Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Does Minecraft work on a Mac?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1

Cod4Dummys

Posted 31 August 2010 - 04:28 AM

Please answer. If yes I will buy the game.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

minermac
    minermac

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 31 August 2010 - 05:20 AM

Here is the cast of someone playing on a Mac with OS X.
http://www.livestrea...medium=ui-thumb

#3

roomon1
    roomon1

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 34 posts

Posted 31 August 2010 - 05:23 AM

Yes, it should work on a Mac just as well as Windows (or presumably, Linux).  It's built on Java, so as long as you have Java installed, you should be good to go!  Have fun!

#4

MustacheBandit
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA

Posted 31 August 2010 - 05:34 AM

I have it installed on a pc and also my MacBook pro.  90% of the time I use the MacBook pro while playing because of convenience and it runs great.

#5

Orakk
    Orakk

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Members
  • 241 posts
  • Location: Denmark

Posted 31 August 2010 - 06:56 AM

I play on my MacBook Pro 13-inch, and it plays flawlessly :Turquoise:. So yes, it works, and it works GOOD.
Posted Image

#6

DrCube
    DrCube

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Curse Premium
  • 93 posts
  • Location: Honolulu, Hi
  • Minecraft: DrCube

Posted 31 August 2010 - 07:22 AM

It works, but I did run into a problem.  I started on Windows 7 64-bit and then installed it on my mac (i use bootcamp) and everything runs fine but when I log in to my account I dont have my save :cobblestone:  not a huge problem, but i wish i could play the same on both pc and mac.  Its weird because if i play through minecraft.net i can use my save anywhere.
Dr. Cube has a posse

#7

Ronjoe
    Ronjoe

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 203 posts
  • Location: Florida, USA
  • Minecraft: Ronjoe

Posted 31 August 2010 - 08:40 AM

Your saves are saved on the computer, NOT minecraft.net.

#8

DrCube
    DrCube

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Curse Premium
  • 93 posts
  • Location: Honolulu, Hi
  • Minecraft: DrCube

Posted 31 August 2010 - 08:49 AM

but then why can i go to the website and play my saves on either pc or mac?
Dr. Cube has a posse

#9

Ancient
    Ancient

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 61 posts
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Minecraft: Ancient

Posted 31 August 2010 - 09:17 AM

drcube said:

but then why can i go to the website and play my saves on either pc or mac?

Classic saves are stored on the website, Alpha saves are stored on the individual computer.

#10

DrCube
    DrCube

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Curse Premium
  • 93 posts
  • Location: Honolulu, Hi
  • Minecraft: DrCube

Posted 01 September 2010 - 03:57 AM

Thats so strange... I could have sworn i was able to play my alpha save in the browser on both pc and mac, but i just tried and i cant... man i must be losing my memory quicker than i thought hah.
Dr. Cube has a posse

#11

PaulCarmel

Posted 14 July 2012 - 07:04 PM

Seeing as I have a mac, thats good to hear. But before I buy it, I want to play the demo. Does the demo work on mac? I've tried it but it just comes up as a wall of text and as a .exe

#12

Phycozz
    Phycozz

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2248 posts

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:07 PM

View PostPaulCarmel, on 14 July 2012 - 07:04 PM, said:

Seeing as I have a mac, thats good to hear. But before I buy it, I want to play the demo. Does the demo work on mac? I've tried it but it just comes up as a wall of text and as a .exe

Dat necro-bump

This was from 2 years ago :\
Not sure about the demo though, just go to support to ask.
Posted Image

#13

PaulCarmel

Posted 15 July 2012 - 03:46 PM

View PostPhycozz, on 14 July 2012 - 10:07 PM, said:

Dat necro-bump

This was from 2 years ago :\
Not sure about the demo though, just go to support to ask.

I have but it takes a long time to get a decent answer. All I've gotten is "update Java" but I already have.

#14

jonah5311

Posted 30 August 2012 - 09:46 PM

These are the requirements

Minimum Requirements:
  • CPU : Intel P4/NetBurst Architecture or its AMD Equivalent (AMD K7)
  • RAM : 2GB
  • GPU : Intel GMA 950 or AMD Equivalent
  • HDD : At least 90MB for Game Core and Sound Files
  • Java Runtime Environment (JRE) 6 or up is required to be able to run the game.

Recommended Requirements:
  • CPU : Intel Pentium D or AMD Athlon 64 (K8) 2.6 GHz
  • RAM : 4GB
  • GPU : GeForce 6xxx or ATI Radeon 9xxx and up with OpenGL 2 Support (Excluding Integrated Chipsets)
  • HDD : 150MB

Sorry But if you don't have the top one you can't play :(


#15

Kholdstare
    Kholdstare

    Blaze Extinguisher

  • Members
  • 4858 posts
  • Location: I could probably put an overused/bad joke here, but instead I put this when I should be telling the world my location.
  • Minecraft: Giygas924

Posted 30 August 2012 - 09:55 PM

Yes, it does, but unfortunately your FPS won't be spectacular. (You should have gotten a windows computer or built your own... I wish I built mine.)

Posted ImageDid something happen to you in your childhood to give you this unreasonable fear of rutabaga?Posted Image‚Äč


#16

lx007
    lx007

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 11 May 2013 - 09:46 PM

It somehow doesn't work for mine... :( :( Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image

#17

hallediaz
  • Location: USA
  • Minecraft: hallediaz

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:12 PM

I have a macbook air, and it works fine for me. That's not to say, however, I don't occasionally lag. My minecraft often freezes from anywhere from 3 seconds to 10 minutes. It's random. Not sure if that's just a mac thing, but that's the only issue I have. :)

#18

Lolhunter

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:27 PM

Yes... You can get it at http://minecraft.net When you have bought the game go to the homepage and click "download" then find something that says Mac  and it will download not really sure what button it is but you'll find it. :)

@Lx007 Not really sure, why it doesn't work on your's. Try downloading java again (Or if you dont have it.) Its at http://java.com/download
Then download it (Again, Or if you dont have it install it) If that doesn't work i'm not really sure. Sorry.

             Lolhunter4 ("AKA The Helper :)") Ask me anything and i will reply! :3
Spoiler: