Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.4] OptiFine HD D1 (FPS Boost, HD Textures, AA, AF and much more)


  • Please log in to reply
40620 replies to this topic

#25701

Sandy2711
  • Minecraft: Sandy2711

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:17 PM

When i click 'Log In' on Minecraft, it comes up with a black screen. This has only started to happen when I installed Optifine HD D3 Ultra for 1.4.5. Any help please?

Register or log in to remove.

#25702

Joekom0725
  • Location: Right where your not looking.

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:24 PM

Hi sp614x,
I really enjoy using your mod and I was wondering if you could give me written permission to use it in a modpack I am working on. Thanks.

#25703

Craftiyan
  • Location: Lake Silencio, UT. April 22, 2010, 5:02 PM.
  • Minecraft: bdejean

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:30 PM

View Postchatsteven, on 20 November 2012 - 10:14 PM, said:

since 1.3

Posted Image

Connected Textures doesn't work. Why?

(My English is not really good. Sorry Posted Image )

Can't reproduce, are you using Ultra?


View PostSandy2711, on 20 November 2012 - 10:17 PM, said:

When i click 'Log In' on Minecraft, it comes up with a black screen. This has only started to happen when I installed Optifine HD D3 Ultra for 1.4.5. Any help please?

Can't reproduce, did you delete META-INF?  What other mods do you have installed?
Let’s play good guys against bad guys… Yes. Let’s play that. Are you ready? You’re the bad guy. And when you’re bad, you just run. That’s fine right? Well… Shall we play?

#25704

sp614x
    sp614x

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2126 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:32 PM

View Postimperialhazard, on 20 November 2012 - 09:09 PM, said:

For some reason, minecraft keeps crashing whenever i set my render distance higher than far. It used to work perfectly fine with no lag, but now I keep getting stuttering and finally a crash. I got this crash report:

[spoiler]---- Minecraft Crash Report ----
...
java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
at du.(SourceFile:64)
at iq.j_(SourceFile:161)
...
Render Distance: Extreme needs more memory.

#25705

chatsteven
  • Minecraft: chatsteven

Posted 20 November 2012 - 10:33 PM

View PostCraftiyan, on 20 November 2012 - 10:30 PM, said:

Can't reproduce, are you using Ultra?

Yes I use the Ultra version
My English is not really good. Sorry ;)

#25706

Sandy2711
  • Minecraft: Sandy2711

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:23 PM

View PostCraftiyan, on 20 November 2012 - 10:30 PM, said:

Can't reproduce, are you using Ultra?




Can't reproduce, did you delete META-INF?  What other mods do you have installed?
No I didnt delete META-INF i completely forgot, thanks for your response :)

#25707

EpicalDude
  • Minecraft: EpicalDude

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:26 PM

View PostLightBringer81, on 20 November 2012 - 04:46 PM, said:

Anyone else noticed the small lighting bug which appears as fireflies flying around? Or is it some new feature... I noticed that with Sphax Texture pack and one of my friend with another one. I couldn't reproduce it with JohnSmith's tp. Weird...
This is a bug in the lighting coding. Go to Planet Minecraft and look at mods for the fix.

Posted Image


#25708

quadrupedal_pink_equine

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:41 PM

I hope a similar fix to the zombie pigmen models is in the works, like you did for zombies. I have an outdated custom zombie pigman model from a texture pack that doesn't update any more, but I want to keep using it.

#25709

playful
    playful

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:52 PM

Is there any way to change the button for the zoom function? I'm also using SmartMoving, and they both use LCtrl... Sorry if this has been asked and answered before...

#25710

MattThePadawan

Posted 20 November 2012 - 11:53 PM

View Postplayful, on 20 November 2012 - 11:52 PM, said:

Is there any way to change the button for the zoom function? I'm also using SmartMoving, and they both use LCtrl... Sorry if this has been asked and answered before...
Yes. Go into the controls menu when ingame.

Posted Image

With the Better Than Wolves mod!


#25711

Kel007
    Kel007

    Zombie Killer

  • Members
  • 239 posts
  • Location: In the sky...

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:03 AM

View Postsp614x, on 20 November 2012 - 07:57 PM, said:

Disable Threaded Optimization in the graphics card control panel.

