Jump to content

  • Curse Sites
Become a Premium Member! Help
Latest News Article

[1.6.2] [Forge] Sheenrox82's Forge 1.6.2 Texturing Tutorial - Blocks and Items.


  • Please log in to reply
95 replies to this topic

#81

Shaqaruden
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • Minecraft: shaqaruden

Posted 12 July 2013 - 04:39 AM

View Posthellow27, on 11 July 2013 - 08:13 PM, said:

When I tried to do this it simply didn't load my textures, tried renaming, moving, and copying everything into every sensible directory I could find, but nothing seems to work.
Here's my console output...
Spoiler:

Only relevant thing seems to be:
2013-07-11 15:50:14 [SEVERE] [Minecraft-Client] Using missing texture, unable to load: minecraft:textures/items/MISSING_ICON_ITEM_5256_powerBeam.png
(I tried renaming the texture to MISSING_ICON_ITEM_5256_powerBeam.png aswell, no dice.)

I don't think I did anything wrong with the code either...
Spoiler:

And the main file
Spoiler:

I really have no idea what's going on, I have been trying to figure this out for over 2 hours now, but everywhere I look says a different thing in an similarly vague way. Any help is GREATLY appreciated!

Minecraft only uses png files so this does not need to be specified, also updateIcons should be registerIcons as well try to keep spaces out of the mix.

public void registerIcons(IconRegister iconRegister)
{
this.itemIcon = iconRegister.registerIcon("Chimera27Metroid:PowerBeam");
}

also for your main code try this...
@Mod(modid = "Chimera27Metroid", name = "Metroid Cubed", version = "1.0.0")
@NetworkMod(clientSideRequired = true, serverSideRequired = false)
public class Main {
@Instance("Chimera27Metroid")
public static Main instance;
@SidedProxy(clientSide = "project.main.client.ClientProxy", serverSide = "project.main.CommonProxy")
public static CommonProxy proxy;
@EventHandler
public void preInit(FMLPreInitializationEvent event) {
private final static Item powerBeam = new PowerBeam(5000).setUnlocalizedName("Chimera27Metroid:PowerBeam");
}
@EventHandler
public void load(FMLInitializationEvent event) {
proxy.registerRenderers();
LanguageRegistry.addName(powerBeam, "Power Beam");
}
@EventHandler
public void postInit(FMLPostInitializationEvent event) {
}
}

and if that doesn't work try changing @EventHandler on the PreInit function @PreInit
Posted Image

Register or log in to remove.

#82

PhilosophicalChimera
  • Location: SRX-388
  • Minecraft: hellow12327
  • Xbox:hellow12327

Posted 12 July 2013 - 10:00 PM

Thanks so much!!!! This fixed most of it, seems that items now need to be all lowercase too since 1.6.2, but at least it works!!!
Creator of Metroid Cubed! Power Suits, Beams, Hypermode and more!
Posted Image
Supporter of Cubic Chunks!
Posted Image

#83

Shaqaruden
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • Minecraft: shaqaruden

Posted 12 July 2013 - 10:47 PM

View Posthellow27, on 12 July 2013 - 10:00 PM, said:

Thanks so much!!!! This fixed most of it, seems that items now need to be all lowercase too since 1.6.2, but at least it works!!!

Great to Hear!
Posted Image

#84

coolAlias
    coolAlias

    Nether Resident

  • Members
  • 2474 posts

Posted 13 July 2013 - 09:27 AM

I mentioned this elsewhere, but if your textures are showing up in game, then there aren't any errors. Look closely at your log, after the missing texture errors you will probably see this:

[INFO] [Minecraft-Client] Reloading ResourceManager: Default, FMLFileResourcePack:Your Mod Name

If you put a
System.out.println("[YOURMODNAME] loading texture " + this.getUnlocalizedName().substring(5)); 
where you register your icons, you will see they get loaded after the above statement with no following error logs.

I don't know why they try to load earlier and fail, but they load the second time.

Posted Image

Posted Image


#85

TekZappa
    TekZappa

    Coal Miner

  • Curse Premium
  • Curse Premium
  • 107 posts
  • Location: Portugal
  • Minecraft: TekZappa

Posted 14 July 2013 - 11:40 AM

It works, Thanks a lot!
Posted Image
If my post helped you give me some rep.

#86

Shaqaruden
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • Minecraft: shaqaruden

Posted 14 July 2013 - 06:02 PM

View PostcoolAlias, on 13 July 2013 - 09:27 AM, said:

I mentioned this elsewhere, but if your textures are showing up in game, then there aren't any errors. Look closely at your log, after the missing texture errors you will probably see this:

[INFO] [Minecraft-Client] Reloading ResourceManager: Default, FMLFileResourcePack:Your Mod Name

If you put a
System.out.println("[YOURMODNAME] loading texture " + this.getUnlocalizedName().substring(5)); 
where you register your icons, you will see they get loaded after the above statement with no following error logs.

