Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.2] The Twilight Forest (v2.0.3: Updated to Minecraft 1.7)

smp dimension monster animals terrain aesthetic ssp forge 1.6.4 1.7.2

  • Please log in to reply
8454 replies to this topic

#6581

MohawkyMagoo
  • Location: At the council fires of the mod masters

Posted 07 May 2013 - 12:25 PM

View PostArkenor, on 07 May 2013 - 02:03 AM, said:

@Benimatic I've been looking further into the issue of Twilight Forest generating lots of chunks at startup. It turns out it's confusing the heck out of some structure mods. Somehow, Twilight Forest and Atum are generating their dimensions in a different way to Lion King, BOP's Promised Land, and MOC's Wyvern Lair. If we can get to the bottom of what it is, I believe it could clear up a lot of strangeness and issues people have been having. It might even be something to do with the portal issues folks have been reporting.

I believe it to be related to a change in Forge some versions ago, and not due to any fault in the mods. They behave perfectly well with Forge versions from a while back.

What providerType does Twilight Forest use? As described in this post here: http://www.minecraft...6.html#msg36756

That's a stab in the dark, but trying to narrow down the possibilities.

Yes, have been having the odd world generation crash problems that mention twilight forest too, but hadnt thought much of it. Since the change to 1.5.0 - everything was fine before. World generation is very slow and often stops and hangs before a world is created. I just took Twilight and Atum out of the mods I use and the problem stopped, so something is amiss somewhere.

Register or log in to remove.

#6582

Arkenor
    Arkenor

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 959 posts

Posted 07 May 2013 - 03:14 PM

View PostMohawkyMagoo, on 07 May 2013 - 12:25 PM, said:

Yes, have been having the odd world generation crash problems that mention twilight forest too, but hadnt thought much of it. Since the change to 1.5.0 - everything was fine before. World generation is very slow and often stops and hangs before a world is created. I just took Twilight and Atum out of the mods I use and the problem stopped, so something is amiss somewhere.

Aye, I think worldgen crashes from machines trying to build three (with Atum) worlds at once are definitely one the problems being caused. It's just not been easy to connect the cause to the effect. At any rate, I'm glad to have someone else able to corroborate my outlandish claims!

#6583

MohawkyMagoo
  • Location: At the council fires of the mod masters

Posted 07 May 2013 - 04:23 PM

View PostArkenor, on 07 May 2013 - 03:14 PM, said:

Aye, I think worldgen crashes from machines trying to build three (with Atum) worlds at once are definitely one the problems being caused. It's just not been easy to connect the cause to the effect. At any rate, I'm glad to have someone else able to corroborate my outlandish claims!

Nope spoke too soon - the world build problem is back even without Twilight and Atum - and I dont have any other dimension adding mods.

#6584

TSAMP1924
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: TSAMP1924

Posted 07 May 2013 - 05:19 PM

View PostMohawkyMagoo, on 07 May 2013 - 04:23 PM, said:

Nope spoke too soon - the world build problem is back even without Twilight and Atum - and I dont have any other dimension adding mods.
Don't you have Better Dungeons installed? It was causing my worlds to load up very slowly and made my game shortly freeze every few seconds.
It was fine after I removed it again though I don't know if your issue is caused by it too. Maybe you have too many generator mods running at once.
Posted Image

#6585

neway
    neway

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 07 May 2013 - 06:38 PM

Is it possible to tweak the Twilight portal so it works like the Nether Portal? As in it selects the nearest portal within X range and if nothing found it creates a new one.

I setup a portal where I had the glitch when I first entered and then when I go through I reappear a long long way from the first portal I created in the normal world..

#6586

Master_Aricitic

Posted 07 May 2013 - 07:11 PM

In Minecraft there has been a 'world generation' bug for a long time. Personally I chalked it up to being caused by mods like Thaumcraft3 trying to keep something active in a given chunk (like aura nodes)... but it is entirely possible that it is a vanilla Minecraft issue causing all 'standard' dimensions to be generated on load (and then unloaded afterward).
Vanilla Minecraft has... never exactly been the most efficient at what it does... and this isn't a 'Java' problem but a coding problem. It becomes even more obvious with all the mods that 'fix' these errors, bugs, and deficiencies (Optifine, anyone?).
At one point I was using Tick Threading (I think that's what it was called), but I had to stop as the 'most recent' version I last used simply crashed after making its modifications. This mod was meant to enable the various 'ticks' within the game (i.e. world, entity, etc) be threaded so that multi-core processors could distribute the load, but it also modified the chunk loading (if I remember correctly).