I have disabled it globally and it's giving me similar problems to the person who reported this. I just didn't report 'cause I thought it was a Minecraft bug or I'm lagging :P
Posted Image

#25712

0Rathlord0
  • Location: IA
  • Minecraft: george3rd

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:13 AM

Since 1.4.5 every time I try to install Optifine the game hangs on the last part of "Loading" when logging in. Anyone else having this issue? Mac OS 10.8.


I should specify, it hangs on "Done Loading" with small bit on the loading bar not filled.

Posted Image


#25713

Craftiyan
  • Location: Lake Silencio, UT. April 22, 2010, 5:02 PM.
  • Minecraft: bdejean

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:18 AM

View Post0Rathlord0, on 21 November 2012 - 01:13 AM, said:

Since 1.4.5 every time I try to install Optifine the game hangs on the last part of "Loading" when logging in. Anyone else having this issue? Mac OS 10.8.


I should specify, it hangs on "Done Loading" with small bit on the loading bar not filled.

I remember that issue, but I can't remember how to fix it.

Just try Magic Launcher or MultiMC to install mods.

View PostKettlecookedpeople, on 20 November 2012 - 09:50 PM, said:

I have 1.2.5 and it crashes everytime i start a world it crashes heres the report




Spoiler:
P.S. I dont know how to use spoilers Posted Image

This is caused by a mismatch between Forge and Optifine, using the version of Optifine for the wrong Forge or the wrong Forge for Optifine.
Let’s play good guys against bad guys… Yes. Let’s play that. Are you ready? You’re the bad guy. And when you’re bad, you just run. That’s fine right? Well… Shall we play?

#25714

RurouniTim
  • Location: The End
  • Minecraft: RurouniTim
  • Xbox:RurouniTim

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:25 AM

I've noticed a bug where the screen glitches out anytime I touch a pressure plate. If it's of any significance, I live in the End. I'm not sure if it happens in the Overworld.

Posted Image

It's an intrusive enough of a bug that I'm just going to have to stick to the default textures for now :/
Imma sign my name because you TOTALLY can't read it right above my profile pic and everyone loves to see more of my name.

-RurounileftyTim

#25715

minusoneball

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:48 AM

Hello i have this problem:

---- Minecraft Crash Report ----
// Daisy, daisy...

Time: 11/20/12 7:37 PM
Description: Rendering entity in world

java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: randomMobsInfo
    at com.pclewis.mcpatcher.mod.MobRandomizer$ExtraInfo.getInfo(MobRandomizer.java:109)
    at com.pclewis.mcpatcher.mod.MobRandomizer.randomTexture(MobRandomizer.java:30)
    at com.pclewis.mcpatcher.mod.MobRandomizer.randomTexture(MobRandomizer.java:23)
    at bby.a(SourceFile:195)
    at bby.a(SourceFile:81)
    at bcc.a(SourceFile:20)
    at bcc.a(SourceFile:6)
    at bbj.a(SourceFile:203)
    at bbj.a(SourceFile:183)
    at bak.a(RenderGlobal.java:475)
    at bac.a(EntityRenderer.java:1581)
    at bac.b(EntityRenderer.java:1117)
    at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.J(SourceFile:604)
    at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.run(SourceFile:534)
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)


A detailed walkthrough of the error, its code path and all known details is as follows:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Head --
Stacktrace:
    at com.pclewis.mcpatcher.mod.MobRandomizer$ExtraInfo.getInfo(MobRandomizer.java:109)
    at com.pclewis.mcpatcher.mod.MobRandomizer.randomTexture(MobRandomizer.java:30)
    at com.pclewis.mcpatcher.mod.MobRandomizer.randomTexture(MobRandomizer.java:23)
    at bby.a(SourceFile:195)
    at bby.a(SourceFile:81)
    at bcc.a(SourceFile:20)
    at bcc.a(SourceFile:6)

-- Entity being rendered --
Details:
    Entity Type: Pig (pd)
    Entity ID: 41
    Name: Pig
    Exact location: 79.83, 78.00, 273.50
    Block location: World: (79,78,273), Chunk: (at 15,4,1 in 4,17; contains blocks 64,0,272 to 79,255,287), Region: (0,0; contains chunks 0,0 to 31,31, blocks 0,0,0 to 511,255,511)
    Momentum: 0.06, -0.38, 0.00

