Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.4] OptiFine HD D1 (FPS Boost, HD Textures, AA, AF and much more)


  • Please log in to reply
40618 replies to this topic

#25581

Wackydude1234

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:34 AM

View Postscynscatha, on 18 November 2012 - 12:36 AM, said:

I have been having a bit of an issue with optifine and creating new worlds. Every time I generate a world, it takes a very long time, at least 2 minutes, to get passed the "downloading terrain" screen. When I actually see the world, nothing is generated, and I fall into the void very slowly, at about 2 blocks a second. I stop at y=-1.6, stay there for about 3 seconds, and then the world is there, and I cannot move. Anytime I encounter chunks that have to be generated I experience severe lag.

None of these issues occur on worlds I have previously generated, they occur in both 1.4.4 and 1.4.5, using HD D1 and HD D2, and they all exhibit the same fall to y=-1.6. I have no other mods installed, and during all of this I experience no drop in framerate.

I also am experiencing this issue.
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#25582

MattThePadawan

Posted 18 November 2012 - 01:49 AM

View PostKillerjdog51, on 18 November 2012 - 01:14 AM, said:

wait is this compatible with the most recent version of forge?
Yes.

Posted Image

With the Better Than Wolves mod!


#25583

Kedji
    Kedji

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 41 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 02:17 AM

View Postscynscatha, on 18 November 2012 - 12:36 AM, said:

I have been having a bit of an issue with optifine and creating new worlds. Every time I generate a world, it takes a very long time, at least 2 minutes, to get passed the "downloading terrain" screen. When I actually see the world, nothing is generated, and I fall into the void very slowly, at about 2 blocks a second. I stop at y=-1.6, stay there for about 3 seconds, and then the world is there, and I cannot move. Anytime I encounter chunks that have to be generated I experience severe lag.

None of these issues occur on worlds I have previously generated, they occur in both 1.4.4 and 1.4.5, using HD D1 and HD D2, and they all exhibit the same fall to y=-1.6. I have no other mods installed, and during all of this I experience no drop in framerate.

View PostWackydude1234, on 18 November 2012 - 01:34 AM, said:

I also am experiencing this issue.

The exact thing is happening to me as well. No chunks are loaded until the player falls on that certain height. After achieving that height, all chunks are loaded, but now the player is stuck underground. I do not, however, experience the severe lag scynscatha experiences.

#25584

Sameer81
    Sameer81

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 750 posts
  • Location: Princess Celestia's Palace
  • Minecraft: Sameer_81

Posted 18 November 2012 - 03:05 AM

Everytime i create a NEW world with optifine ultra D2 the latest one (downloaded 5 min ago to make sure) it always loads the world, and makes me fall down near the void and once i slowly land down, I just wait like 10 seconds and the world loads (often stuck in the ground)
Image of it:
Posted Image
Posted Image

#25585

MCNoobHater

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:09 AM

Something is wrong with your Optifine HD D2 1.4.4 and 1.4.3 file. Everytime I try to start up a world, it stops when it goes to download the terrain. It does NOT work when using MagicLauncher nor putting the files in the jar file. I don't know what it is, but something is definitely messed up. Please help!

#25586

MCNoobHater

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:21 AM

It still won't go past the "Downloading Terrain" loading screen. I am trying to get on my single player world. It's been 4 minutes and still sitting there not loading. Please fix as soon as possible! I always rely on this mod!

#25587

dhopper598
  • Location: Colorado
  • Minecraft: dhopper598

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:39 AM

Optifine is working fabulously, but it comes to Forge. Any Forge I use it just crashes Minecraft. It's really weird. Is anyone else having a problem with Forge?

#25588

MattThePadawan

Posted 18 November 2012 - 04:47 AM

View Postdhopper598, on 18 November 2012 - 04:39 AM, said:

Optifine is working fabulously, but it comes to Forge. Any Forge I use it just crashes Minecraft. It's really weird. Is anyone else having a problem with Forge?
Make sure you are using the correct forge version for minecraft. At the moment with 1.4.4 you should be using 378. If you are using minecraft 1.4.5 then use 379 and above.