I don't know why they try to load earlier and fail, but they load the second time.

Yea, Im looking into that, seems weird.
Posted Image

#87

ydsaaron
    ydsaaron

    Tree Puncher

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 14 July 2013 - 06:59 PM

I am encountering a very interesting issue that I've never seen before:

The Sword that I have added doesn't seem to be working at all, even though it is in the game and looking just fine.
Here is a short video where I demonstrate the problem:



If you watch this, you'll see two problems:
  • Both my Item and My Sword are called "My Awesome Sword"
  • My Sword has a strange glitch where it cannot break any blocks, even in creative mode.
Below is the code for my main MyModName class:

public class MyNameMod {

@SidedProxy(clientSide = MyNameModInfo.PROXY_LOCATION + ".ClientProxy", serverSide = MyNameModInfo.PROXY_LOCATION + ".CommonProxy")
public static CommonProxy proxy;


// DECLARE YOUR ITEMS HERE
public static Item MyNameItem_1;
public static Item MyNameSword_1;

// DECLARE YOUR BLOCKS HERE
public static Block MyNameBlock_1;

// DECLARE YOUR MATERIALS HERE
public static EnumToolMaterial MyNameToolMaterial = EnumHelper.addToolMaterial("Awesomeness", 2, 500, 6.0F, 6, 15);
//

@PreInit
public void preInit( FMLPreInitializationEvent event )
{
MyNameItem_1 = new MyNameItem(2020);
GameRegistry.registerItem(MyNameItem_1, "MyNameItem_1");
LanguageRegistry.addName(MyNameItem_1, "My Awesome Item");

MyNameSword_1 = new MyNameSword(2021, EnumToolMaterial.IRON);
GameRegistry.registerItem(MyNameSword_1, "MyNameSword_1");
LanguageRegistry.addName(MyNameSword_1, "My Awesome Sword");

MyNameBlock_1 = new MyNameBlock(2022, "MyNameBlock_1").setHardness(2.0F).setStepSound(Block.soundMetalFootstep).setResistance(10.0F).setUnlocalizedName("MyNameMod:MyNameBlock_1");
GameRegistry.registerBlock(MyNameBlock_1, "MyNameBlock_");
LanguageRegistry.addName(MyNameBlock_1, "My Awesome Block");

}


Here is the code for my MyNameSword class:
public class MyNameSword extends ItemSword {

public MyNameSword(int ItemID, EnumToolMaterial material)
{
super(ItemID, material);
}
@Override
@SideOnly(Side.CLIENT)
public void registerIcons(IconRegister iconRegister)
{
this.itemIcon = iconRegister.registerIcon("MyNameMod:MyNameSword_1");
}

}

And here's the code for my MyNameItem class:

public class MyNameItem extends Item
{

public MyNameItem(int par1)
{
super(par1); //Returns super constructor: par1 is ID
setCreativeTab(CreativeTabs.tabMaterials); // Tells the game what creative mode tab it goes in
}

@Override
@SideOnly(Side.CLIENT)
public void registerIcons(IconRegister iconRegister)
{
this.itemIcon = iconRegister.registerIcon("MyNameMod:MyNameItem_1");
}

}

Does anyone have any idea what could be happening here?

Thanks so much in advance,

#88

Shaqaruden
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • Minecraft: shaqaruden

Posted 14 July 2013 - 07:39 PM

View Postydsaaron, on 14 July 2013 - 06:59 PM, said:

I am encountering a very interesting issue that I've never seen before:

The Sword that I have added doesn't seem to be working at all, even though it is in the game and looking just fine.
Here is a short video where I demonstrate the problem:



If you watch this, you'll see two problems:
  • Both my Item and My Sword are called "My Awesome Sword"
  • My Sword has a strange glitch where it cannot break any blocks, even in creative mode.
Below is the code for my main MyModName class:

public class MyNameMod {

@SidedProxy(clientSide = MyNameModInfo.PROXY_LOCATION + ".ClientProxy", serverSide = MyNameModInfo.PROXY_LOCATION + ".CommonProxy")
public static CommonProxy proxy;


// DECLARE YOUR ITEMS HERE
public static Item MyNameItem_1;
public static Item MyNameSword_1;

// DECLARE YOUR BLOCKS HERE
public static Block MyNameBlock_1;

// DECLARE YOUR MATERIALS HERE
public static EnumToolMaterial MyNameToolMaterial = EnumHelper.addToolMaterial("Awesomeness", 2, 500, 6.0F, 6, 15);
//

@PreInit
public void preInit( FMLPreInitializationEvent event )
{
MyNameItem_1 = new MyNameItem(2020);
GameRegistry.registerItem(MyNameItem_1, "MyNameItem_1");
LanguageRegistry.addName(MyNameItem_1, "My Awesome Item");

MyNameSword_1 = new MyNameSword(2021, EnumToolMaterial.IRON);
GameRegistry.registerItem(MyNameSword_1, "MyNameSword_1");
LanguageRegistry.addName(MyNameSword_1, "My Awesome Sword");

MyNameBlock_1 = new MyNameBlock(2022, "MyNameBlock_1").setHardness(2.0F).setStepSound(Block.soundMetalFootstep).setResistance(10.0F).setUnlocalizedName("MyNameMod:MyNameBlock_1");
GameRegistry.registerBlock(MyNameBlock_1, "MyNameBlock_");
LanguageRegistry.addName(MyNameBlock_1, "My Awesome Block");

}


Here is the code for my MyNameSword class:
public class MyNameSword extends ItemSword {

public MyNameSword(int ItemID, EnumToolMaterial material)
{
super(ItemID, material);
}
@Override
@SideOnly(Side.CLIENT)
public void registerIcons(IconRegister iconRegister)
{
this.itemIcon = iconRegister.registerIcon("MyNameMod:MyNameSword_1");
}

}

And here's the code for my MyNameItem class:

public class MyNameItem extends Item
{

public MyNameItem(int par1)
{
super(par1); //Returns super constructor: par1 is ID
setCreativeTab(CreativeTabs.tabMaterials); // Tells the game what creative mode tab it goes in
}

@Override
@SideOnly(Side.CLIENT)
public void registerIcons(IconRegister iconRegister)
{
this.itemIcon = iconRegister.registerIcon("MyNameMod:MyNameItem_1");
}

}

Does anyone have any idea what could be happening here?

Thanks so much in advance,

Its a new thing in 1.6

Sword can't destroy blocks on creative mode. Your code is fine
Posted Image

#89

darthvader45
  • Location: United States, going to Equestria someday.
  • Minecraft: darthvader456

Posted 15 August 2013 - 12:40 AM

View Postsheenrox82, on 03 July 2013 - 07:42 PM, said:

Oops! My bad, forgot to add the minecraft part in. Posted Image
  I'm still having problems with my block textures(except the top texture).

Here's my code for BlockDishWasher:

Spoiler:


#90

Shaqaruden
  • Location: Ontario, Canada
  • Minecraft: shaqaruden

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:34 AM

I have a video covering different textures for different sides of blocks. Video is below, even though its for biomes I can guess the same code will apply to machines as well.



Scrub to 13:10
Posted Image

#91

darthvader45
  • Location: United States, going to Equestria someday.
  • Minecraft: darthvader456

Posted 15 August 2013 - 12:16 PM

View PostShaqaruden, on 15 August 2013 - 02:34 AM, said:

I have a video covering different textures for different sides of blocks. Video is below, even though its for biomes I can guess the same code will apply to machines as well.



Scrub to 13:10

Yeah, but my DishWasher is a custom furnace.  You should either have or make a tutorial on texturing furnaces because I've only gotten the top texture to load.

#92

Deboomboom

Posted 31 August 2013 - 09:51 PM

Still doesn't work, this s my code


Spoiler: Code


I put that in
mcp/src/minecraft/assets/moreforminecraft/textures/blocks/allmyitems.png

#93

Mazetar
    Mazetar

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1730 posts

Posted 31 August 2013 - 09:55 PM

View PostDeboomboom, on 31 August 2013 - 09:51 PM, said:

I put that in
mcp/src/minecraft/assets/moreforminecraft/textures/blocks/allmyitems.png

and the code for the block which ain't working with textures?

#94

Deboomboom

Posted 31 August 2013 - 10:15 PM

View PostMazetar, on 31 August 2013 - 09:55 PM, said:

and the code for the block which ain't working with textures?
Nope, only my blenFenceMaterial is showing up. Thta's the only texture working.

#95

Mazetar
    Mazetar

    Void Walker

  • Members
  • 1730 posts

Posted 31 August 2013 - 10:37 PM

View PostDeboomboom, on 31 August 2013 - 10:15 PM, said:


Nope, only my blenFenceMaterial is showing up. Thta's the only texture working.
I asked for the code of any of the blocks which aint working.. :P

#96

Deboomboom

Posted 01 September 2013 - 07:17 PM

View PostMazetar, on 31 August 2013 - 10:37 PM, said:


I asked for the code of any of the blocks which aint working.. :P

Post it later,  ob my kindle :P

But its the 1.5 block code. No item.Icon register,  I let that to the. StUnlocalizedName bit(stupid kindle typing.