Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

I "Can't Reach Server"


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1

darkpirate

Posted 23 November 2011 - 03:13 PM

I created a minecraft server for me and a friend yesterday, and it worked fine. However we tried to get back on the server and we received the message "Can't reach server."

Register or log in to remove.

#2

DFounder
    DFounder

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 184 posts
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • Minecraft: FalloutNV4eva
  • Xbox:FalloutNV4eva

Posted 23 November 2011 - 03:15 PM

You just have to log out and try again. It's a 1.0.0 bug. Give Mojang some time to fix this.
I do a fair amount of PMC building, and other stuff, like Imgur! Be sure to check out my builds!

#3

CreeperGotMehDiamonds
  • Minecraft: as_a_ssin

Posted 23 November 2011 - 03:16 PM

restart your server

View PostDFounder, on 23 November 2011 - 03:15 PM, said:

You just have to log out and try again. It's a 1.0.0 bug. Give Mojang some time to fix this.
the "server responded with an invalid key" is the login bug, not this
There's this law called ACTA, and it's worse than SOPA and PIPA. http://www.stopacta.info/
Save the Web!

#4

Shakar
    Shakar

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 274 posts
  • Minecraft: Shakar001

Posted 23 November 2011 - 03:22 PM

Could be that your IP changed during the night or something along those lines.

#5

darkpirate

Posted 23 November 2011 - 03:25 PM

I tried all that, but it still doesn't work. Also, i'm pretty sure my ip address has not changed.

#6

Zelantine

Posted 23 November 2011 - 09:23 PM

I have the same problem. I tried everything, no change.
Hope it will be fixed!

#7

tokeen
    tokeen

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 24 posts

Posted 30 November 2011 - 04:56 AM

I'm getting it as well, I don't know whats wrong with it :C

#8

Jdembo
    Jdembo

    Retired Staff

  • Retired Staff
  • Curse Premium
  • 1374 posts
  • Location: Minecraft, Laptop
  • Minecraft: Giraffestock

Posted 30 November 2011 - 07:09 AM

POrt forward. Find your global IP address, and simply type it into your browser, from there do what it says to do
Posted Image

#9

CoryZ40
    CoryZ40

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location: Wisconsin

Posted 10 December 2011 - 07:00 PM

View PostJdembo, on 30 November 2011 - 07:09 AM, said:

POrt forward. Find your global IP address, and simply type it into your browser, from there do what it says to do
*Bump*

I'm having this issue on a local network, so this isn't a possible solution (for me). The server's ip address on my local network is 192.168.2.2, and has not changed. and [new] ideas?

#10

Resheph
    Resheph

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 December 2011 - 05:25 AM

I seem to be having the same problem.  I am running a server off of a laptop on my network.  For the last month or so it has worked just fine, and I even played on it earlier today, but as of this evening it no longer works for me.  Recently I bridged the network connection of my Wireless card and my ethernet port so that I could connect my GF's computer to the internet through mine.  During this time the server ran just fine and we were both able to connect to it.  When she took her computer back to her apartment I removed the network bridge and then I had this problem.  She can connect to it from her computer at her apartment just fine, so the server appears to be running.  However, I can't connect to it at all.  Not really sure what to do.  Port forward settings are correct.  IP settings haven't changed to my knowledge, restarting both machines did nothing, re-establishing the network bridge doesn't fix it either so I am stumped as to what I have borked to cause this issue.

#11

narutoall76
  • Location: California
  • Minecraft: chrisall76
  • Xbox:chrisall76

Posted 14 December 2011 - 05:41 AM

The server needs to have the 1.0.1 server client.

#12

Resheph
    Resheph

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 December 2011 - 02:53 PM

Is that the client version currently available for download on the site or do I need to get it from a thread somewhere?  The version of the game I'm running is 1.0.0

#13

narutoall76
  • Location: California
  • Minecraft: chrisall76
  • Xbox:chrisall76

Posted 14 December 2011 - 03:16 PM

No,the new server client is 1.0.1,your fine.Just the server has to update.

#14

Resheph
    Resheph

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 December 2011 - 03:31 PM

So do I download a new version of the server software somewhere or does it update automatically like the client?  Sorry if these are dumb questions

#15

narutoall76
  • Location: California
  • Minecraft: chrisall76
  • Xbox:chrisall76

Posted 14 December 2011 - 11:07 PM

minecraft.net, download form there again.

#16

Avaran
    Avaran

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 24 December 2011 - 01:45 PM

I got a server running but somehow 1 of my friends can't reach server, when all of my other friends can?
Why is this?

#17

MisterWallmeyer

Posted 25 December 2011 - 11:55 AM

I have the problem that i can join an my friends not.
In the Servermenu is :Cant reach server.
But I did everything right.
[url="http://www.minecraft...stic-3d-craft/"][img]http://img4.imageshack.us/img4/9604/r3dcraftofficial728x100.png[/img][/url]

#18

Candicia

Posted 25 December 2011 - 12:32 PM

Meh, I always have this problem, and I've figured out a solution for it.

1. Backup your server's world.

2. Delete ALL the server files.

3. Redownload the server .exe/.jar.

4. Put your server world in the same folder you put in your .exe/.jar.

5. Run the whole thing once for it to unpack, type in stop into the window, then edit the properties.

6. Play :D
Posted ImageI am the source of your daydreams <3

#19

SadGuyCantMine
  • Location: ooo ess aye
  • Minecraft: prophit319

Posted 27 December 2011 - 09:46 PM

View Postdarkpirate, on 23 November 2011 - 03:13 PM, said:

I created a minecraft server for me and a friend yesterday, and it worked fine. However we tried to get back on the server and we received the message "Can't reach server."

what it was for me was my router changed its ip so i had to CMD.exe the ip config and re port forward the server to the new ip of the router..

sadly i didnt figure this out till i deleted everything and tried to start fresh realising it had to be the connection and not minecraft itself... so check your ip config and make sure your port forwarding is setup properly..

no problems now... little late though... lol

#20

sasstian
    sasstian

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:46 PM

I made my server and changed on the router but when I would play home to a friend stood can not reatch server pliz help me.