Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Java 7?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1

liamr685
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • Minecraft: liamr685

Posted 02 August 2011 - 09:38 AM

Hi guys, couple of questions i cannot find answers for myself.

1) Is Java 7 fully out or is it still in Beta? Because im still on Java 6 update 26

2) Will Minecraft run with Java 7 when its out?

Regards
Liam
UK Based Vanilla Survival server:
mc.omegagaming.co.uk

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Semparo
    Semparo

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 34 posts
  • Location: HHminecraft
  • Minecraft: Semparo

Posted 02 August 2011 - 09:41 AM

View Postliamr685, on 02 August 2011 - 09:38 AM, said:

Hi guys, couple of questions i cannot find answers for myself.

1) Is Java 7 fully out or is it still in Beta? Because im still on Java 6 update 26

2) Will Minecraft run with Java 7 when its out?

Regards
Liam

Java 7 works nicely for me, although i do believe its still beta.  My minecraft actually works better since I started using it too.  Although I've heard that it gives linux and mac users a hard time
Posted Image

#3

liamr685
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • Minecraft: liamr685

Posted 02 August 2011 - 09:44 AM

View PostSemparo, on 02 August 2011 - 09:41 AM, said:

Java 7 works nicely for me, although i do believe its still beta.  My minecraft actually works better since I started using it too.  Although I've heard that it gives linux and mac users a hard time

Im going to wait until its out of Beta, I was just unsure to when the final release was out as the date has been shifted  so many times.

Yeah my Minecraft crashes and leaves notepad documents on my desktop with issues caused by Java, so hopefully Java 7 will fix it, but this is only common with Windows Vista & 7 64Bit...
(Im running windows 7 home premium 64Bit)
UK Based Vanilla Survival server:
mc.omegagaming.co.uk

#4

liamr685
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • Minecraft: liamr685

Posted 04 August 2011 - 10:09 AM

Apparently its out of beta (as of 28/7/2011)

Even though im running 64bit windows, ive installed the x86 (32bit) version of Java JRE 7 (because java only recommends 64bit version for 64bit web browsers)

Hopefully minecraft will improve slightly :D

If your planning on downloading it, its here

http://www.oracle.co...oads/index.html

You need to download JRE NOT JDK - Unless your going to create plugins for Bukkit

Then download respectively for your computer (for me i downloaded windows x86(32bit) online even though i run a 64bit pc)
UK Based Vanilla Survival server:
mc.omegagaming.co.uk

#5

Tafman240

Posted 04 August 2011 - 11:27 AM

View Postliamr685, on 04 August 2011 - 10:09 AM, said:

Apparently its out of beta (as of 28/7/2011)

Even though im running 64bit windows, ive installed the x86 (32bit) version of Java JRE 7 (because java only recommends 64bit version for 64bit web browsers)

Hopefully minecraft will improve slightly :D

If your planning on downloading it, its here

http://www.oracle.co...oads/index.html

You need to download JRE NOT JDK - Unless your going to create plugins for Bukkit

Then download respectively for your computer (for me i downloaded windows x86(32bit) online even though i run a 64bit pc)


Ty installed ;)
Hopefully this will fix some java bugs i'v been getting.
I installed both 32 and 64 bit tbh.
Posted Image

#6

liamr685
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • Minecraft: liamr685

Posted 04 August 2011 - 12:03 PM

View PostTafman240, on 04 August 2011 - 11:27 AM, said:

Ty installed ;)
Hopefully this will fix some java bugs i'v been getting.
I installed both 32 and 64 bit tbh.

Java only recommends the 64bit version if you use a 64bit web browser, the only one i know of is IE64, other than that the rest are 32bit.