-- Renderer details --
Details:
    Assigned renderer: bcc@444d9531
    Location: 44.65,11.50,-15.20 - World: (44,11,-16), Chunk: (at 12,0,0 in 2,-1; contains blocks 32,0,-16 to 47,255,-1), Region: (0,-1; contains chunks 0,-32 to 31,-1, blocks 0,0,-512 to 511,255,-1)
    Rotation: -95.625
    Delta: 0.47689816
Stacktrace:
    at bbj.a(SourceFile:203)
    at bbj.a(SourceFile:183)
    at bak.a(RenderGlobal.java:475)
    at bac.a(EntityRenderer.java:1581)

-- Affected level --
Details:
    Level name: MpServer
    All players: 1 total; [ayk['minusoneball'/188, l='MpServer', x=35.15, y=66.62, z=288.70]]
    Chunk stats: MultiplayerChunkCache: 15
    Level seed: 0
    Level generator: ID 00 - default, ver 1. Features enabled: false
    Level generator options:
    Level spawn location: World: (248,64,240), Chunk: (at 8,4,0 in 15,15; contains blocks 240,0,240 to 255,255,255), Region: (0,0; contains chunks 0,0 to 31,31, blocks 0,0,0 to 511,255,511)
    Level time: 7584 game time, 7584 day time
    Level dimension: 0
    Level storage version: 0x00000 - Unknown?
    Level weather: Rain time: 0 (now: false), thunder time: 0 (now: false)
    Level game mode: Game mode: survival (ID 0). Hardcore: false. Cheats: false
    Forced entities: 35 total; [qr['Zombie'/13, l='MpServer', x=59.53, y=39.00, z=286.63], qr['Zombie'/14, l='MpServer', x=59.56, y=39.00, z=288.84], qn['Skeleton'/15, l='MpServer', x=51.03, y=49.00, z=294.19], pd['Pig'/17, l='MpServer', x=57.47, y=89.00, z=297.47], pd['Pig'/16, l='MpServer', x=56.53, y=84.00, z=298.09], qn['Skeleton'/19, l='MpServer', x=61.31, y=35.00, z=308.75], qc['Creeper'/18, l='MpServer', x=53.72, y=39.00, z=316.94], qr['Zombie'/21, l='MpServer', x=54.84, y=61.00, z=320.28], pd['Pig'/20, l='MpServer', x=48.45, y=74.84, z=308.43], pd['Pig'/23, l='MpServer', x=51.59, y=69.00, z=334.94], pd['Pig'/22, l='MpServer', x=57.16, y=64.00, z=334.50], pd['Pig'/24, l='MpServer', x=50.47, y=69.00, z=334.47], pd['Pig'/42, l='MpServer', x=77.50, y=84.00, z=277.25], pd['Pig'/43, l='MpServer', x=70.47, y=100.00, z=283.91], qr['Zombie'/40, l='MpServer', x=70.88, y=39.00, z=279.56], qc['Creeper'/435, l='MpServer', x=41.41, y=40.00, z=284.00], pd['Pig'/41, l='MpServer', x=79.83, y=78.00, z=273.50], qn['Skeleton'/436, l='MpServer', x=41.56, y=31.00, z=309.91], oz['Cow'/46, l='MpServer', x=70.94, y=98.00, z=282.88], oz['Cow'/47, l='MpServer', x=70.47, y=97.00, z=287.91], pd['Pig'/44, l='MpServer', x=69.03, y=101.00, z=283.53], oz['Cow'/45, l='MpServer', x=65.81, y=106.00, z=286.47], pd['Pig'/51, l='MpServer', x=71.50, y=89.00, z=289.16], qn['Skeleton'/50, l='MpServer', x=70.66, y=47.00, z=292.88], pd['Pig'/49, l='MpServer', x=71.47, y=97.00, z=285.47], oz['Cow'/48, l='MpServer', x=65.97, y=106.00, z=287.94], pd['Pig'/190, l='MpServer', x=40.69, y=68.00, z=288.50], ayk['minusoneball'/188, l='MpServer', x=35.15, y=66.62, z=288.70], qr['Zombie'/53, l='MpServer', x=67.50, y=16.00, z=331.50], pd['Pig'/52, l='MpServer', x=64.50, y=89.00, z=308.16], pd['Pig'/189, l='MpServer', x=40.78, y=69.00, z=291.50], qn['Skeleton'/421, l='MpServer', x=23.38, y=43.00, z=273.91], qc['Creeper'/420, l='MpServer', x=25.47, y=41.00, z=281.13], pd['Pig'/423, l='MpServer', x=24.78, y=69.00, z=300.53], pd['Pig'/422, l='MpServer', x=25.88, y=69.00, z=300.97]]
    Retry entities: 0 total; []
Stacktrace:
    at ayh.a(SourceFile:290)
    at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.b(SourceFile:1870)
    at net.minecraft.client.Minecraft.run(SourceFile:543)
    at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

