Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.4] OptiFine HD D1 (FPS Boost, HD Textures, AA, AF and much more)


  • Please log in to reply
40607 replies to this topic

#27221

Tycff
    Tycff

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 January 2013 - 08:52 PM

I didn't see this reported yet:

With Forge #471 installed and already run once, then installing 'OptiFine 1.4.6 HD U3' to my .jar, and deleting the META-INF, the game freezes at "downloading terrain" on any world being launched.

Register or log in to remove.

#27222

Tycff
    Tycff

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 05 January 2013 - 09:01 PM

View PostTycff, on 05 January 2013 - 08:52 PM, said:

I didn't see this reported yet:

With Forge #471 installed and already run once, then installing 'OptiFine 1.4.6 HD U3' to my .jar, and deleting the META-INF, the game freezes at "downloading terrain" on any world being launched.

Just saw my "Extreme" render distance....

#27223

TheFireRodan

Posted 05 January 2013 - 09:28 PM

is it me or does this make my minecraft 10 fps slower?
i get 60 - 70 fps at average with optifine i get 50

My side mod resource pack thing

Original Pokemon battle cries for Pixelmon
Also:

Posted Image


#27224

TheManiacPT

Posted 05 January 2013 - 10:24 PM

View Posttechmach, on 05 January 2013 - 07:57 AM, said:

Have you checked if you have connected textures enabled?
If yes, the most likely reason is that your texture pack above does not support connected textures.
It's not the texture pack, I tried using Fast and Fancy Connected Textures with several Textures Packs, including the Default on, and they don't work. :/

#27225

Minecraftdude748
  • Location: Your closet
  • Minecraft: RobertDaGamer

Posted 05 January 2013 - 10:27 PM

I can't drag and drop the Optifine files into Minecraft.jar because it's being used by another process even though Minecraft is closed. How am I gonna put Optifine into Minecraft?
Posted Image

#27226

darthvader45
  • Location: United States, going to Equestria someday.
  • Minecraft: darthvader456

Posted 05 January 2013 - 10:43 PM

I haven't had much help from Optifine since the most recent Minecraft update (1.4.6).  Why is this?  Will it help even more with 1.5 once it's out?

#27227

Retarded_Pig
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • Minecraft: Retarded__Pig
  • Xbox:sucks.

Posted 05 January 2013 - 11:33 PM

View PostMinecraftdude748, on 05 January 2013 - 10:27 PM, said:

I can't drag and drop the Optifine files into Minecraft.jar because it's being used by another process even though Minecraft is closed. How am I gonna put Optifine into Minecraft?
Go to task manager and end javaw.exe. Works all the time for me.

#27228

FearsomeKong

Posted 05 January 2013 - 11:37 PM

View PostJezh42, on 05 January 2013 - 01:35 PM, said:

if i donate can i change the colour of the cape thx

Yes and no you can change it when you're donating but after you already donate you can't change it.
Posted Image

#27229

Minecraftdude748
  • Location: Your closet
  • Minecraft: RobertDaGamer

Posted 06 January 2013 - 12:10 AM

View PostRetarded_Pig, on 05 January 2013 - 11:33 PM, said:

Go to task manager and end javaw.exe. Works all the time for me.

Thanks. I got it to work.
Posted Image

#27230

MCBlitson

Posted 06 January 2013 - 01:57 AM

Can't find where to delete this O_* my problem was solved tho

#27231

Xtra
    Xtra

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Minecraft: Fabixn

Posted 06 January 2013 - 04:09 AM

http://imageshack.us...0106000258.png/ Hey, i'm having this weird trouble with optifine. I believe it all started when I pressed f3+a and reloaded all chunks in the world, i've tried to reinstall minecraft,java,optifine(Its fine without optifine btw) I even reformatted my cpu. Here what triggers it, when I change anything that has to do with chunks it bugs out like this, I re open the save to fix this problem, changing render distance, smooth lighting anything that affects rendering of some sort will make it bug out like this. I'm running opfine light so threaded optimization isn't needed to be turned off. Help will be appreciated (:

#27232

Skyrocket_moon
  • Location: TN, America
  • Minecraft: RainbowRocketeer

Posted 06 January 2013 - 04:09 AM

If you absolutely want MCPatcher:: For HD Textures or RandomMobs install OptiFine without the "avf.class" (mipmaps and fog distance will not be active). For HD fonts install without the "aov.class". For BetterGrass install without "avg.class" (a lot of features will not be active).
Arg None of those files exist anymore. that was completely unhelpful.

