Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.4] OptiFine HD D1 (FPS Boost, HD Textures, AA, AF and much more)


  • Please log in to reply
40623 replies to this topic

#31061

morgredblack

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:07 PM

View Postmorgredblack, on 17 April 2013 - 05:26 AM, said:

I have looked into the problem from your point of view into more depth, and you are pretty much right. Thing is, it seems to be related to the Catalyst drivers and whatnot on how they handle the OpenGL. The memory leak is produced as well with the 32 bit Java but i didn't really notice it until now because as i said before, minecraft shuts down rather fast. Having this info i say we can agree it does actually behave the same on both 64 and 32 bit versions, maybe it just takes longer for the 64 one to use all the memory before crashing. Now it may indeed be a graphic driver issue as you said, but in case it is from Optifine you might want to look into it. If this is the case and i can help with anything just tell me.

One more thing to add. The "AMD VISION Engine Control Center" didnt work until today. As soon as it was up and running the lines on the edges of the blocks have appeared to me as well. Thought this info might help in some way as well

PS: Optifine worked just fine until 1.4.7 that;s why i'm isisting on it and why i think it's a mod issue

Edit 1: I have just made a discovery. Everything behaves normal with texture packs 64x and below

Register or log in to remove.

#31062

_Lucrezia
  • Location: Germany

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:09 PM

View PostNicejob, on 18 April 2013 - 06:57 PM, said:

I use Vattic's Faitful 32x32(for 1.5, and 1.5.1), and Soartex-Fannver 1.5-1.5.1

When i use Soartex, the bookslhelfs are good, but the glass is terrible... Posted Image I don't understand...

Oh, and the planes are connect good, but the block is don't. (Sorry, for my bad English, I hope you understand this)

I load the packs that you used and try to reproduce your problem. After that I will report you my experience and hopefully a working solution Posted Image

Edit:
For Vattic's faithful you need the CTM fix, i mentioned the link and the instructions in the first post of this site (1554). If you don't understand what to do or you're not sure if you can do it right i can it do for you Posted Image

Edit1:
Just tested Soartex Fanver...you're right...the glass texture looks interesting...it seems that i need to repack soartex for connected glass blocks...I just do it tonight and then you can get the working pack from me or i hand you instructions to fix it for yourself Posted Image
edit1.1: glass CTM files exist, but they don't work like expected...I try to fix it tonight, maybe you ask the texture pack author to fix it generally...

#31063

LyrickCZE
  • Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:18 PM

Well, reading all your memory issues makes me really curious what's wrong.

I've just tested playing custom 1.5.1 pack with mods similar to direwolf20's FTB on a single core Sempron 1.8Ghz, 2GB RAM, ATI x800GTO 256MB and Win7 Home 32bit. All updated, latest Java, Catalyst legacy 10.3, latest LWJGL (haven't seen anyone mention this - 2.9.0 - build 53) and I was not having any crash during the last 2 hours. Sure, FPS was bad, but that's because of this system spec. Actually, using external server on a LAN and Optifine makes this playable even on this piece of history, with 20 to 50 FPS.

Java was set to use Xms512MB and Xmx1G, visibility Normal, Smooth chunks, particles decreased. Apart from that, default values.

So why the hell are you getting out of memory issues with modern hardware? Posted Image

Whenever someone says "pls" because it's shorter than "please", I say "no" because it's shorter than "yes"


#31064

MonarchServer

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:31 PM

Optifine <3
Where would we be without you!

Posted Image


#31065

Azzarr
    Azzarr

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 33 posts

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:34 PM

View PostLyrickCZE, on 18 April 2013 - 08:18 PM, said:

Well, reading all your memory issues makes me really curious what's wrong.

I've just tested playing custom 1.5.1 pack with mods similar to direwolf20's FTB on a single core Sempron 1.8Ghz, 2GB RAM, ATI x800GTO 256MB and Win7 Home 32bit. All updated, latest Java, Catalyst legacy 10.3, latest LWJGL (haven't seen anyone mention this - 2.9.0 - build 53) and I was not having any crash during the last 2 hours. Sure, FPS was bad, but that's because of this system spec. Actually, using external server on a LAN and Optifine makes this playable even on this piece of history, with 20 to 50 FPS.

Java was set to use Xms512MB and Xmx1G, visibility Normal, Smooth chunks, particles decreased. Apart from that, default values.

So why the hell are you getting out of memory issues with modern hardware? Posted Image

for me its only occuring with HD texture packs

#31066

daneth
    daneth

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 99 posts

Posted 18 April 2013 - 08:59 PM

I have found a bug when using optifine and lightloader together. the debug screen will stay on when you have the F3 menu up. no mater how it is set in optifine.

http://i.imgur.com/Yt13Ppk.png

this is just with lightloader and optifine installed on 1.5.1 but it has done this for quite some time now. its not a big deal but it need to be addressed. I do not know what mod is has the problem so I am posting it to both.

#31067

702cooper
  • Location: United States, Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Minecraft: 702cooper

Posted 18 April 2013 - 09:03 PM

View Postdaneth, on 18 April 2013 - 08:59 PM, said:

I have found a bug when using optifine and lightloader together. the debug screen will stay on when you have the F3 menu up. no mater how it is set in optifine.

http://i.imgur.com/Yt13Ppk.png

this is just with lightloader and optifine installed on 1.5.1 but it has done this for quite some time now. its not a big deal but it need to be addressed. I do not know what mod is has the problem so I am posting it to both.
Try re-installing Optifine
Posted Image

Also check out the Minecraft Youtuber's Name Pack For Minecraft [Auto-Installer Coming Soon!!!]


