Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How do I host 2 servers?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
15 replies to this topic

#1

AlexVMiner

Posted 28 June 2009 - 05:17 PM

See, I already have an awesome server up and running.  I tried to make another server, but it is on the same port.  I don't know how to run 2 SEPARATE servers, so I can run 2 at once.

Can I run 2 at once and how?

Register or log in to remove.

#2

citricsquid
  • Location: Stafford, England
  • Minecraft: citricsquid
  • Xbox:citricsquid

Posted 28 June 2009 - 05:29 PM

The same as the first, just change the port in server.properties and forward a new port, like you did with the first =D

#3

AlexVMiner

Posted 28 June 2009 - 05:42 PM

Oh snap, we were supposed to hange the port in the server.properties?  I still have it on 25565.  THANKS!  I'll go try now.

#4

Nicke
    Nicke

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 24 May 2011 - 11:35 AM

But wont it still host from the same ip?

#5

JohnTheRipper
  • Location: ::1

Posted 24 May 2011 - 06:53 PM

View PostNicke, on 24 May 2011 - 11:35 AM, said:

But wont it still host from the same ip?
You can host multiple ones from the same IP. I think OP only has 1 IP. You just need to change the port (and make sure to forward the new port!).
i7-3770K @ 4.5GHz, Hyper 212 Evo, 16GB 1600MHz RAM, Z77X-UD5H, GTX 670 OC, 256GB 840 Pro, 2TB + 500GB HDDs, Fractal R4, HX750 (with bonus fan noise), Dell U2713HM.

Please read the rules!
Global | Discussion | MnM | Other Platforms | Servers | Support | SyC | Off Topic
“Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe.” — Albert Einstein
"Never try to teach a pig to sing; it wastes your time and it annoys the pig." — Robert Heinlein

Posted Image


#6

PedroAsani

Posted 24 May 2011 - 08:29 PM

Don't forget that if you want to use two ports, you need to forward two ports.

#7

duckman365

Posted 30 August 2011 - 10:18 PM

so u can change the port number!

#8

8bitben
    8bitben

    8bit Admin

  • Retired Staff
  • 2475 posts
  • Location: Boston, Massachusetts
  • Minecraft: 8bitben
  • Xbox:x8bitbenx

Posted 31 August 2011 - 01:00 AM

This is how large hosting companies can have many servers on one IP address. All they have to do is put each server on a different port. You can run as many servers as there are ports, assuming you have the hardware to handle it.
Posted Image

#9

duckman365

Posted 07 September 2011 - 09:18 PM

can u enter random numbers for the port im trying to make a minecraft server please help on how and what port to change it to

#10

ntldr
    ntldr

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 450 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: Killburner

Posted 07 September 2011 - 09:28 PM

View Postduckman365, on 07 September 2011 - 09:18 PM, said:

can u enter random numbers for the port im trying to make a minecraft server please help on how and what port to change it to
Technicall you can use any port from 1-65535, but for simplicty I'd stick with something like 25566, 25567, etc.
Posted Image

#11

HonestFlames
  • Minecraft: HonestFlames

Posted 07 September 2011 - 09:59 PM

Ports below 1024 are generally reserved. Ports above 1024 may be reserved as well. Just Google for "list of known port numbers" and then avoid any that are listed.

I number mine 25565, 25566, 25567. It's just easier.

#12

Kvedioss
  • Location: Ottawa
  • Minecraft: Tom_Tomerlin
  • PSN:Kvedioss

Posted 18 November 2011 - 12:20 AM

I CHANGED THE THINGS THAT SAID "25564" "25566" AND "25566" TO "12344" "12346" 12346 AND THE THING IN SERVER PROPERTIES TO 12345 BUT IT WONT WORK! SOMEONE GIVE ME CCCCCCLEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRR ANSWERS! I'VE BEEN AT THIS FOR A MONTH NOW AND AS YOU CAN TELL I AM REALLY PISSED OFF AT IT.
Posted Image

#13

Defakto227

Posted 18 November 2011 - 06:42 AM

First off calm down.

Getting pissed isn't going to solve your problem and will most likely cause more.

Secondly, what the hell does "Won't work" mean?  We need specific errors, etc.

To run multiple servers on 1 ip you need to do the following.

1) Create two or more minecraft server directories (Cannot run multiple from one.)
2) edit the config file for each to use a different port
3) port forward each port to the same IP as you would when runnng one server.

#14

Fastjur
    Fastjur

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 43 posts
  • Location: Vlissingen
  • Minecraft: Fastjur

Posted 18 November 2011 - 05:30 PM

View Postduckman365, on 07 September 2011 - 09:18 PM, said:

can u enter random numbers for the port im trying to make a minecraft server please help on how and what port to change it to

I wouldn't use port 80, neither would I portforward that one if I was you!

#15

turtle2472

Posted 03 February 2012 - 06:40 AM

View PostDefakto227, on 18 November 2011 - 06:42 AM, said:

...

To run multiple servers on 1 ip you need to do the following.

1) Create two or more minecraft server directories (Cannot run multiple from one.)
2) edit the config file for each to use a different port
3) port forward each port to the same IP as you would when runnng one server.

For the sake of clarity, how does the client connect?  Do they specify the new port?  I'm assuming they would otherwise they would be directed to the primary MC game rather than the secondary one.

So if the main server is on port TCP 25565 and the second port was on TCP 25566 then would you connect like this:
mc.mydomain.com <- for primary
mc.mydomain.com:25566 <- for secondary?

#16

Rogue
    Rogue

    Gambrinous

  • Forum Admin
  • Curse Premium
  • 8743 posts
  • Location: Rochester, NY
  • Minecraft: Rogue
  • Xbox:RogueMurder

Posted 03 February 2012 - 06:52 AM

View Postturtle2472, on 03 February 2012 - 06:40 AM, said:

For the sake of clarity, how does the client connect?  Do they specify the new port?  I'm assuming they would otherwise they would be directed to the primary MC game rather than the secondary one.

So if the main server is on port TCP 25565 and the second port was on TCP 25566 then would you connect like this:
mc.mydomain.com <- for primary
mc.mydomain.com:25566 <- for secondary?


No, you would need to specify the port for either one. Although, I'm not 100% sure, but I believe if you do not specify a port, it defaults to 25565, so in your situation what you've laid out may be correct. :D

Quote my post to make sure I see your reply - MCF Hosting CoordinatorPosted Image