Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How do I point to a 64-bit Java installation?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

#1

EmptyGroceryBag

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:39 PM

Every time I attempt to do it, an error message comes up saying that my jar file is invalid or corrupt. D:
AMD FX 8350 | CM Hyper 212 evo | ASUS M5A99FX PRO R.20 | 6gb DDR3 1333 MHz | Seagate Barracuda 1TB | XFX Radeon HD 7850 2gb 950mhz OC | EVGA 500B 500 watt | Zalman Z9 Plus |

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Vazkii
    Vazkii

    Ghast Hunter

  • Members
  • 2526 posts
  • Location: Portugal / In your monitor, wasting your space
  • Minecraft: Vazkii

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:42 PM

What's your OS?

Posted Image Posted ImagePosted Image

I make mods... Check out my website or Twitter. If you like my mods consider supporting me on Patreon.


#3

J1NM1N
    J1NM1N

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 853 posts
  • Location: Jorrvaskr, Whiterun, Skyrim.
  • Minecraft: J1NM1N

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:42 PM

I'm not really sure what is being asked in this thread. Why don't you try to re-download .minecraft by "force update" or just delete it then download it again.

#4

EmptyGroceryBag

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:43 PM

View PostVazkii, on 29 October 2011 - 12:42 PM, said:

What's your OS?

Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

View PostJ1NM1N, on 29 October 2011 - 12:42 PM, said:

I'm not really sure what is being asked in this thread. Why don't you try to re-download .minecraft by "force update" or just delete it then download it again.

I made a batch file with this line of code: @ECHO OFF
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx2048M -Xms2048M -jar "%appdata%\.minecraft\bin\minecraft.jar"

Some guy told me that this would point to my installation of Java 64-bit.
AMD FX 8350 | CM Hyper 212 evo | ASUS M5A99FX PRO R.20 | 6gb DDR3 1333 MHz | Seagate Barracuda 1TB | XFX Radeon HD 7850 2gb 950mhz OC | EVGA 500B 500 watt | Zalman Z9 Plus |

#5

r3sistance
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:44 PM

I'm guessing this is windows?

try the following command in command prompt (windows key + r, enter "cmd"), you will need to change the pathtojar to the actually path to minecraft.

"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -jar "<pathtojar>"

NOTE if you're using jre7 instead of jre6 you just need to change the 6 to a 7. Say you had a user called Andrew who saved his minecraft.exe on the desktop this command would look like the following.

"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -jar "C:\Users\Andrew\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"

EDIT:

Quote

"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx2048M -Xms2048M -jar "%appdata%\.minecraft\bin\minecraft.jar"

Wrong file, you need to point it at the LAUNCHER JAR, usually called minecraft.exe in windows. Or more specifically minecraft.exe is a container for the Launcher Jar which java is able to detect. the minecraft.jar you have linked to lacks a main() function, a requirement of most C type/like languages including Java, instead it acts more like a library with most of the game's scripting within it.

#6

EmptyGroceryBag

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:50 PM

View Postr3sistance, on 29 October 2011 - 12:44 PM, said:

I'm guessing this is windows?

try the following command in command prompt (windows key + r, enter "cmd"), you will need to change the pathtojar to the actually path to minecraft.

[code]"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -jar "<pathtojar>"[code]

NOTE if you're using jre7 instead of jre6 you just need to change the 6 to a 7. Say you had a user called Andrew who saved his minecraft.exe on the desktop this command would look like the following.

[code]"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -jar "C:\Users\Andrew\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"[code]

EDIT:



Wrong file, you need to point it at the LAUNCHER JAR, usually called minecraft.exe in windows. Or more specifically minecraft.exe is a container for the Launcher Jar which java is able to detect.

So... I'm supposed to point it to the compiled exe as opposed to the raw jar file? Ok, let me try that...

Nope, same thing. I don't know why the heck this is so hard, but when I find the solution, I'm gonna fell like an idiot because it was probably something very simple....
AMD FX 8350 | CM Hyper 212 evo | ASUS M5A99FX PRO R.20 | 6gb DDR3 1333 MHz | Seagate Barracuda 1TB | XFX Radeon HD 7850 2gb 950mhz OC | EVGA 500B 500 watt | Zalman Z9 Plus |

#7

r3sistance
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:53 PM

how do you play minecraft?

Do you usually click minecraft.exe? If so that's what you need to point java at.

Or do you usually play it in the browser? If so then you need to download minecraft.exe from minecraft.net and then point java at the newly downloaded minecraft.exe.

#8

EmptyGroceryBag

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:58 PM

View Postr3sistance, on 29 October 2011 - 12:53 PM, said:

how do you play minecraft?

Do you usually click minecraft.exe? If so that's what you need to point java at.

alternatively is you usually play it in the browser you need to download this file from minecraft.net and then point at it.

