Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.4] OptiFine HD D1 (FPS Boost, HD Textures, AA, AF and much more)


  • Please log in to reply
40659 replies to this topic

#31661

ThinkOnTheEdge

Posted 16 May 2013 - 07:06 PM

View Postsp614x, on 16 March 2012 - 08:26 AM, said:

The small dots with mipmaps appear only on some ATI (AMD) GPU-s.
It looks like an "optimization shortcut" which does not handle mipmaps correctly.

I am having this problem too. Has anyone figured out what the solution is?

Turning on Anisotropic filtering helps, but it cuts my frame rate in half!

Radeon HD6850 1GB

Register or log in to remove.

#31662

o0Julia0o

Posted 16 May 2013 - 08:13 PM

View Postsp614x, on 08 April 2011 - 01:55 PM, said:

The option "Video Settings -> Chunk Loading" switches between Standard, Smooth and Multi-Core chunk loading. When using "Chunk Loading: Multi-Core" make sure to Disable "Threaded Optimization" / "OpenGL Threading"  in the graphics card control panel (example). For best results disable it globally, not only for java.exe or minecraft.exe.
...a long time ago
there had been flickering-screen-errors occured, if you haven´t deaktivated Threaded Optimazation. But since some versions of optifine there are no errors anymore. So this info isn´t actual anymore? Or does the performace get better, if i deaktivate the Threaded Optimazation? Its very annoying to disable it all the time only for minecraft. So it there is no screen-flickering i do NOT have to deaktive thredded optimazations?

thx

Julia :)

#31663

TheCuRseofidk

Posted 16 May 2013 - 10:06 PM

if i add this with magic launcher (clean Minecraft 1.5.2), it says:

http://s1.bild.me/bi...31Unbenannt.png

(without other mods). Please help.

#31664

DarkStormDragon
  • Location: X: -256, Y:40, Z: 1024
  • Minecraft: DragonGilbert
  • Xbox:DarkDForce

Posted 17 May 2013 - 02:34 AM

sp614x, I have run into an issue within another mod that optifine seems to cause. Im using Bibliocraft, and if you have seen it, it uses reading glasses. The glasses, if your not sure about this mod sorry if you are, render (not sure if right context here for this) text over items and blocks to say what the item is or other usefull info about the object you are looking at. What Optifine seems to cause is instead of the text appearing over the object its appearing behind the object, so it seems to not show text. Im wondering if this is a conflict with Bibliocraft and optifine options or a hardcoded setting? Also is there a way to fix this without causing too much of an issue??

Im not overly sure if i used the terms correctly im not a Java coder so forgive my ignorance on this.

Posted Image


#31665

ashtreylil

Posted 17 May 2013 - 03:25 AM

when i install optifine my items become invisible, the small images for the items in chest or inventory not the item in my hand. this does not happen with the building blocks but with everything else.

#31666

DarkStormDragon
  • Location: X: -256, Y:40, Z: 1024
  • Minecraft: DragonGilbert
  • Xbox:DarkDForce

Posted 17 May 2013 - 03:48 AM

View Postashtreylil, on 17 May 2013 - 03:25 AM, said:

when i install optifine my items become invisible, the small images for the items in chest or inventory not the item in my hand. this does not happen with the building blocks but with everything else.

Might be texturepack related?

Posted Image


#31667

rich1051414

Posted 17 May 2013 - 04:23 AM

View PostDarkStormDragon, on 17 May 2013 - 03:48 AM, said:

Might be texturepack related?
Happens with texture packs featuring animated icons mostly. Coupled with optifine, and a mod that loads a few of its own textures and the problem is pretty recreatable.

Posted Image


#31668

ashtreylil

Posted 17 May 2013 - 06:39 AM

View PostMooncutter2B, on 16 May 2013 - 05:52 AM, said:

Hope this is a known issue:

- Optifine D2 isn't compatible with Millenaire. Icons in inventory and chests etc are "invisible" at start of game.

Swapping texture pack (regardless of which) restores the icons until next start of game.

Removing Optifine also helps Posted Image

Here is a screenshot : https://dl.dropboxus...14_10.40.56.png

same issue as this post, i am using milleionare and sphax textures.

