Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.2][Forge]New Launcher -- how to have multiple profiles with unique mods to each

new launcher forge profile mods

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#21

ntzrmtthihu777
  • Location: ザ・ワイヤード
  • Minecraft: The_NetZ
  • Xbox:Screw microsoft
  • PSN:Broke

Posted 15 August 2013 - 12:32 PM

View PostJonyderKiller, on 15 August 2013 - 12:28 PM, said:



Lowercase doesn't seem to help, i guess it simply doesn't work with the shader mod. And thanks for the quick reply.
I try, lol. If you could link me to the thread I could play around with it and get back to you.

Phuck_Yu_Too, on 09 July 2013 - 09:16 PM, said:

You managed to decompile and continue without me giving source code? O_O Bro, you are a god. Of course do whatever the phuck you want!!!! Good luck on it :D
CreepyPastaCraft | SecureCraftProtect

Register or log in to remove.

#22

darricksailo

Posted 15 August 2013 - 08:00 PM

View Postntzrmtthihu777, on 15 August 2013 - 12:32 PM, said:

I try, lol. If you could link me to the thread I could play around with it and get back to you.

I'm trying to use this method with not enough items mod but it doesn't seem to work. I think it has something to do with coremods?

Like with how optifine was in the "net" folder, I don't think coremods belong in a "mods" folder? What determines whether a mod goes inside the mod folder or it goes in the net folder or another folder?

It seems like putting into the mods folder, forge doesn't even recognize codechickencore or nei but when putting in the .net folder and changing the json to net.code... from mods.code..., console shows

Gave up trying to download https://s3.amazonaws...2/NEI-1.6.2.jar for job 'Version & Libraries'

Gave up trying to download https://s3.amazonaws...ncore-1.6.2.jar for job 'Version & Libraries'
Job 'Version & Libraries' finished with 2 failure(s)!

mods\codechickencore\codechickencore\1.6.2 with file named codechickencore-1.6.2.jar

mods\NEI\NEI\1.6.2 with file named NEI-1.6.2.jar

.json looks like:

{
"name": "mods.codechickencore:codechickencore:1.6.2",
"serverreq": false
},
{
"name": "mods.NEI:NEI:1.6.2",
"serverreq": false
},

http://www.minecraft...ckenbones-mods/

edit: I included the codechickenlib.jar now and the game doesn't crash when opening my inventory but the NEI mods still doesn't show up

added into json:

{
"name": "mods.codechickenlib:codechickenlib:1.6.2",
"serverreq": false
},

#23

SmashCat9000

Posted 15 August 2013 - 08:37 PM

Nice good to know

#24

ntzrmtthihu777
  • Location: ザ・ワイヤード
  • Minecraft: The_NetZ
  • Xbox:Screw microsoft
  • PSN:Broke

Posted 16 August 2013 - 03:33 AM

View Postdarricksailo, on 15 August 2013 - 08:00 PM, said:



I'm trying to use this method with not enough items mod but it doesn't seem to work. I think it has something to do with coremods?

Like with how optifine was in the "net" folder, I don't think coremods belong in a "mods" folder? What determines whether a mod goes inside the mod folder or it goes in the net folder or another folder?

It seems like putting into the mods folder, forge doesn't even recognize codechickencore or nei but when putting in the .net folder and changing the json to net.code... from mods.code..., console shows

Gave up trying to download https://s3.amazonaws...2/NEI-1.6.2.jar for job 'Version & Libraries'

Gave up trying to download https://s3.amazonaws...ncore-1.6.2.jar for job 'Version & Libraries'
Job 'Version & Libraries' finished with 2 failure(s)!

mods\codechickencore\codechickencore\1.6.2 with file named codechickencore-1.6.2.jar

mods\NEI\NEI\1.6.2 with file named NEI-1.6.2.jar

.json looks like:

        {
            "name": "mods.codechickencore:codechickencore:1.6.2",
            "serverreq": false
        },
        {
            "name": "mods.NEI:NEI:1.6.2",
            "serverreq": false
        },

http://www.minecraft...ckenbones-mods/

edit: I included the codechickenlib.jar now and the game doesn't crash when opening my inventory but the NEI mods still doesn't show up

added into json:

{
            "name": "mods.codechickenlib:codechickenlib:1.6.2",
            "serverreq": false
        },
Honestly it doesn't matter whether its in a net folder or mods folder, as long as the json matches the reality. libraries/net/optifine/optifine/1.6.2_HD_U_B4/optifine-1.6.2_HD_U_B4.jar translates to "name": "net.optifine:optifine:1.6.2_HD_U_B4", and libraries/mods/risugami/deathchest/1.6.2/deathchest-1.6.2.jar translates to "name": "mods.risugami:deathchest:1.6.2"

I just put optifine in net because it matches the example of forge.

