Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.7.2 - SP/MP] Millénaire - NPC village - New: Byzantines (5.2: Stable release for MC 1.7.2)

villages npc trade multiplayer byzantines normans indians japanese mayas

  • Please log in to reply
40375 replies to this topic

#17081

geckogeek6

Posted 27 July 2011 - 12:22 AM

HELP ME!! I had an issue with my minecraft so i had to force update and re-install all of my mods. but once i re-installed them and went back to my save, all of my villagers were gone. the village finder (v) could still locate my village but it is registered as (inactive). i went and found a new village and there were people there. do you know what i did wrong/ what i could do to fix it? plus the signs and chest of the fort are all gone
Posted ImagePosted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#17082

knightwolf153
  • Location: At Work in Adelaide, Australia
  • Minecraft: knightwolf153

Posted 27 July 2011 - 12:32 AM

View Postgeckogeek6, on 27 July 2011 - 12:22 AM, said:

HELP ME!! I had an issue with my minecraft so i had to force update and re-install all of my mods. but once i re-installed them and went back to my save, all of my villagers were gone. the village finder (v) could still locate my village but it is registered as (inactive). i went and found a new village and there were people there. do you know what i did wrong/ what i could do to fix it? plus the signs and chest of the fort are all gone


You broke the village, its now dead... Did you load your save without millenaire installed?

EDIT: Either that or you were too far away for the village to be "Active"..
MY CREATIONS - Flat worlds, with caves, that assist in eliminating LAG caused by the Millenaire mod.

#17083

geckogeek6

Posted 27 July 2011 - 01:05 AM

View Postknightwolf153, on 27 July 2011 - 12:32 AM, said:

You broke the village, its now dead... Did you load your save without millenaire installed?

EDIT: Either that or you were too far away for the village to be "Active"..

no i definitely installed MILLÉNAIRE before i loaded my save. and i was in my village when i loaded it. would it wourk if i replaced the chests through an item spawner then spawned the people?
nice i just re-downloaded my save and the people were back
Posted ImagePosted Image

#17084

dynamix06

Posted 27 July 2011 - 01:18 AM

:Diamond: super awsome mod i love it its it so cool great gob :Diamond:

#17085

deaddog909
  • Location: Space
  • Minecraft: Deaddog909
  • Xbox:Deaddog909

Posted 27 July 2011 - 01:20 AM

View Postknightwolf153, on 27 July 2011 - 12:10 AM, said:

They are normal Norman village folk, time means nothing to them..
Its been an Hour .-.

Posted Image


#17086

knightwolf153
  • Location: At Work in Adelaide, Australia
  • Minecraft: knightwolf153

Posted 27 July 2011 - 01:40 AM

View Postdeaddog909, on 27 July 2011 - 01:20 AM, said:

Its been an Hour .-.


Took my village about 15 days before they built the carpenters hut, about another 5 days to get a carpenter and his wife, then 2 or so days to have enough timber frames made before they built the next "project"..
MY CREATIONS - Flat worlds, with caves, that assist in eliminating LAG caused by the Millenaire mod.

#17087

Aceras
    Aceras

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 66 posts
  • Location: Fayetteville, AR
  • Minecraft: Aceras

Posted 27 July 2011 - 01:46 AM

What are the odds that this mod will eventually have the villages have little battles with one another? Perhaps just the villages des militaire?

#17088

deaddog909
  • Location: Space
  • Minecraft: Deaddog909
  • Xbox:Deaddog909

Posted 27 July 2011 - 02:58 AM

View Postknightwolf153, on 27 July 2011 - 01:40 AM, said:

Took my village about 15 days before they built the carpenters hut, about another 5 days to get a carpenter and his wife, then 2 or so days to have enough timber frames made before they built the next "project"..
Minecraft Days Or Irl?

Posted Image


#17089

knightwolf153
  • Location: At Work in Adelaide, Australia
  • Minecraft: knightwolf153

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:13 AM

View Postdeaddog909, on 27 July 2011 - 02:58 AM, said:

Minecraft Days Or Irl?


Minecraft days..
MY CREATIONS - Flat worlds, with caves, that assist in eliminating LAG caused by the Millenaire mod.

#17090

deaddog909
  • Location: Space
  • Minecraft: Deaddog909
  • Xbox:Deaddog909

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:26 AM

View Postknightwolf153, on 27 July 2011 - 03:13 AM, said:

Minecraft days..
Oh o.o ,Well The House is built but the Carpenter and his wife aren't there >_>

Posted Image


#17091

MrCrappie
  • Location: The water.
  • Minecraft: MrCrappie

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:33 AM

I have only mod loader and millenaire (0.9.1)installed with minecraft [1.7.3]. Every time that I start up the game when I try and break a block the block breaks but I cant pick it up.

