Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

I cannot start the minecraft exe on win xp.


  • Please log in to reply
95 replies to this topic

#1

Vel
    Vel

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 17 August 2010 - 09:48 PM

Heres a rundown:

i get an error sound when i try and run the exe file. There is no error window, just error sound. Nothing happens afterwards.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled both the Java runtime AND SDK.

I turned off all antiviruses.

The game runs in Chrome but its extremely slow.

Help anyone?

Register or log in to remove.

#2

XBel
    XBel

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1199 posts
  • Location: a planet somewhere

Posted 17 August 2010 - 10:14 PM

still been pondering this problem since ur first post, is there anything running in ur computer background which could b causing a problem?

oh and u said u turned the antivirus off, did u do a scan first? some ppl have found virus causing issues, however minor they r
some ppl like to kill pigs, some ppl like to kill zombies, i like to kill mountains!

#3

Icyykit
    Icyykit

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 295 posts
  • Location: TX

Posted 17 August 2010 - 10:38 PM

You just have to edit the extension from .MIME to .EXE and run it. I had the same problem, though I didn't try that but that's what I heard multiple places.

#4

XBel
    XBel

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1199 posts
  • Location: a planet somewhere

Posted 17 August 2010 - 10:46 PM

Icyykit said:

You just have to edit the extension from .MIME to .EXE and run it. I had the same problem, though I didn't try that but that's what I heard multiple places.

did u even read the problem?
some ppl like to kill pigs, some ppl like to kill zombies, i like to kill mountains!

#5

Vel
    Vel

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 17 August 2010 - 11:47 PM

XBel said:

still been pondering this problem since ur first post, is there anything running in ur computer background which could b causing a problem?

oh and u said u turned the antivirus off, did u do a scan first? some ppl have found virus causing issues, however minor they r


This pc has been scanned with the antivirus, ccleaner, and spybot, theres nothing on it. I shut the av off thinking maybe a process going on was causing an issue but that isnt the case either.

#6

XBel
    XBel

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1199 posts
  • Location: a planet somewhere

Posted 18 August 2010 - 12:08 AM

ooooooo, odd thought, go to ur graphics card drivers n get them up to date, n if that doesnt work, roll em back a version, thas summat we aint tried yet yea?
some ppl like to kill pigs, some ppl like to kill zombies, i like to kill mountains!

#7

Vel
    Vel

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 18 August 2010 - 12:47 AM

XBel said:

ooooooo, odd thought, go to ur graphics card drivers n get them up to date, n if that doesnt work, roll em back a version, thas summat we aint tried yet yea?

Theyre up to date, most i could do would be to downgrade them, though id rather not have to just to play one game.

I dont think tis the graphics though since when i put the exe to compatability mode for win 2k and 98 i DO get an error window that says cant create virtual machine, so i think that is the same error I'm getting normally cept theres no window telling me so. I dont think VM would have anything to do with graphics drivers

#8

Icyykit
    Icyykit

    Iron Miner

  • Members
  • 295 posts
  • Location: TX

Posted 18 August 2010 - 12:54 AM

XBel said:

Icyykit said:

You just have to edit the extension from .MIME to .EXE and run it. I had the same problem, though I didn't try that but that's what I heard multiple places.

did u even read the problem?

Yes I did, I always read the full post. What if he has some different software or something? I have a system-changing program on my computer and it makes everything different. Also, I guess you're right, the extension doesn't do what he says.

#9

MadJack
    MadJack

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 569 posts
  • Location: Planet Earth, Canada
  • Minecraft: TheMadJack

Posted 18 August 2010 - 02:21 AM

Icyykit said:

XBel said:

Icyykit said:

You just have to edit the extension from .MIME to .EXE and run it. I had the same problem, though I didn't try that but that's what I heard multiple places.

did u even read the problem?

Yes I did, I always read the full post. What if he has some different software or something? I have a system-changing program on my computer and it makes everything different. Also, I guess you're right, the extension doesn't do what he says.

Vel said:

Heres a rundown:

i get an error sound when i try and run the exe file.

No, you did not read his post fully. He does mention EXE file.

@Vel
Your specs please.
-= Please, NO contact via PM for technical support. =-

#10

Vel
    Vel

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 18 August 2010 - 07:00 AM

Quote

@Vel
Your specs please.


OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer NVIDIA
System Model AWRDACPI
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 15 Model 35 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~2009 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG, 1/3/2006
SMBIOS Version 2.2
Windows Directory E:\WINDOWS
System Directory E:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Time Zone Eastern Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory 3,072.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 1.57 GB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Space 5.77 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

#11

MadJack
    MadJack

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 569 posts
  • Location: Planet Earth, Canada
  • Minecraft: TheMadJack

Posted 18 August 2010 - 12:11 PM

What's the video card you've got?
What's the video drivers version you have installed?
-= Please, NO contact via PM for technical support. =-

#12

Pelsepup
    Pelsepup

    Forum/Wiki Sponsor

  • Curse Premium
  • 20 posts
  • Location: Finland

Posted 18 August 2010 - 08:42 PM

Heh, i had exactly same error as vel, but got rid of it after installing new Java version (6 v20 --> 6 v21 +jdk).

But got another problem instead.

