Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Minecraft Launcher


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1

jessassin
  • Location: Moreno Valley, CA
  • Minecraft: jessassin

Posted 02 August 2011 - 09:35 PM

Jessassin's Minecraft Launcher

I created a Minecraft launcher that allows you to use the steam overlay in Minecraft. I know some people are able to use the default launcher, and it works with steam. but a lot of people have issues with it.

It also has a few other features:
auto login - so you don't have to enter your username and password
java memory settings - allocate more memory to Minecraft

upcoming features:
Allow true 64 bit operation.
disable console window, remove annoying "credits" display upon close (configurable)
change settings to be stored in a .txt instead of .cmd
auto-create shortcuts (should have done this from the beginning, derp)
(maybe) automatic updates
(maybe) username/password encryption
auto server connect
multiple server shortcuts
(maybe) custom resolution settings, and border-less operation


Here are a few (outdated, but relevant) screenshots:
Spoiler:
Changelog:
1.0.0 - Initial Release
1.0.1 - fixed an issue that under certain circumstances, the installer would delete the entire appdata folder
1.0.2 - added a load of "detection" features to the launcher. It will now look for java in specific locations, based on your operating system. I also added a couple of new diagnostic features, and changed the application to where you can read the source code if you wish. The main batch file is now just called by an EXE that allows the initialization of the steam interface.

Known Issues:
You cannot launch in 64 bit mode in some circumstances. I have a feeling it has something to do with the .exe compression I am using. The launcher will still work, but you cannot specify more than 1536 as your max memory. I am working on a fix for this.


If you come across any issues, Please let me know.

download: Link

Please take note - You will need to MANUALLY add the desktop shortcut to your steam library, or it WILL NOT launch with the steam overlay!! (I am working on making this automatic)

Here is the download for V. 2.0 beta: http://jessassin.net...uncher v2.0.exe
The new version has auto-update support, but currently does not have support for steam

Let me know what you think :D

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Aidoboy
    Aidoboy

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 383 posts
  • Location: The universe...
  • Minecraft: Aidoboy

Posted 02 August 2011 - 09:35 PM

Nice!
Please click the Posted Image button if this post/topic was helpful/useful/fun in any way!

#3

nashlock929
  • Location: Arizona, US
  • Minecraft: nashlock929

Posted 02 August 2011 - 09:37 PM

Thats pretty awesome!
Posted Image

#4

TheFlyGuy06
  • Minecraft: TheFlyGuy06

Posted 02 August 2011 - 11:05 PM

dude, i can't wait for this.  i am always using steam, and this would make things a lot easier.  i am just surprised notch hasn't made a launcher for steam yet.
Posted Image

#5

jessassin
  • Location: Moreno Valley, CA
  • Minecraft: jessassin

Posted 02 August 2011 - 11:22 PM

View PostTheFlyGuy06, on 02 August 2011 - 11:05 PM, said:

dude, i can't wait for this.  i am always using steam, and this would make things a lot easier.  i am just surprised notch hasn't made a launcher for steam yet.

good to know there are actually people that are looking for this sort of thing

#6

vxstorm
    vxstorm

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 135 posts

Posted 03 August 2011 - 12:00 AM

I've tested this, It's really awesome! Can't wait for it to be fully finished and public download etc.

Can't wait Jess

#7

Rocky5
    Rocky5

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 409 posts
  • Location: Scotland
  • Minecraft: JCRocky5
  • Xbox:Connxtion

Posted 03 August 2011 - 12:17 AM

Nice but, all this does is I'm guessing is create a batch then exe it up then use steam to launch it? then you press Shift+Tab to access the steam overlay.

that works with the default Minecraft.exe and any launcher.

I'm not trying to burst your bubble it's just, what your doing isn't hard to do.

as for the other features you are going to add, you should take a look at my source for my app, save you some time.

also if you are exe'ing your batch be careful as some Anti virus programs will go nuts, shoot the guy who invented strict/high heuristics.

I downloaded it, couldn't see the link before, I see you dont use any encryption on the password side of things, some people will hound you for that, you may want to add in some.

virus scan - this app is not a virus but AV apps will say it is, god AVG says mine is an unknown virus lmao.

MCX360 Video Tutorials = http://tiny.cc/5a02iw/


#8

jessassin
  • Location: Moreno Valley, CA
  • Minecraft: jessassin

Posted 03 August 2011 - 12:37 AM

View PostRocky5, on 03 August 2011 - 12:17 AM, said:

Nice but, all this does is I'm guessing is create a batch then exe it up then use steam to launch it? then you press Shift+Tab to access the steam overlay.

that works with the default Minecraft.exe and any launcher.

I'm not trying to burst your bubble it's just, what your doing isn't hard to do.

as for the other features you are going to add, you should take a look at my source for my app, save you some time.

also if you are exe'ing your batch be careful as some Anti virus programs will go nuts, soot the guy who invented strict/hight heuristics.

I downloaded it, couldn't see the link before, I see you dont use any encryption on the password side of things, some people will hound you for that, you may want to add in some.

virus scan - this app is not a virus but AV apps will say it is, god AVG says mine is an unknown virus lmao.

for some people, the default EXE allows you to use the steam interface, but for a lot of people that is not the case, me included. That is why I created this launcher. I know its not a very hard thing to create, but I thought it would be nice to release it to the public, instead of keeping it to myself.

I know that some antiviruses will detect it as a virus, but I am not really concerned about that. The main reason it is an EXE is because if you launch it as a bat file, steam seems to reject it, and doesn't allow for use of the overlay.

