Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.2][SMP/SSP/LAN] Team Fortress 2: Teleporter + Sentry + Dispenser


  • Please log in to reply
2409 replies to this topic

#1821

Steelflame
  • Location: Dallas Fortworth
  • Minecraft: Steelflameblade

Posted 23 November 2012 - 01:01 AM

I run into an issue of when I teleport using the teleporters, I actually glitch out and end up with my feet inside of it and having a difficult time getting of the teleporter as a result.

I suspect this is an issue related to Smart Moving, but not sure.

Warning : This user is prone to doing sporadic edits of recent comments to further expand upon old ideas. This is a very common thing especially right after posting.  Keep this in mind when talking to me over these forums.

I run a small magic focused private server.  If you are interested in joining us, click the banner below to find out more.

Posted Image


Register or log in to remove.

#1822

pitman-87
    pitman-87

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1008 posts
  • Location: Germany

Posted 23 November 2012 - 11:22 AM

View PostSteelflame, on 23 November 2012 - 01:01 AM, said:

I run into an issue of when I teleport using the teleporters, I actually glitch out and end up with my feet inside of it and having a difficult time getting of the teleporter as a result.

I suspect this is an issue related to Smart Moving, but not sure.

Are you sure you have the new version for 1.4.5?

Posted Image Posted Image


#1823

Bigguy2048

Posted 23 November 2012 - 09:34 PM

I love these mods... thnx

#1824

_SideStunt_
  • Location: England
  • Minecraft: _SideStunt_

Posted 24 November 2012 - 02:17 AM

I take back what I've said , the problem was that the Optifine is not compatible with the teleporters.
Posted Image

#1825

ChromaShadows
  • Location: Indiana
  • Minecraft: chromashadows

Posted 24 November 2012 - 05:30 AM

I'm running 1.4.5
Have Forge, Optifine, Reis minimap, Mo minecraft, Inventory Tweaks, and backpacks....

I dropped the Dispenser zip into the mods folder as per direction.

the Dispenser causes a crash; upon taking it out, it worked fine.

Here is the crash report:

edit: on reading the report, I do see that the furnace from mo minecraft is in the same number as the dispenser. Does anyone know how to fix this so I move one or the other to another slot?

Spoiler:

Any topic which I personally start, I will not moderate in.



Current Laptop I'm mining from: Asus Republic of Gamers G60V - 4gb RAM - Nvidia GEForce GTX 260M - Windows 7 64 bit, 2.13 ghz processor, dual core.

Posted Image

#1826

remik
    remik

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 77 posts
  • Minecraft: remik862

Posted 24 November 2012 - 04:12 PM

Pitman... send me a link to a working forge. I tried millions of forges. they didn't work. the loading screen was frozen when I logged in. If this the issue of mineshafter, let me know! ;)

#1827

Seabrina
    Seabrina

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 24 November 2012 - 04:35 PM

would someone please tell me what optifine is. I DO NOT HAVE IT AND EVERYTIME I PUT THE ZIP FILE INTO THE FOLDER AND TRY TO START MY WORLD IT SHUTS DOWN THE INTERNAL SERVER!!!!

#1828

shoobox
    shoobox

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 24 November 2012 - 11:14 PM

View Postpitman-87, on 22 November 2012 - 07:42 AM, said:

This was fixed with version 1.4.5a of teleporter Posted Image
okay, thank you!

#1829

ZacharyThePatapon4562

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:11 AM

Can you make a Forge compatible version. Why? Well there this bug with forge that if the models are added by mod loader side and not buit into the Forge the textures of the World and the entities it slef will complete get jumble up with minecraft normal textures

It does not crash, it just really anynoying
I can say its forge because this happened to me before with a diffent mod (MLP mod).
The model has the correct textures when it is 1st place but when I start to use it this happens
It also effects the other mobs  instaly and if block textures if you let it progress enough over time

Don't ask, Just click it (you know you want to

#1830

ZacharyThePatapon4562

Posted 25 November 2012 - 02:25 AM

View PostZacharyThePatapon4562, on 25 November 2012 - 02:11 AM, said:

Can you make a Forge compatible version. Why? Well there this bug with forge that if the models are added by mod loader side and not buit into the Forge the textures of the World and the entities it slef will complete get jumble up with minecraft normal textures

It does not crash, it just really anynoying
I can say its forge because this happened to me before with a diffent mod (MLP mod).
The model has the correct textures when it is 1st place but when I start to use it this happens
It also effects the other mobs  instaly and if block textures if you let it progress enough over time

Spoiler:

Sorry my bad it was not your mod but a very "intresting" bug

Don't ask, Just click it (you know you want to

#1831

ChromaShadows
  • Location: Indiana
  • Minecraft: chromashadows

Posted 25 November 2012 - 04:04 AM

View PostSeabrina, on 24 November 2012 - 04:35 PM, said:

would someone please tell me what optifine is. I DO NOT HAVE IT AND EVERYTIME I PUT THE ZIP FILE INTO THE FOLDER AND TRY TO START MY WORLD IT SHUTS DOWN THE INTERNAL SERVER!!!!


sent you a pm with the link to optifine on this forum and semi good instructions. :)
Any topic which I personally start, I will not moderate in.