I want to be able to use the compass needle and that needs the HD texture install from mcpatcher lol :/
my pack really needs optifine for the fps rates and multi core. otherwise 512 is just a lag festival.

So now if anyone finds out which file(s) I need to delete to keep optifine and Mcpatcher from black screen so I can use Mcpatcher HD textures (includes the compass) Let me know! D:

#27233

Slye_Fox
  • Location: London, UK
  • Minecraft: slye_fox

Posted 06 January 2013 - 04:25 AM

View PostSlye_Fox, on 04 January 2013 - 05:00 AM, said:

I'm having problems getting a custom animation to play.
insomniac_lemon was a great help and found the animation works in MCPatcher, but not Optifine.

Here's the two files I put in the /anim folder: Link

Any help would be much appreciated.

bump
Posted Image
Shana Dova

#27234

cooldude1313

Posted 06 January 2013 - 05:14 AM

I've installed optifine and all is working well but the sides of almost all of my dirt blocks exposed to surface are white no matter what texture pack I try to use.

#27235

johnsmittywerbenjohnson

Posted 06 January 2013 - 05:21 AM

how do I download this?

#27236

MysticGohan33
  • Minecraft: MysticGohan33

Posted 06 January 2013 - 05:43 AM

I don't know why but my connected textures are on fancy but wont work. Everytime I get out of minecraft and login again it sets my render distance to Far +176 when I had it on Normal +64

Owner on:
Posted Image


#27237

user_1259045

Posted 06 January 2013 - 07:01 AM

View PostSkyrocket_moon, on 06 January 2013 - 04:09 AM, said:

If you absolutely want MCPatcher:: For HD Textures or RandomMobs install OptiFine without the "avf.class" (mipmaps and fog distance will not be active). For HD fonts install without the "aov.class". For BetterGrass install without "avg.class" (a lot of features will not be active).
Arg None of those files exist anymore. that was completely unhelpful.
Why would you ever want to use both Optifine and MCPatcher?
Completed maps: Sunburn Islands, Nightmare Realm, Uncharted Territory III, Inferno Mines (pending)
Currently playing: Infernal Sky II, The Fire Beneath


Currently playing: Terraria, Spelunky

#27238

weltallofid

Posted 06 January 2013 - 07:42 AM

View PostWaterTipper, on 06 January 2013 - 07:01 AM, said:

Why would you ever want to use both Optifine and MCPatcher?

Seems people want MCPatcher for better glass.

Posted Image


#27239

ClutchHunter
  • Location: North London, UK
  • Minecraft: FuSioNzPS3
  • Xbox:Clutch Hunterr

Posted 06 January 2013 - 08:11 AM

I've been having some peculiar behaviour with my mod chests lately, then I checked out the mod and this message is for you Optifine creator :)

Quote

OPTIFINE USERS BEWARE: The vanilla->ironchest upgraders will crash your client. Chests MAY spin wildly. Neither of these problems is a problem with IronChest. It is a problem with optifine- he is doing strange things to the world renderer and breaking stuff badly, not just for this mod but for ALL forge mods. Either: accept the weirdness or stop using optifine or tell sp614x to fix his stuff.

Also on a potentially related note I keep getting enormous gaps in my chunk loading that require me to reload the world.

#27240

kyle_will_eat_u
  • Location: Scotland
  • Minecraft: Kyle_will_eat_u

Posted 06 January 2013 - 08:43 AM

View Postkyle_will_eat_u, on 05 January 2013 - 07:28 AM, said:

Hi I'm having a problem with the optifine connected textures can someone please tell me that I can do to fix this problem

I install by drag and drop optifine files into minecraft.jar and delete the mojang files in META folder and then start the game.

Texture pack supports connected textures [Ovo's rustic redemption]

Posted Image





Update now using magic launcher and still does not work

Posted Image





This is a screen shot with mcpatcher

Posted Image


Still wanting a response Thanks.

Posted Image