#31068

me00lmeals

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:02 PM

Optifine works fine on both of my windows computers but on the mac it gives off a black screen before the MOJANG, then it crashes. I did find out that the versions before C2 work but they have missing textures with IC2. The versions where those textures are fixed like C3, C4, and so on, the mac has the black screen and then the crash happens. Please help if you can.

#31069

Kirbykraft60

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:25 PM

Is anyone else's FPS just TANKING with the new Optifine update? FPS just drops for no reason in mid play.

#31070

sp614x
    sp614x

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2126 posts

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:32 PM

View PostKirbykraft60, on 18 April 2013 - 10:25 PM, said:

Is anyone else's FPS just TANKING with the new Optifine update? FPS just drops for no reason in mid play.
Maybe your CPU/GPU is overheating?

View Postme00lmeals, on 18 April 2013 - 10:02 PM, said:

Optifine works fine on both of my windows computers but on the mac it gives off a black screen before the MOJANG, then it crashes. I did find out that the versions before C2 work but they have missing textures with IC2. The versions where those textures are fixed like C3, C4, and so on, the mac has the black screen and then the crash happens. Please help if you can.
Can you post the error log?

#31071

xKitsune666x

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:51 PM

ever since I added C4 the worlds glitch out and disappear like crazy

#31072

theemoshadow2

Posted 18 April 2013 - 10:57 PM

alright so the past few times i tried installing it the way ive always installed it it wont work. This is only happening in 1.5 though. It worked fine in 1.4

#31073

theemoshadow2

Posted 18 April 2013 - 11:03 PM

Now I feel stupid. I didn't see that the light version was incompatible with forge. Disregard my earlier post.

#31074

v3912
    v3912

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 423 posts
  • Location: Somewhere...
  • Minecraft: v3912

Posted 18 April 2013 - 11:24 PM

Minecraft keeps crashing whenever I change any of the settings that take a while to load like mipmapping or custom skies.  Its starting to get really annoying

Spoiler: Crash Report

Posted Image

#31075

rich1051414

Posted 19 April 2013 - 12:36 AM

One solution to the out of memory error, if you are not physically limited memory wise, is to add
-XX:MaxDirectMemorySize=256M to the jvm options. That is probably larger than needed, but the default max is usually 64M, so if you attempt to allocate more than 64M in one shot, it will result in a Out Of Memory error. Most likely however, many of these problems are probably due to on board graphics with only 128mb memory dedicated. Most of these boards have settings that can be changed so that you can allocate more.

Posted Image


#31076

me00lmeals

Posted 19 April 2013 - 12:44 AM

View Postsp614x, on 18 April 2013 - 10:32 PM, said:

Maybe your CPU/GPU is overheating?


Can you post the error log?

Thanks for replying, I hope this helps. Good luck figuring it out Posted Image

Spoiler:


#31077

Cristian_2121
  • Location: Arizona
  • Minecraft: ccar795

Posted 19 April 2013 - 05:51 AM

View Postsp614x, on 18 April 2013 - 10:32 PM, said:

Maybe your CPU/GPU is overheating?


Can you post the error log?
Hey can you fix items not showing up on item frames in the next update?
Posted Image

#31078

LuxiKeks
    LuxiKeks

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 07:53 AM

View PostCristian_2121, on 19 April 2013 - 05:51 AM, said:

Hey can you fix items not showing up on item frames in the next update?
I think that's a Forge bug.

#31079

_Lucrezia
  • Location: Germany

Posted 19 April 2013 - 08:28 AM

View Post_Lucrezia, on 18 April 2013 - 08:09 PM, said:

View PostNicejob, on 18 April 2013 - 06:57 PM, said:

I use Vattic's Faitful 32x32(for 1.5, and 1.5.1), and Soartex-Fannver 1.5-1.5.1

When i use Soartex, the bookslhelfs are good, but the glass is terrible... Posted Image I don't understand...

Oh, and the planes are connect good, but the block is don't. (Sorry, for my bad English, I hope you understand this)

I load the packs that you used and try to reproduce your problem. After that I will report you my experience and hopefully a working solution Posted Image

Edit:
For Vattic's faithful you need the CTM fix, i mentioned the link and the instructions in the first post of this site (1554). If you don't understand what to do or you're not sure if you can do it right i can it do for you Posted Image

Edit1:
Just tested Soartex Fanver...you're right...the glass texture looks interesting...it seems that i need to repack soartex for connected glass blocks...I just do it tonight and then you can get the working pack from me or i hand you instructions to fix it for yourself Posted Image
edit1.1: glass CTM files exist, but they don't work like expected...I try to fix it tonight, maybe you ask the texture pack author to fix it generally...

Worked the whole night and tried every possible solution that have worked with other texture packs...nothing worked with Soartex Fanver...then I've changed the renderPass options and now the CTM is working correctly...a little number that caused so much trouble...that's annoying!

Quite Simple solution:
Spoiler:

If you have questions or need help you can ask me for it ;)

#31080

Kane_Hart
    Kane_Hart

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 1674 posts
  • Location: Barrie Ontario Canada

Posted 19 April 2013 - 11:03 AM

Can't wait for c5 :)
xxxxxx