Posted Image

With the Better Than Wolves mod!


#25589

imrevned
    imrevned

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 05:37 AM

When I add OptiFine HD D2 1.4.4 into the Magic Launcher it says, "No mods found"?

--EDIT--

I got OptiFine working, but now i have the bug with the shaders (terrain not rendering). says "no mods found" when I add the shaders.

#25590

xBella
    xBella

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 259 posts
  • Location: I live at home. Potato.
  • Minecraft: Jaimeecorn

Posted 18 November 2012 - 06:52 AM

Hi, I installed Optifine Ultra today, and I'm currently using a 32x texture pack. The problem is, the fire texture is messed up like it would be when you haven't patched your .jar for HD textures. Here's an image.

Posted Image

The weird part is, when I turn Fire Animation on, the fire becomes normal again. Is this normal? Or is it a bug in Optifine? Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
Posted Image

#25591

Explosionguy
  • Minecraft: Explosionguy

Posted 18 November 2012 - 07:38 AM

View Postcestislife, on 17 November 2012 - 08:17 AM, said:

Install Optifine AFTER Forge.

That's what I do. That's not even the point. I get problems from it all of the time, like how I can't even get World Edit CUI for some reason. There have been other problems, but that's just one that I can think of right now.

Posted Image

Posted Image


#25592

thehuntcow

Posted 18 November 2012 - 08:29 AM

Does anyone knows when the 1.4.4 version comes out???

#25593

Rivas490

Posted 18 November 2012 - 08:35 AM

View Postthehuntcow, on 18 November 2012 - 08:29 AM, said:

Does anyone knows when the 1.4.4 version comes out???

Read the first page.

#25594

_R2D2_
    _R2D2_

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 867 posts
  • Location: Cave Bunker
  • Minecraft: R2PlaysDE

Posted 18 November 2012 - 09:44 AM

View Postmigasangelo, on 17 November 2012 - 07:52 PM, said:

is there any fix i could try? besides install more mods? i only have optifine...
Hmm.. Use a memory launcher. I think MagicLauncher has a feature that adds more memory to the game.

#25595

Unzenith
  • Location: Canada

Posted 18 November 2012 - 09:51 AM

Guys, just a quick tip. If you'd like to have Randomobs without removing those class files, just install it after OptiFine. :D


(Tested it with version 1.4.2, it worked but I don't know with the latest versions though)
Posted Image

#25596

ZenivoRS
    ZenivoRS

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 10:51 AM

Can you update the Standard version of Optfine to 1.4.4?
Thanks!

~Zenivo

#25597

Zelfana
    Zelfana

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 395 posts

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:16 AM

View PostxBella, on 18 November 2012 - 06:52 AM, said:

Hi, I installed Optifine Ultra today, and I'm currently using a 32x texture pack. The problem is, the fire texture is messed up like it would be when you haven't patched your .jar for HD textures. Here's an image.

Posted Image

The weird part is, when I turn Fire Animation on, the fire becomes normal again. Is this normal? Or is it a bug in Optifine? Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
That is perfectly normal, the texture pack's fire texture in terrain.png is just that. Animated fire is a separate file. It's like that with default textures, too. Solution, always have animated fire, it's not really that big of a performance hit if at all.

#25598

bladerunner47
  • Location: 3 minutes into the future
  • Minecraft: LikesMods

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:47 AM

can standard be updated to 1.4.4 and 1.4.2?
Ultra Doesnt help my game at all

Posted Image

i also hate team avo... damn griefers press the + if you hate em too!

#25599

thisnevermind

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:02 PM

I'm on a Mac
I'm on minecraft 1.4.4
I have installed optifine ultra
i'm still falling in the void

How to fix it?
Sorry for my bad english..

#25600

minercraft132
  • Location: Writing on forums!
  • Minecraft: Minewolf20
  • Xbox:Minewolf20

Posted 18 November 2012 - 12:07 PM

That mod is awesome! It speeds up my minecraft up to 50%!
Posted Image