Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

FasterCraft v1.0b: Increase the performance of Minecraft!


  • Please log in to reply
128 replies to this topic

#1

GeckoGuy
    GeckoGuy

    Mathematical Dessert

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 05 June 2011 - 07:05 AM

Posted Image
Fastercraft v1.0b
Compatible with Minecraft Beta 1.8.1



Description:
With this Minecraft launcher, you will be able to increase the performance of Minecraft. It will help you to get a better playable game and have more fun in Minecraft! Less lag and more frames per second.

Fastercraft is made as light-weight and simple as possible. Just because all computers are now able to handle it and all computers can speed up Minecraft. Also, you don't have to do anything. Just let Fastercraft do what it needs to do and your done!

If you know more tricks about increasing the performance of Minecraft, please send me a message. I will give you credits when I add it to Fastercraft!


Download:
Always download the newest version of Fastercraft, this will always be compatible with the newest version of Minecraft.
Note: Fastercraft is windows-only and requires .NET Framework 4.0 to be runned.


History:
Fastercraft v1.0b, released on June 26, 2011.
  • Fixed bug where you can't use Fastercraft with no internet connection.
  • Maked errors more clearly and understanding.
Fastercraft v1.0a, released on June 5, 2011.
  • Initial release of Fastercraft.

Posted Image


Register or log in to remove.

#2

Furyright

Posted 05 June 2011 - 07:08 AM

Well, my Minecraft is slow, time to download and test!

EDIT:Oh and if anyone wants to know:
Virus Scanned (with Norton and McAfee) it's clean!
Posted Image

#3

GeckoGuy
    GeckoGuy

    Mathematical Dessert

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 05 June 2011 - 07:17 AM

View PostFuryright, on 05 June 2011 - 07:08 AM, said:

Well, my Minecraft is slow, time to download and test!

EDIT:Oh and if anyone wants to know:
Virus Scanned (with Norton and McAfee) it's clean!

Thanks for the reply and for confirming that it's clean!

Posted Image


#4

Nike2000
    Nike2000

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 177 posts

Posted 05 June 2011 - 07:52 AM

Looks very promising:D Have to try it!
Althought i don't want to 1.6.6:(
Posted Image

#5

GeckoGuy
    GeckoGuy

    Mathematical Dessert

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 05 June 2011 - 08:48 AM

View PostNike2000, on 05 June 2011 - 07:52 AM, said:

Looks very promising:D Have to try it!
Althought i don't want to 1.6.6:(
It does in fact work with every version of Minecraft!

Posted Image


#6

SirBarclay
  • Location: UK
  • Minecraft: BarclayTech

Posted 05 June 2011 - 10:13 AM

Well done. you have successfully created a tool that sets the java priority to high in the TM :D

#7

BeGj
    BeGj

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 156 posts
  • Location: Bodo / Norway.

Posted 05 June 2011 - 10:16 AM

lol, i do this manually each time i run minecraft, and i will continue so!
however, keep programmin'!
Posted Image

#8

XDarkboy
    XDarkboy

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 517 posts
  • Location: In Minecraft Dream
  • Minecraft: Darkrael

Posted 05 June 2011 - 10:24 AM

I am trying out now!
Please Like Our Video,Thanks Alot :)
https://www.youtube....h?v=oWNO07QCttI

#9

XDarkboy
    XDarkboy

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 517 posts
  • Location: In Minecraft Dream
  • Minecraft: Darkrael

Posted 05 June 2011 - 10:26 AM

It look like when u use it,the priority set to high
but i cant use it because i din buy minecraft..............==''''
Please Like Our Video,Thanks Alot :)
https://www.youtube....h?v=oWNO07QCttI

#10

GeckoGuy
    GeckoGuy

    Mathematical Dessert

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 05 June 2011 - 10:43 AM

Thanks for the comments. And yes, one thing it does is setting the priority to high. It does some more things though. Also, this is just version one. That means I'll add more stuff in the future!

Posted Image


#11

Onza40
    Onza40

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 83 posts

Posted 05 June 2011 - 01:18 PM

View PostGeckoGuy, on 05 June 2011 - 10:43 AM, said:

Thanks for the comments. And yes, one thing it does is setting the priority to high. It does some more things though. Also, this is just version one. That means I'll add more stuff in the future!

Can you list exactly what this does please?
As in, how is it different to optifog/optimine?

#12

Der Dumme Handwerker
  • Location: In Norway somewhere...

Posted 05 June 2011 - 01:22 PM

View PostXDarkboy, on 05 June 2011 - 10:26 AM, said:

It look like when u use it,the priority set to high
but i cant use it because i din buy minecraft..............==''''

You mean you're a pirate?
Hidden ranks:

shairn said:

Spoiler:

#13

GeckoGuy
    GeckoGuy

    Mathematical Dessert

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 05 June 2011 - 01:23 PM

View PostOnza40, on 05 June 2011 - 01:18 PM, said:

Can you list exactly what this does please?
As in, how is it different to optifog/optimine?
It uses a script that'll also speed up Minecraft. I don't know how that works, but it works. I've found that somewhere on the web. Other than that, it's different than those mods. Just because this isn't a mod but a Minecraft launcher.

Posted Image


#14

Icabob4
    Icabob4

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Minecraft: Icabob4

Posted 05 June 2011 - 05:26 PM

This is just outrageously fast! 68 fps! Proof: Posted Image
If I helped you or if my post did click the Posted Image in the bottom right corner of the post.

#15

SilentSpike
  • Minecraft: SilentSpike

Posted 05 June 2011 - 05:55 PM

This made mine slower :P And basically my computer just froze up for like 5 minutes...think I'll stick with normal minecraft

#16

GeckoGuy
    GeckoGuy

    Mathematical Dessert

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 05 June 2011 - 06:07 PM

View PostIcabob4, on 05 June 2011 - 05:26 PM, said:

This is just outrageously fast! 68 fps! Proof: Posted Image
Thanks for the picture!

Posted Image


#17

stellardawn

Posted 05 June 2011 - 11:04 PM

looks promising! i sometimes lagg with fraps :D mixing this with optimine will probably makes stuff better :P
Posted Image

#18

Meto112
    Meto112

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Location: Andronima Galaxy
  • Minecraft: HawkPlay

Posted 06 June 2011 - 07:25 AM

No lag for me now!

Here have Some  :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond: :Diamond:'s
Howdy-Doo-Da!

#19

DeepDarkness

Posted 06 June 2011 - 09:36 AM

It definitely works. Had 168 FPS on maximum quality. What's your secret!? The normal launcher gives me stupid lag, and my PC is more than capable of running this game.

#20

GeckoGuy
    GeckoGuy

    Mathematical Dessert

  • Members
  • 314 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands

Posted 06 June 2011 - 04:18 PM

Thanks for the comments everyone!

Posted Image