/spawner creeper

Quote

I didnt see it either but I geuss its true

#5

CheezBrick
  • Location: Eating cheese
  • Minecraft: BrickCheez

Posted 07 December 2011 - 11:35 PM

View Postmisterfox0, on 07 December 2011 - 11:21 PM, said:

This^

If you have the ability to use server commands (if you are the owner or admin), look directly at the spawner and type this as your command in the command line-

/spawner creeper

I followed the download instructions for essentials (I was in desperate need of a server mod anyways, I didn't know any really existed except for bukkit which doesn't work for 1.0 as far as I know) but nothing happens when I try using the commands.

View PostSledger721, on 25 September 2011 - 06:54 PM, said:

Alright, but if you fail to plan for the epic, then you plan to epic fail :P

#6

KryptoKid
  • Location: Minecraftia
  • Minecraft: Tagtart

Posted 10 December 2011 - 02:56 PM

Is there any way to do it in multiplayer?

:rolleyes:
:lol:
<_<
Spoiler:

#7

CheezBrick
  • Location: Eating cheese
  • Minecraft: BrickCheez

Posted 10 December 2011 - 07:49 PM

View PostJWindolf, on 07 December 2011 - 11:17 PM, said:

You can't add one on too many items. You need to open the world in MCEdit and add a spawner, they are all under schematics.

Well, there's a toomanyitems.txt file in the .minecraft folder. Inside it, it says "spawner=Pig" or something like that.
Also, MCEdit doesn't work for 1.0.

EDIT: I just found out that essentials is a plugin for Bukkit. I can't get Bukkit because it won't work for 1.0.

View PostSledger721, on 25 September 2011 - 06:54 PM, said:

Alright, but if you fail to plan for the epic, then you plan to epic fail :P

#8

JWindolf
  • Minecraft: JWindolf

Posted 17 December 2011 - 05:43 PM

View PostCheezBrick, on 10 December 2011 - 07:49 PM, said:

Well, there's a toomanyitems.txt file in the .minecraft folder. Inside it, it says "spawner=Pig" or something like that.
Also, MCEdit doesn't work for 1.0.

EDIT: I just found out that essentials is a plugin for Bukkit. I can't get Bukkit because it won't work for 1.0.
use Rigusami's mod. And it does work for 1.0...
Posted Image
Did I help you? Clicking the little green "+" at the bottom of my post helps alot :)

#9

AliofUSA
    AliofUSA

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 11 March 2012 - 11:52 AM

Ok, guys, I have been asking this question A LOT, and A LOT of people are not answering right. I want to somehow use it in vanilla servers, so can anyone help?

#10

cuotel
    cuotel

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 81 posts

Posted 27 March 2012 - 03:17 PM

it is impossible to do this on a vanilla server, there is no mod that will allow you to do this.

#11

nomodder
    nomodder

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Minecraft: endriklos977

Posted 18 April 2012 - 12:14 PM

View PostMinecraftToGo, on 07 December 2011 - 11:17 PM, said:

If you have essentials, you look at the spawner and would type "/spawner creeper" without the quotes.
this wont work for me! it is still a pig spawner.
Come to my awesome server with rival rebels mod!
Posted Image
Posted Image

#12

MitroFighter
  • Location: Virgina, USA
  • Minecraft: MitroFighter

Posted 20 April 2012 - 08:39 PM

Too many items mod does let you change the spawner.

1. Open start and click on run.
2. Type in "%appdata%" without quotes.
3. Open .minecraft folder.
4. Open Toomanyitems.txt.
5. Replace "spawner:Pig" with any mob. (Capitalize the first letter)

#13

sidrenwada

Posted 12 June 2012 - 08:44 PM

Nope still spawning pigs

#14

Elmoalso
    Elmoalso

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 17 June 2012 - 05:19 AM

As far as I know, it is impossible to change the spawner type on vanilla server.  if there is i'll hope to learn it soon. anyway, good luck trying
to find a way.

#15

DukeTidierLeader2
  • Minecraft: Chaimanner

Posted 25 June 2012 - 07:04 PM

You can either change monster spawners if you put the MP world in SP OR you can find out a strange bug. I saw one, in Beta 1.5 a dude on a Bukkit server that probably doesn't support mods a guy got a monster spawner and spawned mobs with the Mo' Creatures mod because the SPawner  gUI mod worked. I would be absolutely pleased if someone could tell me how to do that glitch, not to grief on other servers but to spawn other mobs on my private server.

View PostMitroFighter, on 20 April 2012 - 08:39 PM, said:

Too many items mod does let you change the spawner.

1. Open start and click on run.
2. Type in "%appdata%" without quotes.
3. Open .minecraft folder.
4. Open Toomanyitems.txt.
5. Replace "spawner:Pig" with any mob. (Capitalize the first letter)
That does not work in multiplayer.
"He who is tired of Weird Al is tired of life." -Homer Simpson
My fan fiction of the game: http://www.minecraft.../#entry24096758

#16

Hudmaster
  • Location: Montana
  • Minecraft: Gitaxias

Posted 02 July 2012 - 10:06 PM

Hey guys.  I have the answer.  (As far as I can tell.)
I was having this exact problem literally thirty seconds ago.  The "/spawner" command does work, it just doesn't change the miniature mob inside the cage.  I darkened the room for a moment after attempting to change this 'pig' spawner to a zombie spawner, and boom, I was being assaulted in no time.

Good luck, and please tell me if this works for you too!

I can solve it, can you?
Posted Image


#17

D1RTY50CK
  • Location: Hopefully On Michael`s Server!
  • Minecraft: D1RTY50CK

Posted 08 July 2012 - 04:20 AM

boobs :D
Art House Audio---Bliss 'n' Eso
I gotta liquid sword and ima'gonna park it in ya face!

#18

Gnmmarechal
  • Location: Right behind you
  • Minecraft: AAA4ever
  • PSN:gnmmarechal

Posted 22 July 2012 - 05:12 PM

I know how 2 get different spawners. Instead of ToomanyItems, use NotEnoughItems. It has spawners for all mobs spawnable via moster spawner.
Posted Image

Posted Image

#19

jakeriv
    jakeriv

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 26 July 2012 - 04:27 PM

View Postmisterfox0, on 07 December 2011 - 11:21 PM, said:

This^

If you have the ability to use server commands (if you are the owner or admin), look directly at the spawner and type this as your command in the command line-

/spawner creeper

I tried that but it wont work, is it because i have minecraft 1.3.

#20

mac0099
    mac0099

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Minecraft: mac0099

Posted 27 July 2012 - 05:54 PM

i think the only way to change the spawner is with mc edit.