Ive just installed 32bit only (even though, like i said, im on a 64bit OS) no issues at all so far, normally with java 6 update 26, i used to get crash to desktop every so often and it would leave notepad documents with the java issue, but since putting Java 7 on and removing 6, its not happened yet and hopefully it wont...
UK Based Vanilla Survival server:
mc.omegagaming.co.uk

#7

Malty_95
    Malty_95

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 602 posts
  • Location: England
  • Minecraft: Malty_95

Posted 04 August 2011 - 12:09 PM

Java 7 is officially released at the moment and has been working with minecraft for the last 6months while in beta :P
Did I help you? Help me by clicking the green + At the bottom right of my post. :)

#8

Tafman240

Posted 04 August 2011 - 12:10 PM

View Postliamr685, on 04 August 2011 - 12:03 PM, said:

Java only recommends the 64bit version if you use a 64bit web browser, the only one i know of is IE64, other than that the rest are 32bit.

Ive just installed 32bit only (even though, like i said, im on a 64bit OS) no issues at all so far, normally with java 6 update 26, i used to get crash to desktop every so often and it would leave notepad documents with the java issue, but since putting Java 7 on and removing 6, its not happened yet and hopefully it wont...

Yes but i want to run minecraft with more than 1 gig set by java.
so 64bit is the only way to set more than 1 gig for java to use as far as i know.

The command i'm using in the shortcut is.
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx2048M -jar "C:\Minecraft\Minecraft.exe"

That way it's sets java to use 2 gig,but i can change that to 4 gig if i so wished.
But i think 2 gig is more than enough for now anyway.
Posted Image

#9

Malty_95
    Malty_95

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 602 posts
  • Location: England
  • Minecraft: Malty_95

Posted 04 August 2011 - 12:13 PM

I use a program written by an old server owner that assigns 2GB of RAM to minecraft :3
Did I help you? Help me by clicking the green + At the bottom right of my post. :)

#10

liamr685
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • Minecraft: liamr685

Posted 04 August 2011 - 01:13 PM

View PostTafman240, on 04 August 2011 - 12:10 PM, said:

Yes but i want to run minecraft with more than 1 gig set by java.
so 64bit is the only way to set more than 1 gig for java to use as far as i know.

The command i'm using in the shortcut is.
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx2048M -jar "C:\Minecraft\Minecraft.exe"

That way it's sets java to use 2 gig,but i can change that to 4 gig if i so wished.
But i think 2 gig is more than enough for now anyway.

Java sets 1gb for minecraft, Minecraft limits itself to 500mb


Do you still launch minecraft via the minecraft launcher? if so, i may need advice how to do it, 500mb or 1 gig isnt enough tbh
UK Based Vanilla Survival server:
mc.omegagaming.co.uk

#11

Tafman240

Posted 04 August 2011 - 01:35 PM

View Postliamr685, on 04 August 2011 - 01:13 PM, said:

Java sets 1gb for minecraft, Minecraft limits itself to 500mb


Do you still launch minecraft via the minecraft launcher? if so, i may need advice how to do it, 500mb or 1 gig isnt enough tbh

Yes i still use the launcher.
I'm no expert at it but i'll show you a screen shot.
The shortcut command i put seems to give me 2 gig worth to play with.
http://imageshack.us...minecraftw.jpg/
Posted Image

#12

liamr685
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • Minecraft: liamr685

Posted 04 August 2011 - 01:42 PM

View PostTafman240, on 04 August 2011 - 01:35 PM, said:

Yes i still use the launcher.
I'm no expert at it but i'll show you a screen shot.
The shortcut command i put seems to give me 2 gig worth to play with.
http://imageshack.us...minecraftw.jpg/

Its saying your allocated memory is 192mb, doesnt that mean its got 192mb to use? or is that how much its taken from the used memory? this is the bit that confuses me
UK Based Vanilla Survival server:
mc.omegagaming.co.uk

#13

Tafman240

Posted 04 August 2011 - 01:50 PM

View Postliamr685, on 04 August 2011 - 01:42 PM, said:

Its saying your allocated memory is 192mb, doesnt that mean its got 192mb to use? or is that how much its taken from the used memory? this is the bit that confuses me

That changes all the time also notice it says 10% used that can go up to say 50% or more on the bigger builds.
it just takes what its using at the time.
it's the one above that you need to look at.

