Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.4] OptiFine HD D1 (FPS Boost, HD Textures, AA, AF and much more)


  • Please log in to reply
40608 replies to this topic

#26341

_Gunter_
    _Gunter_

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 248 posts
  • Location: Trekhgorny, Chelyabinsk region, Russian Federation.
  • Minecraft: Gunter35

Posted 13 December 2012 - 10:13 AM

you will add better glass please
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#26342

Thorwan
    Thorwan

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 13 December 2012 - 11:30 AM

Hey folks. I've used Optifine for a few months now and love it so far. But I've got a problem:
One of the guys on our SMP server built a "Museum" close to my home where he wants to display all Items available in MC. It is really great, but it seems like the hundreds of Item Frames in there have a huge influx on my fps. Even when I'm in my own Castle, with no direct line of sight, whenever I turn in that direction my fps drop from 120+ to under 30. Same happens outside: Whenever I turn to the Museum, fps go downhill.

I'm wondering if one of Optifines options could help. Any suggestions?
I use Optifine HD Ultra D5 and experimented with different settings, but to no avail. From its description, I thought Advanced OpenGL should help, but it doesn't. :(

#26343

COOLGUY4747
  • Location: On the corner of not and telling
  • Minecraft: COOLGUY4747
  • Xbox:AwesomedudEr69

Posted 13 December 2012 - 02:44 PM

Thank you a lot Posted Image Posted Image
Posted Image

#26344

dreemine
    dreemine

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 167 posts

Posted 13 December 2012 - 04:24 PM

I use HD textures for railcraft, no problems so far but with the update to HD D5 it's loading wrong track textures for the High Speed rails.
It only happens when traveling by cart. When I am at the rails when starting the game they are the right textures but riding again the next new chunk loading I get wrong textures again. Is there some Option I can change.... ?

For now I went back to HD D3.

Dree

#26345

sp614x
    sp614x

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2126 posts

Posted 13 December 2012 - 05:18 PM

View PostThorwan, on 13 December 2012 - 11:30 AM, said:

Hey folks. I've used Optifine for a few months now and love it so far. But I've got a problem:
One of the guys on our SMP server built a "Museum" close to my home where he wants to display all Items available in MC. It is really great, but it seems like the hundreds of Item Frames in there have a huge influx on my fps. Even when I'm in my own Castle, with no direct line of sight, whenever I turn in that direction my fps drop from 120+ to under 30. Same happens outside: Whenever I turn to the Museum, fps go downhill.
I'm wondering if one of Optifines options could help. Any suggestions?
I use Optifine HD Ultra D5 and experimented with different settings, but to no avail. From its description, I thought Advanced OpenGL should help, but it doesn't. Posted Image
Advanced OpenGL helps when rendering terrain.
The ItemFrames are entities and can not use the Advanced OpenGL checks.
I have an idea which may be working, added to TODO list.

#26346

yorrd
    yorrd

    Stone Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 81 posts

Posted 13 December 2012 - 06:30 PM

Would it be efficient to lower the resolution of the texture pack the further away a surface is? Every chunk that is more than 4 chunks away would be only 16x16 using a 32x32 pack for example. Of course, there would have to be a second texture pack, I'm just wondering how much this could theoretically improve the framerate :)
Fantasy-realistic role play: Adornis, contact skypeyord on skype for more information.
www.adornis.de coming soon :)

#26347

Thorwan
    Thorwan

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 13 December 2012 - 06:59 PM

View Postsp614x, on 13 December 2012 - 05:18 PM, said:


Advanced OpenGL helps when rendering terrain.
The ItemFrames are entities and can not use the Advanced OpenGL checks.
I have an idea which may be working, added to TODO list.
Great and again, thanks a lot!

#26348

Azurewhitewolf
  • Minecraft: Azurewhitewolf

Posted 13 December 2012 - 07:33 PM

Ok so I notice  some thing while I was playing, the background is missing in the texture pack I am using (Athery's Ascended).

Spoiler: OptiFine HD D5 Ultra
Spoiler: MC Patcher

As you can see in the two screen shots I have provided.

Now I am wondering if it is a compatibility issue or one of my settings is messing with the background.

#26349

Crafter16
  • Minecraft: CreepTroll16

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:09 PM

View PostAzurewhitewolf, on 13 December 2012 - 07:33 PM, said:

Ok so I notice  some thing while I was playing, the background is missing in the texture pack I am using (Athery's Ascended).

Spoiler: OptiFine HD D5 Ultra
Spoiler: MC Patcher

As you can see in the two screen shots I have provided.

Now I am wondering if it is a compatibility issue or one of my settings is messing with the background.
This is the Better Skies mod.

#26350

Azurewhitewolf
  • Minecraft: Azurewhitewolf

Posted 13 December 2012 - 08:19 PM

View PostCrafter16, on 13 December 2012 - 08:09 PM, said:

This is the Better Skies mod.
Ok cool thanks.  now Im just missing that mod in Optifine.  any way to implement it into the mod?

#26351

zomb69
    zomb69

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2040 posts
  • Location: cyberspace
  • Minecraft: zomb69

Posted 13 December 2012 - 09:46 PM

thanks for your awesome mod sp614x

Official VDC server: vdc.zomb69server.co.vu

Posted Image

including 1.7.4-1.8 updates - mirror: https://drive.google...bjA&usp=sharing


#26352

sp614x
    sp614x

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2126 posts

Posted 13 December 2012 - 11:51 PM

View Postzomb69, on 13 December 2012 - 09:46 PM, said:

thanks for your awesome mod sp614x
:-)

#26353

Masdog
    Masdog

    Stone Miner

  • Members
  • 99 posts
  • Location: United States

Posted 13 December 2012 - 11:59 PM

I'm a bit weary about installing the D5 update since someone said tracks were messed up..