View PostSmashCat9000, on 15 August 2013 - 08:37 PM, said:

Nice good to know
Yeah, twas helpful to learn this as I was able to use it to create a direct version launcher script. (In other words I can jump straight into version OptiForge-1.6.2 without firing up the launcher.

Phuck_Yu_Too, on 09 July 2013 - 09:16 PM, said:

You managed to decompile and continue without me giving source code? O_O Bro, you are a god. Of course do whatever the phuck you want!!!! Good luck on it :D
CreepyPastaCraft | SecureCraftProtect

#25

darricksailo

Posted 16 August 2013 - 06:44 AM

View Postntzrmtthihu777, on 16 August 2013 - 03:33 AM, said:

Honestly it doesn't matter whether its in a net folder or mods folder, as long as the json matches the reality. libraries/net/optifine/optifine/1.6.2_HD_U_B4/optifine-1.6.2_HD_U_B4.jar translates to "name": "net.optifine:optifine:1.6.2_HD_U_B4", and libraries/mods/risugami/deathchest/1.6.2/deathchest-1.6.2.jar translates to "name": "mods.risugami:deathchest:1.6.2"

I just put optifine in net because it matches the example of forge.
Yeah, twas helpful to learn this as I was able to use it to create a direct version launcher script. (In other words I can jump straight into version OptiForge-1.6.2 without firing up the launcher.

If you have time, could you see if you can get the not enough items mod to work via this method? Thanks very much

#26

ntzrmtthihu777
  • Location: ザ・ワイヤード
  • Minecraft: The_NetZ
  • Xbox:Screw microsoft
  • PSN:Broke

Posted 16 August 2013 - 07:08 AM

View Postdarricksailo, on 16 August 2013 - 06:44 AM, said:

If you have time, could you see if you can get the not enough items mod to work via this method? Thanks very much
Seems to not be possible... some simply aren't, due to some odd coding or flaw. I've 16 mods installed, and only 1 of them would not work this way, and that was inventory tweaks... Perhaps mods of that nature simply do not function this way...

Phuck_Yu_Too, on 09 July 2013 - 09:16 PM, said:

You managed to decompile and continue without me giving source code? O_O Bro, you are a god. Of course do whatever the phuck you want!!!! Good luck on it :D
CreepyPastaCraft | SecureCraftProtect

#27

Molotov22719
  • Minecraft: Molotov22719

Posted 20 August 2013 - 11:49 AM

Guys here's a vid not by me, hope u don't mind ntzrmtthihu777

because lots of people including me are having probs w/ it...

#28

FishNachoz
  • Location: England
  • Minecraft: sackboy288

Posted 23 August 2013 - 05:41 PM

Is the superheroes mod considered a net or a mod? Since the new way to install mods I've been pretty damn useless in doing anything of the sort.

Also, I've put the folder in the folders like shown in the example, and yet it stays a .zip. Any advice?
Posted Image

#29

ntzrmtthihu777
  • Location: ザ・ワイヤード
  • Minecraft: The_NetZ
  • Xbox:Screw microsoft
  • PSN:Broke

Posted 26 August 2013 - 10:16 PM

View Postsackboy288, on 23 August 2013 - 05:41 PM, said:

Is the superheroes mod considered a net or a mod? Since the new way to install mods I've been pretty damn useless in doing anything of the sort.

Also, I've put the folder in the folders like shown in the example, and yet it stays a .zip. Any advice?
You have to rename it yourself. And it doesn't matter net or mods, as long as the json file matches the name you use.

Phuck_Yu_Too, on 09 July 2013 - 09:16 PM, said:

You managed to decompile and continue without me giving source code? O_O Bro, you are a god. Of course do whatever the phuck you want!!!! Good luck on it :D
CreepyPastaCraft | SecureCraftProtect

#30

ntzrmtthihu777
  • Location: ザ・ワイヤード
  • Minecraft: The_NetZ
  • Xbox:Screw microsoft
  • PSN:Broke

Posted 27 August 2013 - 11:56 PM

View PostMolotov22719, on 20 August 2013 - 11:49 AM, said:

Guys here's a vid not by me, hope u don't mind ntzrmtthihu777

because lots of people including me are having probs w/ it...
I don't mind, but quite frankly this is the old launcher and will not work for 1.6.2

