Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

java 64 bit installed, minecraft: CHECK AGAIN :D


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1

F1stBr34k3r

Posted 06 November 2011 - 11:31 AM

64 bit installed, together with 32 bit of java...
minecraft cannot locate the 64 bit of java and uses the 32 bit version.
tried to uninstall, minecraft didnt work AT ALL.

does minecraft even uses 64 bit of java right now?

EDIT: im using 1.9, and in 1.9 it tells me that it detected that i have a 32 bit java installed, because i use far distance rendering.
but i have both.

yes, its possible to have both, just like java's website tells by itself :P.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Najask
    Najask

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 06 November 2011 - 11:52 AM

Open the windows console (cmd.exe) and type "java -version" without ".
Then it shows you the information about the java that will be used.

If it isn't the 64bit version you maybe must set your JAVA_HOME system variable manually.
Described here:
http://wso2.org/proj...-java-home.html

#3

F1stBr34k3r

Posted 06 November 2011 - 12:03 PM

View PostNajask, on 06 November 2011 - 11:52 AM, said:

Open the windows console (cmd.exe) and type "java -version" without ".
Then it shows you the information about the java that will be used.

If it isn't the 64bit version you maybe must set your JAVA_HOME system variable manually.
Described here:
http://wso2.org/proj...-java-home.html

it says 64 bit.
:/

#4

Hariwin
    Hariwin

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 61 posts

Posted 06 November 2011 - 01:30 PM

hang on, did you mean you have java 64 and 32 bit installed at the same time?

#5

you_are_mad
    you_are_mad

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1005 posts
  • Location: Malta
  • Minecraft: you_are_mad

Posted 06 November 2011 - 03:50 PM

Do you even have 64-bit Windows? Right click on My Computer, click on Properties and see what it says.
Posted Image

#6

efflandt
    efflandt

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 617 posts
  • Location: Elgin, IL USA

Posted 07 November 2011 - 12:06 AM

It is normal to have both 32 and 64-bit java on a 64-bit Windows system, because most people end up using a 32-bit web browser due to 32-bit flash (I haven't kept up on whether 64-bit flash is available, other than Linux).  How do you tell which java minecraft is using?  I wonder if java automatically updates both versions.

The version I manually downloaded and installed last in 64-bit Win7 is:

java version "1.6.0_27"
Java™ SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_27-b07)
Java HotSpot™ 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.2-b06, mixed mode)

I am sure that minecraft uses 64-bit java in Linux (actually open source icedtea instead of java) because I have nothing 32-bit there.

#7

avneet
    avneet

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location: Santa Cruz, CA

Posted 07 November 2011 - 12:21 AM

I'm also wondering how I can tell if my minecraft is using 64bit Java since I have both installed.

#8

Aariq
    Aariq

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 119 posts

Posted 07 November 2011 - 06:07 AM

I have the same problem on Mac OSX Lion.  I have both the 32 and 64 bit version of java installed, but minecraft tells me I do not have the 64 bit version.

#9

r3sistance
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 07 November 2011 - 07:58 AM

If you run Java on a command line, try passing the -D64 switch, this should make Java use 64-bit if available. Alternatively invoke the 64-bit version of java directly. In 64-bit windows that should be "C:/program files/Java/Jre*/bin/Java.exe" where * is the version of Java (should either be 6 or 7)

#10

F1stBr34k3r

Posted 08 November 2011 - 02:15 PM

View Postr3sistance, on 07 November 2011 - 07:58 AM, said:

If you run Java on a command line, try passing the -D64 switch, this should make Java use 64-bit if available. Alternatively invoke the 64-bit version of java directly. In 64-bit windows that should be "C:/program files/Java/Jre*/bin/Java.exe" where * is the version of Java (should either be 6 or 7)

did that, didnt work.

#11

Lajt
    Lajt

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 256 posts

Posted 08 November 2011 - 02:55 PM

I only have 64 bit java installed, and it runs great...

#12

F1stBr34k3r

Posted 08 November 2011 - 03:27 PM

View PostLajt, on 08 November 2011 - 02:55 PM, said:

I only have 64 bit java installed, and it runs great...

minecraft cant detect the 64 bit version. it says i have to install the 32 bit version even if i have the 64bit version installed

#13

F1stBr34k3r

Posted 11 November 2011 - 05:33 PM

View PostF1stBr34k3r, on 08 November 2011 - 03:27 PM, said:

minecraft cant detect the 64 bit version. it says i have to install the 32 bit version even if i have the 64bit version installed

bump? D:

#14

F1stBr34k3r

Posted 14 November 2011 - 12:56 PM

bump....

#15

darrylyoung
  • Location: Berlin, Germany
  • Minecraft: darrylyoung

Posted 15 November 2011 - 11:29 PM

bump :)
Web Developer, Vegan & Tech geek. Berlin.

#16

Building_Extr3mest

Posted 15 November 2011 - 11:35 PM

View PostF1stBr34k3r, on 06 November 2011 - 11:31 AM, said:

64 bit installed, together with 32 bit of java...
minecraft cannot locate the 64 bit of java and uses the 32 bit version.
tried to uninstall, minecraft didnt work AT ALL.

does minecraft even uses 64 bit of java right now?

EDIT: im using 1.9, and in 1.9 it tells me that it detected that i have a 32 bit java installed, because i use far distance rendering.
but i have both.

yes, its possible to have both, just like java's website tells by itself :P.
Is your computer 64 bit or 32 bit? If it's 64 bit, it will run the 64 bit version. If it's 32 bit, It should run the 32 bit version.

#17

Sko
    Sko

    Retired Staff

  • Retired Staff
  • 2516 posts
  • Location: Europe

Posted 15 November 2011 - 11:43 PM

View PostAariq, on 07 November 2011 - 06:07 AM, said:

I have the same problem on Mac OSX Lion.  I have both the 32 and 64 bit version of java installed, but minecraft tells me I do not have the 64 bit version.
The Mac sticky has the answer. Post #2, paragraph 3.

#18

SilverMageOmega
  • Minecraft: SilverMage

Posted 19 November 2011 - 03:30 AM

~edit~Found my fix

#19

BeTheMac
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 31 December 2011 - 04:07 AM

Hey folk, I've been trying to set up this batch file, or shortcut, or whatever to get Minecraft to use Java 64 bit, but I'm not having any luck.

Yes, I have a 64 bit operating system, a Gateway 3 ghz dual core, with 4 gig of ram, Radeon HD 4250, Windows 7, tried both Java 6 and 7, not concurrently, both 64 bit and 32 bit, tired uninstalling 32 and just running with 64 and even then it doesn't work, and I have a bit (mostly outdated) computer savvy

Now that that's outa the way, I'm using Java 7, as if neither work, I might as well stay with the better one that doesn't. As such, I've set up my .bat file as such -
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx2G -Xms1024M -cp C:\Users\MYNAME\AppData\Roaming\.minecraft\minecraft.exe"
pause

I've also tried similar with changing the target on the short cut. I've referenced about 20+ forum posts, websites, and been at this all afternoon. What am I doing wrong, or WTF is going on, on the off chance I'm not incompetent. :P

Thanks!

Posted Image


#20

jiyar
    jiyar

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 12 January 2012 - 03:22 PM

View Postavneet, on 07 November 2011 - 12:21 AM, said:

I'm also wondering how I can tell if my minecraft is using 64bit Java since I have both installed.

just use render distens far and see if you got a red text at the bottom of minecraft