Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

minecraft /setblock help needed urgent

help!

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 12:49 AM

i have put this in to a command block but it does not seem to work

my command

setblock +113 5 -838 57

this is not spawning a block of diamond at this location help please the co ordinates are 100% correct i am certain is it a bug glitch please help

Register or log in to remove.

#2

Jmal116
    Jmal116

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 566 posts
  • Location: Camelot
  • Minecraft: jmal116

Posted 15 September 2013 - 12:50 AM

try getting rid of the plus. It might just be a syntax thing.

EDIT not sure if you NEED to put this, but also the command should have a modifier for how to treat blocks that are already there. (keep, replace, or destroy)

example:
setblock 113 5 -838 57 0 keep
In this case, the 0 is the damage value of the diamond block.
I'm always trying to bring redstone to a new level, and I always appreciate feedback :)
GENERATION 32: The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment.

#3

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 12:53 AM

View PostJmal116, on 15 September 2013 - 12:50 AM, said:

try getting rid of the plus. It might just be a syntax thing.
i have tried that it will still not work i will dubble check again now but i am certain it still does not work

#4

Versepelles
  • Location: Oahu, Hawaii
  • Minecraft: VulpisNoctis

Posted 15 September 2013 - 12:53 AM

minecraft is trying to shy away from hard-coded id's, so try

/setblock 113 5 -838 diamond_block
Posted Image

#5

Jmal116
    Jmal116

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 566 posts
  • Location: Camelot
  • Minecraft: jmal116

Posted 15 September 2013 - 12:54 AM

View Postmaxedout, on 15 September 2013 - 12:53 AM, said:

i have tried that it will still not work i will dubble check again now but i am certain it still does not work
read my edit, I thought of it just after hitting the post button lol
I'm always trying to bring redstone to a new level, and I always appreciate feedback :)
GENERATION 32: The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment.

#6

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:02 AM

View PostVersepelles, on 15 September 2013 - 12:53 AM, said:

minecraft is trying to shy away from hard-coded id's, so try

/setblock 113 5 -838 diamond_block
ok i will try that now thanks for instant feedback

sorry guys i have tested both you tow i dears and none of them work test them out on your own world your self to see if they work fine for you and not for me

#7

Jmal116
    Jmal116

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 566 posts
  • Location: Camelot
  • Minecraft: jmal116

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:06 AM

View Postmaxedout, on 15 September 2013 - 01:02 AM, said:

ok i will try that now thanks for instant feedback

sorry guys i have tested both you tow i dears and none of them work test them out on your own world your self to see if they work fine for you and not for me
It seems to work fine for me. is the block being placed in air, or is it replacing another block? if it is replacing another one, then use replace instead of keep.
I'm always trying to bring redstone to a new level, and I always appreciate feedback :)
GENERATION 32: The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment.

#8

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:23 AM

View PostJmal116, on 15 September 2013 - 01:06 AM, said:

It seems to work fine for me. is the block being placed in air, or is it replacing another block? if it is replacing another one, then use replace instead of keep.
so would my command have to be setblock 113 5 -838 57 0 replace

what does the 0 mean in you post?

#9

Jmal116
    Jmal116

    Redstone Miner

  • Members
  • 566 posts
  • Location: Camelot
  • Minecraft: jmal116

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:27 AM

View Postmaxedout, on 15 September 2013 - 01:23 AM, said:

so would my command have to be setblock 113 5 -838 57 0 replace

what does the 0 mean in you post?
yeah, this would be the correct command.

The 0 is the damage value of the block you are spawning (for wool, or other blocks that have damage values). Since you are just spawning a diamond block, it is 0. The reason it's there at all is because in the syntax for the command, the damage value comes before the modifier (keep, replace, or destroy).
I'm always trying to bring redstone to a new level, and I always appreciate feedback :)
GENERATION 32: The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment.

#10

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:52 AM

View PostJmal116, on 15 September 2013 - 01:27 AM, said:

yeah, this would be the correct command.

The 0 is the damage value of the block you are spawning (for wool, or other blocks that have damage values). Since you are just spawning a diamond block, it is 0. The reason it's there at all is because in the syntax for the command, the damage value comes before the modifier (keep, replace, or destroy).
ok i will test it out once again then give some feedback

View PostJmal116, on 15 September 2013 - 01:27 AM, said:

yeah, this would be the correct command.