#31669

DarkStormDragon
  • Location: X: -256, Y:40, Z: 1024
  • Minecraft: DragonGilbert
  • Xbox:DarkDForce

Posted 17 May 2013 - 07:16 AM

View Postashtreylil, on 17 May 2013 - 06:39 AM, said:

same issue as this post, i am using milleionare and sphax textures.

Might be something to bring up with the milleionare as well as here

Posted Image


#31670

SatoAV
    SatoAV

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location: Moscow, RU
  • Minecraft: SatoAV

Posted 17 May 2013 - 10:49 AM

Hello!

On 1.5.1, with latest Optifine 1.5.1 HD U D1 and Forge 7.7.1.667, all the tools and weapons in hand are looking weird:
Spoiler:


#31671

TRKninetyone

Posted 17 May 2013 - 12:46 PM

Ok so somehow I made it work by setting every setting to the lowest point or off, starting up two or three times and there we go.
After it worked I set every single option to the highest possible point and I got around 150 FPS, fluctuating to around a 100 FPS under heavy load.

So I though everything was fine and merry, until I decided to restart Minecraft to see if it works.
Nope, epic start world loading crash again (probably too much load or something?) unfortunately.

It's weird since it's only on startup, I had flown around the world on max settings and it loaded just fine.

Any ideas on how to work around this?

#31672

yakushin
    yakushin

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 150 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 01:05 PM

last OF HDD2 + ICBM  no texture NEI

#31673

MoonCutter2B
  • Location: Stockholm

Posted 17 May 2013 - 02:00 PM

View PostDarkStormDragon, on 17 May 2013 - 07:16 AM, said:

Might be something to bring up with the milleionare as well as here

That has been done Posted Image
Might be best if they all collaborate on this I think.
A.k.a Lionpaw52

#31674

TRKninetyone

Posted 17 May 2013 - 02:14 PM

Alright, I found the problem!
It seems that Mac does not support OpenGL and that I had to turn that off.
Minecraft runs beautifully again :]

#31675

juanjose920_12
  • Location: 01010011 01110000 01100001 01101001 01101110
  • Minecraft: juanjose920

Posted 17 May 2013 - 02:42 PM

View PostSatoAV, on 17 May 2013 - 10:49 AM, said:

Hello!

On 1.5.1, with latest Optifine 1.5.1 HD U D1 and Forge 7.7.1.667, all the tools and weapons in hand are looking weird:
Spoiler:
Install last forge or install .672: Changelog: "LexManos: Fix rotation issue with non-block items."
My password:
Spoiler:

#31676

sp614x
    sp614x

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2126 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 05:48 PM

View PostMooncutter2B, on 17 May 2013 - 02:00 PM, said:

That has been done Posted Image
Might be best if they all collaborate on this I think.
I sent a PM to the Millenaire author with what I have found so far. It looks like somebody (not OptiFine) is overwriting the items texture sheet with an empty texture with wrong dimensions.

#31677

Draxus
    Draxus

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 06:00 PM

View Posto0Julia0o, on 16 May 2013 - 08:13 PM, said:

...a long time ago
there had been flickering-screen-errors occured, if you haven´t deaktivated Threaded Optimazation. But since some versions of optifine there are no errors anymore. So this info isn´t actual anymore? Or does the performace get better, if i deaktivate the Threaded Optimazation? Its very annoying to disable it all the time only for minecraft. So it there is no screen-flickering i do NOT have to deaktive thredded optimazations?

thx

Julia Posted Image

I still get flickering if I don't disable threaded optimization, latest nVidia drivers, GeForce 650m

#31678

MoonCutter2B
  • Location: Stockholm

Posted 17 May 2013 - 07:06 PM

View Postsp614x, on 17 May 2013 - 05:48 PM, said:

I sent a PM to the Millenaire author with what I have found so far. It looks like somebody (not OptiFine) is overwriting the items texture sheet with an empty texture with wrong dimensions.
Thanks for helping, mate :)
A.k.a Lionpaw52

#31679

killerboye
  • Location: Belgium
  • Minecraft: killerboye

Posted 17 May 2013 - 07:12 PM

Sp614x, can you change the link for the latest java build (in the tips and tricks section) to https://jdk8.java.net/download.html ?
I think java 8 builds are better than the 7, is that true?

#31680

IStoleThePies
  • Location: My house
  • Minecraft: IStoleThePies

Posted 17 May 2013 - 08:21 PM

I'm going to assume this isn't compatible with forge?
Posted Image