Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

How to make a Resource Pack

1.6 make resource pack steps

  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#1

qwertyjl
  • Location: Maryland
  • Minecraft: qwertyjl

Posted 09 July 2013 - 02:06 PM

If you already have a texture pack, you can use the converter that is on Mojang.com. But, if you don't already have one, here's how to make one:
1) Navigate to your Minecraft jar file. It is named after the version it's for. To find it, navigate to your minecraft folder, find the versions folder, and select a version that is 1.6.1 or higher or a later 1.6 snapshot.
2) Open the jar file with The Archive Browser (Mac), 7zip (Windows), or something similar. If you want to decompress the jar on OS X, but don't want to download The Archive Browser, make a copy of the JAR file and change the extension to .zip.
3) Navigate to the "assets" folder (it comes right after ass.class and before ast.class)
4) Copy that into a new folder in the Resource Packs folder.
5) Copy the pack.mcmeta (look for it in the jar, it should be easy to find) and an image for your Resource Pack (name it pack.png).
6) In your minecraft folder, find another folder called "assets".
7) Copy its contents into the "minecraft" folder in the "assets" folder in your Resource Pack.
8) That's it! Have fun editing Textures, Texts, and Sounds! Don't forget to change the description in pack.mcmeta! Anything you don't use you can just delete to save space.

When you finish, you may ZIP it if you choose to do so. There is no NEED to ZIP them.

Also, regarding pack.mcmeta, if you aren't including any new languages, just shorten it to this:
{
  "pack": {
    "pack_format": 1,
    "description": "The default look of Minecraft"
  }
}


Note about 1.7:
Because of the new Multiple Resource Packs feature, it would be of use to the community to divide your Resource Pack into pieces, but don't do it until 1.7.
Oh, oh. No more buttered scones for me, mater. I'm off to play the grand piano. Pardon me while I fly my aeroplane.

Register or log in to remove.

#2

TyeKO42
    TyeKO42

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Location: Costa Rica

Posted 10 July 2013 - 01:00 AM

good post, but at the end you put "if you aren't including any new languages"; what if I included a language in the 'lang' folder?

#3

samohtj
    samohtj

    Nether Resident

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 2267 posts

Posted 10 July 2013 - 02:12 AM

View PostTyeKO42, on 10 July 2013 - 01:00 AM, said:

good post, but at the end you put "if you aren't including any new languages"; what if I included a language in the 'lang' folder?

Then that's it. There's nothing special you have to do. Just stick it in there, and it should work without any issues.

Somebody's gotta get these BEES out of my TEETH! D:

Posted ImagePosted Image

Guide to CTMMini's Texture Pack TutorialsHave pink and black textures? Click here!


#4

TyeKO42
    TyeKO42

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Location: Costa Rica

Posted 10 July 2013 - 03:16 AM

yeah i already found out it worked, but i changed some stuff to long texts, and because the font is so small, only some part of the can be seen... how do you change the font size?

#5

samohtj
    samohtj

    Nether Resident

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 2267 posts

Posted 10 July 2013 - 04:44 PM

View PostTyeKO42, on 10 July 2013 - 03:16 AM, said:

... how do you change the font size?

You can't change the font size.

Somebody's gotta get these BEES out of my TEETH! D:

Posted ImagePosted Image

Guide to CTMMini's Texture Pack TutorialsHave pink and black textures? Click here!


#6

TyeKO42
    TyeKO42

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Location: Costa Rica

Posted 10 July 2013 - 09:56 PM

But I have seen languages with different fonts, for example, compare this pics:
Normal: http://download.game...esminecraft.png
Different font: http://static.fjcdn....173_3168546.jpg
(Images' quality is a little bit low but there IS a difference in the font)

#7

Overlorded
  • Location: Behind you
  • Minecraft: Drivve

Posted 12 July 2013 - 05:51 PM

Lol ass.class

#8

andygreeny11
  • Location: UK
  • Minecraft: andygreeny11

Posted 13 July 2013 - 03:25 PM

Thanks for the help to make a resource pack, but when i came to select it in game, i only have the default option, and i have my pack in the correct folder. Any tips on how to fix it?