I know I dont use any encryption for the username/password, but that is not the main feature of this, and it is not required that you use the username and password in order for this to work.

However it may sound, I do appreciate the feedback :)

*edit* here is a link to one of the many forum posts about the steam overlay not working.

#9

jdiger101
  • Location: Columbus, OH, USA, North America, North-Western Hemisphere, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, The Universe
  • Minecraft: jakedig

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:08 AM

You didn't tell me it would destroy my saves.....never to be returned. You know that is kind of important to tell people.
Posted Image
Don't be racist. Be like the panda. They are BLACK, WHITE and ASIAN! Oh. P.S. Youtube is same as MCForums username.

#10

jessassin
  • Location: Moreno Valley, CA
  • Minecraft: jessassin

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:20 AM

View Postjdiger101, on 03 August 2011 - 02:08 AM, said:

You didn't tell me it would destroy my saves.....never to be returned. You know that is kind of important to tell people.

there is no way this should be able to destroy your saves. it doesn't go anywhere near the directory where saves are stored.

*edit
I looked into it.. and I made the installer so you could "re-install" but I told it to delete all the files in %appdata% instead of deleting the folder that i was supposed to: %appdata% \jessassins minecraft launcher

I have removed the download link until I get this fixed... I am very sorry, I should have tested this more

#11

jdiger101
  • Location: Columbus, OH, USA, North America, North-Western Hemisphere, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, The Universe
  • Minecraft: jakedig

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:27 AM

it's fine. i have the map i was most worried about losing as a map download here on the forums. it took a lot of millenaire villagers to build the large plot for me XD. I was about to say i have a backup saved but i put it in the %appdata% folder as well.... How soon is this going to be up again? I need it to play minecraft XD
Posted Image
Don't be racist. Be like the panda. They are BLACK, WHITE and ASIAN! Oh. P.S. Youtube is same as MCForums username.

#12

jessassin
  • Location: Moreno Valley, CA
  • Minecraft: jessassin

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:35 AM

View Postjdiger101, on 03 August 2011 - 02:27 AM, said:

it's fine. i have the map i was most worried about losing as a map download here on the forums. it took a lot of millenaire villagers to build the large plot for me XD

well I am really sorry for the issues it had... for now I have removed the download link, until I can get things fixed.

glad you weren't too worried about that, because I was horrified after I found my saves missing, and even more so knowing that I may have caused the same issue for other people.

#13

jdiger101
  • Location: Columbus, OH, USA, North America, North-Western Hemisphere, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, The Universe
  • Minecraft: jakedig

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:49 AM

i just found something else too. On my taskbar down at the bottom the icons say they were moved, deleted or missing. i don't think they should have been in %appdata%.......or are they >:D ?
Posted Image
Don't be racist. Be like the panda. They are BLACK, WHITE and ASIAN! Oh. P.S. Youtube is same as MCForums username.

#14

jdiger101
  • Location: Columbus, OH, USA, North America, North-Western Hemisphere, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, The Universe
  • Minecraft: jakedig

Posted 03 August 2011 - 02:50 AM

im gonna try resetting my computer to see if anything happens
Posted Image
Don't be racist. Be like the panda. They are BLACK, WHITE and ASIAN! Oh. P.S. Youtube is same as MCForums username.

#15

Guthorn
    Guthorn

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 03 August 2011 - 03:48 AM

Please fix this. I'm really looking forward to using it. :)

Also, you spelled permanently wrong in the main post, not to be a grammar Nazi, but it looks unprofessional.

Edited by Guthorn, 03 August 2011 - 03:50 AM.

Like my post, or did I help you out? Press the Posted Image at the corner of my post.

#16

TheAttendee
  • Location: United Free Territories of Malpaghi
  • Minecraft: The Attendee
  • Xbox:A Non E Mass

Posted 03 August 2011 - 05:37 AM

This is just what I've been looking for! Hope you get a fix out soon, I can't wait to use this! :)

Posted Image

Also see: The Attendee's HD Texture Upgrades for Mods (RP2, BC, IC2, & More!)


#17

jessassin
  • Location: Moreno Valley, CA
  • Minecraft: jessassin

Posted 03 August 2011 - 07:26 AM

View PostGuthorn, on 03 August 2011 - 03:48 AM, said:

Please fix this. I'm really looking forward to using it. :)

Also, you spelled permanently wrong in the main post, not to be a grammar Nazi, but it looks unprofessional.

fixed :)

#18

Vinceguy1
    Vinceguy1

    Coal Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 145 posts

Posted 03 August 2011 - 01:35 PM

Aww i want this but download is temporarily removed :(

#19

jessassin
  • Location: Moreno Valley, CA
  • Minecraft: jessassin

Posted 03 August 2011 - 10:12 PM

View PostVinceguy1, on 03 August 2011 - 01:35 PM, said:

Aww i want this but download is temporarily removed :(

download link is back :)

#20

TheAttendee
  • Location: United Free Territories of Malpaghi
  • Minecraft: The Attendee
  • Xbox:A Non E Mass

Posted 03 August 2011 - 11:10 PM

View Postjessassin, on 03 August 2011 - 10:12 PM, said:

download link is back :)

Works great except for one thing. Whenever I try to set my java heap size in the settings.cmd it doesn't seem to work with any values higher than 1536. When I try to set it to 2048 or higher it gives the cmd message that appears when you close the program normally.

Posted Image

Also see: The Attendee's HD Texture Upgrades for Mods (RP2, BC, IC2, & More!)