Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[Wrapper] VisualAdmin v3.0 (Full GUI + Hey0, LINUX!)


  • Please log in to reply
189 replies to this topic

#181

scribbles4

Posted 15 December 2010 - 03:24 AM

thank you for this :cobblestone:
OWNER
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#182

DeathCradle
  • Location: Australia

Posted 15 December 2010 - 04:23 AM

No prob :chestfront:

v3 has much better performance than the previous version; and with v3 i have done All the major coding, all that is really left is hmod GUI (hmod already works fine), backups (and all the other fiddly things) and the other buttons, (server properties & server management is complete)

also i thought id upload a preveiw of v3 ;D

Posted Image

The ram usage monitor brought on by Grimmen :Skeleton:
MTServerList:
http://mtserverlist.com

#183

Sarari
    Sarari

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 128 posts

Posted 15 December 2010 - 02:35 PM

Ok this is ticking me off a bit, have no idea whats wrong but when i hit "start" this happens:


[VisualAdmin] Checking for updates..
[VisualAdmin] VisualAdmin Up to date
[VisualAdmin] minecraft_server.jar found.
[VisualAdmin] Starting Server with parameters: /c java -Xms1024m -Xmx1024m -jar minecraft_server.jar nogui
2010-12-15 09:32:44 [INFO] Loading properties
2010-12-15 09:32:44 [INFO] Starting Minecraft server on 192.168.0.102:25565
2010-12-15 09:32:44 [INFO] Preparing level "world1"
2010-12-15 09:32:44 [INFO] Preparing start region
2010-12-15 09:32:44 [INFO] Stopping server

Why does it keep stopping the server at the last second, I keep starting it like 15 times and I dont know how to fix, Help D:
Nanobot Rising: Elite Core
http://www.minecraft...037464#p1037464
Join today.
Posted Image

#184

Grimmen
    Grimmen

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 15 December 2010 - 04:19 PM

Hehe nice to see that you got the RAM usage into VA. Will look forward to the release. :-)

We have had some fun doing testing on MSN. :-)

#185

DeathCradle
  • Location: Australia

Posted 16 December 2010 - 02:05 PM

@Sarari
You may need to check into whehter your world is correctly working & is joinable, or your .jar is not corrupt. Or try a new everything to try to single out what you can. :Notch:

Or sometimes you have to start the server like, start, stop start stop, it will eventually start the server to be joined, it was a bug i had seen, i am lead to beleive v3 fixes that :Diamond:

@Grimmen
:tnt: I need to stop doing hmod plugins, i'm dedicating most of my time now to VA, :SSSS:
So hopefully soon i will throw out v3 to everyone!

*p.s. it's not so far away now...


;D
MTServerList:
http://mtserverlist.com

#186

DeathCradle
  • Location: Australia

Posted 18 December 2010 - 01:24 PM

Okay so far there is only 4 things left!

hMod: Groups, User & Kit Management

and VisualAdmin's self updater

Release may be tomorrow, depending if i can get some testing done, let's hope theyre online heh

Edit:
VA is complete now, just awaiting testers,
For fun i had also used 'Minecraft_Server.exe' instead of the Jar, It seems that VA is able to run the exe version as well!
I did not know this :Pig:
*Evil laugh
MTServerList:
http://mtserverlist.com

#187

DeathCradle
  • Location: Australia

Posted 19 December 2010 - 04:36 PM

Version 3 is now out!

Visit the download page here or here:
http://yourmumshouse...ualAdmin_v3.rar

Have fun!
MTServerList:
http://mtserverlist.com

#188

Byce
    Byce

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 31 posts

Posted 19 December 2010 - 10:10 PM

Awesome! I have a slight problem though.

I don't see where to put the "java -Xms1502m -Xmx1502m -jar Minecraft_Mod.jar nogui" that is required for my server. On top of that, I've tried loading it up with hMOD and the pluggins don't seem to be loading, neither does hMOD.

Could you help with this? Thanks!

I love the wrapper, by the way, well done!

#189

DeathCradle
  • Location: Australia

Posted 20 December 2010 - 01:28 AM

Okay now, i have changed the booting & a few misc things todo with that, so i had changed server properties a tad.

What you do, is now, the textbox under "Server / Jar to be executed:" you put that as Minecraft_Mod.jar for hMod, and no need for the below textbox if you have nothing else to load along side that. (also make sure the hey0 mode is checked.)

Then you shall see the Hey0's mod drop down at the top of the main form, i think you may have to re-add them all via that (most things like this may be due to the recode :Ham: )

Cheers! Im certain that the console now outputs/inputs faster and has solved many bugs overall ;)
Shall be sweet, Now theres always the possibility there is a bug or two, its practically a first release again ;).
MTServerList:
http://mtserverlist.com

#190

excalyber

Posted 20 December 2010 - 02:49 PM

Awesome stuff! Works great ;)