Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.0.0]Robinton's Mods


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3941 replies to this topic

#941

MineCrak
    MineCrak

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4130 posts
  • Location: (0,-6,0)

Posted 18 August 2011 - 08:01 AM

View PostAdmiralStormhart, on 18 August 2011 - 07:34 AM, said:

Dude! You invaded my Minecraft game dressed in... sand?
Classy. Was not expecting it. lol

LOL! Got any screenshots?

Register or log in to remove.

#942

Robinton
  • Location: My Volcano Castle
  • Minecraft: Robinton

Posted 18 August 2011 - 02:30 PM

@buggy1997123: I'll try to add compatibility / support to SMP after I get a few more bugs ironed out.

@sintri: Give me a day or two...

@Ciduxek: Don't worry, I didn't change much from +/- 2048 to +/- 32752. I didn't change the save format, the HeightMap format, or almost anything. I just changed a handfull of Chunk constants. If WorldEdit works for +/- 2048, it should be easy to make work for +/- 32752.

@AdmiralStormhart: Well, that looks like my cameo skin. Great for stealth at night on beaches...
Posted ImagePosted Image

#943

AdmiralStormhart

Posted 18 August 2011 - 03:16 PM

View PostMineCrak, on 18 August 2011 - 08:01 AM, said:

LOL! Got any screenshots?
Posted Image

#944

MineCrak
    MineCrak

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4130 posts
  • Location: (0,-6,0)

Posted 18 August 2011 - 06:58 PM

AdmiralStormhart: Nice! Hey, is it holding a block of sand? :huh: Is it still running around your world? What is it doing?

The Sandman cometh..

#945

Vagrant0
    Vagrant0

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1068 posts

Posted 18 August 2011 - 07:06 PM

Noticing a chunk error with 1.4.4

For some reason patches of water (like small caves or grottos) appear after map reload even after making sure that the map is saved before quitting. The strange part is that the place where they're appearing used to be out in the ocean.

#946

creator4
  • Location: on the screen
  • Minecraft: creator4

Posted 18 August 2011 - 08:06 PM

Ok i'm starting to have trouble following this thread because its growing so fast!

Wow! the height limit is now larger than 4096? and There is an IC compatible version of this?
Whats going on exactly? Status update?

P.S. we have been moving into our new house so I wasn't able to follow this thread for a few days.

#947

Caiman Crocigator

Posted 18 August 2011 - 09:05 PM

I get a black screen error when I try installing the BTM for Cubic Chunks. Need help, can you put up an installation tutorial?
Posted Image

#948

sfxworks
    sfxworks

    Gold Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 385 posts
  • Location: Queen City NC
  • Minecraft: sfxworks

Posted 18 August 2011 - 09:27 PM

I just finished my schematic to bo2 converter for RBT and ohmusama. My Team is currently using it to convert all (104) of my designs. Trees, dungeons, ext. With that, and all the other perks canary's mod offers, I'll be happy.

But you...you came up with a greater work around. You modded the game itself. Its height limit. Instead of a simple 128 box youve extended that. You've made it better for everyone. Your tool is the ultimate component in simulating the perfect world. This is why I need your help. This is why I need your tool. Not just me...

The people are calling you. You've broken the height limit of Minecraft. You created the ultimate creative world.

Currently, I am working on a website that will unify all the developers. Until then, its basically touch and go for me. Talk to a dev, show him a tool or two, offer him help, and then let him be. While working on the website, the world generation shall take place. But....again....your tool...is a necessity.

Now, you're using RTB's PhoenixTerrainMod correct? Does your current generation method have bo2 support? Does your generation method allow the distribution of custom ores if specified? For example the custom ore that RReibi's plant mod has. If not, could it be specified in a config file or placed with a bo2 if it couldn't? More importantly though, how can I help? I want to help work the bugs out of this so the world generation can finally start.

#949

MurphyTheSnail

Posted 18 August 2011 - 09:36 PM

View PostCaiman Crocigator, on 18 August 2011 - 09:05 PM, said:

I get a black screen error when I try installing the BTM for Cubic Chunks. Need help, can you put up an installation tutorial?
Basic instructions and download are here.
1st tip: You need to have Java 7 installed (not just the latest Java 6)
2nd tip: You also need the BiomeTerrainSettings.ini file (which is not included in the most recent download, or mentioned in the instructions).  You can get it in previous CC+BTM download here.  The .ini file goes in your main .minecraft folder (not in /bin/ or in the .jar).

#950

rsslcs
    rsslcs

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 18 August 2011 - 09:40 PM

Any workaround to make zombes flymod work with this? I realy need flymod for smp, and I also would like to get a birds eye view of 2000 block tall skyscrapers.. :P
Posted Image

#951

Robinton
  • Location: My Volcano Castle
  • Minecraft: Robinton

Posted 18 August 2011 - 10:01 PM

BTW, I edited in one more response to my last post... Also, a tip for dealing with rmb: try saving and quitting, then reloading the world, or just ignoring rmb and letting it kill all of the enemies for you.

@Vagrant0: This is SSP, right? If it is, I don't know what the problem is, as I thought I already fixed the problem that caused the reappearing / self-reconstructing lakes...

