Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Mod to disable the title screen animation.


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1

Caleb
    Caleb

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • Location: USA, GA
  • Minecraft: _Caleb

Posted 20 November 2011 - 06:59 AM

I would really love it if someone made a mod to disable the title screen animation and just make it the old background.

Also, in order to launch minecraft I need to use the following bat:
java -Xmx800m -jar "C:\Documents and Settings\Dev PC(zio)\My Documents\Minecraft.jar" 

Because it gives me a bad drivers error and not being able to use accelerated opengl..

Posted Image


Register or log in to remove.

#2

500 Internal Server Error
  • Location: Test.neverCallThis() (Test.java:42)
  • Minecraft: zhuowei

Posted 20 November 2011 - 07:03 AM

View PostCaleb, on 20 November 2011 - 06:59 AM, said:

I would really love it if someone made a mod to disable the title screen animation and just make it the old background.

Also, in order to launch minecraft I need to use the following bat:
java -Xmx800m -jar "C:\Documents and Settings\Dev PC(zio)\My Documents\Minecraft.jar" 

Because it gives me a bad drivers error and not being able to use accelerated opengl..
+1 for this idea. It eats up 100% CPU on my single core computer.

#3

sexy_boy
  • Location: Where you left me.
  • Minecraft: onlyelite458

Posted 20 November 2011 - 07:05 AM

That is really easy so I might do it later, I've already made one that make the picture follow your mouse :D

Posted Image
Thank you ail_t for the awesome signature :D


#4

Chibichuba
  • Location: Southern California, USA
  • Minecraft: Chibichuba

Posted 20 November 2011 - 07:05 AM

Im pretty sure its sf.class, but if you go into the bin>title>bg You will find the images of the panorama. If you change those pictures to a dirt tile background it should fix it.

If you can find a 1.7.3 sf.class file and replace it, that will also work.


#5

Caleb
    Caleb

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • Location: USA, GA
  • Minecraft: _Caleb

Posted 20 November 2011 - 07:11 AM

View PostChibichuba, on 20 November 2011 - 07:05 AM, said:

Im pretty sure its sf.class, but if you go into the bin>title>bg You will find the images of the panorama. If you change those pictures to a dirt tile background it should fix it.

If you can find a 1.7.3 sf.class file and replace it, that will also work.

I'm pretty sure if I did that with the panorama it would try and show the dirt in 3D though. I'd rather an real mod though.

Posted Image


#6

Caleb
    Caleb

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • Location: USA, GA
  • Minecraft: _Caleb

Posted 20 November 2011 - 07:19 PM

I edited the panorama to be all black and it still lags.

Posted Image


#7

Chibichuba
  • Location: Southern California, USA
  • Minecraft: Chibichuba

Posted 20 November 2011 - 07:58 PM

View PostCaleb, on 20 November 2011 - 07:19 PM, said:

I edited the panorama to be all black and it still lags.

There's a way to shut it off in sf.class. If you decompile it there is a connection to the panorama png's, above the links it has a boolean. When you set the boolean to false it will turn off the panorama.


#8

Caleb
    Caleb

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • Location: USA, GA
  • Minecraft: _Caleb

Posted 20 November 2011 - 09:15 PM

View PostChibichuba, on 20 November 2011 - 07:58 PM, said:

There's a way to shut it off in sf.class. If you decompile it there is a connection to the panorama png's, above the links it has a boolean. When you set the boolean to false it will turn off the panorama.

Grrr

I'd rather not do it myself, but oh well. Guess I will.

Edit: The sf.class has no booleans in it.. It has some functions that return a boolean though.

Posted Image


#9

500 Internal Server Error
  • Location: Test.neverCallThis() (Test.java:42)
  • Minecraft: zhuowei

Posted 21 November 2011 - 05:08 AM

View PostCaleb, on 20 November 2011 - 09:15 PM, said:

Grrr

I'd rather not do it myself, but oh well. Guess I will.

Edit: The sf.class has no booleans in it.. It has some functions that return a boolean though.
In my copy of 1.0, it is located in eh.class. MCP names it GuiMainMenu.java.
The copy from the Spout repo shows no boolean that shuts it down.
Spoiler:


#10

Caleb
    Caleb

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • Location: USA, GA
  • Minecraft: _Caleb

Posted 21 November 2011 - 06:44 PM

View Post500 Internal Server Error, on 21 November 2011 - 05:08 AM, said:

In my copy of 1.0, it is located in eh.class. MCP names it GuiMainMenu.java.
The copy from the Spout repo shows no boolean that shuts it down.
Spoiler:

Ouch. Someone should just make a mod to do this, I don't have the time nor have I modded on Minecraft before.

Posted Image


#11

Caleb
    Caleb

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • Location: USA, GA
  • Minecraft: _Caleb

Posted 22 November 2011 - 11:38 PM

No one?
I tried doing this myself but I don't have any experience..