#9

Lord_Sunday12345
  • Location: The Matrix
  • Minecraft: AxionMatrix

Posted 13 July 2013 - 05:42 PM

View Postandygreeny11, on 13 July 2013 - 03:25 PM, said:

Thanks for the help to make a resource pack, but when i came to select it in game, i only have the default option, and i have my pack in the correct folder. Any tips on how to fix it?

Make sure the MCMETA files are there. IF it isnt it screws it up and the client wont find it. Also, it may or may not need to be a zip file (cant remember about that)

Forget the past, for it does not contain the power of Today.


#10

eJarok
    eJarok

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location: Somewhere in Minecraft...
  • Minecraft: legodude7272
  • Xbox:ljarocki

Posted 14 July 2013 - 03:23 AM

View PostLord_Sunday12345, on 13 July 2013 - 05:42 PM, said:

Make sure the MCMETA files are there. IF it isnt it screws it up and the client wont find it. Also, it may or may not need to be a zip file (cant remember about that)
It can't be zipped.

#11

samohtj
    samohtj

    Nether Resident

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 2267 posts

Posted 14 July 2013 - 03:08 PM

View PostTyeKO42, on 10 July 2013 - 09:56 PM, said:

But I have seen languages with different fonts, for example, compare this pics:
Normal: http://download.game...esminecraft.png
Different font: http://static.fjcdn....173_3168546.jpg
(Images' quality is a little bit low but there IS a difference in the font)

Those languages use different fonts altogether. There's the default font, and then there's the "special" font. They aren't just the same font resized.

View PosteJarok, on 14 July 2013 - 03:23 AM, said:

It can't be zipped.

Yes they can. Don't spread misinformation like that.

Somebody's gotta get these BEES out of my TEETH! D:

Posted ImagePosted Image

Guide to CTMMini's Texture Pack TutorialsHave pink and black textures? Click here!


#12

goe_pUnK
    goe_pUnK

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location: In A cHaiR, iN fRoNt Of mY cOmPuTeR

Posted 15 July 2013 - 03:09 AM

I can not find the music files (.ogg) for the juke box disks. I did the "8) Copy its contents into the "assets" folder in your Resource Pack." But I see no cat, 13, stal ect. ogg files in any of the folders. I would like to change the disks you play in game. How do you change them.

#13

theAndyman05

Posted 18 July 2013 - 09:13 PM

What program can I use to open the pack.mcmeta on a mac?

#14

Tyzam1
    Tyzam1

    Out of the Water

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 18 July 2013 - 09:30 PM

Use text edit. Works fine with me.
Check out my resource pack! Link to the description: http://www.minecraft...ce-pack-t2-v16/

#15

Scyfiguy1999
  • Minecraft: Scyfiguy1999

Posted 19 July 2013 - 09:21 PM

I prefer to take a premade resource pack and then use it to figure out how the sounds and textures work.

#16

Jokten123

Posted 20 July 2013 - 07:26 PM

I changed one of the records but when i start playing the record it's still the same as before.

#17

catcrazy37

Posted 23 July 2013 - 12:15 AM

i can't find MCMETA. How do I?
Why are you reading this?
It's probably really boring. LOL! =^.^=

#18

conarg
    conarg

    Carpenter

  • Members
  • 48 posts
  • Minecraft: Eddiemate
  • Xbox:EDWARD

Posted 30 July 2013 - 01:13 AM

i have my resource pack chosen but the textures are still default!!!
-conarg
Goodbye Minecrafters

#19

Lancesupertheminecrafter21

Posted 02 August 2013 - 01:05 AM

Can you make a video that teaches you how to design a resource or texture pack.The videos are from beginner to expert.If you can make a video like that Im really thankful and as you know Im just getting started with my minecraft and it is also cracked. Posted Image but please make that video.Im also a kid.

#20

RafaelPais
  • Location: Blockland

Posted 03 August 2013 - 06:34 PM

Is it possible to make a texture of 512 resolution and then, when it's done, lower to different resolutions?
It's fine to do in photoshop but is there any issue about the "minecraft step"?