I use a cracked version that I found on Youtube. I put it in my documents in a folder called "Minecraft". Then I just pin it to my task bar for quick and easy launching. I soon found out that I had a 32 bit java installation, do I downloaded the 64-bit version thinking that Minecraft would take more advantage of my resources. But it wouldn't recognize the installation. Instead, I'm presented with this error message that says: "No JVM could be found on your system. Please define EXE_JAVA_HOME to point to an installed 32-bit JDK or JRE or download a JRE from www.java.com"
AMD FX 8350 | CM Hyper 212 evo | ASUS M5A99FX PRO R.20 | 6gb DDR3 1333 MHz | Seagate Barracuda 1TB | XFX Radeon HD 7850 2gb 950mhz OC | EVGA 500B 500 watt | Zalman Z9 Plus |

#9

r3sistance
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:00 PM

View PostEmptyGroceryBag, on 29 October 2011 - 12:58 PM, said:

I use a cracked version that I found on Youtube. I put it in my documents in a folder called "Minecraft".

</help>

the issue is due to the fact you're using a cracked version and not the legitimate version. Buy the game and perhaps we can get it working for you.

#10

Echo4Sierra

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:10 PM

View Postr3sistance, on 29 October 2011 - 12:44 PM, said:



"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -jar "C:\Users\Andrew\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"



Do I need to run this command every time I want to play Minecraft?

#11

r3sistance
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:12 PM

View PostEcho4Sierra, on 29 October 2011 - 01:10 PM, said:

Do I need to run this command every time I want to play Minecraft?

No, there are a few ways to do it including modified shortcuts and batch files. However the path given will not work unless your username on your pc is literally Andrew and you do have it on the Desktop.

#12

Echo4Sierra

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:16 PM

View Postr3sistance, on 29 October 2011 - 01:12 PM, said:

No, there are a few ways to do it including modified shortcuts and batch files. However the path given will not work unless your username on your pc is literally Andrew and you do have it on the Desktop.


heheh... i got that part. When I ran the command it launched Minecraft. I just wanted to know if i had to do that every time... so i just put that command in notepad and save it to my desktop as "Minecraft.bat".... ?



Sorry Emptygrocerybag.. im not trying to highjack your thread

#13

r3sistance
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:21 PM

View PostEcho4Sierra, on 29 October 2011 - 01:16 PM, said:

heheh... i got that part. When I ran the command it launched Minecraft. I just wanted to know if i had to do that every time... so i just put that command in notepad and save it to my desktop as "Minecraft.bat".... ?

Sorry Emptygrocerybag.. im not trying to highjack your thread

That's one way, but it leaves a command prompt open which you can not close (if you do it closes minecraft with it). To get around that you use the start command.

start /max "minecraft"

This preceeds the previous command on the same line. I.E.

start /max "minecraft" "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -jar "C:\Users\Andrew\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"

Alternatively you make a new shortcut and set the target of the shortcut as the previous command.

#14

Echo4Sierra

Posted 29 October 2011 - 04:14 PM

wait... my java control panel doesn't tell me whether its 32 or 64 bit?... how do you know which one you have?

Im running Windows 7 64-bitwith Java 6 (jre6)

#15

r3sistance
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 29 October 2011 - 04:59 PM

you can always use the -D64 switch, this is java's method to know it's suppose to run in 64-bit.

start /max "minecraft" "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -D64 -jar "C:\Users\Andrew\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"

You can test it by giving java 2GB of RAM, if it fails to create a virtual machine it's 32-bit, that would now look like the below option.

start /max "minecraft" "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -D64 -Xmx2g -jar "C:\Users\Andrew\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"


#16

Echo4Sierra

Posted 29 October 2011 - 05:06 PM

I have 6 gigs in triple channel.... what do you think is the max amount i should allocate to Minecraft... bare in mind.. im running a local server to play on as well so I can have all the cool bukkit plugins (worldedit, voxel sniper, world guard, mywarp, commandbook, ect....)



Thanks for your help r3sistance

#17

r3sistance
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 29 October 2011 - 05:34 PM

The Maximum minecraft should need is 1G, 2G is just for testing. If you run HD texture packs and mods it may need to go higher but I've not heard of anybody that has needed more then 2G.

#18

Eion_Kilant_739
  • Location: SMP server

Posted 29 October 2011 - 06:04 PM

This MAY help: http://java.com/en/d...va_win64bit.xml

If you have a cracked copy of MineCraft then there isn't much you can do, the majority of them are faulty and were done terribly and/or without skill.

Edited by Eion_Kilant_739, 29 October 2011 - 06:06 PM.

Posted Image

I was the second person to use the avatar I have. The rest took it from me. The first I asked, he said yes.

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

I know what I'm doing. I plan ahead, or get tired and screw up everything.

#19

CB-Goldy
    CB-Goldy

    Newly Spawned

  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 December 2011 - 09:06 AM

I also get this error when starting up using the launcher.  I'm running WinXP x64 Core2 Duo 6750, 8800GT and 4GB ram using LB Realistic x256 and Mellienair mods as well.

No JVM could be found on your system.
please define EXE4J_JAVA HOME
to point to an installed 32-bit JDK or JRE or download a JRE from
www.java.com.


Surprisingly I find that MCPatchers 2.2.2 for 1.0.0 test Minecraft function allows me to load up the game and play offline of course but that's better than nothing,  I would rather get the launcher to function the same.
I've used it just now to test and see if it would give me that out of memory error I've been having before
I installed 64bit Java.  I watched my task manager and could see JAVA running in 64bit mode and using over 2GB.
Before it would be around 900MB-1.2GB before it would give me the memory error.  It seems to work for me, maybe there is a way to use the command that MCP uses as a switch in the launcher?