Posted Image


#12

500 Internal Server Error
  • Location: Test.neverCallThis() (Test.java:42)
  • Minecraft: zhuowei

Posted 23 November 2011 - 07:58 AM

View PostCaleb, on 22 November 2011 - 11:38 PM, said:

No one?
I tried doing this myself but I don't have any experience..
If no one tries this, I will have a look at it this weekend.

#13

Caleb
    Caleb

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 388 posts
  • Location: USA, GA
  • Minecraft: _Caleb

Posted 24 November 2011 - 06:02 AM

View Post500 Internal Server Error, on 23 November 2011 - 07:58 AM, said:

If no one tries this, I will have a look at it this weekend.

Okay, thanks alot!

Posted Image


#14

500 Internal Server Error
  • Location: Test.neverCallThis() (Test.java:42)
  • Minecraft: zhuowei

Posted 26 November 2011 - 04:50 AM

View PostCaleb, on 24 November 2011 - 06:02 AM, said:

Okay, thanks alot!
This probably won't work, but https://github.com/d...creen_test1.zip is my first try at this.
To install, overwrite eh.class in a 1.0 or 1.0.1 minecraft.jar with the one in the .zip, and delete Meta-inf. (Modloader is not required; it shouldn't conflict with it.)
Edit: It kinda works.
Posted Image
Should I take out the fog as well?

#15

ShipXD
    ShipXD

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location: Hong Kong, China
  • Minecraft: ShipXD

Posted 27 November 2011 - 12:15 PM

View Post500 Internal Server Error, on 26 November 2011 - 04:50 AM, said:

This probably won't work, but https://github.com/d...creen_test1.zip is my first try at this.
To install, overwrite eh.class in a 1.0 or 1.0.1 minecraft.jar with the one in the .zip, and delete Meta-inf. (Modloader is not required; it shouldn't conflict with it.)
Edit: It kinda works.
Posted Image
Should I take out the fog as well?

Please do take out the fog! I want my Minecraft to look like the original background. :)

ShipXD, current noob on the Minecraft forums. XD
Posted Image

#16

500 Internal Server Error
  • Location: Test.neverCallThis() (Test.java:42)
  • Minecraft: zhuowei

Posted 28 November 2011 - 07:07 AM

View PostShipXD, on 27 November 2011 - 12:15 PM, said:

Please do take out the fog! I want my Minecraft to look like the original background. :)

ShipXD, current noob on the Minecraft forums. XD
Posted Image

Download: https://github.com/d...creen_test2.zip

Edit: Now on BukkitDev. http://dev.bukkit.or...oldtitlescreen/

#17

ShipXD
    ShipXD

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location: Hong Kong, China
  • Minecraft: ShipXD

Posted 28 November 2011 - 10:31 AM

View Post500 Internal Server Error, on 28 November 2011 - 07:07 AM, said:

  Thanks! I love this mod to disable the screen animation! :)

ShipXD, a current noob of the Minecraft forums. :D
Posted Image

#18

Envious_data
  • Location: Japan
  • Minecraft: Envious_Data
  • Xbox:EnviousData

Posted 01 January 2012 - 05:42 PM

View PostCaleb, on 20 November 2011 - 06:59 AM, said:

I would really love it if someone made a mod to disable the title screen animation and just make it the old background.

Also, in order to launch minecraft I need to use the following bat:
java -Xmx800m -jar "C:\Documents and Settings\Dev PC(zio)\My Documents\Minecraft.jar" 

Because it gives me a bad drivers error and not being able to use accelerated opengl..
you need to have -Xmx156M for some reason it makes minecraft lag ness it should work because i have tested it many times
on usual Far: 59 fps from same place running 1G but on 156M i got 89 fps and it is also recomended by the guy that created optfine
Takishii

#19

UnnamedGS
  • Location: UK

Posted 02 January 2012 - 01:50 AM

View Post500 Internal Server Error, on 28 November 2011 - 07:07 AM, said:


YOU HAVE SAVED ME :D Mind if we use this for AmnesiaCraft?

Oh, and also how would I go about changing the background? I know it kinda makes the phrase 'original' pointless with this mod, but we need a picture to replace it.

Do you know how?

UnnamedStudios.net

All current and future projects.


#20

500 Internal Server Error
  • Location: Test.neverCallThis() (Test.java:42)
  • Minecraft: zhuowei

Posted 04 January 2012 - 09:48 PM

View PostTheLolMenPeople, on 02 January 2012 - 01:50 AM, said:

YOU HAVE SAVED ME :D Mind if we use this for AmnesiaCraft?

Oh, and also how would I go about changing the background? I know it kinda makes the phrase 'original' pointless with this mod, but we need a picture to replace it.

Do you know how?
If you are using Minecraft Coder Pack, the title screen source is named GuiMainMenu.java, so just remove the added parts from 1.8.1 (a 1.7.2 GuiMainMenu.java for reference). I suppose you can replace the background by replacing the drawDefaultBackground() call with your own drawing code.