-- System Details --
Details:
    Minecraft Version: 1.4.5
    Operating System: Windows 7 (amd64) version 6.1
    Java Version: 1.7.0_09, Oracle Corporation
    Java VM Version: Java HotSpot™ 64-Bit Server VM (mixed mode), Oracle Corporation
    Memory: 317266024 bytes (302 MB) / 514523136 bytes (490 MB) up to 954466304 bytes (910 MB)
    JVM Flags: 2 total; -Xms512m -Xmx1024m
    AABB Pool Size: 678 (37968 bytes; 0 MB) allocated, 2 (112 bytes; 0 MB) used
    Suspicious classes: TextureHDFX, TextureHDCustomFX, TextureHDLavaFX, ...[com.pclewis.mcpatcher.MCPatcherUtils, Config, ChangeHandler, ...], [com.pclewis.mcpatcher.mod.Colorizer, BiomeHelper, Stub, ...]
    IntCache: cache: 0, tcache: 0, allocated: 1, tallocated: 63
    LWJGL: 2.4.2
    OpenGL: GeForce GTX 460M/PCI/SSE2 GL version 4.0.0, NVIDIA Corporation
    Is Modded: Very likely; Jar signature invalidated
    Type: Client (map_client.txt)
    Texture Pack: Isabella II.zip
    Profiler Position: N/A (disabled)
    Vec3 Pool Size: 143 (8008 bytes; 0 MB) allocated, 26 (1456 bytes; 0 MB) used

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have the minecraft 1.4.5 and have MC Patcher installed and Isabella II Texture Packs.

#25716

Syreyeth
    Syreyeth

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location: Dayton, Ohio
  • Minecraft: Syreyeth

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:59 AM

I have no problems using this... just get modloader or minecraftforge and install it like normally but the extra files that modloader has it probably helps it because i have no problem but when i take modloader out it crashes :/

#25717

Laskeri
    Laskeri

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2102 posts

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:05 AM

View PostSyreyeth, on 21 November 2012 - 01:59 AM, said:

I have no problems using this... just get modloader or minecraftforge and install it like normally but the extra files that modloader has it probably helps it because i have no problem but when i take modloader out it crashes :/

You don't actually need either. If you try to delete the files in the jar that you put in from modloader, of course it'd crash. The game needs those files, even if they're modified by Modloader. You'd need to force update, and do a fresh install.

#25718

Diego9743
  • Minecraft: Diego9743

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:05 AM

View PostRurouniTim, on 21 November 2012 - 01:25 AM, said:

I've noticed a bug where the screen glitches out anytime I touch a pressure plate. If it's of any significance, I live in the End. I'm not sure if it happens in the Overworld.

Posted Image

It's an intrusive enough of a bug that I'm just going to have to stick to the default textures for now :/
Tow fix this change Chunk Loading to Smooth Not MultiCore its works for me

#25719

RurouniTim
  • Location: The End
  • Minecraft: RurouniTim
  • Xbox:RurouniTim

Posted 21 November 2012 - 04:54 AM

View PostDiego9743, on 21 November 2012 - 04:05 AM, said:

Tow fix this change Chunk Loading to Smooth Not MultiCore its works for me
Ah, thanks for the help. That actually did fix it.
Imma sign my name because you TOTALLY can't read it right above my profile pic and everyone loves to see more of my name.

-RurounileftyTim

#25720

legodano
    legodano

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location: 1989
  • Minecraft: legodano
  • Xbox:sedco

Posted 21 November 2012 - 05:42 AM

I use this mod in 1.4.5, it messes up the textures for Zombies and Zombie Pigmen, this is quite annoying and to fix it i must force update and reinstall Optifine. This does this on all texture packs, but the default one
Posted Image