The 0 is the damage value of the block you are spawning (for wool, or other blocks that have damage values). Since you are just spawning a diamond block, it is 0. The reason it's there at all is because in the syntax for the command, the damage value comes before the modifier (keep, replace, or destroy).
no it still does not work please make a video please this is beginning to stress me out lol :(

#11

CreeperCooperBlock
  • Location: Dragonthrone.
  • Xbox:Xnot

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:54 AM

question, wich version are you using of minecraft ?
Posted Image
A WiP roleplaying map with guilds, quest, storylines...etc

#12

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:56 AM

View PostCreeperCooperBlock, on 15 September 2013 - 01:54 AM, said:

question, wich version are you using of minecraft ?
v.1.7 the latest snap shot avalable my /summon commands work its just this command its a pain in the ars*

#13

AcersOS
    AcersOS

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 15 September 2013 - 02:34 AM

Try :

/setblock x y z 57 replace

/setblock x y z 57 destroy

/setblock x y z 57 0 replace

/setblock x y z 57 0 destroy

#14

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:36 PM

View PostAcersOS, on 15 September 2013 - 02:34 AM, said:

Try :

/setblock x y z 57 replace

/setblock x y z 57 destroy

/setblock x y z 57 0 replace

/setblock x y z 57 0 destroy
ok i will try these please tell me it works

#15

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 01:45 PM

View PostAcersOS, on 15 September 2013 - 02:34 AM, said:

Try :

/setblock x y z 57 replace

/setblock x y z 57 destroy

/setblock x y z 57 0 replace

/setblock x y z 57 0 destroy
no still does not work i hate command blocks :(

#16

JoeDirtDigger
  • Location: Lubbock TX USA
  • Minecraft: joedirtdigger
  • Xbox:Draco Arcus

Posted 15 September 2013 - 02:05 PM

View Postmaxedout, on 15 September 2013 - 01:45 PM, said:

no still does not work i hate command blocks Posted Image

I've been having a small issue with mine as well, however your problem seems a bit different. with the new snapshot in the command block you will notice a secondary line under the command line input. this line should show the last attempt of running whatever command you have in the block and if it failed it should give some sort of error. I would suggest posting that error if anything to see if that helps us help you.



now for my issue

/setblock works just fine unless the x coord is a -#  for example

does not work  /setblock -1 236 23 45 0 replace
does work        /setblock 0 236 23 45 0 replace
does work        /setblock 1 236 23 45 0 replace

the error I get is unable to place block, I have no idea why its doing this any ideas?
The devil stole my blue berry muffin and angels drank my milk

#17

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 02:13 PM

View PostJoeDirtDigger, on 15 September 2013 - 02:05 PM, said:

I've been having a small issue with mine as well, however your problem seems a bit different. with the new snapshot in the command block you will notice a secondary line under the command line input. this line should show the last attempt of running whatever command you have in the block and if it failed it should give some sort of error. I would suggest posting that error if anything to see if that helps us help you.



now for my issue

/setblock works just fine unless the x coord is a -#  for example

does not work  /setblock -1 236 23 45 0 replace
does work /setblock 0 236 23 45 0 replace
does work /setblock 1 236 23 45 0 replace

the error I get is unable to place block, I have no idea why its doing this any ideas?
thanks i will try this now

View PostJoeDirtDigger, on 15 September 2013 - 02:05 PM, said:

I've been having a small issue with mine as well, however your problem seems a bit different. with the new snapshot in the command block you will notice a secondary line under the command line input. this line should show the last attempt of running whatever command you have in the block and if it failed it should give some sort of error. I would suggest posting that error if anything to see if that helps us help you.



now for my issue

/setblock works just fine unless the x coord is a -#  for example

does not work  /setblock -1 236 23 45 0 replace
does work /setblock 0 236 23 45 0 replace
does work /setblock 1 236 23 45 0 replace

the error I get is unable to place block, I have no idea why its doing this any ideas?
it does not work and the error is unknown command try /help for list of commands it is saying /setblock is not a command help i am in 13w6a latest snapshot

command (/setblock 113 6 838 57 0 replace this is the block above the command block

#18

JoeDirtDigger
  • Location: Lubbock TX USA
  • Minecraft: joedirtdigger
  • Xbox:Draco Arcus

Posted 15 September 2013 - 02:16 PM

ah thats your problem you need snapshot   13w37a
The devil stole my blue berry muffin and angels drank my milk

#19

maxedout

Posted 15 September 2013 - 02:37 PM

View PostJoeDirtDigger, on 15 September 2013 - 02:16 PM, said:

ah thats your problem you need snapshot   13w37a
how do i get it and let me see if that is the one i am using

View PostJoeDirtDigger, on 15 September 2013 - 02:16 PM, said:

ah thats your problem you need snapshot   13w37a
yes i am using 36a how do i get 37

View PostJoeDirtDigger, on 15 September 2013 - 02:16 PM, said:

ah thats your problem you need snapshot   13w37a
im using the new snap shot now thank you so much i rearly wanted to get this command working

#20

ale27
    ale27

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 35 posts

Posted 15 September 2013 - 02:43 PM

In Minecraft you don't have the "plus" (+) sign. If you want to put the block (ID: 59 = Wheat Crops) to relative locations to the command block, use /setblock ~113 ~5 ~-838 57, but if you're looking to a specific location, use this /setblock 113 5 -838 57. I'm not sure if this will work because this isn't a block at all (it's a wheat crops).

By the way, you need the snapshot 13w36a+ for this.