Also the game is slightly choppy and some areas in/near villages are in shadow but are in sunlight.

This is the 3rd time I am posting this.  Will someone please answer???

#17092

deaddog909
  • Location: Space
  • Minecraft: Deaddog909
  • Xbox:Deaddog909

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:34 AM

Try Re-installing ?

Posted Image


#17093

knightwolf153
  • Location: At Work in Adelaide, Australia
  • Minecraft: knightwolf153

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:40 AM

View PostMrCrappie, on 27 July 2011 - 03:33 AM, said:

I have only mod loader and millenaire (0.9.1)installed with minecraft [1.7.3]. Every time that I start up the game when I try and break a block the block breaks but I cant pick it up.

Also the game is slightly choppy and some areas in/near villages are in shadow but are in sunlight.

This is the 3rd time I am posting this.  Will someone please answer???


The block issue Im not sure, try reinstalling it, maybe something went wrong...
The "lag" issue is millenaire itself, it is a very cpu intensive mod, even guys with high end PC's get lag, try CTRL+SHIFT+P to enable binary pathing.. I found using binary A~ pathing works better on a flat world..
MY CREATIONS - Flat worlds, with caves, that assist in eliminating LAG caused by the Millenaire mod.

#17094

BobFromMarketing

Posted 27 July 2011 - 03:59 AM

Creepers came and blew up the main house to one of my villages, along with it the sign telling me what the village needs.  Is there something I can do to make the sign re appear so I know what materials they require?

#17095

Pound Pup
  • Location: Minecraft
  • Minecraft: pound_pup

Posted 27 July 2011 - 04:12 AM

View PostNeilZar, on 25 July 2011 - 08:24 AM, said:

what did you do with the zip with class files?

I put the zip file into the 'Mods' folder, and the 'millenaire' folder into the .minecraft directory alongside the other folders like bin, config, etc. This was exactly what the read-me said to do so I'm not sure where my problem is.

View Postsylergcs, on 25 July 2011 - 09:03 AM, said:

are u instaling millionare last?   i have to put it in the game after iv done spc/tmi/modloader/modloadermp/hdfix otherwise my games goes t*ts up

Yes I did, all my other mods including ModLoader were installed beforehand.

Posted Image

DIGGY DIGGY HOLE!

#17096

Tim1994
    Tim1994

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 54 posts
  • Location: Washington
  • Minecraft: Timkat1994

Posted 27 July 2011 - 04:19 AM

What is up with the Timber Frames? It's too laggy to use generated villages so I spawn my own but they always get to a project that needs these Timber Frames and I'm stuck. Why would a carpenter be the last thing built? That makes no sense!
Posted Image

#17097

Pieee3
    Pieee3

    Coal Miner

  • Members
  • 113 posts

Posted 27 July 2011 - 04:29 AM

I LOVE THIS MOD, but when ever i use it i LAG :( so i cant use it
Posted Image

#17098

knightwolf153
  • Location: At Work in Adelaide, Australia
  • Minecraft: knightwolf153

Posted 27 July 2011 - 04:45 AM

View PostPieee3, on 27 July 2011 - 04:29 AM, said:

I LOVE THIS MOD, but when ever i use it i LAG :( so i cant use it


Everyone will lag using this mod, even guys with high end PC's experience lag... Try CTRL+SHIFT+P to enable binary pathing, or pressing them again to enable binary A~ pathing..
MY CREATIONS - Flat worlds, with caves, that assist in eliminating LAG caused by the Millenaire mod.

#17099

BioRules
    BioRules

    Lapis Lazuli Collector

  • Members
  • 1160 posts

Posted 27 July 2011 - 05:40 AM

Whelp, I finally got the problem everyone else has been having. Got a Gros Borg from before 0.9 that needs the new blocks to upgrade and won't build the carpenters hut first, despite having the room and the materials to make it. I would say there is definitely something wrong with the AI choosing to build capable buildings first.
Posted Image

#17100

kaiiboraka
  • Location: California, United States of MURICA
  • Minecraft: kaiiboraka
  • Xbox:kaiiboraka

Posted 27 July 2011 - 06:07 AM

That's just fantastic! Brings much anticipation for 1.8!
Posted Image