@sfxworks: Yes, my mod does allow generation of custom terrain, ores, structures, etc. on a cube-by-cube basis. Create a standard ModLoader mod, then have its main class (such as "mod_NewOreGen.java") implement ICubePopulator (I'll include a class that adds default implementations of ICubePopulator's methods in the next release). This will allow you to modify ChunkCube generation on a cube-by-cube basis. You can populate (ores, trees, etc.) any cubes you wish - and you can choose to completely override the initial generation of any particular elevation of ChunkCubes.
My mod doesn't have innate support for bo2 or schematics, but it should be easy to create a mod that adds that.
Posted ImagePosted Image

#952

Predator95
  • Location: Germany

Posted 18 August 2011 - 10:53 PM

Thanks for fixing these very annoying bugs :)
But i have a problem with my new sandy friend. I can't go to bed when he walks around. If he isn't spawned i can go to bed. I think its like in SMP, you only can sleep when everyone is in bed.

#953

MineCrak
    MineCrak

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4130 posts
  • Location: (0,-6,0)

Posted 18 August 2011 - 11:12 PM

View Postrsslcs, on 18 August 2011 - 09:40 PM, said:

Any workaround to make zombes flymod work with this? I realy need flymod for smp, and I also would like to get a birds eye view of 2000 block tall skyscrapers.. :P

Check out the SimplyHAX fly mod. It's SMP compatible and other than requiring modloader it should be compatible with anything.

#954

Robinton
  • Location: My Volcano Castle
  • Minecraft: Robinton

Posted 18 August 2011 - 11:23 PM

RMob said:

Complaints Noted. As of the next update, I will no longer interfere with sleep. I'm also taking advanced Creeper-defense courses, to stop them from blowing holes in your landscape. And I've decided to return to the sky when things start to get boring in a world...

Posted ImagePosted Image

#955

MineCrak
    MineCrak

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4130 posts
  • Location: (0,-6,0)

Posted 19 August 2011 - 12:18 AM

:D

#956

Daseku
    Daseku

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 171 posts

Posted 19 August 2011 - 01:43 AM

Reading your cubic mod, from what i understand, there are no air pockets (caves) below the normal minecraft depth limit?

Also you mentioned a lava core, does that mean there is a depth limit, and if so, how farther down is it then before?

The only other mods i use currently are CJB's and Equivalent exchange, is this compatible with both of them?


Has notch seen this mod by any chance?

#957

AdmiralStormhart

Posted 19 August 2011 - 03:56 AM

View PostMineCrak, on 18 August 2011 - 06:58 PM, said:

AdmiralStormhart: Nice! Hey, is it holding a block of sand? :huh: Is it still running around your world? What is it doing?

The Sandman cometh..
He picks up anything that gets dropped. He just sort of runs around and jumps on things - I think I saw him drop a couple of apples after he fell into lava.

#958

AdmiralStormhart

Posted 19 August 2011 - 04:01 AM

View PostDaseku, on 19 August 2011 - 01:43 AM, said:

Reading your cubic mod, from what i understand, there are no air pockets (caves) below the normal minecraft depth limit?

Also you mentioned a lava core, does that mean there is a depth limit, and if so, how farther down is it then before?

The only other mods i use currently are CJB's and Equivalent exchange, is this compatible with both of them?


Has notch seen this mod by any chance?
I've dug to 1760 blocks below the prescribed limit (that is to say y = -1760 on the debug screen) - that's a mile below where the bottom of the map usually is.
There are small air-pockets, lava lakes, water lakes (very sparse) and also some dungeons, but nothing with regards to large cave systems.

It'd be cool if there were mods for deep, deep cubes where there are even more new and strange mobs as well as new materials. I'd love to see oceans and deep sea-life as well. Of course, that would have to wait until the Zeppelin mod gets to where you can build submarines, or there's a diver helmet mod that isn't lame. lol

#959

Alex owns OMG
    Alex owns OMG

    The Meaning of Life, the Universe, and Everything...

  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Location: Astral Plane aka (4th dimension)
  • Minecraft: Alex_owns_OMG

Posted 19 August 2011 - 05:52 AM

i was just thinking, if there were to be huge underground lakes in future terrain gen. would it be better if that entire pocket with the underground ocean emit a light level of maybe 3/4 or somewhere close to that, as in the entire cave/cavern would be filled with this light source that would seem to come from either the body of water itself, or from some kind of huge underground shroom patch nearby.  (yes thats from terraria) kinda like area lighting i suppose.
my 2 cents

btw i love the progress I have observed thus far, i have been following this thread since page 13 :D

#960

MineCrak
    MineCrak

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4130 posts
  • Location: (0,-6,0)

Posted 19 August 2011 - 07:33 AM

View PostAlex owns OMG, on 19 August 2011 - 05:52 AM, said:

i was just thinking, if there were to be huge underground lakes in future terrain gen. would it be better if that entire pocket with the underground ocean emit a light level of maybe 3/4 or somewhere close to that, as in the entire cave/cavern would be filled with this light source that would seem to come from either the body of water itself, or from some kind of huge underground shroom patch nearby.  (yes thats from terraria) kinda like area lighting i suppose.
my 2 cents

btw i love the progress I have observed thus far, i have been following this thread since page 13 :D

Oh yeah, I've been a big proponent of glowing mushrooms being added to the game. But yeah, perhaps a lichen or moss block, or crystals, that glows at light level 7/8 or something that might naturally occur somewhere under y =0 in exposed areas like caves and inside of water (underground lakes and such). That would both make sense in a way and add so much to the games atmosphere!

There is a lot of potential for the deep underground realms. I'd say another reason for the plug-able height-ranged terrain generators that it sounds like Robinton is talking about allowing. :)

Glowing Images
Spoiler: