Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Server.exe console not showing up on 1.7.4


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1

SuperSupermario24

Posted 10 December 2013 - 06:23 PM

I have a server set up occasionally for my cousin and I to play SMP on. However, when I start up the server using minecraft_server.1.7.4.exe, the server console doesn't show up in the window. This is what it looks like when it starts up.
Posted Image
(As you can see I'm on Windows 7)

I can still connect to my server using my external IP address just fine. When I try to input commands through the server or chat as the player, they don't show up. It doesn't update the server.log file either. minecraft_1.6.2_server still does display log and chat. I can't try 1.7.2 because there's no download for that up on minecraft.net. The server is completely vanilla (I've never attempted to mod my server). Is anyone else having this problem?
Sorry if I'm not very good at giving details, if there's anything else I need to add please let me know.
Posted Image
I am a being who can bend the very fabric of space and time to my liking. I'm usually a creeper but I can be anything.
Posted Image ヽ(*・ω・)ノ Be Happy

Register or log in to remove.

#2

jona690h
    jona690h

    The Meaning of Life, the Universe, and Everything...

  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Location: Some place in Europe
  • Minecraft: jona690h

Posted 10 December 2013 - 06:24 PM

I got the problem too. Can join, walk around and stuff, but can't do commands or anything from the server console itself.
Proud member of The Oligarchy of Nirigore

#3

SuperSupermario24

Posted 10 December 2013 - 07:35 PM

Hang on, I found that it writes to a different log file, found in the "logs" folder in your MC server directory. Still don't know about the console not showing up part.
Posted Image
I am a being who can bend the very fabric of space and time to my liking. I'm usually a creeper but I can be anything.
Posted Image ヽ(*・ω・)ノ Be Happy

#4

SuperSupermario24

Posted 10 December 2013 - 09:13 PM

Okay, after going to one of those log files I found this:
Spoiler:
No idea what it means, but it's definitely a console error.
Posted Image
I am a being who can bend the very fabric of space and time to my liking. I'm usually a creeper but I can be anything.
Posted Image ヽ(*・ω・)ノ Be Happy

#5

Drucrazy
    Drucrazy

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 766 posts
  • Minecraft: Drucrazy

Posted 10 December 2013 - 09:47 PM

You could try using bukkit, or fix this problem by redoing it and seeing if the console pops up again, in 1.7.2 I had this problem, but another console came up (similar to the CMD) and it allowed me to type in commands.

Drucraft Survival Server | Build, Survive, Die!

Drucraft.info


#6

SuperSupermario24

Posted 10 December 2013 - 09:56 PM

View PostDrucrazy, on 10 December 2013 - 09:47 PM, said:

You could try using bukkit
It's not really worth it for a 2-person server (well, technically the max is 20 players, but pretty much nobody else uses the server at all) that's rarely even up anyway.

View PostDrucrazy, on 10 December 2013 - 09:47 PM, said:

fix this problem by redoing it and seeing if the console pops up again
I started the server up a total of 7 times today. Every single time, the same result.
Again, it does write to files in the "logs" folder, so if I need to see the server log I can just check there, though it would be nice if the log was displayed in the console.
Posted Image
I am a being who can bend the very fabric of space and time to my liking. I'm usually a creeper but I can be anything.
Posted Image ヽ(*・ω・)ノ Be Happy

#7

webrosc
    webrosc

    Kitty Moderator

  • Sectional Moderator
  • 8076 posts
  • Location: South West England
  • Minecraft: webrosc

Posted 10 December 2013 - 11:43 PM

This is whats commonly know as a feature bug, its been mentioned many many times in this section.

The server is working fine, just not displaying the logs.
The jar version doesn't have this issue.

#8

farmer01

Posted 12 December 2013 - 11:49 PM

Yes, I am having this problem too, but I don't know if my friend can join.
Posted Image

Posted Image

#9

SuperSupermario24

Posted 15 December 2013 - 02:38 PM

View Postfarmer01, on 12 December 2013 - 11:49 PM, said:

Yes, I am having this problem too, but I don't know if my friend can join.
My cousin could join my server just fine even with the console problem, so I don't think that's a problem.
Posted Image
I am a being who can bend the very fabric of space and time to my liking. I'm usually a creeper but I can be anything.
Posted Image ヽ(*・ω・)ノ Be Happy

#10

Ko3n
    Ko3n

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 424 posts
  • Location: Holland
  • Minecraft: xXKoenXx

Posted 25 December 2013 - 04:38 PM

Use the jar file instead of the exe. This should solve the problem.

#11

TLSCraft
    TLSCraft

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Location: Somewhere, NC

Posted 14 February 2014 - 07:58 PM

I have this problem too!!! WAT IS THIS
pls fix jeb :(

#12

BrianHernando
  • Location: Behind you......
  • Minecraft: BrianHernando
  • Xbox:BrianHernando

Posted 20 February 2014 - 07:10 PM

View Postwebrosc, on 10 December 2013 - 11:43 PM, said:

This is whats commonly know as a feature bug, its been mentioned many many times in this section.

The server is working fine, just not displaying the logs.
The jar version doesn't have this issue.
Someone listen to this guy!!!!! ^^^^^^^^^^^^^

View PostKo3n, on 25 December 2013 - 04:38 PM, said:

Use the jar file instead of the exe. This should solve the problem.
OR THIS GUY!?!?! ^^^^^^^^^^^

Like it or leave it!...

Hey, where are you going?!


#13

kalibcrone

Posted Yesterday, 02:37 PM

View PostBrianHernando, on 20 February 2014 - 07:10 PM, said:

Someone listen to this guy!!!!! ^^^^^^^^^^^^^

OR THIS GUY!?!?! ^^^^^^^^^^^

yeah, but the jar version takes extra steps to set up, hah.

But seriously, the .jar file does work, it just takes a few extra steps, like creating a batch file to run everything.  check out this wiki http://minecraft.gam...ing_up_a_server and search for the subtitle "Running a 1.7.2+ Server" It tell you exactly what you need to do in order to get everything working.. I just did it for 1.7.9 and can confirm it works.

#14

Triangle_Chris
  • Location: Toronto, Canada

Posted Yesterday, 11:12 PM

get the jar version if you want to get rid of the bug, but on a whole level it's not critical if you don't
Posted Image