#26354

shermantanker
  • Location: California
  • Minecraft: shermantanker

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:36 AM

high i'm trying to load the mod in with magic launcher and am getting 13 errors. when I load minecraft it crashes when I try to start the world.

magic launcher log


MagicLauncher 1.0.0
java.home: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7
java.runtime.name: Java™ SE Runtime Environment
java.runtime.version: 1.7.0_09-b05
os.name: Windows 8
os.version: 6.2
os.arch: amd64
sun.arch.data.model: 64
Missing class member: public Lcom/pclewis/mcpatcher/mod/MobRandomizer$ExtraInfo; randomMobsInfo, class: md, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Class member is not public: F e, class: bac, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Missing class member: public (F)F getNightVisionStrength, class: bac, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Class member is not public: private Z l, class: atj, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Missing class member: public [F charWidthf, class: atj, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Missing class member: public (Lasl;Ljava/lang/String;Lbap;)V initialize, class: atj, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Missing class member: public (Lnet/minecraft/client/Minecraft;)V reloadTextures, class: bap, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Class member is not public: private I i, class: bao, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Class member is not public: private I r, class: bao, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Class member is not public: private I s, class: bao, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Class member is not public: private I E, class: bao, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Missing class member: public I texture, class: bao, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip
Class member is not public: private ()V d, class: bao, mod: OptiFine_1.4.5_HD_U_D5.zip

edit:
system specs
i7-2600k
asus p8p67 evo
mis twin frozr II gtx 570
8gb DDR3
windows 8 pro x64

#26355

Bricksterz
  • Location: In the mouth of Lord Vince
  • Minecraft: brickbreakerz
  • Xbox:bricksterz

Posted 14 December 2012 - 01:55 AM

Hey there! My minecraft is running alot worse than it use to. I'm talking from my normal settings of Fancy Normal with over 40 fps most of the time to under 20, near 10 at some times. I have intel hd 3000 i5 processor 2.40 GHz. Would it help to say I recently updated my graphics driver?
Posted Image

#26356

PennCentralFan1
  • Minecraft: mario_guy

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:10 AM

View PostThoma353, on 08 April 2011 - 08:32 PM, said:

when i tried to put it in my .jar, the game crashed on me. Is there any reason why?
It Crashed When I Put It In

#26357

Dragon
    Dragon

    Portal Expert

  • Members
  • 5045 posts
  • Location: In my house... O.o
  • Minecraft: coolnilk/berachi
  • Xbox:None yet.

Posted 14 December 2012 - 02:45 AM

12w50a Optifine version yet?

Posted Image


#26358

RhinoKneel

Posted 14 December 2012 - 03:24 AM

Thanks for the D6 update. I couldnt play long without some mods or entities missing parts or having corrupt looking textures (I use a x16 texture pack which doesnt need the custom water etc)

Posted Image


#26359

Keybounce

Posted 14 December 2012 - 03:31 AM

View PostGreevir, on 13 December 2012 - 06:12 AM, said:

Ugh! I'm so freakin aggravated right now! I just can not get any of the Optifine version to work right. They all have the same issue! I load into the game at my base, I travel out a ways, come back, and half of my stuff is invisible! I have to restart the game to fix it. I've disabled every option one by one, tried smooth, Multi-core, default chunkloading. Tried advanced opengl off and on, tried everything I can possible thing of. Updated forge, downgraded forge, no difference. Signs have no text, sections of Buildcraft pipes go invis, barrels from factorization go invis..... I've given up. Have used Optifine for god knows how long without any major hassles till now. I simply just simply had to remove it for now. Any suggestions would be great!

Try either D3 ultra or D5 standard.
Use a forge no later than 435 -- 436 and up currently have a nasty bug.

Try using Vsync for the "performance" button on the first page (not the performance tab that brings up another page).

View PostBenBomb33, on 13 December 2012 - 08:07 AM, said:

How to i get the optifine folder to be not a folder anymore? because i cannot add a folder to magic launcher.

View PostBenBomb33, on 13 December 2012 - 08:42 AM, said:

Ugh, sorry about all these posts. I just tried one last time, and Optifine said "OK" but i went into minecraft and there was no optifine. And usually when i install optifine manually, there is flickering chunks. So should i delete my minecraft folder, then run the game? Im not sure what to do.

Sounds like your optifine download got messed up. Redownload.
My channel with Mystcraft, and general Minecraft Let's Plays: http://www.youtube.com/user/Keybounce
** NEW: FtB "Magic Farm", performance testing and java flags.
My main world: http://www.minecraft...ts-play-series/
"Wait, an update?! Geez, I didn't know we skipped Easter and went straight to Christmas."

#26360

Keybounce

Posted 14 December 2012 - 03:42 AM

View PostKeybounce, on 14 December 2012 - 03:31 AM, said:

Try either D3 ultra or D5 standard.
Use a forge no later than 435 -- 436 and up currently have a nasty bug.

Whoops! D5 is still compiled against 408, and Optifine and forge share a class file (or did last time I checked). Keep close to 408.
My channel with Mystcraft, and general Minecraft Let's Plays: http://www.youtube.com/user/Keybounce
** NEW: FtB "Magic Farm", performance testing and java flags.
My main world: http://www.minecraft...ts-play-series/
"Wait, an update?! Geez, I didn't know we skipped Easter and went straight to Christmas."