Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Changing default world spawn.


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1

darkcloud784
  • Location: That one place... You know..
  • Minecraft: Darkcloud784

Posted 18 November 2011 - 03:47 PM

When you first join a server you get spawned in x world at x place.

I know how to change x place but not x world. I changed level-name in server.props but that didn't work. How exactly do you do it =X!

Posted Image


Register or log in to remove.

#2

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5806 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 18 November 2011 - 04:29 PM

Few ways to. If you do not want to use plugins, there is a .bat file that you can run that can change the coordinates of the spawn. If you want to use plugins, then use bukkit and Essentials. You can change the spawn with it on the fly. I may have a copy of the .bat if you need it, but it is for Windows.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#3

darkcloud784
  • Location: That one place... You know..
  • Minecraft: Darkcloud784

Posted 06 December 2011 - 11:48 PM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 18 November 2011 - 04:29 PM, said:

Few ways to. If you do not want to use plugins, there is a .bat file that you can run that can change the coordinates of the spawn. If you want to use plugins, then use bukkit and Essentials. You can change the spawn with it on the fly. I may have a copy of the .bat if you need it, but it is for Windows.

Essentials changes the spawn location in a world, not the actual world you spawn in.

We have 3 worlds (not counting the end or nether)

I would like to set the default world spawn to a specific one of the 3.

Posted Image


#4

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5806 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 06 December 2011 - 11:53 PM

Multiverse has those settings in it if that is what you are using. Check that out.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#5

darkcloud784
  • Location: That one place... You know..
  • Minecraft: Darkcloud784

Posted 07 December 2011 - 12:26 AM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 06 December 2011 - 11:53 PM, said:

Multiverse has those settings in it if that is what you are using. Check that out.


hmm didnt see that in the  config ill check it out again.

Posted Image


#6

Lord_Ralex
    Lord_Ralex

    Typoing Absolmin

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 5806 posts
  • Location: Route 120
  • Minecraft: Lord_Ralex

Posted 07 December 2011 - 12:27 AM

I know I saw that there, and all of that, but I do not know exactly how to do all of that. I do not use Multiverse alot except for portals.

MCF Admin for Servers and Mapping and Modding

Posted Image


#7

darkcloud784
  • Location: That one place... You know..
  • Minecraft: Darkcloud784

Posted 07 December 2011 - 12:28 AM

View PostLord_Ralex, on 07 December 2011 - 12:27 AM, said:

I know I saw that there, and all of that, but I do not know exactly how to do all of that. I do not use Multiverse alot except for portals.


Multiverse doesn't have a setting to change the actual spawn world, just the spawn location.

Here's a sample config.

Graeco:
	environment: NORMAL
	hidden: false
	alias:
	  name: ''
	  color: WHITE
	pvp: true
	scale: 1.0
	respawnworld: ''
	allowweather: true
	difficulty: HARD
	animals:
	  spawn: true
	monsters:
	  spawn: true
	entryfee:
	  currency: -1
	  price: 0.0
	hunger: true
	autoheal: true
	adjustspawn: true
	gamemode: SURVIVAL
	keepspawninmemory: true
	spawn:
	  x: -83.5
	  y: 64.0
	  z: 235.5
	  pitch: 0.0
	  yaw: 0.0
	  world: Graeco
	autoload: true
	bedrespawn: true
	seed: 7883587130081366447

Posted Image


#8

OwuFail
    OwuFail

    Zombie Killer

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 150 posts

Posted 07 December 2011 - 12:39 AM

View Postdarkcloud784, on 07 December 2011 - 12:28 AM, said:

Multiverse doesn't have a setting to change the actual spawn world, just the spawn location.

Here's a sample config.

Graeco:
	environment: NORMAL
	hidden: false
	alias:
	  name: ''
	  color: WHITE
	pvp: true
	scale: 1.0
	respawnworld: ''
	allowweather: true
	difficulty: HARD
	animals:
	  spawn: true
	monsters:
	  spawn: true
	entryfee:
	  currency: -1
	  price: 0.0
	hunger: true
	autoheal: true
	adjustspawn: true
	gamemode: SURVIVAL
	keepspawninmemory: true
	spawn:
	  x: -83.5
	  y: 64.0
	  z: 235.5
	  pitch: 0.0
	  yaw: 0.0
	  world: Graeco
	autoload: true
	bedrespawn: true
	seed: 7883587130081366447

You will find this in your server.properties file, will have something like this

#Minecraft server properties
#Mon Dec 05 22:10:21 CST 2011
allow-nether=true
level-name=world
allow-flight=false
enable-query=false
server-port=25565
enable-rcon=false
level-seed=
server-ip=
white-list=false
spawn-animals=true
online-mode=true
pvp=true
difficulty=1
gamemode=0
max-players=20
spawn-monsters=true
view-distance=10
motd=A Minecraft Server

Change the level-name=world
to something like level-name=yourworldhere