[edit] see now it's 14%.
http://imageshack.us...inecraftbv.jpg/
Posted Image

#14

liamr685
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • Minecraft: liamr685

Posted 04 August 2011 - 01:57 PM

View PostTafman240, on 04 August 2011 - 01:50 PM, said:

That changes all the time also notice it says 10% used that can go up to say 50% or more on the bigger builds.
it just takes what its using at the time.
it's the one above that you need to look at.

Ahh, Ok.

mine atm says 998mb and allocated 50%

So how high do i do what your doing? and how high can i set it with the 32bit java, or shpuld i install 64bit java 7 aswell

Posted Image
UK Based Vanilla Survival server:
mc.omegagaming.co.uk

#15

Tafman240

Posted 04 August 2011 - 02:05 PM

View Postliamr685, on 04 August 2011 - 01:57 PM, said:

Ahh, Ok.

mine atm says 998mb and allocated 50%

So how high do i do what your doing? and how high can i set it with the 32bit java, or shpuld i install 64bit java 7 aswell

Yes you need 64bit java install.
I have both so your ok to have both anyway.

Just run explore 64bit.
Install 64bit java.
Make minecraft shortcut And put that command in the minecraft short cut target box.
also you can change C:\Minecraft to say D:\Minecraft depending where you put the exe of course.
if done right the minecraft shortcut icon will change to java icon,just change it back to minecraft icon again.
Run game as normal from your shortcut.
Posted Image

#16

liamr685
  • Location: Manchester, UK
  • Minecraft: liamr685

Posted 04 August 2011 - 02:06 PM

View PostTafman240, on 04 August 2011 - 02:05 PM, said:

Yes you need 64bit java install.
I have both so your ok to have both anyway.

Just run explore 64bit.
Install 64bit java.
And put that command in the minecraft short cut target box.
also you can change C:\Minecraft to say D:\Minecraft depending where you put the exe of course.
if done right the minecraft icon will change to java,just change it back to minecraft icon again.
Run game as normal from your shortcut.

Im not the smartest when it comes to this, break it down for me so i can follow you aha, ive installed java 7 64bit, thats how far i am, now im lost.
UK Based Vanilla Survival server:
mc.omegagaming.co.uk

#17

Tafman240

Posted 04 August 2011 - 02:22 PM

View Postliamr685, on 04 August 2011 - 02:06 PM, said:

Im not the smartest when it comes to this, break it down for me so i can follow you aha, ive installed java 7 64bit, thats how far i am, now im lost.

ok you got java 64bit installed.

Right make a folder on drive c:
Call it minecraft(you can always change the location later.)

put the minecraft.exe in there then make a shortcut of the minecraft.exe.
Put the shortcut on your desktop.

Then click sec mouse button on the shortcut and properites then you should be on the shortcut tab.
copy and paste this in the target box.

"C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx2048M -jar "C:\Minecraft\Minecraft.exe"

The shortcut icon might change to the java icon.
goto properites again and at the bottom change icon and direct it to your mincraft.exe and apply.

Now just run the game from the shortcut.
Posted Image

#18

Catalyst000
  • Location: Earth
  • Minecraft: is a game

Posted 01 October 2011 - 05:56 AM

Wat do u use Malty_?

#19

Yorsh
    Yorsh

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  • Location: Germany
  • Minecraft: Yorsh85

Posted 20 October 2012 - 09:32 AM

I have heard Minecraft is optimized for Java 6...
[url=http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/1482770-147-the-seasons-mod/]Posted Image[/url]
Sorry for my bad English...

#20

Luis
    Luis

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2083 posts
  • Minecraft: Luis_

Posted 20 October 2012 - 09:49 AM

Just to whoever said "I installed java x32 because Java recommends Java x64 only for x64 browsers", download the x64 version... You're on an x64 system...............