Current Laptop I'm mining from: Asus Republic of Gamers G60V - 4gb RAM - Nvidia GEForce GTX 260M - Windows 7 64 bit, 2.13 ghz processor, dual core.

Posted Image

#1832

themaggot666
  • Minecraft: maggot4life666

Posted 25 November 2012 - 04:05 PM

Please use mediafire or something now i cant download all your mods i have to wait 180 minutes to get the sentry :(
Posted Image

#1833

alex311360
  • Location: Deep in a cave
  • Minecraft: alex311360
  • Xbox:xXAlex311Xx

Posted 25 November 2012 - 04:19 PM

Click the mirror.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#1834

pitman-87
    pitman-87

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1008 posts
  • Location: Germany

Posted 25 November 2012 - 04:26 PM

View PostChromaShadows, on 24 November 2012 - 05:30 AM, said:

I'm running 1.4.5
Have Forge, Optifine, Reis minimap, Mo minecraft, Inventory Tweaks, and backpacks....

I dropped the Dispenser zip into the mods folder as per direction.

the Dispenser causes a crash; upon taking it out, it worked fine.

Here is the crash report:

edit: on reading the report, I do see that the furnace from mo minecraft is in the same number as the dispenser. Does anyone know how to fix this so I move one or the other to another slot?



in your.minecraft directory is a config-folder.
You can change block IDs inside pitman-87_TF2_Dispenser.cfg


View Postthemaggot666, on 25 November 2012 - 04:05 PM, said:

Please use mediafire or something now i cant download all your mods i have to wait 180 minutes to get the sentry Posted Image

mirror

View PostZacharyThePatapon4562, on 25 November 2012 - 02:25 AM, said:

Spoiler:

Sorry my bad it was not your mod but a very "intresting" bug

Very interesting bug :)
Of what mod?

Posted Image Posted Image


#1835

ClutchHunter
  • Location: North London, UK
  • Minecraft: FuSioNzPS3
  • Xbox:Clutch Hunterr

Posted 25 November 2012 - 06:23 PM

I'm getting similar problems to Zachary but I'm 99% sure it's just Optifine conflicting with newer releases of Forge. All mobs get screwed up and I even had a golden chest(from Iron Chests) get buggy on me o.O

#1836

DoomSlaviK

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:00 AM

View Postpitman-87, on 21 November 2012 - 07:41 AM, said:

It's an issue of optifine.
Create a new world - go back to the main menu - load your old world - no crash.

I also was having the shutdown error, but this works fine for me. Still its a bit annoying but what we can expect ? a new version of tf2 teleport or a new optifine? to fix this issue?

#1837

ZacharyThePatapon4562

Posted 26 November 2012 - 06:15 AM

View Postpitman-87, on 25 November 2012 - 04:26 PM, said:

Very interesting bug Posted Image
Of what mod?

Well I figure out Optifine was the cause of this very weird Texture glitch
and what I literally meat by "it not your mod" to say it is not your mod causing it :3 <-- Horray.

A couple recommendation: (I'am using 1.4.2 version of all the TF2 the mods)
  • In my opinion the dispenser looks great but the textures looks a little brighter than the natural world lighting around it, so can you just darken the colors of dispenser so it will look like at least the same color tone as the Sentry.
  • Can you work on supporting custom entities for the sentry gun (going forge will help this feature be easier to implement in the sentry gun part of the mod)
  • Exp of mods that add entities that are also use the forge api : Mo creature, More Creeps and Weirdos and Elemental Creepers


Don't ask, Just click it (you know you want to

#1838

hulduet
    hulduet

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 446 posts

Posted 26 November 2012 - 07:51 AM

I get this error on the server. The server doesn't crash but I'm not sure what happened last night since server wasn't up this morning:

Spoiler:


#1839

pitman-87
    pitman-87

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1008 posts
  • Location: Germany

Posted 26 November 2012 - 08:23 AM

View PostZacharyThePatapon4562, on 26 November 2012 - 06:15 AM, said:

  • Can you work on supporting custom entities for the sentry gun (going forge will help this feature be easier to implement in the sentry gun part of the mod)
  • Exp of mods that add entities that are also use the forge api : Mo creature, More Creeps and Weirdos and Elemental Creepers

I don't know what you mean, because these mods are using forge since MC 1.3. Maybe you mean I shall add some new features of forge?

View Posthulduet, on 26 November 2012 - 07:51 AM, said:

I get this error on the server. The server doesn't crash but I'm not sure what happened last night since server wasn't up this morning:

You sure the server wasn't working anymore? Or did you just see that message and shut the server down.

Because this isn't a real crash, I catch it and it's more kind of warnung that a file was not found what generelly happens on first startup.

Posted Image Posted Image


#1840

supercharizard

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:22 PM

Hi,I installed the teleporter and the sentry gun mod with mo creatures in 1.4.5 and when I tried to open the sentry monitor, my game crashes, so does this mod work with mo creatures.P.S I had the twilight forest mod installed as well


Plz Help
            supercharizard