Anyway, the fact of the matter is that when Minecraft loads it immediately loads the first three vanilla dimensions and any additional static ones (i.e. Twilight Forest), but not 'created' ones like Mystcraft books. If something prevents these worlds from then unloading... a memory leak is created and can cause, well, interesting things.

#6587

dell1o0
    dell1o0

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Location: Pictou County, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • Minecraft: Dell1o0
  • Xbox:Dell1o0

Posted 07 May 2013 - 10:09 PM

View PostKye_Duo, on 07 May 2013 - 01:14 AM, said:

need more Information: what mods do you have, what version of forge, what version of MC, can you get the FML-client-0.log file from the person that tries to go through?

I used Buildcraft, Industrialcraft, Bakcpacks, Biomes O Plenty, and Iron Chests.

When a player goes through, it disconnects saying "Internal Server Error". And says that whenever that player goes into the server until that part of the portal is destroyed.

Here is the server Forge Log.

http://pastebin.com/BA8PnSdq

-=OVERWORLD=-=NETHER=-=TWILIGHT FOREST=-=AETHER=-=END=-


#6588

lordgrunt
  • Minecraft: LordGrunt

Posted 07 May 2013 - 10:43 PM

After some more exploring I must say again: amazing mod!
I made a workaround for portal glitch and created portal from forest's side first, and used it since then. I had to re-create dimension so i lost track of the maze i found in first.
So far i found 2x naga arena's, 1 lich tower, 1 mini-maze made of hurting bushes (great idea!) and 1 mining tree.
Actually I don't think there was such a tree because i removed all tree's from top of the hill (inside of it were ore veins in shape of huge roots) and all i got were oak saplings. But I obtained such sapling anyway ( I won't say how not to spoil anyone) and try how it works later.
Btw, im also using NEI, Damage indicators,Jerry's mod and tale of kingdoms. Hope it helps sorting out portal glitch (if it's connected to those mods at all).

#6589

Kane_Hart
    Kane_Hart

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1674 posts
  • Location: Barrie Ontario Canada

Posted 07 May 2013 - 11:08 PM

Dear Benimatic, I been using your mod on and off from day one. It's an amazing mod and I love the new Ghast Boss fight. Very cleaver and neat. The one downfall to your mod though is world generation performance. If one just one person is exploring the twilight forest then everyone on the server lags from the world generation. This is on a Intel Core i7-3770 @ 3.40GHz with 32 gigs of ram and a Gen 3 SSD. I'm able to use a lot of crazy generation mods and etc and I feel that yours easily does the worse damage to performance. I'm not sure if there is anyways you might be able to look into better calculations for world generation or not.

Thanks,
Kane
xxxxxx

#6590

Kye_Duo
    Kye_Duo

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1384 posts

Posted 07 May 2013 - 11:48 PM

View Postdell1o0, on 07 May 2013 - 10:09 PM, said:

I used Buildcraft, Industrialcraft, Bakcpacks, Biomes O Plenty, and Iron Chests.

When a player goes through, it disconnects saying "Internal Server Error". And says that whenever that player goes into the server until that part of the portal is destroyed.

Here is the server Forge Log.

http://pastebin.com/BA8PnSdq
bad link....

#6591

Benimatic
  • Minecraft: Benimoto

Posted 08 May 2013 - 04:38 AM

View PostThantosss1220, on 04 May 2013 - 01:08 AM, said:

Plz respond!

Here's the link

http://www.minecraft...chantments-mod/

Well they are the ones conflicting
Is the enchantment ID conflicting?  Perhaps I'll make it configurable.

View PostKye_Duo, on 04 May 2013 - 01:51 AM, said:

are you ever going to try and allow other mod ores to spawn in the hollow cave stalactites?
An easy way would be to pull the blocks from the forge ore dictionary and then use some fancy equation using the conditions for the ore's normal spawn behavior to determine how often they should spawn in the stalactites.
That was my thought too, but there's no good way to actually tell the spawn behavior.  It would have to be user-configurable, and something like that is such a messy operation that it's just not a priority right now.

