Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Mob ID numbers


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:35 AM

I figured out how to use MCP for 1.8.1, but when I used Single Player Commands to spawn a mob I added, it says it doesn't know what NPC I'm talking about. I was wondering how to change the ID number for a mob I added, so I can spawn it and see what it looks like, test it out, etc...
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Miki0110
  • Location: In ya butt hole ;]
  • Minecraft: miki0110

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:38 AM

First off all, all kind off mod mob's gets random numbers.
Second write "spawn list" with single player commands in game :P
Posted Image

#3

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:48 AM

View PostMiki0110, on 29 October 2011 - 12:38 AM, said:

First off all, all kind off mod mob's gets random numbers.
Second write "spawn list" with single player commands in game :P
Thanks for trying, but my mob didn't show up in that list. Also, you don't know of ANY way to set spawn numbers?
Posted Image

#4

Miki0110
  • Location: In ya butt hole ;]
  • Minecraft: miki0110

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:50 AM

No.. sry man D:
Posted Image

#5

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:55 AM

What I did was I copied the cow's Model Entity and Render files and replaced all cow with cat. Then I added it to a couple files. It didn't make any errors, but I may have missed a few files that I should have added it to.
Posted Image

#6

Miki0110
  • Location: In ya butt hole ;]
  • Minecraft: miki0110

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:57 AM

View PostNerdicusUltimus, on 29 October 2011 - 12:55 AM, said:

What I did was I copied the cow's Model Entity and Render files and replaced all cow with cat. Then I added it to a couple files. It didn't make any errors, but I may have missed a few files that I should have added it to.
you need a mod_fie to get it in the game :P
Posted Image

#7

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 12:59 AM

View PostMiki0110, on 29 October 2011 - 12:57 AM, said:

you need a mod_fie to get it in the game :P
What's a mod_fie? I rate myself on knowing what I'm doing::Coal: :Coal: :Coal: :Coal: :Coal:
I rate myself on enthusiasm:  :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond:
Posted Image

#8

Miki0110
  • Location: In ya butt hole ;]
  • Minecraft: miki0110

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:02 AM

Here is a tutorial guy who tells you basically it all :D http://www.minecraft...-tutorials-181/
Posted Image

#9

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:13 AM

View PostMiki0110, on 29 October 2011 - 01:02 AM, said:

Here is a tutorial guy who tells you basically it all :D http://www.minecraft...-tutorials-181/

Thank you! I'll try that out right now! Signing off...
Posted Image

#10

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:55 AM

Actually, I tried adding a new block just now, and when I did it, I got a few errors from Minecraft saying that block 97 is already occupied by block Silverfish. But when I change the block id to 120, or something and recompile, it still says that block 97 is occupied by Silverfish, even when I've changed the ID #! HEEELLLLPPP! Nothing works!
Posted Image

#11

Aero96
    Aero96

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 432 posts
  • Location: Bocholt, Germany
  • Minecraft: Aero96

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:57 AM

Source please ;)

#12

narutoall76
  • Location: California
  • Minecraft: chrisall76
  • Xbox:chrisall76

Posted 29 October 2011 - 06:47 AM

you could have left a 97 somewhere in your code.

#13

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 01:47 PM

I used the exact code from a tutorial on adding a block with ModLoader. In BlockEmeraldOre.java I have:
package net.minecraft.src;
public class BlockEmeraldOre extends Block {
		protected BlockEmeraldOre(int i, int j) {
				super(i, j, Material.iron);
		}
}

In mod_Emeralds.java I have:
package net.minecraft.src;
public class mod_Emeralds extends BaseMod {
		public static final Block emeraldOre = new BlockEmeraldOre(98, 0).setHardness(2.0F).setResistance(5.0F).setBlockName("emeraldOre");
				public mod_Emeralds() {
				ModLoader.RegisterBlock(emeraldOre);
				emeraldOre.blockIndexInTexture = ModLoader.addOverride("/terrain.png", "/tutorials/emeraldore.png");
				ModLoader.AddName(emeraldOre, "Emerald Ore");
				}
				public String Version() {
						return "V0.1";
				}
}

View Postnarutoall76, on 29 October 2011 - 06:47 AM, said:

you could have left a 97 somewhere in your code.
I used Find And Replace in both of my files. There is no 97 there anymore.
Posted Image

#14

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 03:35 PM

Also, I don't know how to insert the mod. Do I put the files into a .zip like many other ModLoader mods, or do I insert them into the .jar? I've tried both.
Posted Image

#15

Miki0110
  • Location: In ya butt hole ;]
  • Minecraft: miki0110

Posted 29 October 2011 - 05:25 PM

View PostNerdicusUltimus, on 29 October 2011 - 01:47 PM, said:

I used the exact code from a tutorial on adding a block with ModLoader. In BlockEmeraldOre.java I have:
package net.minecraft.src;
public class BlockEmeraldOre extends Block {
		protected BlockEmeraldOre(int i, int j) {
				super(i, j, Material.iron);
		}
}

In mod_Emeralds.java I have:
package net.minecraft.src;
public class mod_Emeralds extends BaseMod {
		public static final Block emeraldOre = new BlockEmeraldOre(98, 0).setHardness(2.0F).setResistance(5.0F).setBlockName("emeraldOre");
				public mod_Emeralds() {
				ModLoader.RegisterBlock(emeraldOre);
				emeraldOre.blockIndexInTexture = ModLoader.addOverride("/terrain.png", "/tutorials/emeraldore.png");
				ModLoader.AddName(emeraldOre, "Emerald Ore");
				}
				public String Version() {
						return "V0.1";
				}
}


I used Find And Replace in both of my files. There is no 97 there anymore.
package net.minecraft.src;
public class mod_Emeralds extends BaseMod {
		public static final Block emeraldOre = new BlockEmeraldOre(98, 0).setHardness(2.0F).setResistance(5.0F).setBlockName("emeraldOre");
block 98 is also occupied so chance it to 159 for example :D
Posted Image

#16

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 29 October 2011 - 08:38 PM

I even had it on 120 and it still said block 97 was occupied. Well, what's your answer to that?
Posted Image

#17

Miki0110
  • Location: In ya butt hole ;]
  • Minecraft: miki0110

Posted 29 October 2011 - 08:52 PM

post the error!
Posted Image

#18

Aero96
    Aero96

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 432 posts
  • Location: Bocholt, Germany
  • Minecraft: Aero96

Posted 29 October 2011 - 10:05 PM

I am nearly sure that you just forgot to copy the new file and left the old file in the source directory, so the old file with 97 is still compiled by MCP. There is no other explanation. Except an MCP caching error or so, but since MCP does not cache anything, I doubt that.

#19

NerdicusUltimus
  • Location: On Planet Earth

Posted 05 November 2011 - 10:12 PM

Actually, never mind. I've given up on this, but I've started working on the mod you see in my sig.
Posted Image

#20

darthvader45
  • Location: United States, going to Equestria someday.
  • Minecraft: darthvader456

Posted 18 November 2011 - 01:06 PM

You know about those mob numbers you used to see when pressing f3?  Not there anymore as of 1.8 I believe.  It's so annoying.  Does anyone feel like making a mod that brings this back?