Phuck_Yu_Too, on 09 July 2013 - 09:16 PM, said:

You managed to decompile and continue without me giving source code? O_O Bro, you are a god. Of course do whatever the phuck you want!!!! Good luck on it :D
CreepyPastaCraft | SecureCraftProtect

#31

joostlek
  • Location: The NETHERlands
  • Minecraft: Joostlek

Posted 28 September 2013 - 04:45 PM

Soon, Feed The Beast will launch their new launcher, it also has a system like this. Its not like now (all the modpacks a different folder (even if one of the mods match version and stuff)) but then the mods will be all together. Then u can create modpacks easily. i think the launcher makes their own .JSONS
Posted Image
The +1 Rep button doesnt bite! THANKS!!!
Mobile Device: Samsung Galaxy Gio

#32

nyuszika7h
  • Location: Kiskunmajsa, Hungary
  • Minecraft: nyuszika7h

Posted 17 October 2013 - 12:38 PM

View Postntzrmtthihu777, on 15 August 2013 - 12:44 AM, said:

True, also doable, but frankly I don't feel like having multiple .minecraft folders, lol. Bit of a neat freak when it comes to my machine XD

You don't need to have multiple .minecraft folders at all. I use .minecraft/myprofiles/<version-name> personally. That way, the folder names under .minecraft/versions and .minecraft/myprofiles match.

#33

Aljsc1234

Posted 19 October 2013 - 06:29 PM

I am sorry but i would be really happy if you could make a video on how to this. that would be great thanks

#34

100photos
  • Location: Error 404 - User Location Not Found
  • Minecraft: 100photos
  • Xbox:a100photos

Posted 28 October 2013 - 11:10 AM

does the mods folder need to  be empty?
Posted Image

#35

100photos
  • Location: Error 404 - User Location Not Found
  • Minecraft: 100photos
  • Xbox:a100photos

Posted 28 October 2013 - 11:44 AM

Another thing, if you have magic launcher, you can simply make two different ml profiles, using the same forge version, simply uncheck the external mods that you dont want to use in one profile, keeping checked the mods you want to use, and vice versa with o. prof. Posted Image
Posted Image

#36

LordThales
  • Location: Minecraftia
  • Minecraft: Lord_Thales_

Posted 30 October 2013 - 12:43 AM

I can't load the profiles... I have a Mac. Can someone help me?
Spoiler:


#37

LordThales
  • Location: Minecraftia
  • Minecraft: Lord_Thales_

Posted 30 October 2013 - 01:23 AM

This is the thaumcraft json
Spoiler:

And this is the Super heroes json
Spoiler:


#38

Hvcfog3y34
  • Location: Minecraft
  • Minecraft: hvcfog3y34
  • Xbox:HVC FOG3Y34

Posted 23 November 2013 - 04:44 AM

I followed what you said but of course i put my own mods. I'm trying to make a tropicraft installation with NEI, and when i hit play it loads and then nothing happens and i can click play again and it does the same thing, Here is my .jaso file. can you tell me what i'm doing wrong? I know i probably didnt give enough info so if you need more just tell me.
Spoiler:
And here is the dev console
Spoiler:


#39

ntzrmtthihu777
  • Location: ザ・ワイヤード
  • Minecraft: The_NetZ
  • Xbox:Screw microsoft
  • PSN:Broke

Posted 24 November 2013 - 11:07 PM

View PostHvcfog3y34, on 23 November 2013 - 04:44 AM, said:

I followed what you said but of course i put my own mods. I'm trying to make a tropicraft installation with NEI, and when i hit play it loads and then nothing happens and i can click play again and it does the same thing, Here is my .jaso file. can you tell me what i'm doing wrong? I know i probably didnt give enough info so if you need more just tell me.
Spoiler:
And here is the dev console
Spoiler:
Not touching this. Sorry, but I hate NEI and mods of the like with a firey passion. In any case your dev console says that you misnamed either the jar or json.

Phuck_Yu_Too, on 09 July 2013 - 09:16 PM, said:

You managed to decompile and continue without me giving source code? O_O Bro, you are a god. Of course do whatever the phuck you want!!!! Good luck on it :D
CreepyPastaCraft | SecureCraftProtect

#40

darthvader45
  • Location: United States, going to Equestria someday.
  • Minecraft: darthvader456

Posted 28 November 2013 - 10:19 PM

Weird, I'm not seeing any of the profiles, and I did everything according to the steps.  What did I wrong?