It still won't launch, it only gives another error:

"Launch4j

The registry refers to nonexistant Java Runtime Environment installation or runtime is corrupted.

The system cannot find path specified"

#13

Vel
    Vel

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 19 August 2010 - 03:00 AM

MadJack said:

What's the video card you've got?
What's the video drivers version you have installed?
Name NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GT
PNP Device ID PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0092&SUBSYS_C5173842&REV_A1\4&243D7BD0&0&0070
Adapter Type GeForce 7800 GT, NVIDIA compatible
Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GT
Adapter RAM 256.00 MB (268,435,456 bytes)
Installed Drivers nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version 6.14.12.5896
INF File oem0.inf (Section001 section)
Color Planes 1
Color Table Entries 4294967296
Resolution 1280 x 960 x 85 hertz
Bits/Pixel 32
Memory Address 0xFA000000-0xFCFFFFFF
Memory Address 0xD0000000-0xDFFFFFFF
Memory Address 0xFB000000-0xFBFFFFFF
I/O Port 0x00006C00-0x00006C7F
IRQ Channel IRQ 18
I/O Port 0x000003B0-0x000003DF
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF
Driver e:\windows\system32\drivers\nv4_mini.sys (6.14.12.5896, 10.11 MB (10,604,128 bytes), 10/26/2006 4:56 PM)

not sure why its syaing these drivers are from 2006 i assure you theyre not. Theyre from 7/9/10

#14

MadJack
    MadJack

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 569 posts
  • Location: Planet Earth, Canada
  • Minecraft: TheMadJack

Posted 19 August 2010 - 03:21 AM

The drivers you have installed are the 258.96 version.

What you are referring to is nv4_mini.sys (10/26/2006) but that's not the real drivers. The real driver is nv4_disp.dll and its version is right.

Now, the question I have is from where did you update your video drivers? DO NOT use Windows Update. Visit nvidia.com instead.
-= Please, NO contact via PM for technical support. =-

#15

Vel
    Vel

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 19 August 2010 - 05:48 AM

MadJack said:

The drivers you have installed are the 258.96 version.

What you are referring to is nv4_mini.sys (10/26/2006) but that's not the real drivers. The real driver is nv4_disp.dll and its version is right.

Now, the question I have is from where did you update your video drivers? DO NOT use Windows Update. Visit nvidia.com instead.

The only place i ever get them is from the nvidia site.

#16

MadJack
    MadJack

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 569 posts
  • Location: Planet Earth, Canada
  • Minecraft: TheMadJack

Posted 19 August 2010 - 05:54 AM

Have you tried downloading the client again?
If that doesn't work, go to where Minecraft's folder is and delete everything inside .minecraft EXCEPT for saves (or backup that folder somewhere on your desktop then delete it).

Start Minecraft and see how it goes. If that works, replace your saves where they belong and try again to run Minecraft.

If that doesn't work we'll take it from there but there isn't much else we can try...
-= Please, NO contact via PM for technical support. =-

#17

Vel
    Vel

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 19 August 2010 - 06:41 AM

MadJack said:

Have you tried downloading the client again?
If that doesn't work, go to where Minecraft's folder is and delete everything inside .minecraft EXCEPT for saves (or backup that folder somewhere on your desktop then delete it).

Start Minecraft and see how it goes. If that works, replace your saves where they belong and try again to run Minecraft.

If that doesn't work we'll take it from there but there isn't much else we can try...


Yeah ive been redownloading the thign every day since I bought it thinking there might be a new build up and the bug got fixed. Just tried now and still nothing.

I dont even have a minecraft folder on my PC anywhere. Just searched to make sure.

#18

MadJack
    MadJack

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 569 posts
  • Location: Planet Earth, Canada
  • Minecraft: TheMadJack

Posted 19 August 2010 - 06:50 AM

From the look of things you should be able to run minecraft. It's just not launching. The program doesn't even start. There aren't that many things that can stop a program before code is executed that I know.

One of these is the thingie... I can't recall the name of it. It will stop programs dead in its tracks. Pretty much like the way minecraft is right now.

Let me look it up a bit, I'll get back to you. Hopefully it won't be long to find something which you can't remember the name of... lol
-= Please, NO contact via PM for technical support. =-

#19

LG_Legacy
    LG_Legacy

    Glowstone Miner

  • Members
  • 3718 posts

Posted 19 August 2010 - 06:53 AM

If anything sounds like a corrupt firewall, or a missing component like Runtime something... I forget what it's called.
#Minecraft ChanOp
#MinecraftHelp ChanOp
#SMP Channel Founder/Owner
#Archives ChanOp

#20

MadJack
    MadJack

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 569 posts
  • Location: Planet Earth, Canada
  • Minecraft: TheMadJack

Posted 19 August 2010 - 06:55 AM

LG_Legacy said:

If anything sounds like a corrupt firewall, or a missing component like Runtime something... I forget what it's called.

I disagree. A firewall won't close the program, nor will it stop it from loading. It will only cease its communication with the exterior.

As for a runtime, it's possible but unlikely. Usually you get an error message and minecraft has error checking and would inform that a runtime is missing. It wouldn't simply barfs followed by a beep.
-= Please, NO contact via PM for technical support. =-