Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

More RAM for MineCraft!


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1

CruderMax

Posted 03 December 2011 - 08:18 PM

This modification is simple. (FOR WINDOWS)
Paste this into notepad:

@ECHO "Starting with more RAM!"
javaw -Xmx4096m -jar "C:\WHEREEVER YOU MINECRAFT LOADER IS\minecraft.exe

Once you have pasted that, insert your location where it says "WHEREEVER YOU MINECRAFT LOADER IS"
Example: "C:\Users\Minecrafter\Desktop\minecraft.exe

READ THIS OR IT WILL NOT WORK!!!!!!!!:
Save your notepad document as:
Minecraft+RAM.bat

Now save it to wherever you want (the desktop works best)

To run your minecraft with more RAM, just run on the Minecraft+RAM.bat
From there, Minecraft will load up with more RAM.

Any questions? PM me.

-CruderMax

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Shaft_Master
  • Location: England
  • Minecraft: Shaft_Master

Posted 03 December 2011 - 08:21 PM

The current author of Optifine says that you should open RAM with less memory if you want to increase FPS. I'm no programmer but I'm pretty sure he knows what he's talking about.

#3

Nukr666
    Nukr666

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 209 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Nukr666

Posted 03 December 2011 - 08:22 PM

View PostShaft_Master, on 03 December 2011 - 08:21 PM, said:

The current author of Optifine says that you should open RAM with less memory if you want to increase FPS. I'm no programmer but I'm pretty sure he knows what he's talking about.
You are correct. If you overload the system with RAM it will make it slower than it should, one Gig to 2 should be Fine.

Posted Image


#4

NabIsGeek
  • Location: Woodlands, Singapore
  • Minecraft: NabIsGeek

Posted 03 December 2011 - 08:23 PM

GREAT!

#5

goldstreak
  • Location: My Computer
  • Minecraft: goldstreak

Posted 03 December 2011 - 08:23 PM

:D im sure that opti guy did know what he was talking about

#6

XL_DrINk
  • Location: isreal ,holon
  • Minecraft: XL_DrINk

Posted 03 December 2011 - 08:27 PM

its tells me "Could not create java virtual machine"
Why?
Posted Image

#7

BlotterChicken

Posted 03 December 2011 - 08:27 PM

View Postgoldstreak, on 03 December 2011 - 08:23 PM, said:

:D im sure that opti guy did know what he was talking about


you sir are what i like to call....wrong. go use optifine hd maybe? i went from 19fps to 39 fps ( i have a toshiba satellite 500gbhdd with 4gb of RAM)

Posted Image


#8

Dirk_Jimbrose

Posted 03 December 2011 - 10:06 PM

View PostXL_DrINk, on 03 December 2011 - 08:27 PM, said:

its tells me "Could not create java virtual machine"
Why?

Probably because a 32 bit OS/java cannot handle more than 1024m...

Posted Image


#9

Quaksen
    Quaksen

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 501 posts

Posted 03 December 2011 - 11:03 PM

View PostShaft_Master, on 03 December 2011 - 08:21 PM, said:

The current author of Optifine says that you should open RAM with less memory if you want to increase FPS. I'm no programmer but I'm pretty sure he knows what he's talking about.
And the reason it could do that, is if you set it to use more RAM than you have free - in which case it'll start using the pagefile, and slow down everything instead.
Starting Minecraft with more allowed RAM should be no issue at all if you have the free RAM - I'm having no issues, regardless of letting it have more, or default.

#10

Prplcheez

Posted 03 December 2011 - 11:20 PM

Some people get crashes because they don't have enough RAM allocated. Depends on computer and mods that you're using. This fix is required to play for longer than 10 minutes for some people (including myself).

#11

Manuelsi
    Manuelsi

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 533 posts
  • Location: Between Sky Lands and the Nether
  • Minecraft: Manuelschi

Posted 03 December 2011 - 11:22 PM

interesting mod, this is...isnt it?[/sarcasm]

#12

aSakofDonuts
  • Location: Indiana, USA
  • Minecraft: aSakofDonuts
  • Xbox:aSak0fDonuts

Posted 04 December 2011 - 01:44 AM

i use this line in my bat file using a 64bit OS and 64bit java with 4 gigs of ram, i allow minecraft 3gigs
javaw -Xmx3072m -Xms2048m -jar "Minecraft.exe"

if you use a 32 bit OS you'll be limited to lower amount even if you have more physical ram, i think it maxes out at around 1400mb that you can use, so it'd be something like
javaw -Xmx1400m -Xms1024m -jar "Minecraft.exe"


i have the .bat file and .exe both on my desktop so thats y i don't need "C:/"



if you want to see all the stuff loaded in the console for minecraft or help with displaying errors that crash minecraft all you need to do is remove the "w" from "javaw" and add a pause, so it looks like this
java -Xmx3072m -Xms2048m -jar "Minecraft.exe"
pause


#13

kkabcd
    kkabcd

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 277 posts
  • Location: In Advanced Soldier rig
  • Minecraft: KKABCD

Posted 04 December 2011 - 01:48 AM

View PostManuelsi, on 03 December 2011 - 11:22 PM, said:

interesting mod, this is...isnt it?[/sarcasm]

Mods doesnt actually have to be adding new things it could also be modifying files
Posted Image

#14

syuvial
    syuvial

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 119 posts

Posted 04 December 2011 - 03:31 AM

View Postkkabcd, on 04 December 2011 - 01:48 AM, said:

Mods doesnt actually have to be adding new things it could also be modifying files
Which is why he added the /sacrasm tag. This isn't a mod because it isn't modifying any files. all it's doing is telling java to open with more memory via some pretty basic scripting.

This goings in more of a tips/tricks section. If he had a premade .bat, it would go in tools.


Also, old news is old. Optifine will increase your performance more anyways.

#15

Boutchoo
  • Location: Behind You In The Dark
  • Minecraft: boutchoo

Posted 04 December 2011 - 04:35 AM

This is not a mod. Only a Tips tjat make your Computer even slower :P
Posted Image

#16

MinecraftHerobrine
  • Minecraft: GrimReaper240

Posted 04 December 2011 - 04:43 AM

This will make minecraft increase fps?

#17

zeRobuRn
  • Location: I don't know... I just see trees and hills and...WHAT THE FU-BOOM!!!

Posted 10 December 2011 - 02:46 AM

It will increase the allocated ram for Java to run in but I still only have ~200mb allocated for minecraft to run in. Any way to increase that?

#18

Bulluk
    Bulluk

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 83 posts
  • Minecraft: SuperBulluk
  • Xbox:peepiss

Posted 21 January 2012 - 12:31 PM

awesome this worked :3
thanks :iapprove:
Posted Image

#19

YoWazzup
    YoWazzup

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2025 posts
  • Location: Heerhugowaard, The NETHERlands
  • Minecraft: DUDEiFAIL
  • Xbox:XxSeeYourMomxX

Posted 21 January 2012 - 12:33 PM

Does it edit the Minecraft.jar? no, not a mod
Posted Image
Made By: YoWazzup, me.

#20

jake_programmer
  • Location: Skyrim
  • Minecraft: jakeProgrammer

Posted 21 January 2012 - 11:29 PM

View PostDirk_Jimbrose, on 03 December 2011 - 10:06 PM, said:

Probably because a 32 bit OS/java cannot handle more than 1024m...

32 bit operating systems can have up to 4 gigabytes (4096m)