Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[PC] MTE - (Minecraft Texturepack Editor)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
773 replies to this topic

#21

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 06 August 2011 - 09:52 AM

View PostMCBukkit, on 06 August 2011 - 09:39 AM, said:

where did you get the control library? or did you make them yourself?
Its actualy a textfile with coordinates which i did write down by hand.
That has the obvious downside of stupid "get the rectangle and write it down" work,
but has the wonderful upside of the fact that i never have to touch the sourcecode again.

If something changes, or if there is a bug, i just have to edit the data/textfile and it works again.

Register or log in to remove.

#22

MCBukkit
  • Location: Holland/USA

Posted 06 August 2011 - 10:00 AM

you know i was talking about the black buttons do you?

#23

Coombsy96
  • Minecraft: Coombsy96

Posted 06 August 2011 - 12:17 PM

This looks brilliant!

#24

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 06 August 2011 - 02:59 PM

View PostMCBukkit, on 06 August 2011 - 10:00 AM, said:

you know i was talking about the black buttons do you?
:blink: LOL. Ok...
I have programmed them by myself some time ago. (in Delphi)

#25

MCBukkit
  • Location: Holland/USA

Posted 06 August 2011 - 03:10 PM

is the source of the program in delphi too?

#26

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 06 August 2011 - 03:44 PM

View PostMCBukkit, on 06 August 2011 - 03:10 PM, said:

is the source of the program in delphi too?
Yep. Delphi7 Enterprise.

#27

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 07 August 2011 - 01:32 AM

Update on the 3D-Modelviewer.
Im realy busy getting this beast to work. Seems to get a complete 3D-Editor.
Take a look at the info in the top-post of this thread.

#28

YPOC
    YPOC

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 53 posts

Posted 07 August 2011 - 07:59 PM

View PostNostromo2, on 07 August 2011 - 01:32 AM, said:

Update on the 3D-Modelviewer.
Im realy busy getting this beast to work. Seems to get a complete 3D-Editor.
Take a look at the info in the top-post of this thread.
Hey i like the editor but every time when im about at half of editing my terrain,
i open a image and it covers the whole screen where the terrrain was and then a error occures..

Is it a bug or can i fix this or something?

#29

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 08 August 2011 - 06:32 PM

Update 0.3.0.3 available now
- Fixed the error message saying "editor path not found".
- Fixed the "Start Minecraft" Button not working.
- Changed the download location on my server.

Sorry for the bugs. Had to replace an old component.

#30

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 17 August 2011 - 10:06 PM

View PostYPOC, on 07 August 2011 - 07:59 PM, said:

Hey i like the editor but every time when im about at half of editing my terrain,
i open a image and it covers the whole screen where the terrrain was and then a error occures..

Is it a bug or can i fix this or something?

I looked into the code and it seems that there is a problem with a component. I´ll try to fix that memory-leak this weekend.

#31

Fuze
    Fuze

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 321 posts
  • Location: Sweden
  • Minecraft: iFuze

Posted 18 August 2011 - 06:28 AM

This is great. Now can i start making my Texture Pack.
Here, have a diamond.  :Diamond:


#32

Fuze
    Fuze

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 321 posts
  • Location: Sweden
  • Minecraft: iFuze

Posted 18 August 2011 - 06:19 PM

I can't save my texture pack. It say: Unable to save.


#33

DiSNiGkAROB
  • Location: California
  • Minecraft: DiSNiGkAROB

Posted 19 August 2011 - 06:05 PM

Great! I've been wanting to find a way to remix my packs without fucking up somehow! awesome :D

#34

95hedgehog

Posted 20 August 2011 - 07:22 PM

i cant get the edter working i dont know why

#35

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 20 August 2011 - 11:57 PM

View Post95hedgehog, on 20 August 2011 - 07:22 PM, said:

i cant get the edter working i dont know why

Operating-system? Error-message? Setup ok?
Can´t help you without infos.

#36

=D
    =D

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 600 posts
  • Location: In the Rainbow Factory. Where you fears and horrors come true.

Posted 22 August 2011 - 09:54 AM

Finally!

Posted Image

http://www.desktopponies.com/ (<--- didnt make but 100% support)


#37

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 25 August 2011 - 08:38 PM

New features added.
Version 0.4 is on its way.
Now you can select and copy whole groups of tiles. Like select the Bed-group and copy them to another texturepack.
The 3D-Preview of blocks is stable enough. Meanwhile able to show not only blocks, but also doors, rails and chests.

Its getting better every day.

#38

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 25 August 2011 - 09:37 PM

View PostFuze, on 18 August 2011 - 06:19 PM, said:

I can't save my texture pack. It say: Unable to save.


I ran into that problem the other day.
Is it possible that you had minecraft up and running, without noticing it?

You cant save the pack if that is the case.

#39

bigjeep
    bigjeep

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 307 posts

Posted 26 August 2011 - 01:57 AM

:D:D:D

now make an option for one click uploading to minecraftcustomizer.net and i will be even more excited.

edit: cant find a path to the editor, yet it is the exact exe i can run it from if i type it in the search bar.

#40

Nostromo2
  • Location: Germany/Aachen

Posted 26 August 2011 - 06:44 PM

View Postbigjeep, on 26 August 2011 - 01:57 AM, said:

edit: cant find a path to the editor, yet it is the exact exe i can run it from if i type it in the search bar.

What operating-system do you use?
If its Windows 7: Please delete the complete installation you have.
That means:
- Delete the folder "Minecraft Texturepack Editor" under c:\Programms\
- Delete the folder "MTE" under c:\users\<yourname>\AppData\Roaming\
  You can enter %appdata% in windows-explorer or in the "Start->Searchbar" to enter that folder
- Reinstall the application.

This error belonged to a version of MTE prior to 0.3.0.3
I tested this 1 minute ago on my system.
Could you post the path that causes this problem (the editor-path you use)?
Or PM me about that.
It has to be a relict from an older installation. I am new to NSIS-Installation packages. It could be that the setup does not overwrite certain files unless i turn a switch that i dont know. You could realy help me out on that. :rolleyes: