Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

Server - Can't Keep up!


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1

JavinSword
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 15 March 2011 - 09:09 PM

Quote

[INFO] Starting minecraft server version Beta 1.3
[INFO] Loading properties
[INFO] Starting Minecraft server on 5.182.10.16:25565
[INFO] Preparing level "SuperFunLand"
[INFO] Preparing start region
[INFO] Done (694393421ns)! For help, type "help" or "?"
[WARNING] Can't keep up! Did the system time change, or is the server overloaded?

I have 2.75 GB of RAM on my computer, and I'm not getting the "Not Enough RAM" message, so it can't be that the server is overloaded...  What's the deal with "Did the system time change?" Anyone know how to fix that problem?

I'm running Windows 7.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

chuckaknuckle
  • Location: USA

Posted 15 March 2011 - 09:10 PM

Have server-ip blank.

Try using the jar version of the server, if you aren't already.

The can't keep up message is common, and can be disregarded.

I'm retired from this forum.


#3

zombiemann
    zombiemann

    Redstone Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 594 posts

Posted 15 March 2011 - 09:18 PM

chuckaknuckle said:

Have server-ip blank.

Try using the jar version of the server, if you aren't already.

The can't keep up message is common, and can be disregarded.


Gotta modify that just a touch bud.... It can be disregarded if there aren't any apparent lag issues.  If you are getting lots of load lag, then it is worth looking into.
zombiecraft.serverbeer.com - Permissions enabled home server, focusing on big builds

See what we are building here: http://zombiecraft.servebeer.com

#4

chuckaknuckle
  • Location: USA

Posted 15 March 2011 - 09:19 PM

zombiemann said:

chuckaknuckle said:

Have server-ip blank.

Try using the jar version of the server, if you aren't already.

The can't keep up message is common, and can be disregarded.


Gotta modify that just a touch bud.... It can be disregarded if there aren't any apparent lag issues.  If you are getting lots of load lag, then it is worth looking into.
Yeah, forgot to mention that.

I'm retired from this forum.


#5

JavinSword
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 15 March 2011 - 10:08 PM

Well, I'm obviously getting lag. If I wasn't why would I be posting here?
Still have the same message after leaving the ip blank and switching to the .jar version.

#6

chuckaknuckle
  • Location: USA

Posted 15 March 2011 - 10:09 PM

Computer specs?

I'm retired from this forum.


#7

JavinSword
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 15 March 2011 - 10:27 PM

Windows 7 Home Premium
AMD Athlom II X2 250 Processor 3.00 GHz
3.00 GB RAM
64-bit operating system

Thanks in advance for the help :)

I went here http://canihostaminecraftserver.com/ and it told me that I could only host a server with a max of three people because of my upload speed. :) Could that be it? That doesn't make much sense though, since the server I hosted only had two people.

#8

NateN34
    NateN34

    Diamond Miner

  • Members
  • 725 posts

Posted 16 March 2011 - 03:53 AM

Nah...I don't think you get that message for slow uplink speed.

I bet it is your RAM. Considering Windows 7 uses around 1 gig on the desktop....and if you are playing and hosting, then your RAM is going to be running low.

Although it could be your hdd no being able to keep up, more than likely.

#9

Mydnyte
    Mydnyte

    Gold Miner

  • Members
  • 481 posts

Posted 16 March 2011 - 04:41 AM

Most likely you're playing on the same computer that is running the server.
Posted Image