Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Creating New Kits with Essentials?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
25 replies to this topic

#1

CPCheebs

Posted 21 April 2011 - 05:42 PM

So I've been trying to add new kits for my players, but I can't figure out how to edit old ones or make new ones. For example:

Essentials comes with the standard /kit tools which give you a diamond pick, axe, and shovel.

I'd like to make one with armor and weapons but I don't know which file to edit to make a new kit.

Can anyone help?
Thanks.

Posted Image
Help support our server! Donate!


Register or log in to remove.

#2

kookykrisp
  • Location: New England, USA
  • Minecraft: kookykrisp

Posted 21 April 2011 - 05:52 PM

Maybe this will help?

/kit: Allows you to retrieve a defined set of items, called a kit, by its name.
essentials.kit Allows access to the kit command.
essentials.kit. Where is the name of an existing kit that a player has access to.
essentials.kit.* Allows access to all created kits.
/ [kit name]

#3

jefe
    jefe

    Creamymin

  • Forum Admin
  • 16131 posts
  • Location: Colorado
  • Minecraft: jefe323

Posted 21 April 2011 - 06:11 PM

look in your essentials folder for a file called config.yml

in this file there should be a section about kits.  just copy the format used for the tools kit

#4

CPCheebs

Posted 21 April 2011 - 08:53 PM

jefe323 said:

look in your essentials folder for a file called config.yml

in this file there should be a section about kits.  just copy the format used for the tools kit

thanks I actually found it right before you posted.  this was the fix.

much appreciated!

Posted Image
Help support our server! Donate!


#5

aaronfranke
  • Location: In a cubic chunk.
  • Minecraft: aaronfranke

Posted 24 February 2012 - 01:34 AM

Are exp orbs/enchanted items supported in the kits? if so what do i type?
Posted Image

#6

Thejustinblog
  • Minecraft: meany1

Posted 04 March 2012 - 08:21 PM

is there any command to do that though?Posted Image  to set a kit?

#7

DjClyde69

Posted 21 June 2012 - 06:52 AM

Eh. i was looking for a command for it too. lol
Posted Image

#8

Endermanhunter98

Posted 23 June 2012 - 04:04 PM

I'd also like a command to come up

#9

Jojoejoe3
  • Location: Florida
  • Minecraft: Jojoejoe3
  • Xbox:Jojoejoe3

Posted 23 June 2012 - 04:32 PM

You have to manually add it to the config then do /essentials reload. If you want you can give them access to the kit through permissions I think this is the permission essentials.kit.kitname . That should give them access to that kit.

#10

PyattPheonix
  • Location: South Australia Mates
  • Minecraft: Aeidos

Posted 03 October 2012 - 05:04 AM

I cnat find it in my essentials folder
Posted Image

#11

proNo0B
    proNo0B

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:04 AM

my delay isnt working how do i fix this?

#12

Jake0n8tr
  • Location: United States
  • Minecraft: Jake0n8tr

Posted 23 December 2012 - 03:09 AM

The delay is set on seconds so
60 seconds in a Minute
3600 in a Hour
86400 in a Day
604800 in a Week
2628000 in a Month
31536000 in a Year
But make sure you have this

kits:
  dtools:
    delay: 3600                           <--- Be sure that the delay word is there(this is the default diamond tools kit)
    items:
      - 278 1 efficiency:1 durability:1
      - 278 1
      - 279:780 1

#13

mrcooldude232

Posted 10 June 2013 - 10:46 AM

My config is blank?!

#14

JvS15NL
    JvS15NL

    Coal Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 112 posts
  • Location: The Netherlands
  • Minecraft: JvS15NL

Posted 10 June 2013 - 11:44 AM

View Postmrcooldude232, on 10 June 2013 - 10:46 AM, said:

My config is blank?!

Thats not good, remove the config file and restart/reload your server

JvS15NL

DutchHosts CEO & Co-Founder
Posted Image

I am a official representative of DutchHosts


#15

TheTGKing

Posted 19 June 2013 - 05:52 PM

I can not figure out how to set a price to my kits. Please help.

#16

StealthBravo
    StealthBravo

    The Grim Reaperator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 3455 posts
  • Location: Michigan
  • Minecraft: StealthBravo

Posted 19 June 2013 - 06:22 PM

View PostTheTGKing, on 19 June 2013 - 05:52 PM, said:

I can not figure out how to set a price to my kits. Please help.
You'll need to set a cost for the command. In your Essentials config.yml, find the EssentialsEco section and find the following lines:

# Defines the cost to use the given commands PER USE
# Some commands like /repair have sub-costs, check the wiki for more information.
command-costs:
  example: 1000
  kit-tools: 1500

Under the command-costs section, add the command and the price (if it's more than one word, it should have a dash between the first and second word). Here's an example:


# Defines the cost to use the given commands PER USE
# Some commands like /repair have sub-costs, check the wiki for more information.
command-costs:
  example: 1000
  kit-tools: 1500
  kit-diamond: 2000

Please note that the default values will have a # before them. You will need to remove these in order for the command costs to work.

#17

TheTGKing

Posted 20 June 2013 - 02:19 PM

Thanks so much. It works now!

#18

0002498
    0002498

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 11 posts

Posted 26 June 2013 - 12:43 PM

Worked well!

#19

TygaaCraft
  • Minecraft: BluTyga

Posted 01 July 2013 - 04:28 PM

How do i do enchants for kits + Do i use the Item codes instead of their names?

#20

Wealthymanj

Posted 08 August 2013 - 10:08 AM

just do the name for example for diamond helm prot4 do
- 310 1 protection:4