View PostFreshmilk, on 05 May 2013 - 05:30 AM, said:

Any chance of a future update adding a recipe for block of ironwood? or maybe even steeleaf, or fiery ingots? or all block version of the ores/gems?
Yes, it's possible.  There do seem to be blocks for all the vanilla ores in 1.6.

Posted Image

#6592

mysteriono

Posted 08 May 2013 - 04:52 AM

It seems that sortingwood trees only work on vanilla chests, is this possibly being changed in the future?
Also what's the diameter of the magic tree cores?
If it's not the same for each one can you say what it is for the different ones?

#6593

dell1o0
    dell1o0

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Location: Pictou County, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • Minecraft: Dell1o0
  • Xbox:Dell1o0

Posted 08 May 2013 - 10:56 AM

View PostKye_Duo, on 07 May 2013 - 11:48 PM, said:

bad link....

How? You can view the raw data on it's own page from there.

-=OVERWORLD=-=NETHER=-=TWILIGHT FOREST=-=AETHER=-=END=-


#6594

Kye_Duo
    Kye_Duo

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1384 posts

Posted 08 May 2013 - 11:37 AM

View Postdell1o0, on 08 May 2013 - 10:56 AM, said:

How? You can view the raw data on it's own page from there.
it gives me a blank page with an invalid...nvm it wasn't working when i tried it the first time....
lets see
first, try updating forge, there are newer versions for 1.5.2, http://files.minecraftforge.net/
unlikely but look to see if there are Biome ID conflicts between BOP and Twilight forest.
where did that promised land dimension come from?

#6595

Kye_Duo
    Kye_Duo

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1384 posts

Posted 08 May 2013 - 11:51 AM

View PostBenimatic, on 08 May 2013 - 04:38 AM, said:

Is the enchantment ID conflicting?  Perhaps I'll make it configurable.


That was my thought too, but there's no good way to actually tell the spawn behavior.  It would have to be user-configurable, and something like that is such a messy operation that it's just not a priority right now.


Yes, it's possible.  There do seem to be blocks for all the vanilla ores in 1.6.
you can't pull the layer range and spawn % chances for ores from the forge Ore dictionary?
I would use something that would compare the rarity to coal and set coal as density 1 for the stalactite spawn chance to start with...say something like ((max layer - min layer)*max % spawn chance*max layer)/(coal's result for the above equation)
it would set it all relative to coal...my equation may not be perfect but something like that to try and normalize the spawning chance in some way
just be sure you don't grab any of the ore generators, Rail Craft has one.

#6596

neway
    neway

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 08 May 2013 - 01:27 PM

I need to ask if the ore generation in the hollow hills has been tweaked? Or if I have just been really really unlucky.

I have cleaned out 3 large hollow hills and have only got 3 diamonds to show for it and a stack of iron. In my last game before upgrading to 17.2 the large hollow hills would give me 8-20 diamonds plus a few stacks of iron. Considering what you go through to clear a hollow hill by yourself it was worth it, but this time seems not so much. Not even found an uncrafting table yet, so cant salvage stuff. :(  I actually get more ore from hunting down ravines and mining them :)

#6597

PsudoSage
  • Location: UK
  • Minecraft: PsudoSage

Posted 08 May 2013 - 04:43 PM

I just made a portal for this and the portal has no texture.

Was using 17.1 and tried updating to 17.2 same thing. Anyway to fix this?

#6598

Kye_Duo
    Kye_Duo

    Obsidian Miner

  • Members
  • 1384 posts

Posted 08 May 2013 - 04:52 PM

View PostPsudoSage, on 08 May 2013 - 04:43 PM, said:

I just made a portal for this and the portal has no texture.

Was using 17.1 and tried updating to 17.2 same thing. Anyway to fix this?
you using a texture pack?

#6599

PsudoSage
  • Location: UK
  • Minecraft: PsudoSage

Posted 08 May 2013 - 05:09 PM

No im not using a texture pack.

Looking up the portal in NEI just shows a blank space where the twilight portal block should be, when in world the portal still works but it just looks like 4 air blocks. I've had a look inside the mods zip file too, I cant even find the image for the portal texture.

#6600

Benimatic
  • Minecraft: Benimoto

Posted 08 May 2013 - 05:57 PM

View PostLoginithegreat, on 05 May 2013 - 07:07 AM, said:

Hey, I'm currently trying out the new version, and everything seems to be working fine! I only have one problem, and that is that in the dark forests, the mist wolves spawn in fine, but King Spiders do not. The druids will spawn, but without their 8 legged buddies. I'm not sure if this is a spawning issue or what, as the King Spider spawn egg works fine, but in the actual biome, only the druids spawn.
The king spiders only spawn rarely, not because their spawn rate is set particularly low, but because the of their large size.  The game essentially picks random spots within a certain radius of the player in which to spawn monsters, but it will only actually spawn them if their hit box is clear.  Larger monster = less success spawning, it seems like.

View Postneway, on 05 May 2013 - 01:00 PM, said:

Also had a portal glitch. Go in to the portal, says "building world" or something like that then i see stars, sky goes dark, start to see the outline of the portal but it is all dark grey, then on minimap all the numbers start dropping, then go in to negative numbers, then I seem to appear and my first appearance in to this twilight map is "player suffocated in wall".. Posted Image

Because I died it reappears me at the spawn point which happens to be bang in the middle of a hedge maze, but I go through the black sky and falling and land on top of the hedge, so by the time I land I am down to 2-3 health. and no armour or weapons. double Posted Image  playing on 1.5.1, so just a heads up that there may be a glitch somewhere. Also use TC3 but had this problem with crazy portal position before using TC3, last time it was underground in a ravine, made a nice platform that had a nasty first step. Posted Image

Also just starting this map for TC3 and wondering if the nodes and trees appear for TC3 in Twilight realm.  Have had a quick look through this topic but not seen anything.
I fixed some of the portal mechanics in the most recent version, 1.17.2.  Was this using that version?  If so, I may have to go back to the drawing board.

For your Thaumcraft question, IIRC, nodes will, trees will not until I add the Twilight Forest biomes into the Forge biome dictionary.  I'll try to do that in one of the next few releases.

View Postjmarchus, on 05 May 2013 - 03:20 PM, said:

Here are a few things I came up with:
  • More minor structures; and medium ones as well.

  • Can you make the large features not generate in a grid-like pattern, and make it more random? Maybe just have a maximum/minimum amount of blocks for them to be spaced, if that makes sense. Right now they're too easy to find, and a magic map really isn't necessary. If they were more randomized, than that would increase the difficulty and make magic maps more useful.

  • Can you make the mayappes be shaded biome-wise like grass blocks and tall grass? It looks a little weird in the swamps, and especially fire swamps.

  • Misa's Texture Pack  is glitching when it comes to the Twilight Swamps. It makes the grass a reddish purple (no, these aren't fire swamps, I know the difference!). I may just post this on the texture pack thread, because Misa's Pack has a few problems with vanilla swamps, like if you install it wrong it turns the foliage this color. But if you can do anything, that would be nice. I love the mayapples anywah though.
  • Also, on the day-by-day changelog, the most recent entries say "March". They should say "May".
I had a few more suggestions, but for now I'll just stick to these. I don't recall what the other ones were, either....
Thanks for the suggestions!

1. The last few releases have included more minor structures.  I intend to add more.  It's a surprisingly time-consuming task.  Maybe I need to improve my workflow on those.  Medium structures have a few issues.  First, it's sort of difficult to find clear space for them with all the trees.  Second, if they're bigger than a chunk, I need some way to avoid having them intersect each other or the major features.   Third, I may want some sort of algorithm to make sure they're evenly distributed, maybe.

I did have a system that addressed some of those, but it worked through the Minecraft biome generation, and I kept getting strange glitches.  So, for the time being I'm focused more on completing some of the major features I have planned.

2. The system right now places the features in what is the "seed" location for the biome.  On average, it's the location most likely to be the center of the biome, but individually, that's not always the case.  The goal is to put the features in the middle of a biome partly because some features are designed only for certain biomes.  Anyways, what I'm getting at is that I'm not really a fan of the grid either, but it solves certain technical problems with the world generation that I haven't been able to get around any other way.

3.  I'll look into that.

4. Some texture packs seem to only have valid colors for vanilla biomes.  I'm not sure if there's anything I can do about it.  I don't want to only use the grass colors that vanilla uses.
Posted Image